Friday, 30 December 2016

Major Frederick Maurice Crum 1872-1955


I recently bought the King's Royal Rifle Corps Chronicle for 1903. The endpaper bears the signature that I have published beneath this paragraph. F M Crum was Frederick Maurice Crum and what follows is not my text at all, but rather an account of this man's life that I found online at Blairlogie Scotland. I hope this credit and the link gives me sufficient permission to re-publish - with minor editing - the words below. Note that I have omitted much of the text that covers his First World War service.


Frederick Maurice Crum was born 12th October 1872, the son of William Crum and Jean Mary Campbell. The first documentary evidence that we have of Major Crum is in The London Gazette of 7th February 1893 where it indicated that “The King's Royal Rifle Corps, Gentleman Cadet Frederick Maurice Crum, from the Royal Military College, to be Second Lieutenant, on augmentation. Dated 8th February 1893". 

Soon, Frederick was off to India to join the 1/60th Rifles as a subaltern at Rawal Pindi. Strangely the London Gazette did not mention him again until 1900. In December 1896 the 1st Battalion of the 60th Rifles sailed from Bombay for the Cape, which was three years before the second South African War of 1899 to 1902 was declared. In May 1899 Frederick moved to Natal and on the 25th September he was off once again, this time to Ladysmith where he arrived on the 2nd October. On the  5th October the battalion was marched to Dundee, arriving there two days later. On the 12th October 1899, war was declared. and Frederick was soon  in the thick of the action. He received a wound to his right shoulder at the battle of Talana Hill, which would blight him until 1919. Unable to fend for himself he was taken prisoner  and ended up in a hospital in Ladysmith where he received treatment which saved his life. 

The London Gazette for 2nd March 1900 reported "Gentleman Cadet Austin Henry Hull, from the Royal Military College, to be Second Lieutenant, in succession to Lieutenant F. M. Crum, a prisoner of war. Dated 3rd March, 1900". Frederick remained a prisoner until June 1900 when he and a further 150 or so officers and 3000 troops were released at Ladysmith. The London Gazette published on 2nd April 1901 reported "Lieutenant Frederick M. Crum to be Captain, in succession to Major O. S. W. Nugent, D.S.O., appointed to the Staff. Dated 1st January 1901". 

By 1901 Captain Crum had lost all of his molars and his manservant took this into consideration whilst preparing his meals in the field. January 1902 was Frederick’s last night patrol of the war as after this he was given leave to return home on medical grounds. His journey started in an ambulance train and then a long sail home. Six months later he was fully recuperated and returned to the Cape, being posted to De Aar. In December 1902 the Battalion was moved to Malta and in 1903 he gave his first lecture, the topic being “Mounted Infantry”. Shortly after this he received leave of 3 months and he returned home to Stirling. 

My copy of the 1903 Chronicle also mentions Major Crum:


In December 1903 Frederick was posted to the 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps as a Brevet-Major and in October 1904 he qualified in Hindustani. During his service career he was often bothered by his wound which he received in 1900 and in 1904 a surgeon removed an inch of bone and some splinters from his right arm. 

During his time in South Africa, Major Crum wrote With the mounted infantry in South Africa; being side-lights on the Boer campaign 1899-1902 and this was published in 1903. In January 1905 he arrived home on leave, boarding his ship in Bombay. From January to October 1905 he was on leave due to the wound to his right arm but by November 1905 he was back in India and was posted to Bareilly. The period April to October 1906 was to prove important for both Frederick Crum and the Boy Scout movement as he was posted to Scout Training at Rhanikhet where he excelled. 

In November 1906 he received leave to return home to cram for staff college exams. On returning home he underwent intensive learning to bring himself up to the level of passing the Staff College entry exams and on the 3rd March 1907 he sailed from Marseilles to Aden to sit the exam. Possibly fortuitously for the Boy Scout movement, he failed the exams and therefore did not attend Staff College and further promotion did not follow. In June 1907 he returned to India and was posted to Jubbulpore and then in October 1907 he was put in charge of the Battalion for 3 weeks until the new Commanding Officer arrived. The London Gazette dated 21st April 1908 reported that “The King's. Royal Rifle Corps, Captain and Brevet Major Frederick M. Crum is seconded for service on the Staff. Dated 28th February 1908.” 

In February 1908 he was posted to the Mounted Infantry School at Fategarh where he excelled. Sadly luck was not on his side and in May 1908 he fell from his horse whilst pig sticking and was given a week's leave to the hills to recover. It was at this time that the London Gazette dated 26th May 1908 reported, “To be Assistant Commandant of a Mounted Infantry School. Brevet Major F. M. Crum, 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps. Dated 28th February, 1908.” 

On 6th November 1908, Frederick left the Mounted Infantry School to take over the Mounted School at Poona and there was also talk of him being promoted to Lieutenant Colonel. He arrived at Poona and was given 6 months leave of absence due to being unwell and overworked. The London Gazette dated 18th December 1908 reported “The King's Royal Rifle Corps, Captain George F. B. Hankey is seconded for service as an Adjutant of Territorial Infantry. Dated 1st December, 1908. Brevet Major Frederick M. Crum, from Supernumerary Captain, to be Captain, vice” It would take Frederick three years to fully recover from his wound and condition. 

During his recuperation period it looked as if there was hope that Frederick would return to active service as The London Gazette dated 26th January 1909 reported "The King's Royal Rifle, Corps, Captain and Brevet Major Frederick M. Crum is seconded for service on the Staff. Dated 1st December, 1908.” Later, on 5th February 1909, the Gazette reported, “ARMY STAFF. To be Assistant Commandant of a Mounted Infantry School. Brevet Major F. M. Crum, King's Royal Rifle Corps. Dated 6th November, 1908", and on 1st March 1910,  "The King's Royal Rifle Corps, Brevet Major Frederick M. Crum, from Supernumerary Captain, is restored to the establishment, vice Captain R. Johnstone, retired. Dated 19th February, 1910". 

On March 4th 1910, The London Gazette reported, "The King's Royal Rifle Corps, Major Lord Robert W. O. Manners DSO, retires on retired pay. Dated 5th March, 1910. Captain and Brevet Major Frederick M. Crum to be Major, vice Lord R. W. 0. Manners, D.S.O. Dated 5th March, 1910". 

Clearly none of the above took place as he did not take up any of the posts due to his ill health. 3rd November 1910 would prove to be a very important date as this is when Captain Crum met Baden-Powell for the first time and he was very impressed by him and his views on helping young people. It was on the 12th October 1911 at Saint Andrews and on his 39th Birthday that Captain Crum decided to leave the army and dedicate his time to the Boy Scout movement. He sent his letter of resignation to the War Office on the 16th October 1911, resigning his commission. and from this point on Major Crum (retired) concentrated on building up the Boy Scout movement in Scotland. 

For his service during the the 2nd Boer War, Major Crum received the Queen's South Africa Medal with clasps for Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Transvaal and Talana; and the King's South Africa Medal with the usual two claps for 1901 and 1902. The KSA roll alos notes service with the 25th Battalion, Mounted Infantry. 

When Britain went to war again in August 1914, Frederick Crum was at Hamilton Barracks by the 10th, helping to organise the new influx of recruits. It was during this period that he used boy scouts to act as guides and take recruits to the various areas rather than have them milling about. This brought order to some of the proceedings. 


On 12 October 1914, Frederick joined the 8th Kings Royal Rifles and by May 1915 he was in France. He would serve until the end of the war and would be mentioned in despatches in 1917. In July 1919 he returned to scouting in Scotland. The reverse of his medal index card, above, gives his home address - presumably in 1922 when he applied for his medals - as 13 Pitt Terrace, Stirling.

The 1933 to 1945 Valuation Rolls show that Major Crum was the tenant of Gogar house and from 1945 to 1948 he was the owner occupier of Gogar House where he built a gymnasium for scouts to use. Frederick Maurice Crum of Kenmuir, Rosneath, Dumbartonshire died at Rosneath on 8 October 1955. His diaries can be viewed in the Archives at Glasgow’s Mitchell Library.

I presume that his copy of the 1903 KRRC Chronicle (and presumably other volumes besides) was donated to the KRRC Museum and subsequently sold by the museum as my copy of this volume also bears a KRRC museum stamp and a biro annotation "E14". All in all though, a nice addition to my library, and with some fine provenance.

I research soldiers! Contact me if you need help.

Wednesday, 28 December 2016

St Mary's Church, Little Dunmow

 

After a pleasant walk along the old Braintree/Dunmow railway line the other day, I photographed two CWGC headstones in the churchyard of St Mary's Church, Little Dunmow.


Edward George Perry - recorded as George Edward Perry on his medal index card and medal roll - was the son of Frederick George and Lucy Perry of Little Dunmow. The 1911 census notes that Frederick, a traction-engine driver, and Lucy had had 13 children, of whom one had died by the time the census was taken. Edward appears to have been the only military death in the family, although some of his brothers may also have served their King and Country.

Edward, who was a cowman by trade, was wounded whilst serving with the 9th Norfolk Regiment, date unknown, and had died of septicaemia at Exeter War Hospital. He had been conscripted in June 1918 and had arrived in France on the 11th October 1918. He received a shrapnel wound to his left foot at St Quention on the23rd October and sailed for England aboard the hospital ship, Aberdonain on the 3rd November, arriving back in England the following day. His service record notes that it was not until the 10th December 1918, five days after his death, that his father was notified.


Also buried in the churchyard are Hubert Kitchener Webb and his wife Jane Allen Webb (nee Lindsay). Hubert and Jane had married in Dunmow in the fourth quarter of 1939. Hubert, born on the 6th July 1916, appears on the 1939 Register as a 23-year-old carpenter living with his parents at 2 Watch House Villas, Dunmow. He joined the army in 1939 and, having served in France, died of tuberculosis whilst serving in Scotland.  The Felsted Remembers website has included more detail about Hubert and Jane, and the photo of Hubert, below, also appears on this site.


At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.


I research soldiers! Contact me if you need help.




Thursday, 22 December 2016

Charles Booth's poverty maps 1898-1899


This is not a strictly Army Ancestry related post, but it may be of interest to anyone who has London ancestors.

It has been a while since I looked at the Charles Booth poverty maps online. I stopped by there today and what a transformation! The site has been massively upgraded and is considerably easier to use than it was previously. Maps can be searched, and even if the place of interest falls outside the boundaries of these 1898-1899 maps, it will still show up on a modern map.  A slider at the bottom of the nineteenth century maps allows you to see the location as it appears today.

Best of all perhaps, the 12 individual maps can all be downloaded - and downloaded as large jpegs for that matter.

As well as the maps, there are also Charles Booth's notebooks, not all of which have been digitised. Nevertheless, these too can be searched from the site.

Both my father's family and my mother's family were firmly rooted in east London, and these maps are therefore very relevant for me, and will also be relevant for various military research projects, I am sure.

Saturday, 17 December 2016

Finding a photo of your British military ancestor

  

The one question I get asked more than any other is, "Can you help me find a photograph of my British Army ancestor?" And the answer I give back in return is "Almost certainly not."


Although millions of photographs of men and women in uniform still survive, photographs of recruits did not form part of the attestation process (I am talking about attestations up until the end of the First World War), and most photos that do survive tend to be those informal shots taken in studios, and generally unnamed.  Think about it, if you are sending a photograph of yourself to a relative, there's no need to also write your full details because the recipient knows who you are; in such cases a simple "With love from Bob" will suffice. If the portrait is being sent to a not family member, then the message - if there is one - will be more formal. In the example at the top of this post, F R Scott of the Royal Artillery has dated his card but in the example below, submariner Joe has simply used his first name.


Even so, this misses the point. There may be descendants of F R Scott  and Submariner Joe who are looking for photos of these men right now. As illustrated here, photos of these men do exist but they are in private hands (and probably not catalogued). Here then, are my tips for finding photos of your army ancestors.

1. Post requests on forums. If your ancestor served in the First World War then post on the Great War Forum. If he served in the army before this date, post on the Victorian Wars Forum.  Be sure to write his full name and regiment.


2. Write to the relevant regimental museum but be aware that even here, photographic collections may not have been indexed. Be sure to enquire about the existence of regimental journals as these can often be excellent sources of information - particularly pre First World War when the minutiae of military life is often laid bare. The image above is taken from the Highland Light Infantry Chronicle for January 1914, and the men pictured would be in action fighting the Germans before the year was out. For a full listing of regimental museums, visit the Army Museums Ogilby Trust website.


3. Check the the Imperial War Museum collection online which includes over 800,000 items, not just photographs. Included within this collection are photographs from the museum's Bond of Sacrifice collection, above.  This should not to be confused with the two-volume published collection of officer-only casualties which can now be searched online on Findmypast.




4. Create a search on eBay. My advice would be to serach within the Collectables / militaria section. Enter the search terms and then, when the results are returned, click on the "Follow this search" link. In the example above I was looking for a Smith in the London Regiment. Following the search will send results to your email inbox.


5. Check newspapers. If your ancestor was a casualty during the First World War, it is possible that a photograph of him was published in a local newspaper. The image above, for instance, comes from the Manchester Evening News published on 9th August 1916. Check my list of 1914-1918 newspapers. The British Newspaper Archive and Findmypast both publish millions of newspapers pages.


6. Publish your request in the form of a standalone single page website. Buying a domain and sufficient space to write something meaningful is neither expensive nor difficult. If you are looking for a photograph of Alfred J Woodley of the Northumberland Fusiliers, for instance, your website needs to be called Alfred J Woodley - Northumberland Fusiliers. A single page will suffice, but write good copy; write the story of Alfred's life, repeat his name in the article and write it in different ways: A J Woodley, Alf Woodley, Alf J Woodley. The idea here is that you are asking the needle to come to you, rather than looking fruitlessly in the haystack for it. Similarly, if you have published your request on a forum, this will be indexed by search engines and should appear in search results.

Contact me If you need assistance creating and writing your web-page.

A successful by-product of my research into Chailey1914-1918 is that since publishing my research online I have been contacted by many people with connections to the men and women I have written about. This in turn has led to additional information and, in many cases, photographs of the participants (like William Jared Brooks, below). Subsequently publishing the photographs on my blog opens these up to other researchers.


7. Check published rolls of honour. I have already mentioned the Bond of Sacrifice. De Ruvigny's Roll of Honour, published after the First World War, also includes thousands of photographs, and thgere are very many publications, many of these published in small runs, which may or may not include photographs of deceased service personnel. Check the Internet Archive for likely titles but be aware that a seacrh will only search indexed titles rather than a deep mining of the texts themselves. Findmypast and Ancestry both publish rolls of honour which include portrait photographs, although you may have to hunt hard on those sites to find them.

With all of the above, your chances of success are greatly improved if the man you are looking for is an officer or senior NCO but be aware that it is still uncommon to find names printed with photographs. The photograph below is taken from the 2nd Battalion, Scottish Rifles in Malta in 1913. It's a fantastic resource which includes studies of all men serving in the battalion at the time. However, only the officers' page names the subjects. 



Finally, be prepared for a long wait, and for that matter be prepared to be unsuccessful. Even following all of the tips above, your chances of finding a photograph of your military ancestor - unless he or she was a senior figure - will be remote.

I research soldiers! Contact me if you need help.

Having written this post, and purely by coincidence, I was contacted by someone who had bought a photograph of one of my distant family members and, reading about him on one of my blogs, contacted me. So it does work. Read the story of Alf Iliffe's photograph here.

Friday, 16 December 2016

City of Aberdeen Roll of Honour


The City of Aberdeen Roll of Honour lists the names, home addresses and dates of death of 5070 men and women who belonged to Aberdeen & District. The names which follow are organised alphabetically by surname.

A

2nd Lieutenant John Duncan Abel Seaforth Highlanders; 43 Rubislaw Den South; died 26th March 1918
Private William S Abel Gordon Highlanders; died 14th June 1917
Private George Aberdein Seaforth Highlanders; 173 Great Northern Road ; died 15th December 1916
Bombardier John Aberdein Royal Field Artillery; 7 Station Road, Woodside; died 18th October 1918
Bombardier Alexander S Abergromby Canadian Field Artillery; 57 Union Grove; died 21st August 1917
Pioneer William Abernethy Royal Engineers; Hillswick, Shetland; died 30th June 1916
Corporal Alexander Adam Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 49 Watson Street ; died 16th October 1918
Pioneer Alexander T Adam Royal Engineers; Royal Academy, Inverness; died 2nd December 1917
Acting Corporal Frank Adam Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 7 Ferryhill Terrace; died 22nd July 1916
Private William Adam Gordon Highlanders; Sycamore Place, Loons Road, Dundee; died 11th April 1918
Lance-Corporal Alexander Adams Royal Army Medical Corps; 5 Urquhart Place; died 22nd August 1915
Private Alexander J Adams Gordon Highlanders; 58 Esslemont Avenue; died 16th May 1917
Private Arthur H Adams Gordon Highlanders; 336 Hardgate; died 5th August 1916
Lance-Corporal David Adams London Regiment; 12 Bank Street; died 21st March 1918
Private George Adams Gordon Highlanders; 6 Elmbank Road; died 23rd July 1916
Engineer George S Adams Mercantile Marine; 4 Castlehill; died 24th April 1918
Company Quarter-Master-Sergeant Herbert Adams Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 42 Whitehall Place; died 15th July 1918
Private James Adams Gordon Highlanders; 26 Summer Street; died 19th November 1916
Private James H Adams Cameron Highlanders; 606 Alexandra Parade, Glasgow,; died 26th September 1915
Bombardier John Adams Royal Field Artillery; 72 Catherine Street; died 30th September 1917
Private John Adams Highland Light Infantry; 13 Grandholm Street, Woodside,; died 30th September 1918
Lance-Corporal John F Adams Gordon Highlanders; 43 Park Street; died 17th June 1915
AB Alexander Adamson Mercantile Marine; 1 Bannermill Street; died 7th June 1918
Private George Adamson Royal Highlanders; 1 Bannermill Street; died 9th May 1915
Private Alexander C Addie Lancashire Fusiliers; 55 Union Grove; died September 1917
Engineman Alexander Addison Royal Naval Reserve (T); 54 Baker Street; died 10th November 1918
Sergeant Charles Addison Gordon Highlanders att 14th London Regt; 118 Gerrard Street,; died 29th August 1918
Private Edward Addison Gordon Highlanders; 2 Nelson Lane; died 23rd March 1918
Engineer James Addison Mercantile Marine; 22 Merkland Road East; died 10th March 1915
Private Thomas B Ainslie Gordon Highlanders; 92 George Street; died 31st August 1918
Private Hector Aird East Lancashire Regiment; 9 Claremont Place; died 5th September 1918
Driver John M Aird Royal Field Artillery; 10 Gilcomston Park; died 18th April 1918
Private Kenneth Aird Highland Light Infantry; 10 Margaret Street; died 27th July 1917
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Aitken Gordon Highlanders; 37 Beechgrove Terrace; died 15th May 1917
Private Henry J Aitken Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 36 Summerfield Terrace; died
Private Henry Mck Aitken Gordon Highlanders; 5 Granton Place; died 21st March 1918
Gunner James K Aitken Royal Field Artillery; 28 Wallfield Crescent; died 9th April 1918
Mate John J Aitken Mercantile Marine; 33 Constitution Street; died 8th February 1917
Private William H Aitken Gordon Highlanders; 70 Gerrard Street; died 20th July 1915
Private William R Aitken Gordon Highlanders; 5 Granton Place; died 25th September 1915
Sapper John A Alcock Royal Engineers; Sapper Auchmill Road Bucksburn; died 27th November 1918
Private Alfred Alcorn Royal Highlanders; Maberly Street; died 9th May 1915
Corporal Alexander Alexander Gordon Highlanders; 44 Woolmanhill; died 3rd August 1916
Corporal Charles Alexander Gordon Highlanders; Post Office, Lumphanan,; died 26th April 1917
Bombardier Douglass G Alexander Royal Field Artillery; 82 Stanley Street; died 10th September 1918
Company Sergeant-Major Henry Alexander Gordon Highlanders; 61 Esslemont Avenue; died 8th November 1914
Private Henry A Alexander Royal Army Medical Corps; 28 Hartington Road; died 27th July 1918
Engineer John Alexander Mercantile Marine; 278 Rosemount Place; died 28th January 1917
Private John T M Alexander Gordon Highlanders; 96 Rosemount Place; died 27th May 1915
Private Robert C Alexander Australian Imperial Force; 92 Leslie Terrace; died 29th August 1918
Private Thomas Alexander Gordon Highlanders; 9 Granton Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private William Alexander East Surrey Regiment; 44 Kintore Place; died 2nd September 1918
Private William D Alexander Gordon Highlanders; Clover Knowe, Lossiemouth,; died 25th September 1915
Bandsman William D C Alexander Gordon Highlanders; 40 Chapel Street; died 23rd October 1918
Private William E Alexander Gordon Highlanders; 23^ Skene Square; died 25th September 1915
Private Adam Allan Seaforth Highlanders; 38 Charlotte Street; died 22nd July 1918
Corporal Adam Allan Royal Field Artillery; 60 Crombie Road; died 26th October 1917
Driver Alexander Allan Royal Field Artillery; 15 Baker Street; died 31st July 1916
Private Alexander Allan Gordon Highlanders; 67 Commerce Street; died 29th October 1914
Sapper Alexander I Allan Royal Engineers; 191 Gallowgate; died 18th July 1918
Corporal Andrew Allan Royal Scots Fusiliers; 24 Grampian Road; died 22nd July 1918
Private Edgar Allan King's Own Scottish Borderers; Edinburgh; died 9th April 1917
Gunner Frank Allan Royal Garrison Artillery; 15 Jackson Terrace; died 29th September 1917
Lance -Corporal Frank Allan Gordon Highlanders; 1 Stafford Street; died 9th April 1917
Private George Allan Gordon Highlanders; 75 Leslie Terrace; died 14th September 1914
Private George Allan Royal Army Medical Corps; 73 Whitehall Road; died 2nd October 1918
Deck Hand George Allan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 10 Menzies Road; died 24th January 1918
Private Gilbert S Allan Royal Highlanders; 125 West North Street; died 2nd December 1917
Lance -Corporal Henry G Allan Royal Engineers; 26 Whitehall Place; died 8th December 1917
Private James B Allan South African Infantry; 9 Devanha Terrace; died 15th October 1917
Sapper James Mcd Allan Royal Engineers; 20 Castle Terrace; died 18th April 1918
Private John Allan Canadian Mounted Rifles; 32 Loanhead Terrace; died 20th August 1916
Captain John Allan Machine Gun Corps; Eastbank, Oldmill,; died 9th June 1917
Private John Allan Gordon Highlanders; 9 Justice Lane; died 25th September 1915
Private John C Allan Royal Fusiliers; 5 Irvine Place; died 26th October 1917
Private John E Allan Seaforth Highlanders; 3 Novar Place; died 14th October 1916
Private Robert Allan Gordon Highlanders; 25 Dee Village Road; died 2nd August 1917
Sergeant Walter M Allan Royal Army Medical Corps; 43 Mount Street; died 6th December 1918*
Sergeant William Allan King's Own Scottish Borderers; Novar Place; died 16th March 1922
Private William Allan Cameron Highlanders; 761 Great Northern Road; died 29th June 1918
Lance -Corporal William A Allan Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 425 George Street; died 21st September 1918
Private William A Allan Gordon Highlanders; 97 Victoria Road; died 7th May 1917
2nd Lieutenant William H Allan King's Own Scottish Borderers; 57 Albert Road, Crossbill, Glasgow; died 31st July 1917
Rifleman William H Allan King's Royal Rifles; 14 Westfield Terrace; died 15th September 1916
Sergeant Alexander Allardyce Gordon Highlanders; 14 Belgrave Terrace; died 20th July 1915
Private George S Allardyce Royal Scots; 25 Leadside Road; died 5th February 1919
Lance -Corporal Alexander G Allathan Gordon Highlanders; 266 Union Grove; died 23rd April 1917
Driver Alexander Allen Royal Field Artillery; 15 Baker Street; died 31st July 1916
Private George Allison Royal Scots Fusiliers; 13 Spa Street; died 26th October 1914
Lieutenant James S Allison Royal Highlanders; 45 Devonshire Road; died 18th September 1917
Signaller James S R Allison Royal Naval Division; 30 Spital; died 18th March 1917
AB Robert Ambrose Mercantile Marine; 44 Upperkirkgate; died 13th October 1917
Private Adam J Anderson Royal Scots; 65 Union Grove; died 28th March 1918
Private Albert S Anderson Seaforth Highlanders; 19 Bedford Place; died 14th May 1917
AB Alexander Anderson Royal Naval Division; 3 Martin's Lane; died 14th February 1917
Lieutenant Alexander B Anderson Royal Naval Reserve; 56 Loanhead Terrace; died 28th September 1918
Sapper Alexander F Anderson Royal Engineers; 30 Menzies Road; died 26th July 1918
Engineer Alexander G Anderson Mercantile Marine; 64 Bedford Place; died 7th June 1918
Sapper Alexander K Anderson Royal Engineers; 107 Sunnyside Road; died 14th February 1919
Private Alexander M Anderson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 28 Chattan Place; died 27th March 1918
Sergeant Alexander S Anderson Royal Engineers; 198 Mid Stocket Road; died 15th August 1917
Sapper Alexander T Anderson Royal Engineers; Station House, Holburn Street,; died 22nd May 1918
Sapper Alfred Anderson Royal Engineers; 54 Walker Road; died 21st March 1918
Private Andrew M Anderson Seaforth Highlanders; 19 Harriet Street; died 29th March 1918
Lance -Corporal Archibald Anderson Canadian Army Service Corps; 1 Bridge Street, Woodside,; died 4th October 1918
Lance -Corporal Arthur D Anderson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 150 King Street; died 8th October 1918
Private Charles Anderson Canadian Expeditionary Force; 28 Chattan Place; died 9th April 1917
Private Charles J Anderson Australian Imperial Force; 19 Bedford Place; died 22nd July 1916
Lieutenant David Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 135 Hamilton Place; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal David Anderson Canadian Mounted Rifles; North Loirston, Nigg,; died 26th October 1917
Private David Anderson Civil Service Rifles; 85 Fonthill Road; died 14th September 1917
Private David A W Anderson Royal Scots; 60 Rose Street; died 22nd August 1917
Private Douglas Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 3 St, Mary's Place,; died 11th March 1916
Corporal Edward W Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 23 James Street; died 14th December 1914
Private Francis G Anderson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Station House, Holburn Street,; died 27th September 1915
Private Frank Anderson Canadian Mounted Rifles; Toronto; died 20th September 1916
Sergeant George Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 47 Ashvale Place; died 23rd April 1917
Deck Hand George Anderson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 59 Jute Street; died 30th May 1916
Private George Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 22 Summer Street; died 25th September 1915
2nd Lieutenant George O Anderson Gordon Highlanders; Leith; died 26th October 1917
Private Henry Anderson Labour Corps; 18 Chestnut Row; died 1st June 1917
2nd Lieutenant Henry A Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 135 Hamilton Place; died 21st July 1918
Captain Hugh C Anderson Canadian Engineers; 25 Gladstone Place; died 11th August 1917
Private James Anderson Gordon Highlanders; Portknockie; died 26th September 1915
Private James Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 18| Albion Street; died 27th October 1914
Private James Anderson Royal Highlanders; 438 Holburn Street; died 20th July 1918
Driver James Anderson Royal Field Artillery; 24 Frederick Street; died 12th August 1917
Piper James Anderson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 43 Spital; died 12th December 1917
Lieutenant James A Anderson Royal Gloucestershire Hussars; 6 Hilton Street; died 6th July 1920
Acting Corporal James I Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 33 Albury Place; died 15th June 1918
Private James N C Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 13 Denmark Street, Edinburgh,; died 20th June 1917
Gunner James W G Anderson Royal Field Artillery; 756 Great Northern Road; died 4th April 1917
Bombardier John Anderson East African Volunteer Artillery; 33 Mile-end Avenue; died 24th June 1915
Private John Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 56 Baker Street; died 31st July 1917
Piper John G Anderson Northumberland Fusiliers; Blyth; died June 1916
Sergeant John W Anderson Canadian Pioneers; Fort William, Canada,; died 5th June 1916
Private John W M Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 83 Rosemount Viaduct; died 15th June 1918
Bombardier Kenneth C Anderson Royal Field Artillery; 160 Broomhill Road; died 16th November 1914
Private Lewis R W Anderson Australian Imperial Force; 29 Urquhart Road; died 4th February 1917
Engineman Mitchell Anderson Royal Naval Reserve (T); Glentanar House, Grampian Road,; died 19th November 1917
Private Peter Anderson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 8 South Constitution Lane; died 20th November 1918
Private Peter D Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 46 Bell Street, Newcastle,; died 28th March 1918
Lieutenant Robert B Anderson Royal Scots Fusiliers; 50 Hardgate; died February 1919
Acting Sergeant Robert D Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 14 Merkland Road; died 9th April 1917
Private Robert G Anderson Royal Scots Fusiliers; 32 Frederick Street; died 21st October 1914
Lieutenant Robert J Anderson Royal Engineers; Glenesk Cottage, Rosewell Road; died 28th May 1918
Private Robert T Anderson Royal Fusiliers; 55 George Street; died 27th April 1918
Deck Hand Thomas Anderson Royal Naval Reserve (T); Milford Haven; died 20th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Thomas Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 16 Whitehall Place; died 23rd September 1917
2nd Lieutenant William Anderson Lovat's Scouts; East Fingask, Old Meldrum; died 4th June 1917
Private William Anderson Gordon Highlanders; St, Andrew Street,; died 11th October 1914
Private William Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 5 Wallfield Crescent; died 30th May 1915
Bugler William Anderson Royal Army Medical Corps; 1 Seamount Place; died 3rd December 1917
Lance -Corporal William Anderson Royal Engineers; Victoria Road, Ballater,; died 6th April 1917
Private William Anderson Gordon Highlanders; Bandley, Alford,; died 25th September 1915
Engineer William Anderson Mercantile Marine; 161 West North Street; died 4th March 1915
2nd Lieutenant William B Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 42 Summerfield Terrace; died 9th April 1917
Private William C Anderson York and Lancaster Regiment; Anderson's Buildings, Ellon, 18th November 1916; died
2nd Lieutenant William F O Anderson Gordon Highlanders; 415 Clifton Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private William H Anderson Royal Army Medical Corps; 70 Hardgate; died 23rd January 1919
Driver William L Anderson Australian Imperial Force; 4a Prospect Terrace; died 8th February 1917
Sapper John Anderson Royal Engineers; 39 Ann Street; died 19th June 1924
Engineman William R Andrews Royal Naval Reserve (T); 15 Wallfield Crescent; died 12th July 1917
Driver Alfred S Angus Royal Field Artillery; 20 Hartington Road; died 4th May 1918
Private George C Angus Scottish Horse; 79 Queen Street; died 22nd October 1918
Private George Q Angus Scots Guards; 7 Burns Road; died 13th October 1917
Deck Hand James J Angus Royal Naval Reserve (T); 13 George Street; died 19th March 1916
Sergeant James Lee Angus South African Infantry; 41 Leslie Road; died 24th March 1918
Private James W Angus Royal Highlanders; 69 University Road; died 2nd October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Norman J Angus Gordon Highlanders; 115 Clifton Road; died 18th September 1917
Private Robert B Angus South African Scottish; 41 Leslie Road; died 8th October 1918
Lieutenant -Colonel William Angus Royal Army Medical Corps; Leeds; died 23rd August 1919
Lance -Corporal William Angus Gordon Highlanders; 46 York Place; died 21st July 1915
Private Alexander Annand Gordon Highlanders; 85 Menzies Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private Thomas B Annand Gordon Highlanders; 19 Cotton Street; died 13th August 1915
Private Thomas C Annand Gordon Highlanders; Park Street; died 2nd June 1915
Bombardier Edward H Antcliff Royal Field Artillery; 3 Gilcomston Place; died 3rd April 1916
Captain John Archibald Gordon Highlanders; Huntly; died 31st March 1918
Private William Archibald King's Own Scottish Borderers; 8 Northfield Place; died 27th March 1918
Private Alexander W Argo Royal Army Medical Corps; Hillhead, Kintore,; died 1st August 1917
Deck Hand William Armitage Royal Naval Reserve (T); 195 Gallowgate; died 22nd July 1919
Lance -Sergeant Isaac Armstrong Gordon Highlanders; Don Place; died 20th September 1917
Private Thomas Armstrong Gordon Highlanders; 113 Don Street; died 27th August 1917
Acting Corporal Alexander Arthur Gordon Highlanders; 378 George Street; died 19th April 1917
Acting Lance -Corporal Alexander Arthur Sherwood Foresters; 116 Chapel Street; died 27th September 1918
Corporal Alexander B Arthur Gordon Highlanders; Kepplestone Cottages; died 20th September 1917
Lance-Corporal James S Arthur Gordon Highlanders; 34 Esslemont Avenue; died 9th April 1917
Lance -Corporal John C Arthur Gordon Highlanders; 683 King Street; died 4th January 1917
Skipper Thomas Ashley Royal Naval Reserve (T); 56 Camden Street, North Boulevard, Hull; died April 1917
Sergeant George C Auchinachie Gordon Highlanders; Aberchirder; died 23rd August 1915
Captain Tom G Auld Mercantile Marine; 37 Holburn Street; died 6th November 1915
AB Edward Austin Royal Naval Reserve; 101 Commerce Street; died 10th December 1917

B

Lance-Corporal Francis G Bacon Canadian Highlanders; 111 Skene Street; died 24th April 1915
Private Harry C Badenoch Royal Army Medical Corps; 24| Catherine Street; died 24th July 1917
Private Reverend John Badenoch Royal Army Medical Corps; Portsoy; died 11th July 1917
Private James S Bagrie Gordon Highlanders; Ill Mugiemoss Road, Bucksburn,; died 19th November 1916
Private James M Baigrie Labour Corps; 6 John Street; died 26th January 1919
Private Alexander Bain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 9 Gallowgate; died 9th May 1917
Private Alexander T Bain Tank Corps; 63 Orchard Street; died 8th August 1918
Private Charles Bain Royal Scots; 43 Regent Quay; died 17th July 1916
Private Charles J Bain Royal Highlanders; 84 Bedford Road; died 12th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Edwin Bain Gordon Highlanders; 65 Braeside Street, Glasgow,; died 18th July 1916
Sergeant Frank Bain Gordon Highlanders; 142 Walker Road; died 9th April 1917
Private Gordon N D Bain Gordon Highlanders; 13 Rosebank Terrace; died 13th February 1919
Private James Bain Gordon Highlanders; 1 Church Street, Footdee,; died 27th October 1914
Sapper James Bain Royal Engineers; 222 Victoria Road; died 12th April 1918
Private James M Bain Royal West Kent Regiment; 51 Baker Street; died 30th October 1915
Private John M F Bain Gordon Highlanders; 12 Ashvale Place; died 16th May 1917
Lance-Corporal Malcolm R Bain Seaforth Highlanders; 12 Castle Road, Grantown-on-Spey,; died 6th August 1916
Private Robert G Bain Royal Scots Fusiliers; 27 Nellfield Place; died 24th October 1917
Private William Bain Royal Scots Fusiliers; 33 Seamount Place; died 7th February 1920
Chief Engineer William Bain Mercantile Marine; 9 Cedar Place; died 30th April 1918
Engineman David D Ballard Royal Naval Reserve (T); 19 Canal Road; died 7th February 1915
Private John Balloch Canadian Infantry; 38 Bedford Road; died 21st June 1915
Corporal Alexander W Balnaves Gordon Highlanders; 1 Calton Terrace; died 5th May 1916
Private George Bamforth Gordon Highlanders; 16 Jasmine Terrace; died 29th October 1914
AB William T Banham Royal Naval Reserve; 164 Victoria Road; died 18th September 1915
AB George H Bankier Royal Navy; Elma Cottage, Nigg,; died May 1915
Private Terence Banks Gordon Highlanders; 48 St, Nicholas Street,; died 21st March 1918
Private John L Bannerman Machine Gun Corps; 154 Hutcheon Street; died 26th August 1918
Sergeant Robert Wilson Barbour Gordon Highlanders; 24 Jute Street; died 26th March 1918
Private William H Barbour Gordon Highlanders; 61 Jute Street; died 7th May 1917
Private Alexander Barclay Australian Imperial Force; 3 Albert Terrace; died 29th May 1915
Private Alexander Barclay Gordon Highlanders; 4 Elmbank Road; died 15th November 1916
Private Alexander Barclay Seaforth Highlanders; Lenabo, Longside,; died 30th December 1917
Sapper Charles F Barclay Royal Engineers; 12 Ashvale Place; died 26th April 1918
Lance-Corporal James Barclay Gordon Highlanders; 33 Queenshill Street, Springburn, Glasgow; died 31st July 1916
Sapper Julian Ross Barclay Royal Engineers; 28 St, Clair Street,; died 17th June 1916
Corporal Robert C W Barclay Canadian Mounted Rifles; 51 Osborne Place; died 8th August 1918
2nd Lieutenant Reverend Robert S Barclay Royal Scots; St Mark's Perth; died 22nd March 1918
Private William Barclay King's Own Scottish Borderers; 109 Park Street; died 25th April 1918
Corporal William M Barclay Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 109 Park Street; died 16th July 1916
2nd Engineer William T Barclay Mercantile Marine; 47 Loch Street; died 15th December 1918
Lieutenant James K Barnet Royal Army Service Corps; Dudley Crescent, Leith,; died 3rd November 1918
Carpenter John Barnett Mercantile Marine; 103 George Street; died 7th June 1918
Deck Hand John Barrett Royal Naval Reserve (T); 11 Shore Brae; died 1st December 1915
Trooper Alexander Barrie 17th Lancers; 17 Bothwell Street, Edinburgh,; died 11th April 1917
Private Alexander Barron Highland Light Infantry; 68 Bedford Road; died 15th September 1917
Sergeant James Barron Gordon Highlanders; 61 Rose Street; died 31st August 1918
Lance-Corporal James Barron Gordon Highlanders; Sheddocksley, Newhills,; died 11th April 1917
Private James Barron Seaforth Highlanders; 87 Urquhart Road; died 1st August 1917
Signaller Thomas Barron Royal Scots; 11 Elmbank Road; died 13th April 1917
Corporal William Barron Gordon Highlanders; 42 Kintore Place; died 14th March 1917
Captain Francis R Barry East Surrey Regiment; 36 Hamilton Place; died 4th September 1918
Lance-Corporal George Bartlett Royal Engineers; 183 Great Northern Road; died 11th July 1918
Private William Bartlett Gordon Highlanders; 35 Roslin Street; died 10th April 1917
Private James Bash Northumberland Fusiliers; 3 Malvern Villas, Durham,; died 30th October 1916
Driver Peter K Bathgate Royal Field Artillery; 12 Canal Road; died 10th November 1918
Private Joseph Bavidge Royal Engineers and Sherwood Foresters; 172 Crown Street; died 12th February 1917
Trimmer Albert Baxter Royal Naval Reserve; 521 George Street; died 20th April 1917
Private Alexander W Baxter Northumberland Fusiliers; 353 Holburn Street; died 12th May 1918
Private Andrew Baxter Gordon Highlanders; ; died 20th September 1917
Deck Hand Arthur F M Baxter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 26 North Square; died 17th July 1916
Gunner Charles Baxter Royal Field Artillery; 19 Grosvenor Place; died 7th December 1918
AB Forbes Baxter Royal Naval Reserve; Great Yarmouth; died 31st March 1916
Deck Hand George Baxter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 84 Shiprow; died 13th December 1918
Trimmer Gilbert Baxter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Albion Street; died 16th February 1917
Petty Officer John Baxter Royal Naval Reserve; 60 Loanhead Terrace; died 7th February 1917
Private Robert G Baxter Canadian Expeditionary Force; South Constitution Street, ; died 4th September 1916 ,
Private William Baxter King's Own Scottish Borderers; 23 Urquhart Road; died 18th October 1914
Private James Bayne Gordon Highlanders; 671 George Street; died 12th October 1918
Warrant Officer Frederick Beagarie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Balmoral Terrace; died 3rd April 1919
Private Lewis M Bean Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 19 Elmfield Avenue; died 23rd April 1915
Wireless Operator William H Bean ; ; died 2nd March 1917
Air Mechanic Alexander J Beaton Royal Air Force; 163 Hardgate; died 12th May 1920
Private Frederick F Beaton Canadian Expeditionary Force; 29 Wallfield Place; died 19th September 1916
Colour- Sergeant George Beaton Gordon Highlanders; 62 Bon-Accord Street; died 7th August 1916
Private George M Beaton Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 3 Claremont Street; died 25th September 1915
Private James Beaton Royal Scots; 9 Oldmeldrum Road, Bucksburn,; died 28th August 1917
Lance-Corporal John Beaton Gordon Highlanders; 1 Garvock Street; died 23rd April 1917
Sapper John Beaton Canadian Engineers; 10 Pitstruan Place; died 2nd July 1917
Private Thomas Beaton Border Regiment; 33 St, Andrew Street,; died 26th October 1917
Private William Beaton Gordon Highlanders; 299 Union Grove; died 26th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander Beattie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 73 West North Street; died 25th August 1916
Private Alexander Beattie Scots Guards; Lower Fifeshill, Countesswells,; died 25th January 1915
Private Frank Beattie Royal Army Medical Corps; 16 Urquhart Road; died 10th April 1917
Private George Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 23| Hutcheon Street; died 14th July 1917
Lance-Corporal James Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 28 Catherine Street; died 6th May 1918
Private James Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 13 Berry Street; died 7th June 1917
Lieutenant James O Beattie Canadian Expeditionary Force, att RAF; 517 King Street,; died 17th January 1918
Private James T Beattie Royal Scots Fusiliers; 29 Mealmarket Street; died 24th October 1914
Captain James W Beattie Royal Army Medical Corps; Sunderland; died 22nd July 1918
Sergeant John A Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 174 West North Street; died 15th January 1922
Private John D S Beattie Royal Scots Fusiliers; 66 Hutcheon Street; died 4th December 1916
Private Peter Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 18 St, Peter Street,; died 20th September 1917
Private Robert Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 34 Albion Street; died 25th September 1915
Sapper Thomas Beattie Royal Engineers; 358 George Street; died 21st September 1918
Lance-Corporal William Beattie Gordon Highlanders; 13 Shoe Lane; died 31st July 1917
Private William S Beattie Bedfordshire Regiment; 13 Richmond Street; died 27th November 1918
Private Adam E Begg Gordon Highlanders; 221 George Street; died 4th November 1916
Private Albert Begg Australian Imperial Force; Tillyfour; died 5th September 1916
Lance-Corporal Bertram Begg Australian Imperial Force; 14 Springbank Terrace; died 4th October 1917
Trimmer Gowan B Begg Royal Naval Reserve (T); 19 York Street; died 21st July 1915
Captain Henry Begg Royal Army Medical Corps; Kentish Town, London,; died 14th November 1916
Pioneer James Begg Royal Engineers; 65 Duthie Terrace; died 14th March 1917
Pioneer John A Begg Royal Engineers; 2 Boddie Place; died 31st August 1917
Private John Hay Begg Australian Imperial Force; 15 North Silver Street; died 7th August 1920
Captain John Henderson Begg Gordon Highlanders; 15 Albyn Terrace; died 23rd July 1916
Private Peter G Begg Royal Scots; 145 West North Street; died 24th August 1917
Private William Begg Gordon Highlanders; 30½ Shiprow; died 29th October 1914
AB Charles Bell Royal Naval Division; 7 Ferryhill Terrace; died 7th September 1915
Captain Clifford T Bell Royal Army Medical Corps; Oldmill Hospital; died 2nd February 1919
Sapper David Bell Royal Engineers; 95 Willowbank Road; died 16th August 1918
Private Edwin J S Bell London Scottish; London; died 1st April 1917
Signaller Eric J Bell Royal Field Artillery; 104 Great Northern Road; died 14th October 1918
Private William Bell Gordon Highlanders; 41 Rosebank Terrace; died 20th March 1915
Driver Roland D Bennett Royal Engineers; 67 Holburn Street; died 23rd March 1918
2nd Hand James Bensley Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7 Prospect Terrace; died 23rd May 1917
Sergeant John Benson Royal Air Force; Woodburn, Bieldside,; died 23rd June 1916
Lieutenant Ronald M Benton Indian Army; Military College, Sandhurst,; died 7th June 1916
Private Walter R C Benton Gordon Highlanders; 2 Richmond Terrace; died 20th July 1918
Private Robert Benzie New Zealand Expeditionary Force; 72 Great Northern Road; died 28th September 1916
Company Quarter -Master -Sergeant Peter Benzies Gordon Highlanders; 73 Park Street; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Sergeant Charles L W Berry Royal Marine Light Infantry; 8 Affleck Street; died 13th November 1916
Private George Alexander Bertie Royal Defence Corps; 31 Stevenson Street; died 30th December 1916
Captain Bernard G Beveridge Royal Army Medical Corps; 13 Bon-Accord Crescent; died 21st March 1918
Private James Beveridge Gordon Highlanders; 44 Upperkirkgate; died 26th September 1917
Captain Joseph P Beveridge Gordon Highlanders; 34 Albyn Place; died 23rd October 1918
Sergeant William Beveridge Gordon Highlanders; 34 Albyn Place; died 29th October 1914
Sapper Albert C Beverley Royal Engineers; 14 Summerfield Terrace; died 25th March 1918
Private James G Beverley Lancashire Fusiliers; 5 Lome Buildings, Bridge of Dee,; died 3rd June 1917
Lance-Corporal James M Bews King's Own Scottish Borderers; 562 King Street; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant -Colonel William Bey New Zealand Medical Corps; Greytown, New Zealand,; died October 1918
Trimmer Alexander Binnie Mercantile Marine; 550 Great Western Road; died 7th June 1918
Private Alexander Binnie Scots Guards; 43 Canal Road; died 5th March 1919
Private Charles Binnie Gordon Highlanders; 60 East North Street; died 14th October 1914
Piper George W Birnie Canadian Scottish; Tanfield House, Woodside,; died 22nd May 1915
Lance-Corporal Leonard Birnie Gordon Highlanders; 49 Balmoral Place; died 13th March 1916
Corporal William A Birnie Highland Light Infantry; 565 King Street; died 28th April 1917
Trimmer William A Birnie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Whitehouse Street; died 2nd February 1917
Lieutenant William J C Birnie Tank Corps; Union Grove; died 23rd November 1917
Corporal James C Birse Canadian Infantry; 122 Union Grove; died 5th November 1917
Private John S Birss Royal Army Medical Corps; 59 Baker Street; died 14th October 1918
Sergeant Norman Birss Gordon Highlanders; Skene; died 13th November 1916
Private David P Bisset Australian Imperial Force; 313 Hardgate; died 19th September 1918
2nd Lieutenant Edgar G Bisset Royal Air Force; Union Bank House Peterhead; died 7th January 1917
Engineer George R Bisset Royal Naval Reserve; 747 Great Northern Road; died 15th June 1917
Private Hugh M Bisset South African Horse; Burnside House; died 24th November 1916
Gunner James R C Bisset Royal Field Artillery; 2 St, Peter Place,; died 20th July 1918
Engineman John D Bisset Royal Naval Reserve (T); 285 Hardgate; died 4th January 1919
Major William Bisset Royal Engineers; 38 Albyn Place; died 5th February 1921
Mate William Bisset Mercantile Marine; 8 Commerce Street; died 5th April 1918
Private Daniel Black West Yorkshire Regiment; 26 Harriet Street; died 21st October 1917
Engineman George Mck Black Royal Naval Reserve (T); 175| Gallowgate; died 11th April 1917
Major John Black Warwickshire Yeomanry; 34 Richmondhill Place; died 5th February 1920
Captain John Black King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment; ; died 26th September 1917
Private John I Black Royal Scots Fusiliers; 10 Richmond Terrace; died 23rd July 1917
Company Quarter -Master -Sergeant Patrick D Black Canadian Expeditionary Force; 13 Belmont Road; died 31st March 1919
Private Thomas Black Gordon Highlanders; 12 Prospect Terrace; died 23rd April 1917
Captain Thomas P Black Sherwood Foresters; 117 Whinhill Road; died 9th August 1915
Driver William Black Royal Field Artillery; 10 Canal Place; died 13th December 1917
Private William Black Gordon Highlanders; 113 Skene Street; died 6th May 1918
B William W„ A Black Royal Naval Division; 337 Great Northern Road; died 13th November 1916
Private Gordon Blaikie Gordon Highlanders; 5 Schoolhill; died 27th May 1918
Lance-Corporal James Blaikie Gordon Highlanders; 5 Schoolhill; died 15th April 1918
Private John W Blaikie Royal West Kent Regiment; 9 Roseburn Terrace Edinburgh; died 22nd November 1914
Skipper George Wilson Blair Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Great Western Place; died 6th October 1918
Private John H Blair Royal Army Medical Corps; 7 Summerfield Place; died 14th November 1916
Lance-Corporal Charles F Blake Royal Scots; 8 Loanhead Terrace; died 1st October 1918
Private George Blake Gordon Highlanders; 125 Crown Street; died 5th August 1916
Captain James Bliss Seaforth Highlanders; Forres; died 31st July 1917
Private Robert D Boddie Gordon Highlanders; 117 Brighton Place; died 20th October 1916
Cook Alexander I Bodie Mercantile Marine; 41 Sunnyside Road; died 7th June 1918
Private Charles Boening Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 9 Blackhall Road, Inverurie,; died 11th April 1918
Private Fred Bohler Highland Light Infantry; 9 Kintore Place; died 26th November 1917
Sergeant Robert Boice Gordon Highlanders; 31 Great Northern Road; died 3rd November 1918
Engineman George M Bolton Royal Naval Reserve (T); 105 Summer Street; died 17th November 1915
Engineman John Bond Royal Naval Reserve (T); 106 Walker Road; died 24th February 1920
Lance-Corporal Douglas G Bonner Gordon Highlanders; 129 Hamilton Place; died 27th September 1918
Sub -Lieutenant James Henry Bookless Royal Naval Division; 113 Hamilton Place; died 5th May 1915
Lance-Corporal Albert Booth Gordon Highlanders; 297 Holburn Street; died 10th April 1917
Sapper Albert J Booth Royal Engineers; 25 Howburn Place; died 6th September 1916
Corporal Alexander Booth Gordon Highlanders; 75 Bonnymuir Place; died 25th September 1915
Bombardier Benjamin Booth Royal Field Artillery; 13 Roslin Street; died 22nd July 1916
Lieutenant James Booth Machine Gun Corps; 13 Fraser Road; died 6th November 1918
Private James B Booth Gordon Highlanders; 128 Blenheim Place; died 11th October 1916
Captain John L Booth Seaforth Highlanders; 75 Bonnymuir Place; died 18th April 1918
Trimmer John R Booth Mercantile Marine; 7 Hanover Lane; died 11th February 1917
Driver Samuel Booth Royal Field Artillery; 6 Flourmill Brae; died 31st October 1918
Private Thomas R Booth Gordon Highlanders; 41 Great Northern Road; died 25th April 1915
Driver Victor A Booth Royal Field Artillery; 583 George Street; died 17th February 1915
Private William Booth Gordon Highlanders; 35 Roslin Street; died 18th April 1917
Private William J Booth Royal Army Medical Corps; 138 Blenheim Place; died 28th September 1918
Private Adam N Bothwell Gordon Highlanders; Milton of Thainstone, Kintore,; died 13th November 1916
Captain Alexander Bothwell Gordon Highlanders; 7 Brighton Place; died 26th April 1917
Sapper Duncan W Bothwell Royal Engineers; Whetstone, London,; died 19th October 1918
Private George P Bothwell Gordon Highlanders; 39 Ashvale Place; died 22nd July 1918
Private John Bothwell Highland Light Infantry; 33 Wales Street; died 22nd February 1919
Private Robert H Bothwell Gordon Highlanders; 7 Seamount Place; died 4th April 1915
Private Albert C Bowie Gordon Highlanders; 42 Holburn Road; died 16th May 1917
Corporal John Bowie Royal Engineers; 24 Esslemont Avenue; died 27th June 1916
Private John L Bowie Oxford and Bucks; Light Infantry, 42 Holburn Road,; died 19th July 1916
Steward Robert F Bowie Mercantile Marine; 91 Menzies Road; died 9th November 1917
Trimmer Albert E Bowles Mercantile Marine; 11 Marischal Street; died 7th June 1918
Cook Charles F Bowles Royal Naval Reserve (T); 67 John Street; died 10th May 1918
Sapper Frederick Bowman Royal Engineers; 252 King Street; died 23rd October 1918
Private George K Bowman Gordon Highlanders; 15 Wales Street; died 19th February 1915
Private William Bowman Highland Light Infantry; 15 Wales Street; died 17th December 1917
Leading Seaman William T Bowman Royal Naval Division; 25 Bloomfield Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private Ernest A Boyce Gordon Highlanders; 10 Raeburn Place; died 21st May 1918
Private Esplin G Boyce Royal Scots; 10 Raeburn Place; died 25th October 1918
Private George Boyd Royal Scots; 58 Ashvale Place; died 12th October 1917
Lieutenant John B Boyd Gordon Highlanders; 57 Blenheim Place; died 22nd March 1918
Captain Robert M Boyd Royal Army Medical Corps; Birmingham; died 13th December 1918
Petty Officer William Boyd Royal Naval Reserve; 52 St, Clement Street,; died 15th July 1919
Trimmer William D Boyle Royal Naval Reserve; 57 Elmfield Avenue,; died 10th August 1915
Sergeant Francis H Boyne Gordon Highlanders; 45 Spital; died 29th October 1914
Private Ian Boyne Gordon Highlanders; 75 Constitution Street; died 5th May 1916
Lieutenant Percy W H Brace Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve; 46 Loanhead Terrace; died 26th October 1918
Sergeant John Braik Canadian Infantry; Mill of Kemnay; died August 1915
Corporal Alexander Brand Royal Army Medical Corps; 400 King Street; died 31st July 1917
Private Alexander W Brand Seaforth Highlanders; 239 Victoria Road; died 5th October 1917
Private John W Brand Gordon Highlanders; 239 Victoria Road; died 12th April 1918
Trimmer Robert Brand Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 Upperkirkgate; died 18th August 1922
Captain Bruce M Brander Royal Army Medical Corps; 42 Ashley Gardens; died 30th November 1918
Private Andrew Brandie Highland Light Infantry; Bridge of Don; died 23rd November 1915
Gunner Forbes M Brands Royal Field Artillery; 17 Young Street; died 9th April 1917
Engineman James F Brannen Royal Naval Reserve (T); 53 Green; died 22nd September 1917
Bombardier Alexander F Brebner Royal Field Artillery; 27 Huntly Street; died 24th October 1916
Company Sergeant- Major Alexander S Brebner Royal Scots Fusiliers; Charlotte Street; died 9th September 1916
Private Edward Brebner Gordon Highlanders; Holburn Street; died 31st January 1916
Private George H Brebner Machine Gun Corps; 222 Holburn Street; died 17th August 1918
Private John M Brebner Gordon Highlanders; 38 Ashvale Place; died 2nd March 1923
Corporal John S Brebner Royal Engineers; 20] Whitehouse Street; died 25th June 1918
Private Peter Brebner Gordon Highlanders; 9 Nellfield Place; died 2nd June 1915
Trimmer Robert A Brebner Royal Naval Reserve; 747 Great Northern Road; died 28th October 1915
Private William Brebner Gordon Highlanders; Holburn Street; died 16th May 1917
Private Alexander M Brechin Gordon Highlanders; 74 Great Western Road; died 16th May 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Bremner Gordon Highlanders; 12 Urquhart Road; died 27th July 1916
Sergeant David G Bremner Royal Scots; 34 Skene Square; died 23rd July 1916
Engineman John Bremner Royal Naval Reserve (T); 88 Walker Road; died 25th November 1918
Private William Bremner Gordon Highlanders; 13 Granton Place; died 16th May 1917
Private James Breslin Royal Scots; 5 Justice Street; died 18th August 1916
Private John Breslin Gordon Highlanders; 7 Canal Road; died 15th November 1916
Private William B Breslin Gordon Highlanders; 55 Orchard Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private Harry Brewster Gordon Highlanders; 381 Union Street; died 7th July 1918
Private William D Brewster Gordon Highlanders; 15 Don Street; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal George Bridgeford Gordon Highlanders; 87 Menzies Road; died 4th April 1918
Private Philip G Brinkman King's Royal Rifles; 16± Bank Street; died 30th July 1915
Private George P Brodie Canadian Expeditionary Force; Vancouver, Canada,; died 9th June 1918
Trimmer Hector D Brodie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Nelson Lane; died 24th September 1915
Lieutenant John Brodie Bedfordshire Regiment; 18 Polmuir Road; died 14th November 1916
Trimmer Roderick Brodie Royal Naval Reserve; 138 Walker Road; died 3rd February 1919
Sergeant William Brodie Gordon Highlanders; 35 George Street; died 20th September 1917
Private William Brodie Highland Light Infantry; 48 Balmoral Place; died 12th April 1917
Captain Henry B Brooke Gordon Highlanders; Fairley, Countesswells,; died 24th July 1916
Sub -Lieutenant Patrick H Brooke Royal Navy; Fairley, Countesswells,; died 25th May 1917
Captain James A Brooke OBE Gordon Highlanders; Fairley, Countesswells,; died 29th October 1914
Private Alick Brooker Royal Scots Fusiliers; 7 Allan Street; died 7th April 1918
Gunner James A Brough Royal Field Artillery; Summer Lodge, Viewfield Road,; died 6th March 1917
2nd Lieutenant James Lindsay Brough Royal Scots; Culter; died 1st July 1916
2nd Lieutenant Alastair J M Brown King's Own Scottish Borderers; Irvine Place; died 29th April 1916
Private Alexander Brown Gordon Highlanders; View Terrace; died October 1914
Private Alexander Brown Royal Scots; 12 Mearns Street; died 23rd July 1916
Engineer Alexander Brown Mercantile Marine; 40 Wellington Road; died 10th December 1917
Private Alexander Brown Canadian Expeditionary Force; Manitoba, Canada,; died 3rd June 1916
Private Alexander S Brown Gordon Highlanders; 44 Kintore Place; died 25th September 1915
Private Andrew Brown Gordon Highlanders; 80 Menzies Road; died 4th May 1915
Lance-Corporal Andrew Brown Gordon Highlanders; Granite Villa, Bucksburn,; died 10th October 1918
Private Andrew C Brown Gordon Highlanders; 55 Argyll Place; died 13th August 1915
Sergeant David Brown Gordon Highlanders; 47 Clarence Street; died 13th November 1916
Sapper Edgar W Brown Royal Engineers; 16 Marquis Road; died 14th March 1919
Private Frederick Brown Canadian Expeditionary Force; 246 George Street; died 19th November 1915
Surgeon-Probationer George Brown Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve; Cullen; died 21st October 1917
Private George Brown Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry; 28 Urquhart Road; died 9th May 1915
Private George Brown Royal Scots Fusiliers; 1 Seamount Place; died 22nd May 1917
Private George A Brown Gordon Highlanders; 50 Hardgate; died 9th June 1916
Private George P Brown Royal Scots; 52 Broomhill Road; died 3rd October 1916
Gunner Harry Brown Royal Garrison Artillery; 68 Menzies Road; died 5th April 1918
Lance-Corporal James Brown Gordon Highlanders; 19 Hollybank Place; died 21st March 1918
Private James A Brown Seaforth Highlanders; 55 Argyll Place; died 28th March 1918
Sergeant James D Brown Royal Engineers; Burnside House; died 4th May 1918
Private James S Brown Gordon Highlanders; 78 Urquhart Road; died 3rd November 1916
Private James W Brown Gordon Highlanders; 177 Victoria Road; died 22nd January 1916
AB James W Brown Royal Navy; 62 Commerce Street; died 20th October 1918
Driver John Brown Royal Field Artillery; Bridge of Don; died 19th November 1918
Captain John Brown Gordon Highlanders; 10 Marine Terrace; died 20th July 1918
Private John Brown Canadian Infantry; Kepplestone House; died 28th April 1917
Chief Petty Officer John H Brown Royal Navy; 19 Glenbervie Road; died 22nd March 1920
Private Joseph Brown Machine Gun Corps; 4 George Street, Coupar-Angus,; died 9th September 1916
Sergeant Norwood A E Brown Honourable Artillery Company; 90 Queen's Road; died 3rd May 1917
Lieutenant Richard G Brown Royal Army Medical Corps; Portsmouth; died 14th February 1916
Shoeing-Smith Robert Brown Royal Scots Greys; Cheyne, Fetteresso,; died 18th October 1918
Private Robert Brown Gordon Highlanders; 12 Broomhill Road; died 12th July 1918
Private Robert Brown Gordon Highlanders; 44 Upper Denburn; died 6th June 1918
Skipper Robert Brown Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 Baker Street; died 28th September 1917
Private Robert H Brown Gordon Highlanders; 30 Allan Street; died 25th September 1915
Mate Stephen R Brown Mercantile Marine; 16 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 8th August 1918
Gunner Thomas B Brown Royal Field Artillery; 45 Duthie Terrace; died 28th May 1917
Private Thomas M Brown Canadian Infantry; 32 Bedford Place; died 9th April 1917
Private W S S Brown Canadian Expeditionary Force; 101 Holburn Street; died August 1918
Engineer William Brown Mercantile Marine; 4 Abbey Place; died 8th November 1916
2nd Hand William H Brown Royal Naval Reserve (T); 245 Union Street; died 8th August 1915
Lance -Corporal Alexander Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 86 Union Grove; died 28th July 1918
Trimmer Alfred Bruce Royal Naval Reserve (T); 24 Princes Street; died 11th July 1916
Private Alfred W Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 20 Urquhart Street; died 17th March 1915
Private Andrew M Bruce Gordon Highlanders; Inverness; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner Charles Bruce Royal Naval Reserve; 86 Union Grove; died 9th October 1918
Corporal Charles C C Bruce Canadian Army Medical Corps; King's Hill, South Stocket,; died 6th May 1918
2nd Lieutenant Christopher Y Bruce Royal Engineers; West Cults House, Cults,; died 28th March 1918
Private Frederick Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 14 Cotton Street; died 30th August 1918
Private Frederick Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 35 Chapel Street; died 29th October 1914
Private George Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 20 St, Peter Street,; died 20th September 1922
Private George C Bruce Gordon Highlanders; la Claremont Street; died 26th September 1917
AB George E Bruce Royal Naval Division; 84 Schoolhill; died 4th June 1915
Private Gordon Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 175| Gallowgate; died 21st July 1915
Private Henry Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 88 Gerrard Street; died September 1918
Trimmer Henry Bruce Royal Naval Reserve; 97 West North Street; died 8th January 1920
Private James Bruce Royal Scots Fusiliers; 86 Merkland Street, Partick, Glasgow; died 24th March 1916
Engineman John Bruce Royal Naval Reserve (T); 30 Jasmine Terrace; died 20th April 1918
Sergeant John Bruce Royal Garrison Artillery; 24 Hollybank Place; died 8th October 1918
Driver John Bruce Royal Army Service Corps; 56 Hutcheon Street; died 1st September 1918
Sapper John W Bruce Royal Engineers; 142 Walker Road; died 3rd March 1919
Lance -Corporal Peter C Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 103 Gallowgate; died 16th May 1915
Private Robert Bruce Gordon Highlanders; ; died 28th February 1919
Corporal Robert W Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 285 Dereham Road, Norwich,; died 10th April 1919
Sergeant Samuel Bruce Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 7 Canal Road; died 6th March 1915
Private Walter Bruce Gordon Highlanders; 762 Great Northern Road; died 14th December 1914
2nd Lieutenant William Bruce Royal Engineers; 101 Menzies Road; died 3rd December 1918
Lieutenant William G Bruce Royal Engineers; 20 Rubislaw Den North; died 25th April 1918
Private James Duff Bruce Royal Highlanders; 11 Ann Street; died 25th September 1915
Lance-Corporal Albert Bryce Royal Highlanders; 95 Chapel Street; died 31st March 1917
Guardsman William Bryden Scots Guards; 45 Sunnyside Road; died 1st January 1915
Engineman Alexander Buchan Royal Naval Reserve; 20 Park Place; died 27th December 1915
2nd Lieutenant Charles Buchan Lancashire Fusiliers; 37 Commerce Street, Fraserburgh,; died 2nd December 1917
Private Charles Buchan Gordon Highlanders; 84 Bedford Road; died 12th October 1918
Gunner Frank Stables Buchan Royal Field Artillery; 16 Stafford Street; died 12th April 1918
Private George Buchan Royal Scots; 12 Marischal Street; died 4th October 1919
Signaller James Buchan Royal Garrison Artillery; 3 Hawthorn Terrace; died 9th October 1918
Private Johan A Buchan Gordon Highlanders; Main Street, Aberchirder,; died 8th December 1916
Private John Buchan Gordon Highlanders; 76 Green; died 25th June 1918
Deck Hand John Buchan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 Walker Road; died 21st July 1915
John B„ Gunner Buchan Royal Field Artillery; 139 Sinclair Road; died 4th March 1919
Private Julie Buchan Seaforth Highlanders; Garscube Road, Glasgow,; died 29th September 1915
Private Richard Buchan South African Infantry; 31 Baxter Street; died April 1917
Trimmer William G Buchan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 Kintore Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private William G Buchan Royal Scots; North Street, Fraserburgh,; died 1st July 1916
Sergeant-Major James W Buick Gordon Highlanders; Headquarters, Woolmanhill,; died 18th February 1915
2nd Hand Thomas Bullamore Royal Naval Reserve (T); 58 Walker Road; died 21st July 1915
Deck Hand John Bunting Royal Naval Reserve (T); 30 James Street; died 24th October 1915
Private Alexander Burgess Gordon Highlanders; 5 Eden Place; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant -Colonel Duncan Burgess Royal Army Medical Corps; Sheffield; died 17th January 1917
Private George T Burgess Gordon Highlanders; 5 Rosebank Place; died 30th August 1918
Lance-Corporal Frank Burke Lincolnshire Regiment; 5 Caroline Place; died 28th April 1917
Private George Burleigh Seaforth Highlanders; 96 High Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 6th April 1916
Lance-Corporal John A Burness Gordon Highlanders; Kemnay; died 23rd April 1917
Signaller William C Burness Royal Scots; 13 Jopp's Lane; died 11th April 1918
Corporal Alexander Burnett Gordon Highlanders; 23a Forbes Street; died 23rd April 1917
Engineman Forbes R Burnett Royal Naval Reserve (T); 77 Regent Quay; died 25th March 1916
Private Francis M Burnett Life Guards; Bellabeg, Strathdon,; died 29th October 1914
Private George Burnett King's Own Scottish Borderers; 20 James Street; died 6th October 1918
Private Goldsman Burnett Gordon Highlanders; 23a Forbes Street; died 29th August 1918
Captain Ian A K Burnett East Lancashire Regiment; Migvie House; died 31st May 1917
Sergeant James Burnett Canadian Expeditionary Force; 16 Crimon Place; died April 1917
Trimmer James Burnett Royal Naval Reserve (T); 103 George Street; died 2nd February 1917
Lance -Corporal James Burnett Australian Imperial Forces; 61 Cotton Street; died 5th April 1918
Lance-Sergeant John Burnett 18th Hussars; 34 South Constitution Street; died 21st September 1914
Private Joseph J Burnett Gordon Highlanders; 1 Park Street, Woodside,; died 9th May 1918
Private Stuart F Burnett Gordon Highlanders; 18 Thistle Street; died 25th September 1915
Engineman Watt Burnett Royal Naval Reserve (T); 22 Gilcomston Terrace; died 14th April 1915
Private Alexander Burns Gordon Highlanders; 487 Union Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private Robert Burns Canadian Infantry; 116 Victoria Road; died 12th November 1917
Sergeant William Burns Gordon Highlanders; Finlayson Street, Fraserburgh,; died 25th September 1915
Deck Hand William J Burwood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 38 Menzies Road; died 13th April 1917
Private Robert Bushby Gordon Highlanders; 13 Canal Road; died 2nd February 1916
AB James Buthlay Mercantile Marine; 11 Devanha Gardens East; died 8th November 1916
Skipper William Buthlay Mercantile Marine; 11 Devanha Gardens East; died 8th November 1916
Skipper Edmund A Butler Royal Naval Reserve; 1 Hutcheon Street,; died 13th May 1918
Skipper James Butler Royal Naval Reserve (T); 172 Crown Street; died 2nd February 1917
Deck Hand James W Butler Royal Naval Reserve (T); 172 Crown Street; died 2nd February 1917
Fireman Alexander Buyers Mercantile Marine; 29 Frederick Street; died 23rd March 1918
Private Charles Buyers Seaforth Highlanders; 9 Princes Street; died 23rd April 1917
Chief Engineer James Buyers Mercantile Marine; 13 Crown Terrace; died 25th July 1915
Engineer William D Buyers Mercantile Marine; 13 Crown Terrace; died 25th July 1915
Bombardier William H F Buyers Royal Field Artillery; 21 Great Western Place; died 14th May 1917
AB Robert Byres Royal Naval Division; 90 John Street; died 4th June 1915
AB Stephen Byres Mercantile Marine; 52 Frederick Street; died 8th June 1918
Private William Byres Royal Scots; 16 Shoe Lane; died 10th June 1917
2nd Lieutenant Edward Byrne Gordon Highlanders att RAF; ; died 12th March 1917

C

Leading Stoker William L Cadger Royal Navy; Mugiemoss Road, Bucksburn,; died 22nd September 1914
Private Alfred John Caie Gordon Highlanders; 75 Urquhart Road; died 10th October 1915
Corporal Frederick Caie Gordon Highlanders; 75 Urquhart Road; died 29th April 1916
Private John Caie Gordon Highlanders; 27 South Square, Footdee,; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal William Caie Royal Scots Fusiliers; 97 Chapel Street; died 22nd September 1918
Private Alexander D Caird Gordon Highlanders; 32 Gilcomston Steps; died 10th November 1916
Rifleman James P Caithness Royal Irish Rifles; St, Devenick Cottage, Cults; died 23rd March 1918
Private Robert S Caithness Gordon Highlanders; St, Devenick Cottage, Cults; died 9th April 1917
Private Alexander Calder Seaforth Highlanders; 18 South Mount Street; died 9th April 1917
Private David Calder Tank Corps; 32 Marywell Street; died 8th August 1920
2nd Lieutenant George M Calder Seaforth Highlanders; Edinkillie, Morayshire,; died 25th September 1915
Private George M Calder Royal Scots; 40 Powis Place; died 12th October 1917
Private Herbert S Calder Royal Highlanders; 74 Great Western Road; died 17th October 1918
Private James Calder Gordon Highlanders; 52 Baker Street; died 15th April 1915
Corporal Patrick Calder Seaforth Highlanders; 18 South Mount Street; died 8th August 1918
Sapper William G Calder Royal Engineers; 31a Mid Street, Fraserburgh,; died 30th September 1918
Private William B Caldwell Gordon Highlanders; 59 Urquhart Road; died 2nd April 1917
Shipwright James H Callum Mercantile Marine; 13 Prince Regent Street; died 26th December 1916
Engineer Alexander Cameron Mercantile Marine; 16 Urquhart Road; died 20th February 1918
Sergeant Alexander Cameron Gordon Highlanders; 32 Blackfriars Street; died 17th January 1918
Corporal Alexander Cameron Gordon Highlanders; 17 Ann Street; died 22nd October 1916
Private Alexander L W Cameron Royal Scots; 21 Canal Road; died 21st June 1915
Private Donald Cameron Gordon Highlanders; 95 Causewayend; died 14th November 1914
Engineman Donald Cameron Royal Naval Reserve (T); 27 Clarence Street; died 17th December 1920
Private Duncan Cameron Highland Light Infantry; 23 Stevenson Street; died 29th November 1917
Private Frank A W Cameron Canadian Expeditionary Force; 52 King's Gate; died 27th September 1916
Private George A Cameron Cameron Highlanders; Kirkhill, Inverness -shire,; died 16th November 1917
Lieutenant George B Cameron Royal Army Service Corps; Bogbain, Keith,; died 26th August 1918
2nd Lieutenant George G Cameron Gordon Highlanders att RAF; 2 Forest Road,; died 16th October 1917
Private George S Cameron Royal Highlanders; Newton Croft, Bucksburn,; died 28th March 1918
Private Ian A Cameron Australian Imperial Force; Banchory; died 19th July 1916
Private J N Cameron South African Scottish; East London South Africa; died 9th October 1918
Private James Cameron Gordon Highlanders; 22 Richmond Terrace; died 23rd October 1915
Acting Sergeant-Major John Cameron King's Royal Rifle Corps; 570 Great Northern Road; died 10th May 1920
Private John Cameron Highland Light Infantry; 8 Shiprow; died 16th April 1917
Lieutenant Joseph Pirie Cameron New Zealand Mounted Rifles; 4 Canal Street; died 13th March 1915
Private Kenneth B Cameron Gordon Highlanders; 85 Urquhart Road; died 29th March 1918
Private Montague Cameron East Yorkshire Regiment; 40 Burns Road; died 21st March 1918
Captain Napier C G Cameron Cameron Highlanders; Ardgrianach Aboyne; died 25th September 1914
Sapper Ralph Cameron Royal Engineers; 66 Hutcheon Street; died 14th November 1916
Private Richard Cameron Australian Imperial Force; 27 Nellfield Place; died 2nd May 1915
Private Robert Cameron Gordon Highlanders; 128 Wellington Road; died 22nd July 1918
Lance -Corporal Robert B Cameron Canadian Infantry; Campbell Avenue, Toronto,; died 3rd May 1917
Rifleman Samuel Cameron New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 1 Blackfriars Street; died 21st June 1917
Colour-Sergeant-Instructor William Cameron Cameron Highlanders; Inverness; died 3rd April 1917
Private William C Cameron Highland Light Infantry; 5 Cross Street; died 9th April 1918
Trooper Alexander B Campbell Scottish Horse; 10 Jasmine Place; died 20th December 1915
Private Archibald J F Campbell Gordon Highlanders; 84a Skene Square; died 21st September 1917
Private Charles Campbell Scots Guards; Lochnagar Cottage, Crathie,; died 8th June 1917
Corporal David Campbell Gordon Highlanders; 42 Park Street; died 25th September 1915
Corporal Duncan Campbell Royal Engineers; 54 St, Nicholas Street,; died 8th March 1916
Sapper Harry Campbell Royal Engineers; 8 Elmbank Road; died 1st June 1918
Private James Campbell Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; 6 Oakdale Terrace; died 17th November 1918
Private James W Campbell Royal Army Medical Corps; 8 Ashvale Place; died 7th July 1916
Sergeant-Major John Campbell Gordon Highlanders; 396 King Street; died 1st July 1916
Corporal John F Campbell Scots Guards; 11 Granton Place; died 13th October 1918
Sapper John W Campbell Royal Engineers; 46 Dee Street; died 8th December 1917
Private Richard G Campbell Gordon Highlanders; Primrose, Aboyne,; died 11th April 1918
Lieutenant Tom C P Campbell Gordon Highlanders; 80 Union Grove; died 28th March 1918
Private William Campbell Gordon Highlanders; 55 Longacre; died 16th November 1914
Private John Cantlay Gordon Highlanders; 5 Berry Street; died 8th May 1916
Private Alfred M Cardno Gordon Highlanders; 12 Urquhart Road; died 15th November 1919
Sergeant -Pilot Allan S Cardno Royal Air Force; 12 Urquhart Road; died 6th May 1918
Private Gordon W Cardno Gordon Highlanders; 5 Elmbank Road; died 31st July 1917
Deck Hand William H Carlile Royal Naval Reserve (T); 35 Dee Street; died 8th January 1916
Private Malcolm Carmichael Gordon Highlanders; 10 Miller Street; died 21st March 1918
Gunner Oliver U Carmichael Royal Garrison Artillery; 9 Margaret Place; died 17th June 1917
2nd Lieutenant James Carnaghan Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 22 Union Row; died 23rd October 1916
Private Charles Carnegie Seaforth Highlanders; 15 Fore Close, Torry,; died 4th October 1917
Private Peter A Carnegie Royal Defence Corps; 15 Fore Close, Torry,; died 22nd February 1919
Lance -Corporal Charles G Carnie Gordon Highlanders; 8 Holland Place; died 20th September 1917
Private William J Carnie Tank Corps; Broomhill, Kintore,; died 8th August 1918
Sapper Arthur W Carr Royal Engineers; 136 Bon-Accord Street; died 15th February 1920
Private Robert M Carr Canadian Royal Highlanders; 32 Schoolhill; died 25th August 1917
Driver Andrew Carrol Royal Field Artillery; 4 Berry Street; died 22nd March 1918
Skipper Alexander Carroll Royal Naval Reserve (T); Cleethorpes, Grimsby,; died 3rd November 1916
Private Roderick Carroll Border Regiment; 440 Great Northern Road; died 27th January 1918
Private Robert E Carson Border Regiment; 82 Menzies Road; died 26th October 1917
Private William B Carstairs North Staffordshire Regiment; 13 Powis Place; died 26th April 1917
Trooper Carter Royal Scots Greys; 2 Hanover Street; died 13th February 1916
Air Mechanic Alexander Carver Royal Air Force; 38 Castle Street; died 27th October 1918
AB George Cassie Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve; 110 George Street; died 27th January 1924
Sapper William Cassie Royal Engineers; 41 Summerfield Terrace; died 14th August 1917
Engineman Alexander Castle Royal Naval Reserve (T); 9 Colville Place; died 25th November 1914
Private George Castle Machine Gun Corps; 588 George Street; died 26th September 1917
AB William A Castle Royal Navy; 13 Hollybank Place; died 30th December 1915
1st Class Petty Officer Joseph C Castles Royal Navy; 16 Carmelite Street; died 24th August 1916
Corporal John Cathro Royal Field Artillery; 13 Fraser Road; died 24th October 1918
Private Andrew P Cattanach Gordon Highlanders; 20 Schoolhill; died 26th August 1918
Private Angus Cattanach Gordon Highlanders; 23 Young Street; died 2nd December 1917
Private Donald Cattanagh Gordon Highlanders; 23 Young Street; died 3rd September 1917
Private Clement Cattnach Royal Army Medical Corps; 440 Great Northern Road; died 6th March 1920
Private Alexander Catto Sherwood Foresters; 223 Rosemount Place; died 18th September 1918
Engineman Alexander M Catto Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 Huntly Street; died 28th December 1917
Private James Catto Gordon Highlanders; 25 Guestrow; died 14th October 1915
Private James Catto Gordon Highlanders; Gardener's Lane; died 25th September 1915
Captain Robert K T Catto Gordon Highlanders; 14 Forest Road; died 4th November 1916
Private George A Cay Gordon Highlanders; 46½ Shiprow; died 28th March 1918
Fleet Surgeon William R Center Royal Navy; ; died 28th April 1916
Private Alexander Chalmers New Zealand Otago Infantry Regiment; 113 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 12th October 1917
Company- Sergeant-Major Charles Chalmers Gordon Highlanders; Cotton Street; died 5th September 1916
Private David Chalmers Royal Army Medical Corps; 13 Allan Street; died 16th December 1918
Private David J Chalmers Gordon Highlanders; 648 King Street; died 16th May 1915
Private George Chalmers Gordon Highlanders; 34 Esslemont Avenue; died 16th May 1917
Private James Chalmers Scots Guards; 501 King Street; died 27th February 1919
2nd Lieutenant John J Chalmers Gordon Highlanders; Rora, Longside,; died 20th November 1918
Captain John L Chalmers Royal Irish Fusiliers; Middleton House, Pitfodels,; died 27th March 1918
Private Joseph Chalmers Gordon Highlanders; 11 Hadden Street; died 3rd July 1918
Rifleman Robert Chalmers New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 113 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 26th June 1917
Private Robert O Chalmers Royal Fusiliers; 142 Hutcheon Street; died 31st August 1918
Trimmer William Chalmers Royal Naval Reserve (T); 23 Virginia Street; died 21st November 1915
2nd Lieutenant William H Chalmers Indian Army; Middleton House, Pitfodels,; died 13th April 1916
2nd Lieutenant Charles A J Chambers-Hunter Gordon Highlanders; 6 Albyn Terrace; died 1st April 1916
Private Alexander C Chapman Gordon Highlanders; 8 Wallfield Place; died 25th September 1915
Private James Chapman Gordon Highlanders; East Balbithan, Kintore,; died 20th March 1916
Private James Chapman Gordon Highlanders; 11 Schoolhill; died 26th October 1917
Sergeant William C Chapman Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; 8 Wallfield Place; died 25th September 1915
Private John Charles Cameron Highlanders; 8 Charles Street, Inverness,; died 8th May 1915
Private Andrew Chenoweth Royal Army Medical Corps; 16 Great Western Road; died 20th September 1917
AB George W Cheyne Mercantile Marine; 18 Rosebank Place; died 8th June 1918
Bombardier James Cheyne Royal Field Artillery; South Culsh, New Deer,; died 21st April 1917
Private James Cheyne Gordon Highlanders; 10 Hanover Street; died 1st May 1918
Lance -Corporal Robert Cheyne Gordon Highlanders; 659 George Street; died 23rd August 1918
Private Robert G Cheyne Gordon Highlanders; 13 Affleck Street; died 18th July 1916
Private William L Cheyne Gordon Highlanders; 27 Victoria Street; died 2nd May 1918
2nd Officer Herbert H Chinn Government Transport; Portsoy; died 12th September 1919
AB Frederick B Chisholm Royal Naval Reserve; 77 Rosemount Viaduct; died 11th September 1917
Private Stephenson Chisholm Gordon Highlanders; 2 Black's Buildings; died 27th June 1917
Private Harry G Chittleburgh Gordon Highlanders; 204 Victoria Road, Torry,; died 26th September 1917
Captain George W J Chree Royal Scots; Military College Sandhurst; died 14th July 1916
Private Adam Christie Gordon Highlanders; 87 Victoria Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Christie Gordon Highlanders; Benholm Bridge, Johnshaven, Montrose; died 9th April 1917
Private Alexander Christie Gordon Highlanders; 85 Chapel Street; died 9th April 1917
Deck Hand Alexander Christie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 108 Abbey Road, Torry,; died 12th February 1917
Deck Hand Alexander Christie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Grampian Road, Torry,; died 16th February 1918
AB Andrew Christie Royal Naval Division; 236 Victoria Road Torry; died 27th April 1917
Engineman George Christie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 62 Virginia Street; died 6th March 1917
Private George Christie Lancashire Fusiliers; 17 Jamaica Street; died 26th August 1918
Trimmer James Christie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 6 Devanha Gardens West; died 21st May 1917
Trimmer James P Christie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 17 Rosemount Viaduct; died 17th June 1916
Driver John Christie Royal Field Artillery; 47£ Nelson Street; died 24th April 1917
Private John Christie Gordon Highlanders; 38 Erskine Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private John Christie Gordon Highlanders; 665 George Street; died 11th October 1917
Driver John Christie Royal Army Medical Corps; 13 Claremont Place; died 26th March 1916
Drummer John Christie King's Own Scottish Borderers; 12 Jute Street; died 26th April 1915
Boatswain John B Christie Mercantile Marine; 3 Wales Street; died 8th February 1917
Trooper John G Christie Scottish Horse; 53 Cotton Street; died 27th September 1915
Corporal Joseph R Christie Gordon Highlanders; 5 Hill Street; died 18th August 1916
Skipper Peter Christie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 56 Walker Road, Torry,; died 21st July 1915
Private Robert Christie Royal Army Service Corps; 8 Ferry Road, Torry,; died 12th July 1924
Sapper Robert B Christie Royal Engineers; 85 Clifton Road; died 26th October 1916
Lance-Corporal Robert E Christie South African Scottish; 35 Mile -End Avenue; died 11th April 1918
Private Thomas Christie Gordon Highlanders; 58 Urquhart Road; died 21st March 1918
Private Thomas Christie Royal Highlanders; 8 Holland Place; died 28th April 1918
Lieutenant and Quarter-Master William Christie Gordon Highlanders; Castlehill; died 8th November 1917
AB William Christie Royal Naval Division; 48 Baxter Street Torry; died 30th November 1916
Private William Christie King's Own Scottish Borderers; Forbes Buildings, Torry,; died 25th September 1915
Private William Christie Cameron Highlanders; Inchmarlo, Banchory,; died 4th October 1918
Private Andrew A Chrystal Royal Highlanders; 29 St, Andrew Street,; died 12th October 1917
Corporal George K Chrystall Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 30 Jasmine Terrace; died 29th November 1916
Sergeant William Chrystall Royal Field Artillery; 13 Rosebank Place; died 30th November 1917
Private William Chrystall Royal Highlanders; High Street, Banchory,; died 10th April 1918
Private Alexander T Clapperton Fife and Forfar Yeomanry; 33 Wallfield Crescent; died 12th March 1922
Trimmer Adam Clark Royal Naval Reserve (T); 110 Gerrard Street; died 11th August 1917
Private Albert G W Clark Gordon Highlanders; 34 Clifton Road; died 23rd November 1917
Private Alexander Clark Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 28 Wellmeadow, Paisley,; died 12th May 1915
Trimmer Alexander H Clark Royal Naval Reserve (T); 65 Loch Street; died 25th June 1917
Private Alexander S Clark Canadian Grenadier Guards; 33 Richmond Street; died 18th December 1916
Driver Alfred Clark Royal Field Artillery; 65 East North Street; died 1st August 1918
Private Charles Clark Seaforth Highlanders; 5 Farmers' Hall Lane; died 28th March 1918
Private David Clark Gordon Highlanders; 376 King Street; died 13th August 1915
Private David W Clark Gordon Highlanders; 78 Great Northern Road; died 11th April 1918
Private Douglas A Clark Royal Highlanders; 2 March Lane; died 29th September 1918
Gunner Fred G Clark Royal Field Artillery; 26 Broomhill Road; died 22nd March 1918
Lance-Corporal George Clark Gordon Highlanders; 18 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 25th September 1915
Private George Clark Gordon Highlanders; Orchard Street; died 18th June 1915
Private George Clark Gordon Highlanders; 13 Raeburn Place; died 29th August 1918
Private George Clark Gordon Highlanders; 8i North Silver Street; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant Ian G Clark Seaforth Highlanders; Ballark House, Nairn,; died 20th September 1917
Private James Clark Canadian Expeditionary Force; 1 Clarence Square; died Toronto 9th May 1917
Private James A Clark South African Infantry; East London, South Africa,; died 20th September 1917
Private James B Clark Gordon Highlanders; 10 South Mount Street; died 13th March 1920
Private James H Clark Gordon Highlanders; 31 Park Road; died 13th April 1918
Sapper James M Clark Royal Engineers; Ordinessle, Tillyfourie,; died 1st October 1916
Deck Hand James W Clark Royal Naval Reserve (T); 6 Alma Terrace, Elton Street Hull; died 26th October 1916
Private John A Clark Gordon Highlanders; 31 Jute Street; died 13th August 1918
Gunner John C Clark Royal Field Artillery; 270 Union Grove; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant John H Clark Royal Scots; Garing Hotel, London,; died 12th October 1917
Private John H Clark King's Own Scottish Borderers; 12 Portland Street; died 30th November 1917
Private Joseph Clark Gordon Highlanders; 33 Richmond Street; died 9th April 1918
Gunner Malcolm K Clark Royal Field Artillery; 10 James Street; died 3rd October 1918
Private Peter M Clark Gordon Highlanders; 65 East North Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Robert Clark South African Scottish; 19 Howburn Place; died 30th March 1916
Lance -Corporal Thomas J Clark Gordon Highlanders; 4 Lemon Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private William Clark Gordon Highlanders; 659 George Street; died 28th March 1918
Private William E Clark Canadian Mounted Rifles; Manitoba, Canada,; died 14th September 1916
Lieutenant -Colonel William R Clark Royal Army Medical Corps; Simla; died 4th February 1919
Captain Austin B Clarke Royal Army Medical Corps; Shebbear, North Devon,; died 23rd November 1917
2nd Hand Charles W Clarke Royal Naval Reserve (T); 70 Summer Street; died 22nd September 1918
Stoker Robert Clarke Royal Naval Reserve; 5 East North Street; died 28th October 1916
Private Robert B Clarke Royal Army Service Corps; 99 Irvine Place; died 14th December 1919
Engineman Romeo Clarke Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 East North Street; died 24th September 1917
Warrant Officer William R Clarke Royal Naval Reserve; 98 Park Street; died 3rd March 1919
Driver James Clarkin Royal Scots; 19 Hutcheon Street; died 26th January 1917
Private Arthur E Clarkson Canadian Winnipeg Rifles; 21 Hadden Street; died 30th April 1915
Private James Clerihew King's Own Scottish Borderers; 69 Shiprow; died 2nd July 1916
Sapper William Clerihew Royal Engineers; 11 Summer Street, Woodside,; died 12th June 1917
Engineer John S Clouston Royal Naval Reserve; 20 Howburn Place; died 27th April 1916
Private Francis Clubb King's Own Scottish Borderers; 276 Hardgate; died 21st November 1918
Private George W Clubb Gordon Highlanders; 36 Thistle Street; died 11th September 1916
Private Andrew Clyne Gordon Highlanders; 152 West North Street; died 26th August 1918
Private William M Clyne Royal Army Medical Corps; 125 West North Street; died 1st August 1917
AB George Coates Royal Naval Reserve; 95 Wales Street; died 11th March 1915
Gunner Isaac Cobb Royal Field Artillery; 60 Claremont Street; died 26th October 1917
Private William Cobb United States Army; 54 Ashgrove Road; died 11th October 1918
Company- Sergeant-Major George Cobban Highland Light Infantry; 69 Walker Road, Torry,; died 4th April 1918
2nd Lieutenant Francis A Cochran Gordon Highlanders; Craigentoul, Murtle,; died 25th September 1915
Bombardier R W B Cochran Royal Garrison Artillery; 61 Westburn Road; died 29th September 1917
Private Douglas B Cockburn Gordon Highlanders; Garmond, Monquhitter,; died 11th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Collie Machine Gun Corps; 11 Claremont Place; died 21st March 1918
Private Andrew P Collie Gordon Highlanders; 11 Elmbank Road; died 9th October 1918
Sergeant George S Collie Gordon Highlanders; Hayton Road, Woodside,; died 31st July 1918
Private James K Collie Gordon Highlanders; 20 Linksfield Road; died 16th December 1916
Private John Collie Gordon Highlanders; 321 Great Northern Road; died 8th October 1917
Private John Collie Gordon Highlanders; 16 Young Street; died 24th April 1917
Private Robert Collie Seaforth Highlanders; 73 Virginia Street; died 8th September 1917
Private William Collie Gordon Highlanders; 73 Leslie Terrace; died 11th April 1917
Private William Collie Gordon Highlanders; 37 Loch Street; died 24th August 1917
Engineer George E Collier Mercantile Marine; 95 Gallowgate; died 13th October 1917
Private Arthur J Colman Gordon Highlanders; 550 Great Western Road; died 24th December 1916
Sapper John Colquhoun Royal Engineers; 77 Walker Road, Torry,; died 8th October 1916
Private Alfred Combe American Machine Gun Corps; Richmond, USA; died 16th June 1918
Lieutenant Robert G Combe Manitoba Regiment; 24 Ferryhill Place; died 3rd May 1917
Private Frederick Conn Royal Army Medical Corps; 12 Brown Street, Woodside,; died 6th February 1916
2nd Lieutenant Frederick A Conner Seaforth Highlanders; 58 Gladstone Place; died 1st July 1916
Corporal Ferguson Connon Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 58 Watson Street; died 25th April 1918
Private George H Connon Gordon Highlanders; 83 Spital; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal Joseph R Connon Gordon Highlanders; 6 School Road; died 11th October 1916
Private Thomas Connon Gordon Highlanders; 77 Rosemount Viaduct; died 23rd September 1920
Signaller William A Connon Royal Scots; 77 Rosemount Viaduct; died 20th October 1918
Trimmer James Connor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 Little Belmont Street; died 10th January 1916
Private Alexander Constable Gordon Highlanders; 16 Hutcheon Street; died 23rd July 1916
Trimmer Cook Alexander Constable Royal Naval Reserve (T); 47 St, Andrew Street,; died 24th October 1918
Private Robert Constable Highland Light Infantry; 16 Hutcheon Street; died 26th August 1918
Shipmaster George Cook Mercantile Marine; 167 Duthie Terrace; died 9th November 1917
Private James Cook Scots Guards; 5 Justice Street; died 11th February 1915
Trimmer William H Cook Royal Naval Reserve (T); 87 Victoria Road, Torry,; died 5th January 1916
Private Alexander S Cooper Gordon Highlanders; 81 Hardgate; died 4th November 1918
Private Bertram Cooper Cameron Highlanders; Brown Street, Glasgow,; died 3rd September 1916
Private Ebenezer Cooper Sherwood Foresters; 26 Esslemont Avenue; died 21st March 1918
Driver James G Cooper Royal Field Artillery; 140 Causewayend; died 1st December 1917
Private John Cooper Gordon Highlanders; 66 Gerrard Street; died 25th September 1915
AB John Cooper Mercantile Marine; 22 Charlotte Street; died 8th June 1918
Private Robert Cooper South African Scottish; Woodside; died 24th March 1918
Private Robert Cooper Gordon Highlanders; Tarbothill, Bridge of Don,; died 13th November 1916
Sergeant Robert S Cooper Royal Army Medical Corps; 103 George Street; died 19th January 1923
Acting Lance-Corporal Thomas Cooper Royal Engineers; 112 Park Street; died 14th August 1917
Private William Cooper Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 7 Ann Street; died 9th October 1918
Corporal Charles Copland Royal Engineers; 7 Great Western Place; died 8th September 1917
Private George Copland Gordon Highlanders; 12 East North Street; died 25th September 1915
Driver George S Copland Royal Engineers; 7 Great Western Place; died 22nd March 1918
Private John P Copland Canadian Mounted Rifles; 13 Nelson Street; died May 1917
Private Robert F Copland Wiltshire Regiment; 57 Beechgrove Terrace; died 21st March 1918
Private William Copland Royal Highlanders; 7 Great Western Place; died 2nd November 1918
Sapper William J Copland Royal Engineers; 22 Holburn Road; died 22nd March 1918
Bombardier Francis A Corbett Royal Field Artillery; 487 Union Street; died 4th April 1917
Chief Engineer Charles Corby Mercantile Marine; 40 Skene Street; died 9th March 1915
Private Robertson Cordiner Scots Guards; 65 Walker Road, Torry,; died 31st July 1917
2nd Lieutenant Guy H Corke Northumberland Fusiliers; 7 Marine Terrace; died 17th September 1916
Private Adam M Cormack Gordon Highlanders; 36 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 25th September 1915
Private Peter Cormack King's Own Scottish Borderers Null; ; died
Fireman Peter Cormack Mercantile Marine; 28 Watson Street; died 7th June 1918
Private James Corrigan Gordon Highlanders; 115 Park Street; died 17th September 1918
Private Alexander Corsar Gordon Highlanders; 13 Craigie Street; died 10th April 1917
Captain John F Coull Royal Fusiliers; 79 Braemar Place; died 30th September 1918
Private William Coull Royal Scots; 103 George Street; died 12th November 1917
Private William J Coull Royal Scots; 24 Portland Street; died 19th August 1916
Lieutenant Thomas Coulter Royal Army Service Corps; 2 Magdala Place; died 25th November 1919
Trimmer William M Coulter Royal Naval Reserve; 3 Leadside Road; died 26th June 1916
Private Andrew A Cousins Canadian Infantry; 7 Williams' Square, Footdee,; died 20th July 1917
Leading Seaman Joseph Couttie Royal Naval Division; 8 Ferry Road, Torry,; died 28th September 1918
Driver Alexander Coutts Royal Field Artillery; 303 Union Grove; died 14th November 1915
Sergeant Alexander P Coutts Gordon Highlanders; 646 Holburn Street; died 7th January 1917
AB Alexander R Coutts Royal Naval Reserve; Angusfield Cottage, Rubislaw,; died 24th July 1915
Private Charles M Coutts Royal Army Medical Corps; 50 Walker Road, Torry,; died 1st October 1918
Leading Seaman George A Coutts Royal Naval Division; Springburn, Glasgow,; died 13th November 1916
Private George A Coutts Gordon Highlanders; 281 King Street; died 16th May 1917
Lance -Corporal George S Coutts Gordon Highlanders; 51 Union Grove; died 25th September 1915
Cook James S Coutts Mercantile Marine; 103 Menzies Road, Torry; died 11th February 1917
Sapper James W Coutts Royal Engineers; 18 Granton Place; died 27th May 1918
Private John Coutts Royal Highlanders; 25 Union Street; died 19th July 1918
Sergeant John Coutts Royal Field Artillery; 15 South Mount Street; died 19th December 1917
AB John L Coutts Royal Naval Reserve; 49 Nelson Street; died 18th August 1918
Private John M Coutts Australian Imperial Force; 57 Cairnfield Place; died 11th October 1917
Private Robert E Coutts London Regiment; 173 Skene Street; died 26th October 1917
Corporal Robert Y Coutts Gordon Highlanders; 6 Froghall Road; died 13th November 1916
Private William Coutts London Scottish; 280 Great Western Road; died 1st July 1916
Private William A Coutts Gordon Highlanders; 111 Gerrard Street; died 25th September 1915
Captain William E Coutts Royal Highlanders; Port Elphinstone; died 22nd March 1918
Lance-Corporal Neil M Cowan Highland Light Infantry; 32 Thomson Street; died 18th November 1916
Sapper Alexander Cowe Royal Engineers; 20 Seamount Place; died 23rd October 1918
Lieutenant Alfred C Cowie New Zealand Wellington Infantry Regiment; 9 Ashgrove Road; died 2nd October 1916
Private James Cowie Machine Gun Corps; 24 Craigie Street; died 1917
Private John Cowie Scots Guards; 62 Ashvale Place; died 12th March 1915
AB John Cowie Mercantile Marine; 11 Union Road, Macduff,; died 9th March 1915
Captain John G Cowie Gordon Highlanders; Mid Street, Keith,; died 26th February 1919
AB John W Cowie Royal Naval Division; 27 Gordon Street, Buckie,; died 22nd January 1917
Private William Cowie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 25 Stafford Street; died 6th May 1920
Engineman William Cowie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 65 Orchard Street; died 5th October 1914
Engineer William Cowie Royal Naval Reserve; 27 Menzies Road, Torry,; died 15th August 1916
Chief Engineer Robert C Cowperthwaite Mercantile Marine; 2 Devanha Gardens South; died 16th February 1919
Private James Cox Royal Highlanders; 3 Young Street; died 9th May 1915
Private Richard Cox Canadian Grenadier Guards; 32 Links Street; died 14th August 1917
Private George Craib Highland Light Infantry; 59 Commerce Street; died 25th September 1915
Private James W Craib Army Cyclist Corps; 19 Prince Regent Street; died 11th November 1917
Lance-Corporal William O Craib Australian Imperial Force; 59 Commerce Street; died 6th August 1916
Lance -Corporal Alexander R G Craig London Scottish; 250 Victoria Road Torry; died 25th May 1923
Private Andrew Craig Gordon Highlanders; 57 Rubislaw Den South; died 17th October 1915
Marconi Officer Andrew Craig Mercantile Marine; Hill House, Balnagask Road, Torry; died 1st October 1918
Private Andrew W Craig Gordon Highlanders; 122 Walker Road, Torry,; died 21st December 1915
Private Douglas G Craig Royal Scots Fusiliers; 2 Mackenzie Place, Old Aberdeen,; died 27th September 1915
Trimmer George Craig Royal Naval Reserve (T); 27 Menzies Road, Torry,; died 15th May 1917
Lance-Corporal George W Craig Gordon Highlanders; ; died 23rd July 1916
Private Henry Craig King's Own Scottish Borderers; 104 Causewayend; died 1st December 1917
Private James F Craig King's Own Scottish Borderers; 253 Holburn Street; died 9th April 1917
Private John Craig Seaforth Highlanders; 3 Ferry Road, Torry,; died 16th April 1918
Engineman John Craig Royal Naval Reserve (T); 500 Holburn Street; died 21st October 1921
Private John Craig Gordon Highlanders; 17 Chronicle Lane; died 13th March 1922
Trooper Lewis S Craig Royal Dragoons ; 12 Allan Street; died 20th May 1918
Private Peter T Craig Seaforth Highlanders; 9 Great Northern Road; died 13th April 1918
Lance -Corporal Robert Craig Gordon Highlanders; 12 Links Street; died 11th April 1917
Gunner William Craig Royal Field Artillery; 156 Victoria Road, Torry,; died 22nd November 1917
AB William C Craig Royal Naval Reserve; 43 Gilcomston Park; died 17th April 1917
Lieutenant William T Craig Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Glasgow; died 21st September 1918
Sapper Robert Craighead Royal Engineers; 6 Thomson Street; died 23rd November 1917
Corporal William J P Craighead Canadian Expeditionary Force; 88 Constitution Street; died December 1917
AB James W Craigie Royal Naval Reserve; 5 Brown Street Woodside; died 4th March 1919
Private Charles Craigmyle Highland Light Infantry; 7 Eden Place; died 28th October 1917
Private Douglas Craigmyle Gordon Highlanders; 8 Osborne Place; died 23rd April 1917
Lance-Corporal William Craigmyle Gordon Highlanders; Bickram Cottage, Hazlehead,; died 19th July 1918
Private William Crammond Artists' Rifles; London Regiment, Cullen,; died 30th December 1917
AB Ernest Cran Royal Navy; 642 George Street; died 3rd December 1916
Gunner James A Cran Royal Garrison Artillery; 50 Mid Stocket Road; died 25th April 1918
Private Gordon R Cran Canadian Seafoth Highlanders; Seaforth Highlanders, Vancouver, British Columbia; died 9th April 1917
Corporal Thomas M Cran Australian Imperial Force; 36 Clifton Road; died 11th June 1917
Private Arnold G Cranna Canadian Army Medical Corps; ; died 18th October 1916
Private Thomas Craven Gordon Highlanders; 3 Novar Place; died 1st October 1918
AB Thomas Cresswell Royal Naval Division; 38 Commerce Street; died 3rd September 1916
Sapper Andrew Crichton Royal Engineers; 10 Margaret Street; died 11th December 1917
Private David W Crichton Gordon Highlanders; Rosebery Villa, Banchory,; died 7th May 1915
2nd Lieutenant Reverend Norman Crichton Seaforth Highlanders; Stornoway; died 15th November 1916
Private John C Crighton Highland Light Infantry; Gardener's Cottage, Garthdee; died 7th July 1917
Sapper Charles Crockett Royal Engineers; 551 Great Western Road; died 2nd November 1918
Private Filippo Crolla Italian Infantry; 194 Gallowgate; died 6th June 1916
Signaller Albert E A Cromar Gordon Highlanders; 1 Jackson Terrace; died 23rd April 1917
Private Douglas D Cromar Gordon Highlanders; 1 Jackson Terrace; died 25th March 1918
Sergeant Richard Cromar Royal Army Service Corps; 1 Prospect Terrace; died 8th August 1915
Sergeant Douglas Ian Crombie Royal Engineers; 322 Holburn Street; died 12th April 1918
Private James Crombie Gordon Highlanders; 173 Skene Street; died 23rd April 1917
Captain John E Crombie Gordon Highlanders; Balgownie Lodge; died 23rd April 1917
Private William B Crombie Yorkshire Regiment; Ferryhill, Durham,; died 15th June 1915
Lieutenant Walter R Crosbie Royal Highlanders; 61 Clifton Road; died 12th April 1918
Private William M Crow Gordon Highlanders; 10 Carlton Place; died 14th June 1917
Private Alexander Cruden Gordon Highlanders; New Pitsligo; died 23rd May 1917
Private Allan D Cruden Labour Corps; 2 Nelson Place; died 14th September 1918
Private James Cruden Gordon Highlanders; 16 Jasmine Terrace; died 18th December 1922
Private Robert W Cruden Machine Gun Corps; 24 Pottery Street, Greenock,; died 24th November 1918
Private William Cruden Gordon Highlanders; 12 Yeats Lane; died 23rd August 1918
Driver Alexander Cruickshank Royal Field Artillery; 31 John Street; died 24th October 1918
Private Alexander Cruickshank Royal Highlanders; 26 Baker Street; died 20th June 1918
Private Alexander Cruickshank King's Own Scottish Borderers; 75 Queen Street; died 21st June 1915
Private Alexander Cruickshank Highland Light Infantry; 8 Raeburn Place; died 25th September 1915
Corporal Alexander Cruickshank Canadian Grenadier Guards; 11 Stafford Street; died 9th October 1919
Lance -Corporal Alexander Cruickshank Royal Engineers; 45 Balmoral Place; died 28th December 1915
AB Alexander Cruickshank Royal Navy; 27 Skene Square; died 22nd September 1914
2nd Lieutenant Alexander D Cruickshank Machine Gun Corps; Bon-Accord Hotel; died 23rd October 1918
Sapper Alexander Tytler Cruickshank Royal Engineers; 40 Rosemount Place; died 14th February 1919
Corporal David Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; Muckle Mill, Ellon,; died 21st March 1918
Lance -Corporal David Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; 27 Miller Street; died 17th May 1915
Private Frank Cruickshank Royal Scots Fusiliers; 31 John Street; died 1914
Lieutenant Harold A Cruickshank Royal Scots Fusiliers; Kimberley, South Africa,; died 28th September 1915
Sister Isabella Cruickshank QAIMNS; Fitzroy House, London,; died 10th April 1917
Sapper James Cruickshank Royal Engineers; 9 North Constitution Street; died 27th October 1915
Gunner James Cruickshank Royal Field Artillery; 13 Howburn Place; died 16th May 1917
Corporal James Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; Fyvie; died 22nd July 1915
Private James O Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; Tarfside, Glenesk,; died 15th April 1915
Private James S Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; 4 Darlington Place; died 25th September 1915
Captain Philip Cruickshank Royal Irish Inniskilling Fusiliers; 7 Devanha Gardens East; died 1st July 1916
Saddler-Sergeant Thomas M Cruickshank Royal Field Artillery; 7 Hanover Lane; died 26th February 1916
Drummer Thomas S Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; 46 York Place; died 25th October 1916
Private William Cruickshank Canadian Mounted Rifles; 22 Forest Avenue; died 2nd June 1916
Lieutenant William J Cruickshank Royal Army Medical Corps; 42 Gladstone Place; died 9th August 1924
Private William S Cruickshank Gordon Highlanders; 160 Skene Street; died 27th May 1915
Private Thomas W Cruickshanks Gordon Highlanders; 49 Wellington Street; died 25th September 1915
Private George Cullam Gordon Highlanders; 30 Stafford Street; died 23rd April 1917
AB A Culling Mercantile Marine; 4 Hedley Street, South Shields,; died 11th February 1917
Private George A Cumming Machine Gun Corps; Culter, ,; died
Private George C Cumming Royal Army Medical Corps; 40 Skene Terrace; died 5th November 1917
Lance-Corporal Marianus A Cumming Gordon Highlanders; 18 Whitehall Place; died 13th June 1915
Captain Robert S Cumming Royal Army Medical Corps; 262 Great Western Road; died 14th March 1921
Deck Hand Roderick T Cumming Royal Naval Reserve (T); 43 Victoria Road, Torry,; died 8th March 1915
Private Sidney A Cumming Gordon Highlanders; 65 Dee Street; died 26th October 1918
Private William Cumming Seaforth Highlanders; Mossneuk, Esslemont, Ellon; died 10th April 1918
Deck Hand William Cumming Royal Naval Reserve (T); 37 Urquhart Road; died 7th August 1915
Private Herbert W Cumming King's Own Scottish Borderers; 195 Clifton Road; died 25th April 1918
Driver William Cummings Royal Engineers; 61 Nelson Street; died 15th November 1918
Private Andrew Cunningham Gordon Highlanders; 104 Abbey Road, Torry,; died 21st March 1918
Private James Cushnie Highland Light Infantry; 6 West Mount Street; died 26th September 1916

D

Driver Alexander D Dalgarno Royal Field Artillery; 7 Black's Buildings; died 12th July 1917
Private Arthur L Dalgarno Gordon Highlanders; 5 Rosemount Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Private James Dalgarno Gordon Highlanders; 6 Black's Buildings; died 29th October 1914
AB John B Dallas Royal Naval Division; St, Fittick's Road,; died 26th October 1916
Private William A Dallas Highland Light Infantry; 6 Park Place; died 2nd December 1917
Private Charles Daly Royal Highlanders; 17 Chattan Place; died 9th May 1915
Gunner A R Dalziel Royal Garrison Artillery; 28 Chapel Street; died 11th June 1918
Deck Hand Andrew Daniel Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Springbank Place; died 4th October 1914
Private Robert Y Daniel Canadian Infantry; 249 Holburn Street; died 21st October 1916
Sapper William Daniel Royal Engineers; 33 Duthie Terrace; died 17th June 1920
Private William Daniel Canadian Infantry; 249 Holburn Street; died 26th October 1917
Private James P Dargie Gordon Highlanders; 27 Gordon Street; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal Albert E Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 52 Walker Road; died 2nd June 1915
Private Alexander Davidson West Riding Regiment; 99 Maberly Street; died 29th November 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Davidson Machine Gun Corps; 28 Northfield Place; died 17th August 1918
Sapper Alexander Davidson Royal Engineers; 24 Nellfield Place; died 5th October 1918
Private Alexander F Davidson Australian Imperial Force; 17 Howburn Place; died 11th June 1917
Sapper Alexander K Davidson Royal Engineers; 80 Polmuir Road; died 29th April 1918
Private Alfred J Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 132 Broomhill Road; died 5th August 1916
Stoker Andrew Davidson Royal Naval Reserve; 34 Jasmine Terrace; died 31st May 1916
Lieutenant Arthur G Davidson Royal Air Force; 462 King Street; died 9th September 1917
Private Arthur J Davidson Royal Highlanders; North Constitution Street; died 30th December 1917
Private Bailie P Davidson Royal Fusiliers; 9 Crown Street; died 30th August 1918
Trimmer Charles Davidson Royal Naval Reserve; 380 Great Northern Road; died 25th February 1916
Private Charles A Davidson Royal Scots; 40 Castle Terrace; died 28th April 1917
Lance -Corporal David G Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 99 Maberly Street; died 31st July 1917
Private Douglas J Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 7 Kintore Place; died 3rd March 1916
Private Frederick J Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 73 Wales Street; died 26th November 1917
Lance-Corporal George Davidson Canadian Royal Grenadiers; 38 Merkland Road East; died 8th August 1918
Private George Davidson Royal Army Medical Corps; Farburn Terrace, Dyce,; died 21st March 1918
Private George Davidson London Scottish; 129 Rosemount Place; died 18th July 1918
Trooper George Davidson Scottish Horse; 19 Hosefield Avenue; died 24th September 1915
Gunner George M Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 532 Great Northern Road; died 1st December 1917
Lance-Corporal Harry E Davidson Royal Scots; 129 Rosemount Place; died 23rd April 1917
Corporal James Davidson Royal Warwickshire Regiment; 41 Ashvale Place; died 10th April 1918
Captain James Davidson Royal Army Medical Corps; 167 Skene Street West; died 30th November 1917
AB James Davidson Mercantile Marine; 102 Great Western Road; died 9th November 1917
Sergeant James D Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 28 Northfield Place; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner James M Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 72 Walker Road; died 17th October 1918
Driver James R Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 34 Fraser Place; died 14th March 1918
Gunner James R Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 296 Great Western Road; died 6th March 1917
Sergeant John Davidson Gordon Highlanders; Banff Road, Keith,; died 27th October 1918
Private John Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 34 Fraser Place; died 17th December 1917
Private John Davidson Royal Scots; 33 Wallfield Crescent; died 11th December 1922
Private John B Davidson Northumberland Fusiliers; 500 Holburn Street; died 14th November 1917
Private John G Davidson Seaforth Highlanders; 10 Hanover Street; died 30th July 1918
Chief Armourer John G Davidson Royal Navy; 9 Craigie Street; died 24th June 1918
Driver Norman Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 60 Broomhill Road; died 4th November 1918
Private Peter Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 38 Menzies Road; died 29th September 1915
Private Peter F Davidson Royal Highlanders; Rothiemay, Ballater,; died 16th May 1917
Lance -Corporal Robert Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 48 College Bounds; died 13th November 1916
Lance-Corporal Robert Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 5 Leadside Road; died 15th May 1917
Private Robert F Davidson Royal Scots; 106 Constitution Street; died 26th September 1917
Private Sydney A Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 29 High Street, Turriff,; died 30th July 1916
Driver Thomas H Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 10 Claremont Street; died 2nd November 1915
Gunner Thomas J Davidson Royal Field Artillery; 107 Causewayend; died 25th October 1916
Private Thomas M Davidson Royal Army Medical Corps; 129 Rosemount Place; died 13th August 1915
Sergeant William Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 1 Lome House, Bridge of Dee,; died 23rd April 1917
Private William Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 71 King Street, Peterhead,; died 30th July 1916
Lance -Corporal William A Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 296 Great Western Road; died 15th April 1915
2nd Lieutenant William Adrian Davidson Gordon Highlanders; Broomhill Park; died 2nd July 1916
Private William C Davidson Highland Light Infantry; 86 Gausewayend; died 1st March 1915
Private William E Davidson Royal Fusiliers; Laurencekirk; died 2nd February 1917
Acting Sergeant-Major William G Davidson Royal Scots Fusiliers; 16 Chestnut Row; died 17th May 1915
Lieutenant William M Davidson Gordon Highlanders; 23 Great Northern Road; died 26th March 1918
Captain Donald L D Davidson Royal Air Force; Inchmarlo Banchory; died 30th April 1917
Colonel William L Davidson Royal Artillery; Inchmarlo, Banchory; died 3rd August 1915
Private Henry G Davie Australian Imperial Force; 73 Forest Avenue; died 20th May 1917
Sergeant Robert Davie Gordon Highlanders; 24 Northfield Place; died 12th June 1915
Sergeant Albert Dawson Australian Imperial Force; 52 Baker Street; died 20th September 1918
2nd Lieutenant Arthur Dawson Royal Air Force; 23 View Terrace; died 21st January 1918
Sapper Charles Dawson Royal Engineers; 57 Stanley Street; died 16th September 1917
Private Charles Dawson Royal Army Medical Corps; 102 John Street; died 28th July 1916
Lieutenant Rev Dawson Gordon Highlanders; Manse of Marnoch Banffshire; died 20th October 1917
2nd Lieutenant Frank M F Dawson Gordon Highlanders; 74 Fountainhall Road; died 20th September 1917
Corporal George Dawson Royal Engineers; 21 Fonthill Terrace; died 28th June 1916
Private George L Dawson Australian Imperial Force; 116 Victoria Road; died 14th May 1917
2nd Lieutenant James Dawson Durham Light Infantry; 21 Fonthill Terrace; died 28th May 1918
Sergeant James C Dawson Royal Army Medical Corps; Stafford House, Inverurie,; died 23rd March 1915
Private Robert Dawson Gordon Highlanders; Doric Place; died 16th May 1915
Trimmer William Dawson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 102 John Street; died 16th March 1917
Major Charles Deacon Royal Field Artillery; 59 Fonthill Road; died 14th May 1918
2nd Lieutenant Denis Deane Royal Warwickshire Regiment; The Lodge, Fleet, Hants; died 24th October 1914
Lieutenant John E Deans Royal Navy; 350 Great Western Road; died 5th October 1918
Private Clifford J Delaney Royal Army Medical Corps; 38 Schoolhill; died 21st July 1920
Private John Dempster Gordon Highlanders; 68 Marquis Road; died 31st July 1917
Private John Dempster Northumberland Fusiliers; 93 Park Street; died 21st June 1925
Private John M L Dempster Royal Highlanders; 18 Craigie Street; died 21st March 1918
Lieutenant George Dewar Royal Army Medical Corps; Cosie Brae, Cults,; died 3rd February 1916
Private Andrew B Diack Royal Irish Regiment; Tighnabruiach, Banchory,; died 30th March 1918
2nd Lieutenant William Diack Gordon Highlanders; 108 High Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 20th September 1917
Private James A Dickie Royal Army Medical Corps; 36 Holburn Street; died 18th June 1915
AB James S Dickson Royal Navy; 334 King Street; died 22nd September 1914
Corporal Robert A Dieterlen French Army; Barotseland, North Rhodesia,; died 25th September 1915
Skipper Ronald R Digby Royal Naval Reserve (T); 132 George Street; died 13th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Dinnes Gordon Highlanders; 795 King Street; died 12th October 1916
Private George Dinnes Scots Guards; Rickersbar Asylum; died 30th January 1919
Private John Dinnes Gordon Highlanders; Fiddesbeg, Foveran,; died 30th July 1916
Private John Divers Gordon Highlanders; 72 Wales Street; died 9th December 1916
Engineman Peter M Divers Royal Naval Reserve (T); 72 Wales Street; died 12th August 1917
Engineman Thomas R Divers Royal Naval Reserve (T); 72 Wales Street; died 25th September 1917
Trimmer Alexander S Docherty Royal Naval Reserve; Overgate, Dundee,; died 27th October 1917
AB Alexander M Donald Royal Naval Division; 72 John Street; died 13th July 1916
Private Alexander P Donald Gordon Highlanders; 2 Orchard Lane; died 27th August 1917
1st Air Craftsman Charles W Donald Royal Air Force; 13 Rosebank Terrace; died 24th August 1921
Boy Hugh N Donald Mercantile Marine; 72 John Street; died 9th November 1917
Corporal James I Donald Gordon Highlanders; 50 Urquhart Road; died 22nd March 1918
Private James W Donald Gordon Highlanders; 26 St, Swithin Street,; died 25th September 1915
Acting Corporal John Donald Gordon Highlanders; 168 Crown Street; died 11th April 1918
Private Robert Donald Gordon Highlanders; 4 Queen Street; died 9th April 1917
Acting Lance- Corporal Robert Donald Tank Corps; 224 Union Street; died 29th September 1918
Sergeant Robert Donald Gordon Highlanders; West Peterculter, Mearns,; died 9th June 1916
Private Robert D Donald Gordon Highlanders; 37 Nellfield Place; died 26th September 1917
Private Robert S Donald Royal Highlanders; 13 Queen Street, Woodside,; died 24th March 1918
Gunner William Donald Royal Field Artillery; 34 St, Clement Street,; died 21st March 1918
Private William Donald Gordon Highlanders; Rothiemay; died 25th September 1915
Sapper William Donald Royal Engineers; 12 Murray Place, St, Andrews; died 3rd September 1917
Private William Donald Gordon Highlanders; 42 Baker Street; died 9th June 1915
Private David Donaldson Australian Imperial Force; 149 Constitution Street; died 29th April 1918
Private James A Donaldson South African Scottish Infantry; The Springs, Transvaal,; died 26th October 1916
Private James C Donaldson Highland Light Infantry; 88 John Street; died 6th October 1918
Private William S D Donaldson Royal Army Medical Corps; 33 Hosefield Avenue; died 29th July 1916
Sapper Andrew Donaldson Royal Engineers; 151 Hutcheon Street; died 1st April 1922
Engineman William Donaldson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7 Stevenson Street; died 30th November 1923
Lieutenant William Dougall Canadians ; att RAF; 80 Leslie Terrace,; died 21st July 1918
Gunner Frederick Douglas Royal Field Artillery; 68 Wales Street; died 25th September 1916
Private Gordon Douglas Gordon Highlanders; 30 Loanhead Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Private Harry Douglas Gordon Highlanders; 23 Richmond Street; died 3rd August 1916
Private James M Douglas Australian Imperial Force; 143 Hardgate; died 21st March 1918
Private Robert Douglas Labour Corps; I Farquhar Place; died 19th June 1919
Private William Douglas Royal Highlanders; 70 Mid Stocket Road; died 21st March 1918
Sapper William Douglas Royal Engineers; 214 Rosemount Place; died 24th October 1918
Stoker William J Douglas Royal Navy; II Urquhart Street; died 6th August 1914
Corporal James Doverty Gordon Highlanders; 113 Great Western Road; died 23rd July 1916
Gunner William W Doverty Royal Field Artillery; 66 Rosemount Place; died 8th August 1917
Captain John Dow Indian Medical Service; Aberdeen Royal Infirmary; died 5th November 1918
Private William Dow Gordon Highlanders; 39 Ann Street; died 1st July 1916
Deck Hand Daniel F Downie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 31 Skene Square; died 20th April 1922
Private George Downie Gordon Highlanders; 10 Hill Street; died 17th October 1918
Private James C Downie Gordon Highlanders; 23 Albyn Grove; died 4th October 1917
Gunner Norman Downie Royal Horse Artillery; 9 Kintore Place; died 9th August 1915
AB Robert W Downie Royal Naval Division; 24 Mid Street, Rosehearty,; died 13th July 1915
AB W Draper Royal Naval Division; 158 West North Street,; died 17th February 1917
Private John Drever Gordon Highlanders; 73 Leslie Terrace; died 13th November 1916
2nd Hand William F Drew Royal Naval Reserve (T); 30 Urquhart Road; died 7th March 1917
Driver James Drummond Royal Field Artillery; 28 Whitehall Place; died 19th September 1916
AB John W Duck Royal Naval Division; 58 Wellington Street; died 13th November 1916
Sapper Alexander Duff Royal Engineers; 33 George Street; died 10th June 1923
Private Alexander J Duff South African Infantry; 26 Roslin Terrace; died 13th March 1919
2nd Lieutenant Beauchamp Patrick Duff Cameron Highlanders; Hatton; died 25th September 1915
Gunner Charles Duff Royal Field Artillery; 28 Frederick Street; died 3rd December 1921
Sapper George Duff Royal Engineers; 52 Constitution Street; died 22nd March 1920
George L P Duff Royal Naval Division; 111 Don Street, Woodside,; died 23rd April 1917
Private Henry Duff King's Own Scottish Borderers; 94 Western Road, Woodside,; died 1st July 1916
Sergeant James Duff Gordon Highlanders; 21 Beechgrove Street, Glasgow,; died 25th September 1915
Private John Duff Gordon Highlanders; 281 Clifton Road; died 6th November 1916
Deck Hand Walter Duff Royal Naval Reserve (T); 43 Regent Quay; died 21st October 1918
Private William Duff Gordon Highlanders; Auchmill House, Bucksburn,; died 13th October 1916
Trimmer William H Duff Royal Naval Reserve (T); 52 Gerrard Street; died 16th November 1915
Private William J Duff Gordon Highlanders; 413 Great Northern Road; died 13th October 1916
Deck Hand John Duff Royal Naval Reserve (T); 59 East North Street; died 27th October 1922
Private Alexander Duffus Gordon Highlanders; Cothill, Fintray,; died 9th April 1917
Lance-Corporal Gordon C Duffus Canadian Infantry; 9 Garden Place; died 24th December 1916
Sergeant James Duffus Royal Highlanders; 5 Bon-Accord Street; died 6th November 1915
Gunner William Duffus Royal Garrison Artillery; 31 Edmund Street, Dennistoun, Glasgow; died 26th July 1917
Lieutenant William Duffus Gordon Highlanders; 13 Argyll Place; died 1st December 1917
Private William Duffus Gordon Highlanders; Cothill, Fintray,; died 22nd July 1916
Private James Dufton Sherwood Foresters; 30 Union Row; died 9th June 1917
Private Francis V Duguid Gordon Highlanders; 37 Prospect Terrace; died 26th April 1925
Private George D Duguid Canadian Mounted Rifles; 53 Jasmine Terrace; died 31st October 1917
2nd Lieutenant James Duguid North Staffordshire Regiment; Morven Villa, Banchory,; died 9th April 1916
Private James Duguid Gordon Highlanders; Froghall Cottages, Froghall Terrace,; died 29th October 1914
AB James Duguid Royal Naval Division; 27 Ann Street; died 16th November 1916
Sergeant William Duguid Canadian Expeditionary Force; Logie-Coldstone; died 6th November 1917
Private Lawson J S Duguid Gordon Highlanders; 5 Rosebank Place; died 13th November 1916
Private Alexander B Dunbar Royal Berkshire Regiment; 108 Upper Denburn; died 16th October 1918
Deck Hand Francis G Dunbar Royal Naval Reserve (T); 31 Jack's Brae; died 27th August 1914
Private George W Dunbar Gordon Highlanders; Hopewell Cottage, Banchory,; died 16th April 1918
Corporal Norman J Dunbar Machine Gun Corps; Hopewell Cottage, Banchory,; died 19th July 1918
Private Abraham Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 8 Albion Street; died 13th April 1916
Corporal Alexander Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 61 Commerce Street; died 18th July 1916
Private Alexander Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 294 George Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 97 Causewayend; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 2 Williams' Square; died 11th August 1918
Private Alexander Duncan Gordon Highlanders; Burnbanks, Nigg,; died 12th November 1914
2nd Lieutenant Alexander B Duncan Indian Army; 28th Cavalry, 20 Queen's Road,; died 5th August 1916
Lance -Sergeant Alexander D Duncan Gordon Highlanders; Ellon; died 25th June 1915
Private Alexander M Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 7 Grant Street, Woodside,; died 30th August 1918
Private Alexander W Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 2 Williams' Square; died 11th August 1918
Trimmer Andrew Duncan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 171 West North Street; died 26th June 1918
Private Arthur Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 24 Gerrard Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Charles G P Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 38 Charlotte Street; died 4th March 1919
Captain Charles J Duncan Government Transport; St, Andrews,; died 3rd November 1918
Lance -Corporal Charles S Duncan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 153 Hardgate; died 2nd July 1918
2nd Lieutenant David C Duncan London Scottish; Federated Malay States; died 21st August 1918
Private David M Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 65 Hutcheon Street; died 4th November 1914
Lance -Corporal Douglas Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 45a Urquhart Road; died 21st March 1918
Sapper Douglas G Duncan Royal Engineers; 12 Urquhart Road; died 19th April 1917
Sergeant Edward Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 37 Stoneywood Road, Bucksburn,; died 7th October 1918
Engineer Edwin S Duncan Mercantile Marine; Argyll Place; died 5th November 1915
Corporal George Duncan Canadian Expeditionary Force; 292 Union Grove; died 22nd August 1918
Sergeant George Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 284 Hardgate; died 23rd July 1916
Private George Duncan Gordon Highlanders; la Claremont Street; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant George J Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 20 Esslemont Avenue; died 29th October 1914
Private Gordon Duncan Canadian Expeditionary Force; 82 Windmill Brae; died 2nd September 1918
Private Harry Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 5 Dee Village Road; died 1st July 1916
Gunner Henry C Duncan Royal Field Artillery; 12 Urquhart Road; died 22nd October 1918
Private James Duncan Scottish Horse; 67 Dunbar Street; died 7th February 1918
Lance -Corporal James Duncan Gordon Highlanders; Lome Buildings, Bridge of Dee,; died 16th April 1917
Private James Duncan Royal Army Medical Corps; 494 Great Northern Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private James Duncan Scots Guards; 3 Gilcomston Place; died 16th August 1915
Corporal James M G Duncan Canadian Expeditionary Force; ; died 9th April 1917
Captain James P Duncan Royal Garrison Artillery; Badulla, Ceylon,; died 15th March 1922
Private John B Duncan Highland Light Infantry; 5 Princes Street; died 14th December 1914
Lance -Corporal John J Duncan Australian Imperial Force; 149 Constitution Street; died 16th April 1917
Private John Mcd Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 55 Whitehall Place; died 22nd September 1917
Private John T Duncan Machine Gun Corps; 78 Great Northern Road; died 12th October 1918
Private Robert Duncan Canadian Highlanders; 25 Wallfield Crescent; died 29th September 1918
Private Robert Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 5 Kintore Place; died 22nd November 1914
Trimmer Robert D Duncan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 149 Constitution Street; died 6th July 1916
Deck Hand Stuart M C Duncan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 12 Cotton Street,; died 27th December 1915
Private Thomas Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 21 Deemount Road; died 17th June 1915
Private Thomas Duncan Royal Marine Labour Corps; 6 Canal Lane; died 6th August 1918
Lance -Sergeant William Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 25 Don Street, Woodside,; died 21st April 1918
Private William Duncan Canadian Highlanders; Woodside; died 11th April 1917
Private William Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 92 Shiprow; died 23rd July 1916
Private William Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 45a Urquhart Road; died 26th June 1916
Private William A Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 54 Ashgrove Road; died 1st August 1917
Private William H Duncan Royal Scots Fusiliers; 4 Minister Lane; died 23rd October 1917
Private William H Duncan Gordon Highlanders; 8 Lome Buildings, Bridge of Dee,; died 3rd June 1916
Fireman James A Dunlop Mercantile Marine; 22 Hanover Street; died 8th June 1918
Private Alexander Dunn Canadian Expeditionary Force; 46 Gilcomston Park; died March 1917
Private George W Dunn King's Own Scottish Borderers; 25 Wallfield Crescent; died 18th March 1918
Sergeant James Dunn Royal Army Medical Corps; Dunningston, Bieldside,; died 4th July 1915
Sergeant -Wheeler John Dunn Royal Field Artillery; 417 George Street; died 29th July 1916
Private Robert J Dunn Gordon Highlanders; 417 George Street; died 10th April 1918
Captain Robert J A Dunn Gordon Highlanders; 94 Blenheim Place; died 23rd April 1917
Warrant Officer William Dunn Royal Naval Reserve (T); Victoria Road; died 6th October 1917
Trimmer James Durnin Royal Naval Reserve (T); 58 Urquhart Road; died 3rd June 1917
Private William Durran Scots Guards; 10 Black's Buildings; died 30th March 1918
Deck Hand Charles Durrant Royal Naval Reserve (T); 118 Victoria Road; died 22nd June 1916
Private Fred B Durward Gordon Highlanders; 10 Gladstone Place, Woodside; died 13th July 1916
Private Peter Durward Canadian Royal Highlanders; 10 Gladstone Place, Woodside,; died 30th October 1919
Company Sergeant-Major Robert J Durward Seaforth Highlanders; 4a Crookham Road, Fulham Road, London SW; died 21st March 1918
Private Edward Dustan Canadian Highlanders; 130 Skene Street; died 25th September 1916
Cook's Boy John Dustan Royal Navy; 262 Union Grove; died 25th January 1917
Corporal William G Dutch Gordon Highlanders; 58 Esslemont Avenue; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 13 East North Street; died 18th August 1916
Private Edward Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 26 East North Street; died 30th July 1916
Private Frederick Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 50 Baxter Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private George Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 26 East North Street; died 28th September 1917
Sergeant George L Duthie Australian Imperial Force; 70 Menzies Road; died 5th April 1918
Private George S Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 15 Thornton Court; died 28th October 1917
Private James Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 27 Miller Street; died 18th September 1916
Private James Duthie 15th Hussars; 471 Great Northern Road; died 11th November 1914
Sergeant John Duthie Royal Army Service Corps; 471 Great Northern Road; died 5th September 1916
Lance -Corporal John M Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 10 Grattan Place, Fraserburgh,; died 31st July 1917
Private Peter Duthie Gordon Highlanders; 75 Loch Street; died 22nd July 1918
Private Robert T Duthie Royal Army Medical Corps; 15 Gibson Street, Hillhead, Glasgow; died 6th May 1917
Sub -Lieutenant Walter N Duthie Royal Naval Reserve; 129 Crown Street; died 20th July 1917
Bombardier William Duthie Royal Field Artillery; 129 Crown Street; died 7th July 1916
Gunner William G Duthie Royal Garrison Artillery; 8 Esslemont Avenue; died 6th March 1917
AB Arthur H Dwyer Royal Navy; 5 Chattan Place; died 31st May 1916
Private James Dyce Gordon Highlanders; 44 Gordon Street; died 31st July 1917
Boy Cook James Dyker Royal Naval Reserve (T); 61 Wales Street; died 15th February 1918

E

Corporal James Eddison Highland Light Infantry; 44 Gerrard Street; died 25th September 1915
2nd Hand William W Eden Royal Naval Reserve (T); 75 Green; died 15th February 1918
Private George G Edmond Canadian Infantry; 115 Park Street; died 26th July 1919
Private Robert D Edmond Scots Guards; 115 Park Street; died 14th October 1917
Private James Edmund Sherwood Foresters; 22 Merkland Road East; died 31st July 1917
Gunner Andrew F Edward Royal Field Artillery; 278 Rosemount Place; died 18th April 1918
Private George A Edwards Gordon Highlanders; 1 Skene Square; died 25th May 1918
Engine-Room Artificer Herbert M C Edwards Royal Naval Reserve; 20 Castle Terrace; died 22nd September 1914
Private John Edwards Gordon Highlanders; 8 Short Loanings; died 6th January 1918
Private Peter M Eggo Gordon Highlanders; 40 Jasmine Terrace; died 25th September 1915
AB John G Elder Mercantile Marine; 3 Lemon Street; died 30th March 1916
Engineman James B Ellington Royal Naval Reserve (T); 85 Holburn Street; died 5th October 1914
Skipper Robert S Ellington Royal Naval Reserve (T); 445 George Street; died 5th October 1914
Private William Ellington City of London Regiment; 28 Northfield Place; died 26th October 1917
Gunner John L Elliot Royal Field Artillery; Kirkburn, Bervie,; died 31st December 1917
Captain James Ellis Gordon Highlanders; Rubislaw Den South; died 24th April 1917
Lance -Corporal John M Ellis New Zealand Wellington Mounted Rifles; Rubislaw Den South; died 14th November 1917
2nd Lieutenant Robert C Ellis Rifle Brigade; Bishopdams, Countesswells,; died 31st May 1918
2nd Lieutenant Ernest George Elmslie Royal Scots; 44 Nelson Street; died 26th September 1917
Trimmer George Elphinstone Royal Naval Reserve (T); Shore Brae; died 20th March 1915
Trimmer Albert J L Elrick Mercantile Marine; 14 Kidd Street; died 23rd July 1918
Sapper James Elrick Royal Engineers; 7 Baltic Street; died 23rd January 1918
Private Robert Elrick Gordon Highlanders; 64 Regent Quay; died 19th November 1914
Sergeant William Elrick Gordon Highlanders; 1 Lemon Street; died 29th October 1914
Lieutenant -Colonel G E D Elsmie Indian Army; 25th Cavalry, Frontier Force,; died 18th June 1917
Deck Hand John Emerson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 185 Victoria Road; died 5th October 1914
2nd Lieutenant Herbert R Emslie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 51 Bonnymuir Place; died 24th October 1917
Corporal Norman Emslie Gordon Highlanders; 26 Summerfield Terrace; died 29th August 1918
Corporal Peter Emslie Gordon Highlanders; 51a Chapel Street; died 5th September 1917
Sergeant Peter Emslie Royal Army Medical Corps; 26 Summerfield Terrace; died 23rd August 1924
Engineman Alexander F England Royal Naval Reserve (T); 47 Summerfield Terrace; died 13th May 1918
Private Henry A C England Royal Army Medical Corps; 635 Great Northern Road; died 13th January 1921
Private John R England Royal Scots; 38 Constitution Street; died 26th September 1917
Private Alexander R Erskine Gordon Highlanders; 15 Summerfield Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Sergeant Donald Erskine Royal West Kent Regiment; 77 Menzies Road; died 22nd November 1915
Lieutenant John Esslemont Canadian Expeditionary Force; 25 Broomhill Road; died 21st November 1916
AB John C Esslemont Royal Naval Reserve; James Watt Street Glasgow; died 7th July 1916
Sergeant-Major William Esslemont Canadian Expeditionary Force; 25 Broomhill Road; died 7th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Esson Gordon Highlanders; 71 Dunbar Street; died 11th April 1918
Lance -Corporal Alfred Esson Gordon Highlanders; 1 Canal Place; died 27th May 1915
Driver James R Esson Royal Field Artillery; 71 Dunbar Street; died 14th February 1917
Gunner William G Esson Royal Garrison Artillery; 41 St, Swithin Street,; died 7th October 1918
Sergeant William P Esson Sherwood Foresters; 164 Union Grove; died 19th September 1918
Private Morton Eunson Highland Light Infantry; 7 Kintore Place; died 27th April 1917
Private James O Evans Gordon Highlanders; St, Clement Street; died 6th June 1915
Private Joseph Ewan Highland Light Infantry; 56 Union Row; died 31st July 1917
Lieutenant Edgar H Ewen Royal Scots Fusiliers; Troon Academy; died 1st May 1917
Private George Ewen Sherwood Foresters; 97 Park Street; died 31st July 1917
Lance-Corporal George T Ewen New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 49 Loch Street; died 7th April 1918
Private Harry L Ewen Gordon Highlanders; 40 Upper Denburn; died 21st March 1918
Private John B Ewen Gordon Highlanders; 37 Hosefield Avenue; died 25th September 1915
Private John E Ewen Gordon Highlanders; 647 Holburn Street; died 4th May 1916
Private John J Ewen Royal Scots; 402 King Street; died 29th August 1917
Sergeant Richard E Ewen Gordon Highlanders; 13 Blackfriars Street; died 25th September 1915
Lance-Corporal Robert Ewen Gordon Highlanders; 185 Gallowgate; died 25th September 1915
Captain William J Ewen Royal West Kent Regiment; Seven Kings, Essex,; died 25th March 1918
Sapper John Connell Ewing Canadian Engineers; 14 Victoria Street; died 28th March 1917
Trimmer William G Ewing Royal Naval Reserve (T); 19 Wales Street; died 7th August 1916

F

Engineman Peter Fachie Royal Naval Reserve; 119 Park Street; died 5th October 1914
Private James B Fairbrother King's Own Scottish Borderers; 25 Spital; died 3rd May 1917
Engineman John Fairless Royal Naval Reserve (T); 60 Ashvale Place; died 27th February 1917
Private William Fairweather Canadian Infantry; Greenhole, Bridge of Don,; died 12th August 1918
Deck Hand Alexander Falconer Royal Naval Reserve (T); 31 Walker Road; died 15th July 1918
Private Andrew D Falconer Royal Scots; 21 Drum's Lane; died 20th June 1917
Private Charles Falconer Royal Scots; 1 Adelphi; died 26th September 1917
Drill Instructor David Falconer Gordon Highlanders; Sunnybank Road; died 11th November 1918
Sergeant George S Falconer Royal Scots Greys; 20 Urquhart Street; died 13th February 1916
Sapper James Falconer Royal Engineers; 78 Menzies Road; died 29th October 1916
Private John M Falconer Highland Light Infantry; 29 Desswood Place; died 1st July 1916
Gunner Joseph A Falconer Royal Field Artillery; 24 Orchard Street; died 7th August 1916
Engineman Peter Falconer Royal Naval Reserve (T); 119 Park Street; died 5th October 1914
Company Sergeant-Major Robert Falconer Gordon Highlanders; Cloves, Cults,; died 23rd July 1916
Private George Farquhar Gordon Highlanders; Culter; died 14th November 1916
AB George Farquhar Royal Naval Reserve; 17 St, Clement Street,; died 20th December 1916
Engineman George Farquhar Royal Naval Reserve (T); 22 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 20th April 1917
Private James Farquhar Gordon Highlanders; 38 Union Terrace; died 29th September 1918
AB James Farquhar Royal Naval Division; 62 Commerce Street; died 4th June 1915
Captain James Farquhar Royal Army Medical Corps; Oldham; died January 1920
Private John Farquhar American Field Artillery; 8 Brighton Place; died 4th February 1919
Private John D Farquhar King's Liverpool Regiment; 40 Braemar Place; died 21st May 1918
Private Robert J Farquhar Gordon Highlanders; 38 Union Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Private Donald Farquharson Canadian Infantry; 38 Spring Garden; died 6th November 1917
AB George A Farquharson Mercantile Marine; 61 Wales Street; died 17th April 1917
Private James Farquharson Canadian Tunnelling Coy; 38 Spring Garden; died 2nd March 1916
2nd Lieutenant John (Ian) Farquharson Gordon Highlanders; 346 Holburn Street; died 22nd August 1918
Gunner John Farquharson Royal Field Artillery; 31 Chapel Street; died 11th April 1918
Trimmer John Farquharson Royal Naval Reserve; 38 Spring Garden; died 15th February 1918
AB John C Farquharson Royal Naval Division; 8 Wallfield Crescent; died 13th November 1916
Corporal Joseph D Farquharson Gordon Highlanders; 48 Albert Street; died 15th September 1917
Captain Lewis S Farquharson Royal Scots; 41 Camden Square, London,; died 12th May 1915
Private Nathaniel Farquharson Royal Marine Light Infantry; 38 Spring Garden; died 31st May 1916
Sapper Robert Farquharson Royal Engineers; 8 Wallfield Crescent; died 20th September 1917
Private Thomas D Farquharson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Kingsland Place; died 22nd December 1916
Private William Farquharson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Kingsland Place; died 30th July 1918
Private William B Farquharson Royal Fusiliers; 48 Albert Street; died 11th April 1917
Private James Farrell Seaforth Highlanders; 36 Urquhart Road; died 30th March 1915
Private William H Faulkner Gordon Highlanders; 6 Charles Street; died 24th September 1919
Private Edward Fenton Gordon Highlanders; 13 Princes Street; died 24th September 1915
Private James Fenton South African Forces; Cradock Commando, 360 Holburn Street,; died 10th December 1914
Private Alexander Ferguson Seaforth Highlanders; 23 Marywell Street; died 12th October 1917
Lieutenant Alexander L H Ferguson Gordon Highlanders; 21 Desswood Place; died 20th July 1916
2nd Lieutenant Robert W Ferguson Gordon Highlanders; 62 Queen Street, Peterhead,; died 13th November 1916
2nd Lieutenant Roderick M Ferguson Gordon Highlanders; Woodfield, Banchory,; died 13th November 1916
Private William B Ferguson Seaforth Highlanders; 49 Burnett Place; died 20th July 1918
Corporal W Fernwell Royal Highlanders; July, 1915 NULL - FERNWELL ,; died
2nd Lieutenant John K Ferrier Rifle Brigade; Dalladies, Edzell,; died 23rd August 1918
Private Charles Fettes Gordon Highlanders; 47 Whitehall Road , ,; died 22nd July 1915
Lance-Corporal Alexander Fiddes Gordon Highlanders; ; died 31st March 1918
Private Alfred Fiddes Scots Guards; Station Road, Dyce,; died 16th May 1915
Private George W Fiddes Royal Army Service Corps; 16 Shoe Lane; died 1st May 1916
Corporal Robert G Fiddes Gordon Highlanders; 50 Upper Denburn; died 9th April 1918
Lance-Corporal Alexander Findlater Gordon Highlanders; 12 Jamaica Street; died 25th September 1915
Private James G S Findlater Royal Army Service Corps; 163 Hardgate; died 14th July 1916
Private Charles Findlay Royal Highlanders; 23 Hutcheon Street; died 18th April 1918
Lance -Corporal George Findlay Royal Scots Fusiliers; 431 Chapel Street; died 26th September 1915
Private George M Findlay Gordon Highlanders; 52 Powis Terrace; died 25th March 1918
Private Henry G R Findlay Gordon Highlanders; 38 St, Andrew Street,; died 22nd March 1918
Sapper Herbert W Findlay Royal Engineers; 147 Blenheim Place; died 25th March 1918
2nd Lieutenant James Findlay Northumberland Fusiliers; Mains of Loirston, Nigg,; died 16th June 1917
Private Marshall D Findlay Highland Light Infantry; 30 Bedford Road; died 9th January 1918
Sapper Robert C Findlay Royal Engineers; 167 Victoria Road; died 29th September 1918
Deck Hand William Findlay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 47 Ashvale Place; died 13th April 1917
Gunner William D Findlay Royal Field Artillery; West Balbithan, Kintore,; died 22nd October 1918
Corporal William M Findlay Gordon Highlanders; Beverley, Yorkshire,; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Finlayson Canadian Scottish; 18 Loanhead Terrace; died 6th September 1916
Cook Roderick Finlayson Mercantile Marine; 102 Abbey Road; died 8th November 1916
Private George S Fisher Gordon Highlanders; 83 Spring Garden; died 29th July 1916
AB George W Fitzpatrick Royal Naval Reserve; 127 Victoria Road; died 24th April 1917
Private Edward G Flaws Canadian Infantry; 14 Linksfield Road; died 23rd October 1917
Private Robert A Fleming Royal Highlanders; 382 Great Northern Road; died 21st May 1917
Engineer Robert W Fleming Mercantile Marine; 39 St, Clair Street,; died 2nd May 1915
Lance -Corporal Alexander Fletcher Royal Engineers; 193 Victoria Road; died 13th May 1918
Private Alexander Fletcher Gordon Highlanders; Roslin Cottage, Kintore,; died 27th February 1915
Private Alexander A Flett Royal Scots; Findochty; died 29th September 1917
Sergeant Alfred G Flett Canadian Expeditionary Force; 168 King Street; died 2nd October 1918
Private John Flett Gordon Highlanders; 30 Powis Place; died 13th November 1916
AB William Flett Royal Naval Division; 30 Powis Place; died 13th November 1916
Engine -Room Artificer William Flockhart Royal Navy; 69 Albury Road; died 15th July 1919
Private James A Florence Royal Scots; 8 Holland Street; died 2nd September 1918
Deck Hand Thomas Flynn Mercantile Marine; 38 Spring Garden; died 1st November 1919
Trimmer Andrew S Foggs Royal Naval Reserve (T); 117 West North Street; died 5th October 1914
Sergeant Alexander Forbes Canadian Infantry; 18 Jute Street; died 9th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander W Forbes Royal Engineers; 23 Prospect Terrace; died 14th October 1916
Private Archibald Forbes Gordon Highlanders; 10 Granton Place; died 25th September 1915
Private Arthur Forbes Canadian Expeditionary Force; 8 Justice Lane; died 30th October 1917
Private Charles Forbes Canadian Infantry; 10 Summerfield Place; died 6th February 1919
Engineer Charles Forbes Royal Naval Reserve; Summerfield Terrace; died 23rd July 1917
Private David Forbes Royal Army Medical Corps; 43 Hutcheon Street; died 12th October 1918
Lance -Corporal Frederick S A A Forbes Gordon Highlanders; 11 Pilot Square Footdee; died 23rd July 1916
Private Gilbert Forbes Gordon Highlanders; Bleachfield House, Persley Den,; died 25th September 1915
Wireless Operator Gordon Forbes Royal Garrison Artillery; 10 Richmond Terrace; died 27th September 1918
Sapper James Forbes Royal Engineers; 194 Union Grove; died 18th September 1917
Private James Forbes Gordon Highlanders; 5 Princes Street; died 28th March 1918
Private James Forbes Seaforth Highlanders; 29 Victoria Street; died 25th April 1918
Private James Forbes Gordon Highlanders; 120 King Street; died 27th September 1918
Private James Forbes Canadian Expeditionary Force; Ruthrieston Farm, Bridge of Dee,; died 15th August 1917
Private James B Forbes Royal Scots; 240 Holburn Street; died 9th March 1916
Private James C Forbes Gordon Highlanders; Cowhythe, Portsoy,; died 17th June 1915
Lance -Corporal John Forbes Royal Highlanders; 592 Great Northern Road; died 10th June 1917
Sergeant John K Forbes Gordon Highlanders; 12 Salisbury Terrace; died 25th September 1915
AB Joseph G Forbes Royal Naval Division; Bleachfield House, Persley Den,; died 26th October 1917
Gunner Murdoch Forbes Tank Corps; 8 Thomson Street; died 4th August 1918
Sergeant Robert Forbes Highland Light Infantry; 10 Summerfield Place; died 25th September 1915
Private Robert A Forbes Seaforth Highlanders; Schoolhouse, Rosehearty,; died 27th July 1918
Private Thomas B Forbes Canadian Highlanders; 240 Holburn Street; died 6th January 1917
Corporal Thomas C Forbes Gordon Highlanders; 7 Young Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Walter G Forbes Canadian Mounted Rifles; 10 Bank Street, Woodside,; died 2nd June 1916
Corporal William Forbes Highland Light Infantry; 68 Holburn Street; died 2nd December 1917
Private William S Forbes Seaforth Highlanders; 8 Albion Street; died 11th April 1918
Private Alexander Fordun Gordon Highlanders; Summerfield Place; died 24th July 1917
Private Alexander Fordyce Australian Imperial Force; 52 Mid Stocket Road; died 4th October 1917
Private Andrew J Fordyce Canadian Infantry; 2 Alford Place; died 13th February 1917
Private William A Fordyce Royal Highlanders; 331 King Street; died 21st April 1918
Private Daniel Mcd Foreman Canadian Infantry; Toronto, Canada,; died 9th August 1918
Engineman John K Foreman Royal Naval Reserve (T); 12 Yeats Lane; died 4th September 1917
Private Edward Forrest Gordon Highlanders; 35 Ashvale Place; died 23rd July 1918
Private James R Forrest Gordon Highlanders; 17 Don Street, Woodside,; died 14th July 1917
Engineman William Forrest Royal Naval Reserve (T); 59 Wales Street; died 12th July 1917
Private Alexander Forrest Ceylon Planters' Rifle Corps; 52 Schoolhill; died 5th May 1915
Private Alexander Forsyth Gordon Highlanders; 3 Donald Place; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal Alexander R Forsyth Royal Scots; 8 Mile-End Place; died 22nd March 1918
Private Ebenezer Forsyth Gordon Highlanders; 44 Esslemont Avenue; died 24th October 1914
Lance -Corporal George Forsyth Gordon Highlanders; 50 Urquhart Road; died 12th May 1916
Private James Forsyth Royal Field Artillery; 3 Donald Place; died 4th June 1917
Lance -Corporal James Forsyth Machine Gun Corps; 27 Stafford Street; died 2nd August 1918
Corporal John Forsyth Royal Garrison Artillery; Ill Forest Avenue; died 6th November 1918
Sapper John Forsyth Royal Engineers; Reservoir Cottage, Mannofield,; died 20th April 1917
Private Joseph Forsyth Gordon Highlanders; 3 Urquhart Street; died 23rd June 1918
Private Theodore Forsyth Seaforth Highlanders; 21 Nelson Street; died 23rd July 1918
2nd Lieutenant William J S Forsyth King's Own Scottish Borderers; 34 Stanley Street; died 13th May 1917
AB Fred Foster Royal Naval Reserve; ; died 34 Maberly Street 1914
Rifleman George Foster King's Royal Rifles; 8 Herbert Street, Kentish Town, London; died 13th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Maurice Foster Gordon Highlanders; ; died 23rd July 1916
Skipper David Fouqtjet Royal Naval Reserve (T); 175 Great Northern Road; died 19th September 1916
Deck Hand Donald M Fowler Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 South Square, Footdee,; died 27th December 1915
Private J E Hay Fowler Royal Army Medical Corps; 32 Catherine Street; died 21st October 1917
Private James S Fowler Royal Highlanders; 425 Holburn Street; died 15th May 1919
2nd Hand John A Fowler Royal Naval Reserve (T); 40 Clarence Street; died 19th March 1916
Engineer John R Fowler Royal Naval Reserve; 2 Middle Row, Footdee,; died 19th September 1917
Stoker William J M Fowler Royal Naval Reserve; 27 Commerce Street; died 15th October 1914
Private Alexander J Fowlie Australian Imperial Force; ; died 20th August 1915
Lance -Corporal Andrew T Fowlie Gordon Highlanders; Kirkwall; died 16th June 1915
Major Charles W L Fowlie Gordon Highlanders; Mains of Bogfechil Whiterashes; died 30th May 1915
Private James Fowlie Gordon Highlanders; 805 King Street; died 4th June 1918
Sergeant Joseph W Fowlie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 62 Loch Street; died April 1916
Private Samuel Fowlie Seaforth Highlanders; 162 Skene Street; died 17th April 1918
Private William Fowlie Gordon Highlanders; 162 Skene Street; died 18th August 1916
Deck Hand John H Foxcroft Royal Naval Reserve (T); 100 Green,; died 19th November 1917
Private George Foy Gordon Highlanders; 4 Schoolhill, Woodside,; died 24th January 1915
Engineman Hugh Francis Royal Naval Reserve (T); 306 Easter Road, Leith,; died 11th July 1916
Private Alexander Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 29 Cotton Street; died 8th July 1916
Private Alexander Fraser Royal Army Medical Corps; 56 Bedford Road; died 12th November 1918
Private Alexander Fraser Royal Army Ordnance Corps; 21 Duke Street, Alva,; died 19th March 1918
AB Alexander D Fraser Mercantile Marine; 25 Short Loanings; died 9th March 1915
Skipper Alexander M Fraser Mercantile Marine; 52 Salisbury Terrace; died 15th December 1918
Gunner Alfred R Fraser Royal Field Artillery; 27 York Place; died 23rd November 1918
Sergeant Andrew Fraser Gordon Highlanders; Tain; died 22nd July 1916
Private Charles A Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 694 King Street; died 13th November 1916
Private David Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 20 Links Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private Donald J Fraser Royal Army Medical Corps; 6 Stafford Street; died 9th February 1920
Gunner Duncan G Fraser Royal Field Artillery; 11 Linksfield Place; died 12th November 1916
Corporal Edward Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 10i Powis Place; died 25th September 1915
Lance-Corporal Frank B Fraser Tank Corps; 72 Chapel Street; died 18th August 1918
Private Frank S Fraser Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 447 Great Northern Road; died 25th October 1918
Engineman Frank S Fraser Royal Naval Reserve (T); 53 Nelson Street; died 9th June 1919
Private Frederick T Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 31 Ashvale Place; died 23rd October 1918
Private Gordon A Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 2 Innes Street; died 27th September 1915
Corporal Harry W Fraser Gordon Highlanders; East North Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Henry G Fraser Royal Army Medical Corps; 28 Wellington Street; died 20th August 1916
2nd Lieutenant Ian C Fraser Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Mains of Gight, Fyvie,; died 25th September 1915
Private James Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 265 Great Northern Road; died 10th April 1917
Private James B Fraser Royal Army Medical Corps; 42£ Charles Street; died 2nd September 1917
Quarter -Master-Sergeant James C Fraser Royal Defence Corps; 49 Watson Street; died 24th August 1917
Private James L Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 72 Chapel Street; died 13th November 1916
Private James S Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 8 Mealmarket Street; died 27th September 1917
Private James S Fraser Royal Army Medical Corps; 10 Skene Square; died 13th August 1915
Sapper James W Fraser Royal Engineers; 22 Bon-Accord Terrace; died 11th January 1918
Sergeant John Fraser Royal Fusiliers; 10 Skene Square; died 21st March 1918
Private John Fraser Highland Light Infantry; 5 St, Andrew Street,; died 9th January 1917
Private John Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 29 Cotton Street; died 30th October 1918
Mate John Fraser Mercantile Marine; 82a Bon-Accord Street; died 15th December 1918
Private John B Fraser Sherwood Foresters; 178 Victoria Road; died 16th February 1917
Lance -Corporal John Mck Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 32 Causewayend; died 20th November 1917
Private Joseph Fraser Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 6 Chestnut Row; died 20th December 1920
Acting Sergeant Robert Fraser King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; 29 Cotton Street; died 15th September 1918
Private Robert Fraser Seaforth Highlanders; 38 Esslemont Avenue; died 26th June 1924
AB Robert A Fraser Mercantile Marine; 106 Bonnymuir Place; died 7th May 1916
Driver Roderick Fraser Royal Field Artillery; 124 Walker Road; died 9th May 1916
Private Ronald H B B Fraser Royal Fusiliers; 66 Irvine Place; died 25th March 1918
Private Samuel Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 6 Eden Place; died 20th September 1917
Private Simon Fraser Cameron Highlanders; 3 Donald Place; died 23rd July 1916
Captain Thomas P Fraser Nigerian Force; 91 Beaconsfield Place; died 29th August 1914
Private William Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 7 Skene Square; died 13th March 1917
Private William Fraser Post Office Rifles; Don Mills, Bridge of Don,; died 30th March 1917
Captain William Fraser Gordon Highlanders; 110 Desswood Place; died 9th April 1917
Gunner William Fraser Royal Field Artillery; 94 Great Northern Road; died October 1918
Private William S Fraser Royal Scots; 16 Bridge Street; died 21st November 1916
Corporal John Freeland Royal Scots; 60 Crombie Road; died 24th March 1918
Lance -Corporal George H French Royal Fusiliers; 7 Jackson Terrace; died 12th February 1917
Private Andrew Frost Gordon Highlanders; 61 Hutcheon Street; died 25th March 1918
Private Andrew Frost Royal Scots; 4 Novar Place; died 21st July 1916
Private Andrew Frost Labour Corps; 5 Kintore Place; died 18th June 1917
Corporal James Frost Gordon Highlanders; 33 Park Street; died 25th September 1915
Private James Frost Gordon Highlanders; 22 Lodge Walk; died 16th March 1915
Driver Alexander B Fullerton Royal Field Artillery; 39 Ashvale Place; died 28th September 1917
Private John Fullerton Seaforth Highlanders; 5 Mackie Place; died 4th May 1917
Private Andrew M Fulton Gordon Highlanders; ; died 2nd August 1917
Bombardier Alexander Fyfe Royal Field Artillery; 87 George Street; died 28th June 1916
AB Andrew C Fyfe Royal Naval Division; 10 Jute Street; died 4th June 1915
Lieutenant Austyn J C Fyfe Royal Field Artillery; 60 Fonthill Road; died 23rd March 1917
Private Francis M R Fyfe Canadian Expeditionary Force; 25 Charlotte Street; died 4th February 1917
Private George Fyfe Gordon Highlanders; 14 Mile -End Avenue; died 2nd April 1915
Private James Fyfe Australian Imperial Force; 21 Irvine Place; died 21st July 1915
Gunner James B Fyfe Royal Field Artillery; 22 Esslemont Avenue; died 3rd September 1917
Private Leslie Fyfe Gordon Highlanders; Moreseat, Mid Stocket Road,; died 23rd July 1916
Lieutenant Robert J Fyfe Royal Air Force; 3 Walker Place; died 18th June 1918
Lieutenant William Quentin Fyfe Gordon Highlanders; 434 Clifton Road; died 21st March 1918

G

Driver Frederick Gall Royal Garrison Artillery; 64 Forest Avenue; died 8th April 1918
Lance-Corporal John Gall Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 57 Shiprow; died 23rd October 1916
Private Peter Gallacher Gordon Highlanders; 17 Hanover Street; died 20th September 1917
Private Peter Gallacher Gordon Highlanders; 14 Forest Road; died 4th November 1916
Private Thomas Gallacher Cameron Highlanders; 15 Cotton Street; died 11th June 1915
Corporal John Galloway Australian Imperial Force; Hobart, Tasmania,; died 17th January 1917
Gunner Ernest A Gamblin Royal Marine Artillery; 180 Victoria Road, Torry,; died 1st June 1916
Driver Alexander Gammack South Wales Borderers; 25 Marywell Street; died 22nd November 1917
Private William Gammack Cameron Highlanders; Camelon, Falkirk,; died 24th April 1918
Captain Henry S Gammell Gordon Highlanders; Countesswells, Aberdeenshire,; died 31st August 1918
Private Alfred Garbutt Gordon Highlanders; 291 Broomhill Road; died 15th October 1918
Lieutenant James R G Garbutt Royal Army Medical Corps; 291 Broomhill Road; died 1st December 1915
Private Alexander Garden Canadian Expeditionary Force; Urquhart Road; died September 1917
Captain Charles Garden Mercantile Marine; 7 Countesswells Road; died 3rd October 1918
Private Ernest J G Garden Gordon Highlanders; 327 Great Northern Road; died 18th August 1916
Corporal George Garden Gordon Highlanders; West North Street; died 11th March 1915
Sapper James M Garden Royal Engineers; 28 Charles Street; died 11th July 1916
Sergeant John Garden Royal Scots; 13 Hartington Road; died 28th April 1917
Air Mechanic John A Garden Royal Air Force; 7 Rose Place; died 2nd July 1918
Private John B Garden Seaforth Highlanders; 54 King's Crescent; died 25th August 1918
Sapper Lewis G Garden Royal Engineers; 22 Holland Street; died 21st September 1915
Private Robert Garden Royal Scots; 10 Howburn Place; died 10th October 1918
Private Robert Garden Gordon Highlanders; 42 Hutcheon Street; died 15th November 1914
Private William Garden Gordon Highlanders; 75 Spring Garden; died 2nd July 1918
Private William G Garden Gordon Highlanders; 100 Victoria Road; died 10th June 1915
Sergeant William M Garden Scots Guards; 164 Victoria Road; died 16th June 1918
Private Ebenezer J S Gardiner Royal Scots; 175 Union Grove; died 26th August 1918
Private George Gardiner Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 68 Wales Street; died 5th February 1919
Private James Gardiner Highland Light Infantry; 284 Holburn Street; died 15th July 1917
Private William W Gardiner Royal Highlanders; 57 Irvine Place; died 24th November 1917
Engineman John Garioch Royal Naval Reserve (T); 23 West Mount Street; died 30th May 1917
Lieutenant James H Garland Gordon Highlanders; Ardlethen, Ellon,; died 12th November 1915
AB William Mck Garland Royal Naval Division; 84 Holburn Street; died 7th September 1917
Sergeant John H Garnham Royal Irish Regiment; 25 King's Crescent; died 14th October 1918
Gunner Albert Gatt Royal Field Artillery; 73 Fonthill Road; died 5th November 1917
Private Albert Gaudie Cameron Highlanders; 23 Wallfield Crescent; died 23rd July 1918
Private David Gauld Gordon Highlanders; 55 Jute Street; died 22nd October 1920
Private Frederick M Gauld Gordon Highlanders; 41 Bedford Place; died 9th April 1918
Private James Gauld Gordon Highlanders; Westmore, Mid Stocket Road,; died 21st November 1916
Private John S Gauld Highland Light Infantry; 35 Queen Street; died 6th July 1917
Private James D M Gavin Canadian Expeditionary Force; Ord Street, Rubislaw,; died 23rd April 1915
Private John Gavin London Regiment; 101 Park Street; died 16th September 1916
Engineer John Gavin Mercantile Marine; 106 Walker Road; died 8th November 1916
Trooper John W Gavin Australian Imperial Force; 52 Whitehall Place; died 9th August 1916
Private Thomas Gavin Gordon Highlanders; 49 Froghall Terrace; died 18th November 1917
Corporal Alexander Geddes Gordon Highlanders; 53 Baker Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private George Geddes Gordon Highlanders; 30 James Street; died 14th October 1918
Sapper George Geddes Royal Engineers; 4 Northfield Place; died 9th April 1918
Private Henry R Geddes Royal Army Service Corps; 33 Wallfield Crescent; died 17th February 1919
Gunner James Geddes Royal Field Artillery; 2 Fraser Street; died January 1918
Sapper J C Geddes Australian Imperial Force; 56 Virginia Street; died 15th June 1918
Sapper James W Geddes Royal Engineers; 65 Cotton Street; died 28th November 1915
Skipper John Geddes Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 King Street; died 26th June 1917
Private John T Geddes Gordon Highlanders; 9 Cross Street; died 16th April 1918
Private John W Geddes Seaforth Highlanders; 2 Williams' Square; died 11th April 1917
Private Robert Geddes Royal Scots Fusiliers; 9 Princes Street; died 19th September 1918
Deck Hand Robert M Geddes Royal Naval Reserve (T); 6 Canal Lane; died 12th June 1916
Private Thomas Geddes Gordon Highlanders; Market Street; died 2nd May 1923
Sapper William Geddes Royal Engineers; 262 Union Grove; died 3rd May 1917
Lance-Corporal Allan Geekie Gordon Highlanders; 590 King Street; died 23rd April 1917
Corporal Peter Gellatly Gordon Highlanders; Marywell Street; died 11th March 1915
Trooper William H Gemmell Scottish Horse; 2 Boddie Place; died 19th May 1918
Lance-Corporal Alexander W George Gordon Highlanders; 217 Great Northern Road; died 24th October 1914
Private David E George Gordon Highlanders; 60 Summer Street; died 28th July 1916
Private Fraser H George Royal Army Service Corps; 14 Irvine Place; died 20th August 1916
Private John L George Royal Fusiliers; Victoria Street, Dyce,; died 17th February 1917
Private William George Royal Highlanders; North Towie, Auchterless,; died 3rd September 1917
Gunner Alexander Gerrard Royal Garrison Artillery; 261 Union Grove; died 17th August 1918
Gunner George T Gerrard Royal Field Artillery; 37 Rosemount Viaduct; died 9th August 1917
Engineer Alexander B Gerrie Mercantile Marine; 5 Marine Place; died 5th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Harry C Gerrie Gordon Highlanders; 5 Marine Place; died 25th September 1915
Deck Hand James H Gerrie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 53 Richmond Street; died 15th February 1918
Gunner John Gerrie Royal Field Artillery; 77 College Street; died 13th October 1917
Private Aloysius Gervaise Gordon Highlanders; 36 Merkland Road East; died 29th August 1918
Fireman Duncan F Gibb Mercantile Marine; 51 Park Street; died 7th June 1918
Private Francis Gibb Gordon Highlanders; Mains of Cults; died 11th August 1918
Captain George B Gibb London Regiment; Westburn Drive; died 1st September 1918
Private James Gibb Gordon Highlanders; 56 Hutcheon Street; died 8th September 1917
Private Robert Gibb Gordon Highlanders; 152 West North Street; died 9th August 1915
Lance -Corporal Robert Gibb Royal Fusiliers; 171 Union Grove; died 27th August 1918
Corporal William Gibb Liverpool Scottish; 171 Union Grove; died 16th April 1918
Private William S G G Gibb Northumberland Fusiliers; 40 Belmont Street, ,; died 23rd February 1919
Private Alexander Gibson Canadian Expeditionary Force; Springfield, Manitoba,; died 15th August 1917
Trimmer Alfred H Gibson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Chronicle Lane; died 13th April 1917
Bombardier Joseph Gibson Royal Field Artillery; 7 Yeats Lane; died 1st October 1918
Lieutenant Norman J Gibson Gordon Highlanders; 348 Great Western Road; died 21st November 1917
Deck Hand Peter M Gibson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 33 Short Loanings; died 26th April 1917
Corporal William L Gibson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; 51 Causewayend; died 13th October 1918
Deck Hand Joseph Gifford Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 St, Clement Place,; died 15th April 1917
Sapper William Gifford Royal Engineers; 108 Rosemount Viaduct; died 20th June 1915
Captain John Gilchrist Royal Highlanders; 52 Fonthill Road; died 29th August 1915
Lieutenant Charles I Giles Canadian Signallers; 6 Argyll Place; died 11th October 1918
Gunner Frederick B Gill Royal Field Artillery; 12 Great Western Place; died 12th June 1917
Private George A Gill East Yorkshire Regiment; 19 Wales Street; died April 1917
Lance -Corporal James Gill Highland Light Infantry; 41½ Blackfriars Street; died 29th September 1918
Lance-Corporal James C Gill Royal Scots Fusiliers; 37 Argyll Place; died 12th October 1916
Private George F Gillan Gordon Highlanders; 35 Richmond Street; died 21st March 1918
Lance -Corporal William Gillan Gordon Highlanders; Thomson's Court, West North Street,; died 19th June 1915
Private William Gillan Machine Gun Corps; 25 Claremont Street; died 30th September 1918
Private Alfred J Gillanders Gordon Highlanders; 44 Richmond Street; died 10th April 1918
Private Erwin J Gillanders Gordon Highlanders; 12 Dee Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private Philip P Gillanders Gordon Highlanders; 24 Links Street; died 7th August 1916
Chief Engineer William Gillanders Mercantile Marine; 15 Bannermill Road; died 26th May 1918
Gunner Gavin Gillespie Royal Field Artillery; 82 Bedford Road; died 26th October 1918
Private John Gillespie South African Scottish; Glendee Cottage, West Cults,; died 12th July 1918
Private Archibald Gillies Gordon Highlanders; 32 Baker Street; died 23rd April 1917
Sapper James Gillies Royal Engineers; 6 Links Street; died 7th February 1919
Captain James Brown Gillies Gordon Highlanders; 375 Great Western Road; died 13th November 1916
Private John Gillies Royal Scots; 79 Rosemount Place; died 7th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Williejohn Oberlin Gilmour Scottish Horse ; att; South Notts Hussars, Crathes Schoolhouse, Banchory; died 15th May 1917
Sapper Henry A Glanton Royal Engineers; 4 Devanha Terrace; died 9th December 1917
Private George Glass Royal Scots; 59 Baker Street; died 29th August 1917
Petty Officer John H Glass Royal Naval Reserve; 18 Grampian Road; died 6th August 1915
Sapper George Glegg Royal Engineers; 65 Cotton Street; died 21st July 1918
Lieutenant Robert Glegg Royal Engineers; 60 King's Gate; died 19th July 1915
2nd Hand Victor P Glenister Royal Naval Reserve (T); 27 Spa Street; died 5th October 1914
Private Benjamin Glennie Gordon Highlanders; 3 Millbank Place; died 26th September 1917
Lance -Corporal George D Glennie Royal Scots; 52 Powis Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private Peter Glennie Gordon Highlanders; 13 Richmond Terrace; died 29th October 1914
Private Walter Glennie London Regiment; 41 Elmbank Terrace; died 26th October 1917
Private John L Goldie Gordon Highlanders; 133 Park Street; died 17th November 1918
2nd Lieutenant Sydney A Goldsmid Worcestershire Regiment; 4 Forest Road; died 7th November 1914
Petty Officer Alexander S Goodbrand Royal Navy; 144 Findochty; died 12th February 1917
Private Albert E Goode Royal Naval Air Service; 67 Union Grove; died 3rd March 1917
Driver James D Goodfellow Royal Field Artillery; 68 Catherine Street; died 28th March 1918
Private Henry S Goodrum Gordon Highlanders; 224 Victoria Road; died 9th April 1918
Private Walter J Goodrum Gordon Highlanders; 224 Victoria Road; died 29th June 1917
AB Charles Goodston Royal Naval Division; 37 Seamount Place; died 3rd September 1918
AB Adam Gordon Royal Naval Reserve; 221 Union Grove; died 15th May 1917
Private Albert Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 169| Gallowgate; died 10th August 1915
Captain Alexander Gordon Mercantile Marine; 620 George Street; died 12th January 1918
Sergeant Alexander Gordon Royal Scots; 33 Spring Garden; died 14th July 1916
Private Alfred Gordon Royal Scots; 27 Miller Street; died 24th March 1918
Private Alfred H Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 4 Little Chapel Street; died 16th June 1915
Private Barron Gordon Gordon Highlanders; Commercial Lane, Inverurie,; died 22nd October 1919
Gunner Bertie Gordon Royal Field Artillery; 16 Wallfield Place; died 30th October 1917
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Canadian Infantry; 33 Dee Street; died 26th September 1916
Major Charles C Gordon Royal Field Artillery; Queen's Gardens; died 4th June 1917
Corporal Charles J Gordon Gordon Highlanders; Lower Pitkerrie, Fearn,; died 23rd July 1916
Private David Gordon Canadian Expeditionary Force; 567 George Street; died 29th September 1918
Private Douglas Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 3 Regent Quay; died 10th October 1917
Private Ernest G Gordon Royal Army Medical Corps; 38 Urquhart Road; died 25th September 1918
Sapper Frank L Gordon South African Engineer Corps; 32 Lilybank Place; died 29th May 1918
Fireman Frederick W Gordon Mercantile Marine; 5 John Street; died 20th April 1917
Lieutenant Geoffrey Gordon 12th Royal Lancers; Punjab, India; died 30th April 1915
Lance-Corporal George Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 468 Great Northern Road; died 2nd November 1916
Private George Gordon Royal Defence Corps; 28 Charles Street; died 30th October 1917
Corporal George G Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 41 View Terrace; died 13th June 1915
Private George P Gordon Canadian Expeditionary Force; 47 Justice Street; died 22nd July 1918
Private Herbert Gordon Royal Welch Fusiliers; Roslin Cottage, Park Road,; died 20th July 1918
Sergeant Hugh Gordon South African Infantry; Newton, Lumphanan,; died
Private James Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 72 Bedford Road; died 6th December 1917
Lance -Corporal James Gordon Gordon Highlanders; Bon-Accord Farm, Mid Stocket Road,; died 9th April 1917
Trumpeter James Gordon Scottish Horse; 27 Gallowgate; died 25th September 1915
Engineer James T Gordon Mercantile Marine; 13 Howburn Place; died 20th August 1917
Corporal John S Gordon Royal Engineers; 19 Great Western Place; died 13th October 1915
Sapper Joseph J Gordon Royal Engineers; 75 Urquhart Road; died 6th June 1921
Captain Lewis Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 19 Queen's Road; died 18th October 1915
Private Robert Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 2 Regent Quay; died 2nd November 1916
Private Robert P Gordon Gordon Highlanders; Christkirk, Kennethmont,; died 17th June 1915
Company Sergeant -Major Robert S Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 52 Esslemont Avenue; died 11th March 1916
Corporal William Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 47 Rosebank Terrace; died 21st March 1918
Lance -Corporal William Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 16 Sunnybank Place; died 3rd March 1916
Gunner William Gordon Royal Field Artillery; 143 Hardgate; died 31st March 1920
Private William Gordon Gordon Highlanders; 26 Catherine Street; died 25th April 1917
Inspector William Gordon Australian Air Force; 29 Urquhart Road; died 25th April 1918
Private James M Gorman Gordon Highlanders; 174 West North Street; died 20th July 1918
Private James Gow Royal Highlanders; 17 Glenbervie Road; died 30th September 1918
Sergeant John W Gowans Royal Army Medical Corps; 181 Hardgate; died 31st August 1919
AB Hiram C Gower Royal Navy; 76 Bedford Road; died 20th October 1918
Private David C Gowie Gordon Highlanders; Bridge of Dee; died 23rd April 1917
Lieutenant James A Gowie Royal Naval Reserve; 26 Belgrave Terrace; died 17th January 1916
Private Hugh H Gowie Canadian Infantry; 3 Stevenson Street; died June 1915
2nd Hand Hutchison C P Gowl Royal Naval Reserve (T); 27 Spa Street; died 6th April 1917
Private Arthur Graham Gordon Highlanders; 46 Marischal Street; died 27th November 1916
Private Frank M Graham Royal Army Medical Corps; 56 Rose Street; died 13th April 1918
Private Gordon G D Graham Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 424 George Street; died 20th October 1917
Sergeant Henry Grainger Gordon Highlanders; 28 Urquhart Road; died 19th March 1916
Captain Alexander Grant Gordon Highlanders; Wellheads, Alford,; died 13th November 1916
Engineman Alexander Grant Royal Naval Reserve (T); 34 St, Clement Street,; died 3rd March 1916
Passenger Reverend Alexander C Grant SS Persia; Rubislaw Den House; died 30th December 1915
Passenger Mrs Christian Maitland Grant SS Persia; Rubislaw Den House; died 30th December 1915
Private Alexander D Grant Gordon Highlanders; 6 Raeburn Place; died 11th July 1916
Private Alexander W Grant Scots Guards; 49 Richmond Street; died 6th July 1916
Lance -Corporal Allan G Grant Canadian Infantry; 44 Holburn Road; died 28th September 1916
Private Bertram Grant Gordon Highlanders; 34 Kintore Place; died 6th August 1918
Private Charles Grant Gordon Highlanders; 62 Gordon Street; died 5th June 1916
Corporal David A Grant Highland Light Infantry; 8 Maberly Street; died 25th September 1915
Private David M Grant Gordon Highlanders; Holburn Street; died 18th July 1916
Corporal Edgar W Grant Gordon Highlanders; Hydropathic, Murtle,; died 16th October 1914
Private Edwin Grant Canadian Expeditionary Force; 93 Hutcheon Street; died 17th October 1917
Private Francis C Grant Gordon Highlanders; 12 Jackson Terrace; died 20th September 1917
Private George Grant Canadian Infantry; 25 Baker Street; died 13th June 1916
Private George Grant Gordon Highlanders; 62 Gordon Street; died 24th July 1918
Private George P Grant Royal Scots; Schoolhouse, Midmar,; died 25th April 1918
Driver Harry Grant Royal Field Artillery; 118 Walker Road; died 15th February 1918
Lance -Sergeant Henry E Grant Gordon Highlanders; 44 Holburn Road; died 13th November 1916
Private James Grant Gordon Highlanders; 22 High Street, Stonehaven,; died 3rd June 1916
Private James Grant Gordon Highlanders; 18 Kidd Street; died 19th March 1915
Private James Grant Gordon Highlanders; 44 Jasmine Terrace; died 29th November 1918
Private James Grant Canadian Mounted Rifles; 24 Netherkirkgate; died 9th April 1917
Stoker James Grant Royal Naval Reserve; 73 Wales Street; died 25th November 1914
Flight Sub -Lieutenant James D Grant Royal Naval Air Service; 59 Abergeldie Road; died 3rd October 1917
Private James F Grant Gordon Highlanders; 35a Union Street; died 29th October 1914
Private James W Grant Gordon Highlanders; Portsoy; died 21st March 1918
Corporal John Grant Gordon Highlanders; Botanic Gardens Lodge, Old Aberdeen,; died 18th July 1916
Private John Grant Gordon Highlanders; 20 Esslemont Avenue; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal John D Grant Royal Army Medical Corps; Firhill, Bucksburn,; died November 1918
Private John R Grant Gordon Highlanders; Grattan Place, Fraserburgh,; died 26th October 1917
Captain Reverend John S Grant Gordon Highlanders; Broughty -Ferry; died 9th April 1917
Private Joseph J Grant South African Infantry; 27 Richmond Terrace; died 21st September 1917
Private Lewis L Grant Gordon Highlanders; 8 Mount Street; died 22nd July 1915
Private Munro Grant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 20 Broad Street; died 19th September 1918
Gunner Norman Grant Royal Garrison Artillery; 6 Ferryhill Terrace; died 30th November 1917
Trooper Norman M Grant Scottish Horse; 9 Rosebery Street; died 27th September 1915
Private Robert Grant Canadian Infantry; 11 Marischal Street; died 2nd September 1918
Private Stewart Grant Gordon Highlanders; 21 Cotton Street; died 18th June 1915
Trimmer Thomas J Grant Royal Naval Reserve (T); 19 Littlejohn Street; died 5th December 1916
Private Thomas S M Grant Gordon Highlanders; 3 Fraser Street; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant William Grant Gordon Highlanders; Botanic Gardens Lodge, Old Aberdeen,; died 22nd April 1917
Private William Grant Gordon Highlanders; 3 Seaview Place; died 24th June 1918
Private William J Grant Gordon Highlanders; 123 Skene Street; died 2nd August 1916
Signaller John A Grassick Royal Field Artillery; 22 Whitehall Place; died 11th August 1917
Private William D Grassick Welsh Regiment; Wantonwells, Dunecht,; died 22nd August 1917
Private Alexander Gray Gordon Highlanders; 146 West North Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private Alexander Gray Gordon Highlanders; 653 George Street; died 26th July 1918
Captain Andrew M Gray Royal Air Force; 70 Arduthie Road, Stonehaven,; died 13th September 1920
Sergeant Angus F Gray Seaforth Highlanders; Collaboll, Lairg,; died 13th November 1916
Private Charles M Gray Scots Guards; 7 Froghall Terrace; died 29th September 1914
Corporal David A Gray Royal Engineers; 50 Springbank Terrace; died 24th May 1917
Private David B Gray Canadian Mounted Rifles; 3 Queen's Road; died 2nd June 1916
Sergeant George Gray Natal Light Horse; Auchterless; died 16th November 1919
Private George Gray Gordon Highlanders; 57 Longacre; died 23rd April 1917
Private George Gray Highland Light Infantry; 129 Causewayend; died 25th September 1915
Stoker George C Gray Royal Naval Reserve; 42 Walker Road; died 13th November 1916
2nd Lieutenant George H Gray Royal Dublin Fusiliers; 37 View Terrace; died 28th April 1916
Gunner George H S Gray Royal Horse Artillery; Toronto, Canada,; died 19th August 1915
Corporal Hector Gray Royal Engineers; 61 Fonthill Road; died 1st January 1917
Engineman Henry P Gray Royal Naval Reserve (T); 75 College Street; died 7th February 1917
Corporal Herbert S Gray Royal Garrison Artillery; 109 Cromwell Road; died 19th September 1917
Private James Gray Gordon Highlanders; 48 Grampian Road; died 4th May 1918
Private James Gray Seaforth Highlanders; Fraserburgh; died 25th March 1918
Sapper James B Gray Royal Engineers; 36 Osborne Place; died 9th December 1918
2nd Lieutenant James B Gray Gordon Highlanders; 16 Ferryhill Place; died 27th October 1918
Captain John Gray Indian Army (36th Sikhs); 9 Queen's Road; died 11th April 1916
Private John Gray Gordon Highlanders; 18 Chestnut Row; died 1st May 1916
Stoker John S Gray Mercantile Marine; 75 College Street; died 27th August 1914
Sergeant -Pilot Louis Gray Royal Air Force; 73 Union Grove; died 7th June 1917
Private Peter Gray Sherwood Foresters; 6 Howburn Place; died 24th September 1917
Driver Walter Gray Royal Field Artillery; 425 Great Northern Road; died 10th May 1923
Company Sergeant -Major William Gray Gordon Highlanders; 565 King Street; died 6th January 1924
Private William Gray Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 620 Holburn Street; died 26th October 1917
Private William Gray Canadian Infantry; 3 Queen's Road; died 23rd April 1915
Engineman William M Gray Royal Naval Reserve (T); 287 Hardgate; died 7th January 1917
Corporal William S Gray Canadian Highlanders; 26a South Mount Street; died 16th April 1917
Deck Hand William Gray Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Albion Street; died 14th June 1923
Private Alexander Green Canadian Fort Garry Horse; 291 Holburn Street; died 5th November 1918
Private Charles Green Royal Army Medical Corps; 6 Constitution Street; died 14th August 1915
Lance-Corporal George H Green Canadian Infantry; 1 Littlejohn Street; died 13th June 1916
Engineman Alexander Greenlaw Royal Naval Reserve (T); 134 Hardgate; died 21st July 1915
Corporal John Gregor Highland Light Infantry; 16th August; died 1916
Company Sergeant-Major Charles W Greig Scottish Horse ; attached Royal Highlanders; 13 Hollybank Place; died 23rd April 1917
Signaller David M J Greig Royal Field Artillery; Farquhar Place Gallowgate; died 16th August 1917
Armourer Staff-Sergeant George Greig Royal Army Ordnance Corps; 434 Holburn Street; died 18th October 1918
Private George Greig Gordon Highlanders; 16 Don Street; died 26th June 1916
Private George Greig Royal Army Medical Corps; 4 Lemon Street; died 23rd September 1917
Private George A Greig Royal Army Medical Corps; 12 Portland Street; died 13th August 1915
Private James Greig Gordon Highlanders; 19 Skene Row; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant William Greig King's Own Scottish Borderers; 22 Rosebank Place; died 12th November 1914
Signaller William A Greig Royal Scots; Central Hotel, Glasgow,; died 20th October 1918
Private William S Greig Gordon Highlanders; 3 Berryden Road; died 20th November 1916
Gunner David Grieve Royal Garrison Artillery; 133 Union Grove; died 9th October 1917
2nd Lieutenant David H Grieve Labour Corps; 31 Mansefield Road; died 31st October 1918
Gunner John Grieve Royal Garrison Artillery; 89 Devonshire Road; died 10th October 1918
Lance -Sergeant William P Grieve Royal Army Medical Corps; Bonnyton, Gamrie, Banff; died 11th April 1918
Acting Sergeant Benjamin Grimmer Royal Engineers; 118 Rosemount Viaduct; died 8th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Groat Canadian Cameron Highlanders; Backhill of Hazlehead; died 21st August 1916
Private William Gromar Gordon Highlanders; 12 Merkland Road; died 24th November 1914
Lance-Corporal James Grubb Gordon Highlanders; Frederick Street; died 2nd April 1915
Private John E Grubb Middlesex Regiment; 5 Station Road, Woodside,; died 3rd December 1917
Trooper Walter Grubb Canadian Expeditionary Force; Medwin Cottage, Forbes Street,; died 27th April 1917
Bombardier Alexander Grubb Royal Field Artillery; 31 Skene Square; died 7th January 1919
Corporal James A Gruigkshank Royal Air Force; Ardlui, Inverurie,; died 12th March 1918
Sergeant Alexander J Gunn Gordon Highlanders; Achalone, Halkirk, Caithness; died 21st July 1916
Fireman Andrew R Gunn Mercantile Marine; 55 Nelson Street; died 6th October 1918
Driver David Gunn Canadian Army Service Corps; 52 Jasmine Terrace; died 16th May 1915
Private William D Gunn Seaforth Highlanders; 5 Schoolhill; died 12th April 1918
Lieutenant Alexander Guthrie Royal Field Artillery; The Manse, Glass,; died 12th July 1917
Lieutenant Hector M Guthrie Lancashire Fusiliers; Bishopmill, Elgin,; died 4th June 1915
Private John G T Guthrie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 100 Leslie Terrace; died 31st October 1918
AB Alexander Guyan Royal Naval Division; 52 St Clement Street; died 9th December 1916
Lance -Corporal Andrew Guyan Gordon Highlanders; 55 Park Street; died 20th September 1917
Private David G Guyan Seaforth Highlanders; 6 Park Place; died 16th April 1918
Private James Guyan Royal Scots Fusiliers; 21 Canal Street; died 3rd May 1917
Private James Guyan Gordon Highlanders; 52 Shuttle Court; died 11th March 1915
Gunner John Guyan Royal Field Artillery; 239 Victoria Road; died 28th July 1917
Petty Officer Michael J Gyles Royal Navy; 32 St, Clair Street,; died 13th May 1915

H

Captain Cyril M Hadden Royal Scots Fusiliers; Binghill, Murtle,; died 28th March 1918
Private James Hadden Gordon Highlanders; 28 Wellington Street; died 31st July 1917
Engineman Thomas Hadden Royal Naval Reserve (T); 18 Gilcomston Steps; died 13th May 1918
Private Charles Haggarty Gordon Highlanders; 33 Hutcheon Street; died 25th September 1915
Corporal William S Haig Gordon Highlanders; 19 Hosefield Avenue; died 25th September 1915
Stoker Robert Haldane Royal Navy; 9 Greyfriars Buildings; died 31st May 1916
Chief Officer William Halkerston Mercantile Marine; 71 Fonthill Road; died 13th January 1917
Skipper Alexander Hall Royal Naval Reserve (T); 24 Merkland Road; died 5th October 1914
Private Alexander B Hall Canadian Calgary Rifles; 53 Richmond Street; died 22nd April 1915
Private Andrew Hall Gordon Highlanders; 88 Bon-Accord Street; died 4th October 1917
2nd Lieutenant Herbert J Hall Gordon Highlanders; St, Fergus,; died 7th April 1917
Private Jenneson T E Hall Gordon Highlanders; 166 Hutcheon Street; died 17th May 1917
Private John Hall New Zealand Wellington Infantry Regiment; 25 Charles Street; died 24th November 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Mcrobb Hall Northumberland Fusiliers; 79 Murray Terrace; died 1st July 1916
Sergeant John Rae Hall Gordon Highlanders; 42 King's Crescent; died 9th June 1916
Private Robert Hall Gordon Highlanders; 18 Bank Street; died 30th June 1918
2nd Lieutenant William C Halley Royal Garrison Artillery; 21 Albert Street; died 28th May 1917
Private Andrew Hamilton Gordon Highlanders; 1 Donald Place; died 20th July 1915
Private James Hannah Gordon Highlanders; 33 Bloomfield Road; died 26th October 1916
Private Walter Hannah Canadian Highlanders; 406a Great Northern Road; died 27th September 1918
Private Alexander Hanton Gordon Highlanders; 15 Forbes Street; died 28th May 1915
Private Alexander Hardie Cameron Highlanders; 65 East North Street; died 16th July 1916
2nd Lieutenant David W Hardie Royal Air Force; 28 Desswood Place; died 18th November 1917
Deck Hand James Hardie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 49 Urquhart Road; died 13th October 1917
Private Peter Hardie Gordon Highlanders; Milltimber Farm; died 25th April 1917
Private Thomas L Hardie Royal Garrison Artillery; 83 Menzies Road; died 9th April 1917
Engineman William Hardie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 1 South Esplanade West; died 11th July 1916
Engineman Charles M Hardy Royal Naval Reserve (T); 12 St, Andrew Street,; died 5th January 1918
Private James W Hardy Gordon Highlanders; 26 St, Clair Street,; died 29th October 1914
Private Frank Hargreaves Royal Scots; 30th July; died 1916
Private James Hargreaves Royal Scots; 4 Queen Street; died 21st July 1916
Lieutenant Alexander S Harper Royal Highlanders; Urquhart, Elgin,; died 12th October 1917
Lieutenant Colin G Harper Royal Navy; ; died 27th May 1915
Lance -Corporal Douglas Harper Seaforth Highlanders; 164 Crown Street; died 4th October 1917
Boy 1st Class Douglas Harper Royal Navy; 11 Nelson Street; died 12th August 1915
Private George Harper Gordon Highlanders; 104 Great Northern Road; died 29th October 1917
Gunner J A Noble Harper Royal Field Artillery; 28 Fountainhall Road; died 9th December 1918
Private James Harper Royal Scots Fusiliers; 34 Rosemount Place; died 23rd April 1917
Engineman James T Harper Royal Naval Reserve (T); 29 Park Road; died 22nd February 1920
Private John Harper King's Own Scottish Borderers; 8 Gilcomston Terrace; died 2nd May 1916
Private Robert Harper Gordon Highlanders; 195 Gallowgate; died 18th July 1916
Private Robert Harper Gordon Highlanders; 33 Spring Garden; died 10th April 1916
Private James Harrison Gordon Highlanders; 34 Portland Street; died 25th September 1915
Sergeant Charles E Harrott Gordon Highlanders; 29 Caledonian Place; died 23rd July 1916
Private Joseph Harrow Gordon Highlanders; 79 Menzies Road; died 13th November 1916
Albert Harrowes ; 185 West North Street; died 14th July 1915
Deck Hand John W Harvey Royal Naval Reserve (T); 151 Wellington Road; died 17th June 1915
Private John W Harvey Royal Army Medical Corps; 294 George Street; died 28th September 1918
Private Gray Harwell Gordon Highlanders; 2 Links Street; died 29th October 1914
Deck Hand William J Harwood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 26 St, Andrew Street,; died 5th March 1916
2nd Lieutenant James S Hastings Gordon Highlanders; 8 Cattofield Place; died 25th June 1916
Private Thomas Havre Worcestershire Regiment; Albury Road; died 3rd October 1915
Lieutenant Adrian L Hawes Machine Gun Corps; 22 Mount Street; died 8th October 1918
Sapper Alexander C Hay Royal Engineers; 13 Powis Place; died 17th January 1918
2nd Lieutenant Alfred C Hay Gordon Highlanders; Tarves; died 9th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Andrew P Hay King's Own Scottish Borderers; ; died 30th April 1916
Private Arthur Hay Australian Imperial Force; 33 Jamaica Street; died 3rd September 1916
Corporal David R P Hay Royal Engineers; Wellington Road; died 23rd July 1918
2nd Lieutenant Edward H Hay Gordon Highlanders; 258 Great Western Road; died 11th June 1917
Private Ernest Hay Australian Imperial Force; 33 Jamaica Street; died 3rd September 1916
Lieutenant Francis T Hay Royal Scots Fusiliers; Binghill, Murtle,; died 26th September 1915
Private George Hay Royal Army Service Corps; 69 Albury Road; died 17th October 1924
Private George Hay Royal Scots; 131 Park Street; died 19th August 1916
Lieutenant -Colonel James Hay Egyptian Military Police Force; Binghill, Murtle,; died 2nd August 1919
Private James Hay Labour Corps; Skene Street; died November 1917
Private James G Hay Royal Scots; 80 Don Street, Woodside,; died 28th April 1917
Private John Hay Gordon Highlanders; 25 Rosemount Place; died 5th December 1919
Private John C Hay Royal Army Medical Corps; 32 Catherine Street; died 21st October 1917
Sergeant William Hay Gordon Highlanders; Castlehill Barracks; died 14th December 1914
Private William Hay Royal Army Medical Corps; 76 Leslie Terrace; died 26th February 1918
Private William Hay Royal Army Medical Corps; 65 Bonnymuir Place; died 3rd July 1918
Lance -Corporal William F Hay Canadian Infantry; Binghill, Murtle,; died April 1915
William H Hay Royal Navy; 89 Skene Street; died 4th March 1920
Sergeant William R Hay Canadian Expeditionary Force; 98 Powis Place; died 25th May 1915
Private William S Hay Gordon Highlanders; 88 Albion Street; died 9th April 1917
Private Samuel Hayes King's Liverpool Regiment; 16 North Silver Street; died 13th December 1916
Deck Hand Albert Hayles Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Milligan's Court, Guestrow,; died 20th April 1918
Acting Lieutenant Colonel George J Haynes Royal Army Service Corps; 53 College Bounds; died 30th September 1917
Acting Lieutenant -Colonel George J Haynes Royal Army Service Corps; 53 College Bounds, ,; died
Private Alexander O Hector Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry; 63 Queen's Road; died 3rd August 1919
Lance -Corporal Robert Hedley Northumberland Fusiliers; 13 Belmont Street; died 15th October 1917
Gunner Alexander Henderson Royal Field Artillery; 68 Holburn Street; died 28th July 1918
Lance-Corporal Alexander C Henderson Gordon Highlanders; Fraserburgh; died 23rd April 1918
Lieutenant Alexander R Henderson Gordon Highlanders; 46 Beaconsfield Place; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant Arthur G Henderson Indian Army (9th Gurkha Rifles); 14 Westfield Terrace; died 17th May 1919
Private Arthur M Henderson Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 409 Holburn Street; died 5th June 1917
Private Charles S Henderson Australian Imperial Force; Fremantle; died Western Australia 1917
Private David Henderson Canadian Expeditionary Force; Ash Cottage, Tarbothill,; died 12th November 1917
Private Frederick G Henderson West African Regiment; 46 Mount Street; died 3rd October 1918
Private G Henderson Scots Guards; Bucksburn; died September 1915
Sergeant George Henderson Royal Scots Greys; 29 Constitution Street; died 4th April 1917
Private George A Henderson Machine Gun Corps; 551 Great Western Road; died 2nd August 1917
Lieutenant George A F Henderson Royal Air Force; The Manse Longside; died 4th July 1918
Quarter-Master-Sergeant George R Henderson Royal Highlanders; 97 Willowbank Road; died 24th July 1918
Private James Henderson Scots Guards; 116 Hardgate; died 10th March 1918
Deck Hand James Henderson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 65 Dunbar Street; died 9th February 1917
Acting Major James M Henderson Gordon Highlanders; att A&S H; 11 University Road,; died 11th April 1918
Trooper John Henderson Royal Scots Greys; 29 Constitution Street; died 17th April 1917
Private John Henderson Gordon Highlanders; 431 Great Northern Road; died 12th April 1918
Sapper John Henderson Royal Engineers; 14 Charlotte Street; died 7th September 1916
Private John Henderson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Claremont Street; died 27th October 1917
Private John I Henderson Gordon Highlanders; 46 Kintore Place; died 5th December 1916
Private Robert Henderson Northumberland Fusiliers; 47 Powis Place; died 26th October 1917
Private William Henderson Royal Scots; 6 Eden Place; died 29th March 1918
Private William Henderson Seaforth Highlanders; 29 Frederick Street; died 28th July 1918
Private William Henderson Royal Defence Corps; 140 George Street; died 3rd September 1918
Private William Henderson Seaforth Highlanders; 61 Hutcheon Street; died 31st May 1918
2nd Lieutenant William G Henderson Gordon Highlanders; 180 Forest Avenue; died 23rd April 1917
AB Alexander Hendry Royal Naval Division; 15 Powis Place; died 13th November 1916
Stoker Francis Hendry Royal Naval Reserve; 19 Gordon Street; died 6th April 1923
AB George Hendry Royal Naval Division; 133 John Street; died 1st September 1916
Sergeant George Hendry Royal Field Artillery; 48 King's Crescent; died 28th July 1918
Gunner George Hendry Royal Field Artillery; 43 Balmoral Place; died 25th November 1918
Private George M Hendry Gordon Highlanders; Fraserburgh; died 26th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Gordon Hendry Gordon Highlanders; 29 Duthie Terrace; died 27th August 1918
Chief Petty Officer Hugh Hendry Canadian Navy; 19 Bannermill Road; died 6th December 1917
AB James Hendry Royal Naval Division; Woodside; died 11th October 1917
Corporal John Hendry Gordon Highlanders; 56 Leadside Road; died 1st July 1916
Captain John T Hendry King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment; Western Cottage, Woodside,; died 16th June 1919
Private William Hendry Royal Army Medical Corps; 31 Gladstone Place, Woodside,; died 1st October 1917
Engineer William G Hendry Mercantile Marine; 28 Walker Road; died 24th February 1915
2nd Lieutenant Douglas J L M Henry Gordon Highlanders; 13 King's Crescent; died 25th September 1917
Corporal George A Henry Canadian Expeditionary Force; Station Hotel, Maud,; died 27th August 1918
Corporal John Henry Gordon Highlanders; 16 Berry Street; died 1st July 1916
Gunner John P Henry Royal Garrison Artillery; 209 Rosemount Place; died 3rd September 1918
Sergeant Charles Hepburn Gordon Highlanders; Woodend, Auchterless,; died 1st July 1916
Sergeant Duncan Hepburn Royal Scots; 24 Correction Wynd; died 27th August 1918
Private George Hepburn Gordon Highlanders; 24 Stafford Street; died 25th May 1918
Private Horace O P Hepburn Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 66 Forest Road; died 1st October 1918
Engineer James W F Herd Royal Naval Reserve; 15 Fish Street; died 7th September 1917
Cook John Heron Mercantile Marine; 4 Powis Lane; died 20th January 1918
Driver James W S Hervey Royal Field Artillery; 54 Gray Street; died 4th September 1918
Private George G Hewitt Seaforth Highlanders; 10 Blackfriars Street; died 28th October 1918
Private Andrew Higgins Gordon Highlanders; 6 Gerrard Street; died 23rd May 1917
Acting Corporal Henry Thomas Higgins Royal Engineers; 12 Howburn Place; died 25th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Robert D High Gordon Highlanders; Ladykirk, Berwick,; died 22nd March 1918
Private Alexander D Hill Australian Imperial Force; Woodside; died 19th July 1918
Captain Frederick Hill London Regiment (Civil Service Rifles); 302 Great Western Road; died 8th August 1918
Private William W Hinschelwood Gordon Highlanders; 63 Orchard Street; died 30th August 1918
Private Peter Hird Royal Scots; 41 Ashvale Place; died 26th August 1917
Regimental Sergeant -Major Herbert Hirst Highland Light Infantry; 96 Bon-Accord Street; died 11th December 1916
Private James Hislop Gordon Highlanders; 77 Urquhart Road; died 4th March 1916
Private Charles B Hodgson Royal Fusiliers; 20 Watson Street; died 24th February 1919
Private Robert C Hogarth Gordon Highlanders; 611 Holburn Street; died 30th August 1917
Skipper Francis H Hogben Royal Naval Reserve (T); 24 Blackfriars Street; died 18th June 1919
Private James W Hogg Royal Scots; 10 Hill Street; died 9th April 1918
Lance-Corporal John W Hogg King's Own Scottish Borderers; 10 Hill Street; died 26th December 1919
Private William Hogg Gordon Highlanders; 14 Prospect Terrace; died 3rd March 1921
Company Sergeant-Major William H Hogg Gordon Highlanders; 20 Great Western Place; died 19th March 1919
Driver James Holman Royal Army Service Corps; 137 Park Street; died 1st April 1918
Boatswain James Home Mercantile Marine; 44 Stanley Street; died 4th October 1916
Rifleman George Hopkins London Artists' Rifles; Brownhills, Newmachar,; died 30th October 1917
Private Alexander Horne Gordon Highlanders; 9 Albion Street; died 2nd June 1915
Private Alexander R Horne Gordon Highlanders; 180 Crown Street; died 22nd January 1917
Wireless Operator Ernest R Horne Government Service; Bonn-na-Coille, Murtle,; died 25th November 1918
Sergeant George Horne Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 10 Whitehall Place; died 8th October 1916
Private George M Horne Cameron Highlanders; 34 Maberly Street; died 10th October 1915
Bombardier Joseph L Horne Royal Field Artillery; 180 Crown Street; died 19th February 1919
Private William F Horne King's Own Scottish Borderers; 585 Great Northern Road; died 18th August 1918
Private Robert W Horsburgh Gordon Highlanders; 7 Station Road, Woodside,; died 9th April 1917
AB James Hosie Royal Naval Reserve; 8 Donald's Court; died 13th November 1916
Private Donald Hossack Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 9th May; died 1918
Private Gordon Hossack Royal Highlanders; 48 Furness Row, Bo'ness,; died 25th September 1915
Trimmer James Houston Royal Naval Reserve (T); 12 Hanover Street; died 24th October 1915
Driver James B Houston Machine Gun Corps; 195 George Street; died 21st January 1921
Private Harry Howard Seaforth Highlanders; Tanfield Walk, Woodside,; died 9th April 1918
Donkeyman William C Howard Mercantile Marine; 36 Ashvale Place; died 10th June 1918
Sergeant James Shaw Howe Australian Imperial Force; 25 University Road; died 7th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Howie King's Own Scottish Borderers; 14 Hollybank Place; died 13th March 1916
Private George P Howie Border Regiment; 107 Union Grove; died 4th October 1917
Gunner Lawrence L Howie Tank Corps; 60 Summer Street; died 24th March 1918
Captain Adam G Howitt East Surrey Regiment; 81 Duthie Terrace; died 5th August 1917
Private George Howitt London Scottish; 581 Great Northern Road; died 30th May 1918
Private Clement Hughes Gordon Highlanders; 23 Sinclair Road; died 27th April 1917
Private George Hume Gordon Highlanders; 18 Gerrard Street; died 16th May 1917
Sergeant -Major John H Humphries Royal Army Medical Corps; Beech Brae, Milltimber,; died 11th December 1918
Deck Hand William G Hunn Royal Naval Reserve (T); 56 Wellington Street; died 1st February 1918
Captain William G P Hunt Essex Regiment; Newport; died 15th August 1917
Private Andrew Hunter Gordon Highlanders; 18 Miller Street; died 13th November 1916
Corporal Archibald S Hunter Canadian Infantry; 26 Bedford Road; died May 1916
Gunner Edward Hunter Royal Field Artillery; 24 West Mount Street; died 3rd November 1917
Private George Hunter Gordon Highlanders; 20 Merkland Road East; died 25th September 1915
Sergeant J C Hunter Canadian Infantry; Woodside; died 30th March 1916
Private James H Hunter Canadian Expeditionary Force; 18 Miller Street; died 18th September 1916
Private John Hunter Durham Light Infantry; 9 Lome Buildings, Bridge of Dee,; died 21st December 1917
Private Martin Hunter Scots Guards; 24 West Mount Street; died 31st July 1917
Private Robert D Hunter Cameron Highlanders; 421 Union Street; died 10th July 1916
Private William A Hunter Civil Service Rifles; 455 King Street; died 28th October 1918
Sergeant William B Hunter Gloucestershire Regiment; 30 Holburn Street; died 1st August 1916
Deck Hand William C Hunter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 80 Urquhart Road; died 6th August 1915
2nd Hand William L Hunter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7 Ann Street; died 2nd February 1917
Stoker William S Hunter Royal Naval Reserve; 5 Seaview Place; died 13th May 1915
Lance-Corporal Alexander G Hustwigk Gordon Highlanders; 35 View Terrace; died 13th June 1915
Private Adam Cowie Hutcheon Gordon Highlanders; 672 King Street; died 28th August 1918
Private Alexander D Hutcheon Canadian Royal Highlanders; Quebec, Canada,; died 10th October 1916
Private George Hutcheon Gordon Highlanders; 8 Canal Place; died 22nd March 1915
Private Keith Hutcheon Royal Army Medical Corps; 29 Spa Street; died 28th October 1915
Private Robert Hutcheon Gordon Highlanders; 1 Canal Place; died 20th March 1915
Private Alexander C Hutcheon Royal Army Medical Corps; 40 Catherine Street; died 27th December 1917
Lieutenant Charles E Hutcheson Royal Air Force; 114 Osborne Place; died 30th October 1918
Lieutenant Gordon J Hutcheson Royal Air Force; 114 Osborne Place; died 27th May 1918
2nd Lieutenant George P Hutchieson Royal Naval Reserve; 43 Fountainhall Road; died 15th December 1920
Private Alexander Hutchison Seaforth Highlanders; 9 Palmerston Road; died 22nd August 1917
Private Andrew D Hutchison Gordon Highlanders; 15 Young Street; died 28th August 1918
Lance -Corporal John Hutchison Gordon Highlanders; 379 Holburn Street; died 19th March 1918
Private John Hutchison Gordon Highlanders; 101 Constitution Street; died 1st April 1915
Private William Hutchison Gordon Highlanders; 3 Crooked Lane, Peterhead,; died 31st July 1917
Private Alexander Hutt Highland Light Infantry; 5 Garvock Street; died 30th July 1917
Captain Alexander Hutton Highland Light Infantry; 62 Elmbank Terrace 8th July; died 1916
Private Thomas Hutton Gordon Highlanders; 136 Walker Road; died 30th November 1916
Private Richard Hyslop Gordon Highlanders; 19 Don Place, Woodside,; died 4th June 1915
AB Robert Hyslop Royal Naval Reserve; 19 Don Place, Woodside,; died 14th March 1918

I

Company Quarter-Master- Sergeant John Imlay Cameron Highlanders; 58 Bon-Accord Street; died 27th September 1915
Private John Imlay Royal Army Medical Corps; 119 Sunnyside Road; died 15th April 1917
Trooper John L Inglis Scottish Horse; 41 Summerfield Terrace; died 3rd October 1918
Pioneer Charles Ingram Royal Engineers; 255 Rosemount Place; died 21st October 1918
Private James Ingram Gordon Highlanders; 50 Urquhart Road; died 2nd November 1914
Corporal James D Ingram Gordon Highlanders; 36 Victoria Road; died 22nd March 1918
Driver John Ingram Royal Army Service Corps; 46 Claremont Street; died 4th December 1916
Private John W Ingram Canadian Infantry; Luther Mains, Laurencekirk,; died 24th April 1915
Private Peter Ingram Gordon Highlanders; 5 Froghall Lane; died 9th April 1917
Trimmer Robert T Ingram Royal Naval Reserve (T); 440 Great Northern Road; died 26th April 1917
Private William Ingram Gordon Highlanders; 22 Jack's Brae; died 26th July 1918
Private William Ingram Gordon Highlanders; 88 Bedford Road; died 13th November 1916
Shipmaster James Inkster Mercantile Marine; 14 Belvidere Crescent; died 25th September 1917
2nd Lieutenant Walter Inkster Gordon Highlanders; 14 Belvidere Crescent; died 25th September 1915
Private William J Inkster South African Infantry; South Africa; died 9th April 1917
Private Albert W Innes Gordon Highlanders; 49 John Street; died 21st June 1915
Lance -Corporal Alexander M Innes Gordon Highlanders; 15 Jamaica Street; died 22nd March 1918
Bombardier George Innes Royal Field Artillery; 15 Howburn Place; died 20th September 1918
Private George M Innes Gordon Highlanders; 44 Short Loanings; died 3rd March 1917
Private Gordon Innes Gordon Highlanders; 19 Don Place, Woodside,; died 12th April 1918
Private Herbert Innes American Army; Woodside; died 12th November 1918
Private J D Innes South African Infantry; 20 Whitehouse Street; died April 1917
Private James Innes Scots Guards; 13 South Mount Street; died 18th October 1916
Private John Innes Gordon Highlanders; 13 South Mount Street; died 4th May 1918
Private John Innes Canadian Infantry; Toronto, Ontario,; died 23rd April 1915
Corporal William Innes King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; 93 Upper Denburn; died 1st August 1915
Gunner William J Innes Royal Field Artillery; 189 George Street; died 17th August 1918
Private William M Innes Royal Scots; 16 Heriothill Terrace, Edinburgh,; died 2nd September 1918
William S R Innes Corporal; Highland Light Infantry, 1 St, Peter's Place; died 27th October 1917
Bombardier Innes William A Royal Field Artillery; 46 Skene Square; died July 1918
Private Thomas Ireland Highland Light Infantry; 11 Bank Street; died 20th April 1917
Corporal William Ireland East Kent Regiment; 168 George Street; died 27th March 1915
Private Albert Ironside Gordon Highlanders; 2 Gilcomston Place; died 24th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant Arthur D Ironside Royal Field Artillery; 45 Devonshire Road; died 22nd September 1917
Private Charles Ironside Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 212 Rosemount Place; died 21st October 1914
Trimmer George Ironside Royal Naval Reserve (T); 51 Lodge Walk; died 28th October 1916
Sapper James D Ironside Royal Engineers; 15 Pitstruan Place; died 12th March 1917
Private John Ironside King's Royal Rifle Corps; 31 Thomson Street; died 21st March 1918
Lieutenant John G Ironside Gordon Highlanders; att West African Frontier Force; Westhall, Bayview Road; died 17th December 1917
Lieutenant Oliver D Ironside Royal Field Artillery; 29 Rubislaw Den South; died 1st April 1919
Private Robert Ironside Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 196 Gallowgate; died 23rd April 1917
Private William Ironside Royal Air Force; 96 Leslie Terrace; died 9th March 1917
2nd Lieutenant Edward W Irvine Royal Field Artillery; 10 Westfield Terrace; died 27th March 1918
Private John Irvine Gordon Highlanders; 20 St, Swithin Street,; died 30th April 1918
Lance-Corporal Laurence Irvine Gordon Highlanders; 14 Loch Street; died 1st July 1916
Lance -Corporal William M Irvine Royal Engineers; 24 Loanhead Terrace; died August 1916

J

Private James O Jack London Scottish; 267 Rosemount Place; died 29th November 1917
Lance-Corporal Robert Jack Gordon Highlanders; 124 Walker Road; died 1st October 1918
Lance -Corporal William A Jack Seaforth Highlanders; 14 Granton Place; died 28th October 1918
Private William G M R Jack King's Own Scottish Borderers; 21 Frederick Street; died 3rd July 1917
Private Alexander Jackson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 36 East North Street; died 3rd May 1917
Company Quarter-Master-Sergeant Douglas Jackson Gordon Highlanders; Stamford, Lincoln,; died 20th April 1918
Private George Jackson Royal Highlanders; 36 East North Street; died 26th August 1918
Captain Joseph Jaffe Royal Army Medical Corps; Addo Station, Cape Colony,; died 1st August 1918
Gunner J G Jaffray Royal Field Artillery; 195 King Street; died 14th July 1915
Private James M Jaffray Gordon Highlanders; 114 Union Grove; died 4th October 1917
Petty Officer William P Jaffray Royal Naval Division; 36 St, Clement Street,; died 27th December 1917
Sergeant John F Jameson Gordon Highlanders; 22 St, Peter Street,; died 14th December 1914
Private Thomas Jameson Royal Army Medical Corps; 22 St, Peter Street,; died 6th July 1916
Private David Jamieson Cameron Highlanders; 117 Union Grove; died 19th May 1915
Lieutenant Douglas Jamieson Royal Engineers; 79 Hamilton Place; died 9th July 1917
Private Douglas Jamieson Australian Imperial Force; Beechwood, Banchory,; died 7th August 1915
Captain Herbert M Jamieson Royal Army Medical Corps; 35 Albert Street; died 26th September 1915
Private James Jamieson Royal Army Medical Corps; 15 Richmond Terrace; died 20th March 1918
Lance-Corporal James C Jamieson Gordon Highlanders; North Denmore, Bridge of Don,; died 26th March 1918
Driver Joseph Jamieson Royal Army Service Corps; 74 John Street; died 29th July 1918
Engineman Robert G Jamieson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 15 Prince Regent Street; died 19th October 1915
Private Thomas A Jamieson Royal Army Medical Corps; 55 Charlotte Street; died 22nd July 1916
AB William G Jamieson Royal Naval Reserve; 60 Baker Street; died 17th February 1917
Private James Jarvis Scots Guards; 72a Hutcheon Street; died 12th September 1914
Cook James Jarwick Mercantile Marine; 36 East North Street; died 2nd May 1915
Lance-Sergeant David Jeffrey Gordon Highlanders; 8 Canal Road; died 16th August 1916
Private Joseph Jeffrey Gordon Highlanders; 385 Great Northern Road; died 29th June 1916
Private Peter Jeffrey Gordon Highlanders; 29 South Constitution Street; died 31st October 1914
AB Robert B Jeffrey Royal Navy; 48 St, Andrew Street,; died 1st November 1914
2nd Lieutenant Donald F Jenkins Seaforth Highlanders; Rubislaw Den South; died 13th November 1916
Gunner James R Jenkins Royal Navy; 44 Summerfield Terrace; died 27th March 1918
2nd Lieutenant James T Jenkins Seaforth Highlanders; Burghead; died 20th September 1917
Engineman Thomas Jennings Royal Naval Reserve (T); 12 Princes Street; died 6th March 1921
Gunner John Jessiman Royal Field Artillery; Cairngauld, Lumsden,; died 13th November 1916
Lieutenant John H Johnson Royal Air Force; Haroldswick, Shetland,; died 9th June 1918
Captain Robert W Johnson Royal Navy; ; died 22nd September 1914
Corporal Alexander Johnston Royal Engineers; 19 Walker Road; died 2nd April 1918
Lance -Corporal Alexander B Johnston Seaforth Highlanders; 57 Rosemount Place; died 13th November 1916
2nd Lieutenant Alexander F Johnston London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles); 79 Hamilton Place; died 10th September 1916
Private David Johnston Royal Scots; Woodend Cottage, Nigg,; died 23rd December 1916
Trimmer David Johnston Royal Naval Reserve (T); 1 Doric Place; died 25th October 1916
Sergeant Douglas S Johnston London Scottish; 11 Cedar Place; died 29th August 1918
Sergeant Frederick J Johnston Gordon Highlanders; 10 Crimon Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private George Johnston Gordon Highlanders; 37 Ann Street; died 23rd August 1918
Captain George M Johnston Channel Islands (Jersey) Militia ; att RI Rifles; Homewood, Countesswells Road; died 3rd April 1916
Private J Johnston Canadian Expeditionary Force; 24 Hill Street; died 8th October 1916
Private James Johnston Royal Scots Fusiliers; 9 Great Northern Road; died 21st December 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Johnston Royal Engineers; Hatton of Fintray, Kinaldie,; died 9th April 1918
Private John Johnston Cameron Highlanders; 9 Great Northern Road; died 25th September 1915
Lance-Corporal John C Johnston Gordon Highlanders; 22 Mount Street; died 20th July 1915
Private John K Johnston Royal Marines; 10 Justice Street; died 8th October 1918
Acting Company Quarter-Master- Sergeant John Stuart Johnston Gordon Highlanders; 13 Holburn Street; died 6th March 1920
Private Reginald Johnston Royal Army Medical Corps; 78 Waterloo Quay; died 8th September 1915
Private Robert Johnston Machine Gun Corps; 15 Kintore Place; died 27th December 1917
Sub -Lieutenant William Johnston Royal Naval Division; 53 High Street, Montrose,; died 17th November 1918
Private William Johnston Lancashire Fusiliers; 32 Young Street; died 22nd August 1918
Sapper William Johnston Royal Engineers; 19 Walker Road; died 1st August 1916
Leading Trimmer William G Johnston Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 Hayton Road, Woodside,; died 19th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant William J Johnston Cameron Highlanders; Homewood, Countesswells Road,; died 8th August 1922
Chief Officer Albert Joseph Johnstone Mercantile Marine; 348 Holburn Street; died 20th July 1921
Private Douglas R Johnstone Canadian Mounted Rifles; Forest Bank, Forest Road,; died 9th April 1916
Private George D Johnstone Gordon Highlanders; 567 George Street; died 19th August 1915
Private William Johnstone Highland Light Infantry; 73 Charlotte Street; died 2nd April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Robert Jolly Gordon Highlanders; 35 Laurelwood Avenue; died 26th November 1919
Sergeant Robert Jolly Royal Engineers; 107 Sunnyside Road; died 15th April 1917
Private William Jopp Gordon Highlanders; 28 Berry Street; died 25th November 1915
Private Alexander Joss Gordon Highlanders; 61 Urquhart Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander W Joss Highland Light Infantry; 26 King Street; died 15th July 1916
Driver Bertram Joss Royal Army Service Corps; 18 Holland Street; died 6th January 1920
Private George Joss Gordon Highlanders; 52 Charles Street; died 23rd March 1918
Private James Joss Gordon Highlanders; 61 Urquhart Road; died 18th July 1916
Private James P Joss Gordon Highlanders; 7 Ashvale Place; died 22nd March 1915
Gunner John Joss Royal Field Artillery; 49 Elmbank Terrace; died 21st March 1918
Sapper John A Joss Royal Engineers; Prospect Terrace; died 23rd December 1917
Sergeant William Joss 3rd Dragoon Guards; 27 Urquhart Road; died 24th March 1918
Lance-Corporal William A Joss Gordon Highlanders; Gerrard Street; died 23rd July 1916

K

Private Alexander Kain Gordon Highlanders; 17 Western Road, Woodside,; died 31st July 1917
Private John Kane Royal Scots; 533 Great Northern Road; died 17th May 1916
Captain Edward D Keane Royal Army Medical Corps; London; died 31st October 1918
Sapper John Keating Royal Engineers; 5 Park Place; died 22nd August 1918
Gunner Michael Keenan Royal Field Artillery; 16 Berry Street, ,; died
Private Redmond Keenan Machine Gun Corps; 55 St, Swithin Street,; died 21st March 1918
Lance -Corporal Robert Keenan Seaforth Highlanders; 114 Spital; died 8th August 1916
Private William J Keenan Canadian Grenadier Guards; ; died 18th April 1915
Deck Hand Joseph Keiller Royal Naval Reserve (T); 81 Wales Street; died 4th January 1916
Private Angus Keith Gordon Highlanders; 43 St, Andrew Street,; died 3rd April 1918
Private David Keith Canadian Expeditionary Force; Leggart Croft, Bridge of Dee,; died 3rd June 1916
Private James A Keith Gordon Highlanders; 3 Orchard Street; died 19th November 1916
Private James M Keith Royal Highlanders; Culsalmond, Insch,; died 20th November 1917
Private James R Keith Gordon Highlanders; 16 Charlotte Street; died 31st July 1917
Lance-Corporal John Keith Gordon Highlanders; 43 St, Andrew Street,; died 27th October 1918
Steward Joseph W Keith Royal Naval Reserve; 85 Jute Street; died 6th December 1917
Private Robert C Keith Gordon Highlanders; 29 Spa Street; died 20th July 1918
Private Thomas S Keith Cameron Highlanders; Craigveigh, Aboyne,; died 24th July 1918
Private William Keith Gordon Highlanders; 15 St, Andrew Street,; died 23rd April 1917
Major Arthur Kellas Royal Army Medical Corps; 48 Carden Place; died 6th August 1915
Private William J Kellas Royal Army Service Corps; 425 Clifton Road; died 30th November 1917
Sergeant David Kelly Gordon Highlanders; 6 Schoolhill; died 25th September 1915
Private David Kelly Highland Light Infantry; 23 Sinclair Road, Torry,; died 20th January 1916
Private John Kelly Gordon Highlanders; 48 Skene Square; died 28th July 1916
Petty Officer Michael Kelly Royal Naval Reserve; 39 Chapel Street; died 13th May 1915
Trimmer Roderick H Kelly Royal Naval Reserve (T); 48 Longacre; died 31st December 1917
2nd Lieutenant Terence O W Kelly Gordon Highlanders; 185 Westburn Road; died 2nd May 1917
Trimmer William Kelly Royal Naval Reserve (T); 8 Donald's Court, Schoolhill,; died 24th October 1915
Lance-Corporal William D Kelly Gordon Highlanders; 32 Gellatly Street, Dundee,; died 31st October 1914
2nd Lieutenant William J Kelly Gordon Highlanders; 47 Abergeldie Road; died 25th September 1915
Engineer Andrew S B B Kelman Mercantile Marine; 67 Union Grove; died 24th March 1916
Captain George Kelman Canadian Cameron Highlanders; Constitution Street; died 9th November 1917
Private George Kelman Canadian Infantry; 42 Menzies Road; died 1st December 1915
Driver Robert A Kelman Royal Engineers; 4 Charlotte Street; died 24th April 1920
Trimmer William S Kelman Royal Naval Reserve (T); 53 Green; died 13th May 1918
2nd Lieutenant George W A Kelty Royal Air Force; 38 Mount Street; died 3rd October 1918
Lieutenant Alexander Kemp Royal Engineers; 63 Beechgrove Terrace; died 26th July 1918
Lieutenant Charles J Kemp Royal Scots; Belmont House; died 28th May 1915
Private David O Kemp Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 48 Canal Terrace, Woodside,; died 1st August 1917
Corporal George Kemp Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 670 King Street; died 29th November 1916
Private George Kemp Gordon Highlanders; 83| Hardgate; died 27th April 1916
Private James Kemp Royal Scots; Farburn Terrace, Dyce,; died 27th October 1918
Acting Lieutenant -Colonel James O Kemp Royal Scots and Labour Corps; Edinburgh; died 12th December 1917
AB John Kemp Royal Naval Reserve; 36 Commerce Street; died 27th February 1919
2nd Lieutenant John T Kemp Machine Gun Corps; Thornbush, Cults,; died 11th April 1918
Private Robert Kemp Gordon Highlanders; 107 Bankhead Road, Bucksburn,; died 25th September 1915
Private William Kemp Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 20 Blackfriars Street; died 23rd July 1918
Private Charles G Kenley Gordon Highlanders; 95 Huntly Street; died 10th September 1918
Private Alexander Kenn Gordon Highlanders; Nigg; died 6th November 1918
Sergeant Adam J Kennedy Gordon Highlanders; Glasgow; died 17th November 1914
Lieutenant Alastair M Kennedy Royal Engineers; 22 Beechgrove Terrace; died 18th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Andrew M Kennedy Lancashire Fusiliers; Inverness; died 26th March 1918
Private David Kennedy Seaforth Highlanders; 38 Jasmine Terrace; died 31st July 1917
Gunner Donald Kennedy Royal Field Artillery; 45 Erskine Street; died 16th June 1915
Lieutenant Edwin A Kennedy Seaforth Highlanders; Banff; died 15th May 1917
Company Sergeant-Major George Farrer Kennedy Gordon Highlanders; 62 Urquhart Road; died 13th May 1918
Lance -Corporal Hugh Kennedy Gordon Highlanders; Rhynie; died 19th December 1915
Private James Kennedy Royal Highlanders; 16 Kintore Place; died 24th October 1918
Bombardier James Kennedy Australian Imperial Force; King's Crescent; died 6th September 1918
Captain John A Kennedy Seaforth Highlanders; Banff; died 6th August 1916
Private Robert Kennedy Gordon Highlanders; 6 Merkland Road; died 24th January 1920
Private Robert Kennedy Gordon Highlanders; 596 George Street; died 25th April 1915
Trimmer Thomas Kennedy Royal Naval Reserve (T); 33 East North Street; died 8th January 1915
2nd Lieutenant William R Kennedy Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Dunbeath, Caithness,; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal Alfred B Kerr Gordon Highlanders; 75 Loch Street; died 21st November 1917
Driver Thomas R Kerr Royal Field Artillery; 14 Craigie Street; died March 1918
Private Walter Kerr Gordon Highlanders; 28 Berry Street; died 30th September 1914
Private William J Kerr Scots Guards; 16 Manor Place, Cults,; died 11th December 1916
Private Francis Kerrin Highland Light Infantry; 16 North Silver Street; died 18th November 1916
Chief Officer William T Kesson Mercantile Marine; 42 Park Street; died 24th February 1917
Private George Kidd Gordon Highlanders; 15 King Street, Woodside,; died 5th April 1918
Private Harry M Kidd Highland Light Infantry; 65 Loch Street; died 1st December 1915
Private James Kidd Gordon Highlanders; Wardess Road, Inverurie,; died 23rd December 1915
Lance -Corporal John Kidd Gordon Highlanders; 290 Holburn Street; died 23rd April 1917
Corporal Robert S Kidd Gordon Highlanders; 65 Loch Street; died 22nd April 1917
Sergeant William Kidd Gordon Highlanders; Home Farm, Balgownie, Bridge of Don; died 25th September 1915
Private William E G Kilgour Royal Fusiliers; 70 Rubislaw Den North; died 6th August 1916
Private John Killah Gordon Highlanders; 4 Westburn Road; died 6th May 1917
Private Alexander Kilminster Highland Light Infantry; 8 East North Street; died 6th August 1918
Trimmer William Kilminster Royal Naval Reserve (T); 8 East North Street; died 18th June 1917
Private Alexander Kiloh Royal Army Medical Corps; 31 Jamaica Street; died 9th December 1917
Private Alfred W King Canadian Expeditionary Force; 26 Causewayend; died 14th August 1918
Private David King Royal Army Medical Corps; 83 Leadside Road; died 24th July 1915
Private George M King Royal Scots Fusiliers; 55 Cotton Street; died 30th December 1917
Private John King Gordon Highlanders; 34c Richmond Street; died 8th April 1916
2nd Lieutenant John A King Gordon Highlanders; High School, Kirkcaldy,; died 11th September 1916
AB Thomas H King Royal Navy; I Canal Street; died 7th December 1916
Lance -Corporal William King Gordon Highlanders; 6th November; died 1914
Boatswain William King Mercantile Marine; II Howburn Place; died 9th March 1915
Private William B King Canadian Infantry; 393 Great Western Road; died 13th April 1917
Private Alexander Kinghorn Gordon Highlanders; 50 Powis Place; died 8th March 1917
Private Andrew Kinkaid Canadian Mounted Rifles; 31 Gilcomston Park; died 19th August 1918
Private David Kinkaid Gordon Highlanders; 51 Marischal Street; died 11th April 1915
Sapper Arthur H Kinnaird Royal Engineers; 27 Northfield Place; died 21st August 1917
Private Lewis G Kinnaird Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 25 Claremont Street; died 14th April 1918
AB Sydney G Kinnaird Royal Naval Division; 25 Claremont Street; died 13th November 1916
Private Alexander Kinnear Gordon Highlanders; 6 Darlington Place; died 14th May 1915
AB Alexander Kinnear Royal Naval Division; 17 Palmerston Road; died 25th March 1918
Private William Kinnear Canadian Expeditionary Force; Montreal; died 15th August 1917
Cook Herbert Kipling Mercantile Marine; 53 Jasmine Terrace; died 15th December 1918
Captain Reverend James Kirk Seaforth Highlanders; Chaplain Dunbar; died 1st April 1918
Private Samuel Kirk King's Own Scottish Borderers; 52 Charles Street; died 4th June 1915
Sapper Arthur G Kirkland Royal Engineers; 67 Union Grove; died 21st March 1918
Private James Kirton Canadian Highlanders; 24i Young Street; died 9th March 1917
Private William Kirton Gordon Highlanders; 15 Hillhead Terrace; died 6th November 1916
Private John M Kissach Gordon Highlanders; 334 Holburn Street; died 22nd November 1916
Bombardier George H Kite Royal Field Artillery; 24 Wallfield Place; died 9th April 1918
Corporal Luther Kitson London Scottish; 36 Richmondhill Place; died 1st July 1916
Private James Knight Gordon Highlanders; 1 Blackfriars Street; died 9th April 1918
Private Walter A Knight Royal Highlanders; 115 Crown Street; died 23rd June 1918
Corporal Alexander Knowles Gordon Highlanders; Alford; died 25th September 1915
Private Alex J Knowles Highland Light Infantry; 717 Great Northern Road; died 29th September 1918
Private John F Knowles Gordon Highlanders; 15 Richmondhill Road; died 5th May 1915
Private William J W J Knowles Cameron Highlanders; 66 Virginia Street; died 15th May 1915
Cook John M Knox Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 Jasmine Terrace; died 2nd March 1915
Trimmer Robert Knox Royal Naval Reserve (T); 33 St, Andrew Street,; died 20th August 1919
Private William T Knox Scots Guards; 22 Richmond Terrace; died 15th November 1914
Private Alexander S Kyd Gordon Highlanders; 450 King Street; died 4th May 1916
Driver Alexander Kynoch Royal Field Artillery; 186 West North Street; died 28th September 1917
2nd Lieutenant Alfred S Kynoch Royal Air Force; 6 Chapel Street; died 13th March 1918
Private John Kynoch Highland Light Infantry; 179 West North Street; died 2nd December 1917

L

Private Alexander Laing Highland Light Infantry; 4 Hunter Place; died 11th July 1917
Gunner Edward G Laing Royal Field Artillery; 8 Esslemont Avenue; died 23rd April 1917
Engineman John Laing Royal Naval Reserve (T); 36 St, Clair Street,; died 12th September 1917
Gunner John Laing Royal Field Artillery; 59 Orchard Street; died April 1917
Private John Laing Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Strathbungo, Glasgow,; died 12th July 1915
Driver John E Laing Royal Garrison Artillery; 55 Cotton Street; died 20th April 1918
Driver John Smith Laing Royal Field Artillery; 48 Skene Street; died 6th April 1917
Private Richard C Laing Seaforth Highlanders; 46 Union Grove; died 16th April 1918
Private Stephen Laing Gordon Highlanders; 33 Hutcheon Street; died 26th November 1916
Private William H Laing Seaforth Highlanders; 170| Gallowgate; died 12th February 1916
Gunner Alexander Laird Machine Gun Corps; 9 Rosebank Place; died 30th July 1916
Captain John K Laird Royal Navy; Woodside House; died 21st December 1920
Driver William Laird Royal Army Service Corps; 100 Huntly Street; died 1st January 1918
2nd Lieutenant William W Laird Gordon Highlanders; 37 Beechgrove Avenue; died 4th November 1916
Engineer Lieutenant Alexander Lamb Royal Navy - HMHS Gloucester Castle; 23 Holburn Road,; died 30th March 1917
Private Alfred S Lamb Scottish Horse ; att; Royal Highlanders, 37 Union Grove,; died 2nd April 1917
Sapper John Lamb Royal Engineers; 23 Urquhart Road; died 14th September 1918
Private William Lamb Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 49 Richmond Street; died 21st October 1914
Company Sergeant -Major William C Lamb Cameron Highlanders; 21 Northfield Place; died 17th August 1916
Private John Lamond Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 11 Forbes Street; died 14th October 1918
Private Alexander Lamont Gordon Highlanders; 13 Forbes Street; died 13th November 1916
Private Hugh N Lamont Canadian Infantry; Peace River, Alberta, Canada; died 14th June 1916
Corporal John Lamont Canadian Expeditionary Force; 38 Commerce Street; died 1st September 1918
2nd Mate Gustav Landgren Mercantile Marine; 135 Victoria Road; died 9th March 1915
Cadet Alexander Larg Artists' Rifles; 22 Belgrave Terrace; died 13th May 1918
Sapper James Mel Lauder Royal Engineers; 20 Wallfield Crescent; died 26th May 1917
Rifleman John Laurie King's Royal Rifle Corps; Piershill, Edinburgh,; died 5th July 1918
AB John Laurie Royal Naval Reserve; 11 Raeburn Place; died 13th November 1916
Private Alexander Laverton Highland Light Infantry; 9 John Street; died 14th April 1917
Private Alexander Law Royal Highlanders; 8 Crown Court, Upperkirkgate,; died 13th June 1920
Sergeant George Law Royal Engineers; Gordondale, Alford,; died 26th July 1918
Surgeon Thomas B Law Royal Naval Transport Service; Macduff; died 15th November 1918
Gunner William C Lawie Royal Field Artillery; 24 Esslemont Avenue; died 21st March 1918
Gunner William D Lawrance Royal Garrison Artillery; Mary Cottage, Millbank Lane,; died 9th April 1918
Driver Charles J Lawrence Royal Field Artillery; 42 High Street; died 6th August 1916
Private George M Lawrence Highland Light Infantry; 17 Whitehouse Street; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal George S Lawrence Highland Light Infantry; 2 Craigie Loanings; died 30th July 1916
Private William Lawrence Cameron Highlanders; 2 Craigie Loanings; died 2nd May 1918
Private Alexander Lawrie Gordon Highlanders; 65 Netherkirkgate; died 26th October 1917
Private Alexander Lawrie Gordon Highlanders; Home Farm, Fairley, Countesswells; died 28th March 1918
Private Allan Lawrie Cameron Highlanders; 312 Holburn Street; died 10th May 1915
Gunner George Lawrie Royal Field Artillery; 1 Jopp's Lane; died 14th March 1917
Private Gordon A Lawrie Cameron Highlanders; Fort William; died 10th May 1915
Bombardier John Lawrie Royal Field Artillery; 12 Jute Street; died 25th July 1918
Private Leslie Lawrie Gordon Highlanders; 425 Holburn Street; died 18th July 1916
Trimmer Simon R Lawrie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Hanover Place; died 10th September 1915
Private William Lawrie Royal Highlanders; 24 Netherkirkgate; died 25th July 1918
Lance -Corporal William G Lawrie Gordon Highlanders; 60 Loanhead Terrace; died 25th September 1917
Lance-Corporal James Lawrie Highland Light Infantry; The Old Mill, Ardoe, Banchory-Devenick; died 9th November 1918
Captain Arthur J Lawson Trench Mortar Battery; The Gables, Surrenden Road, Brighton; died 22nd March 1918
Private Frank Lawson Royal Highlanders; 23 Raeburn Place; died 22nd May 1915
Private George Lawson Gordon Highlanders; 73 Leslie Terrace; died 10th August 1915
Private James Lawson Canadian Infantry; 31 Justice Street; died 9th July 1916
Private Joseph Lawson Canadian Infantry; 156 Union Street; died 14th June 1916
Private Robert Lawson Canadian Infantry; 31 Justice Street; died 30th March 1917
2nd Lieutenant William Lawson Royal Scots Fusiliers; Beaufort Home Farm, Beauly,; died 19th September 1918
Private William H Lawson Highland Light Infantry; 95 Claremont Street; died 11th September 1916
Sergeant Robert Ledingham Royal Army Medical Corps; 46 Richmond Street; died 5th August 1917
Private Tom Ledingham South African Scottish; 26 Dee Street; died 12th May 1917
Private George C Leel Gordon Highlanders; 22 Esslemont Avenue; died 5th November 1918
Private William Lefevre Royal Scots; 67 Union Grove; died 15th September 1916
Private John Leggat Gordon Highlanders; 73 Dunbar Street; died 25th October 1914
Private John Leggat Gordon Highlanders; 538 Great Western Road; died 13th August 1915
Lieutenant Angus F Legge Singapore Volunteer Corps; 1 Braemar Place; died 16th February 1915
Private G Legge Cheshire Regiment; ; died August 1916
Private Stafford H Legge Middlesex Regiment; 1 Braemar Place; died 1st March 1915
AB Alexander Leggett Royal Naval Reserve; 45 Nelson Street; died 21st July 1918
Deck Hand William K Leighton Royal Naval Reserve (T); 58 Castle Street; died 5th October 1914
Private Alexander Leiper Machine Gun Corps; 46 Baxter Street; died 5th May 1917
Private Alexander S Leiper Gordon Highlanders; 100 Victoria Road; died 28th March 1918
Corporal Andrew Leiper King's Own Scottish Borderers; 7 York Street; died 1st July 1916
AB George Leiper Mercantile Marine; 232 Victoria Road; died 8th November 1916
Junior Deck Hand George Leiper Royal Naval Reserve (T); 37 Wood Street, Torry; died 26th April 1917
Private James Leiper King's Own Scottish Borderers; 67 Guestrow; died 1st November 1914
Private James Leiper Gordon Highlanders; 11 Crimon Place; died 26th October 1917
Private John Leiper Gordon Highlanders; 7 York Street; died 25th September 1915
Private John Leiper Gordon Highlanders; Portlethen; died 14th May 1919
Private Robert Leiper Gordon Highlanders; 22 Links Street; died 30th July 1916
Private Walter J M Leiper Gordon Highlanders; 62 Walker Road; died 4th July 1918
Private Alexander Leith Gordon Highlanders; 17 Forbes Street; died 14th November 1916
Private Alexander Leith Gordon Highlanders; Ash-hill, Back Hilton Road,; died 17th September 1917
Private Alexander T Leith Gordon Highlanders; 67 College Street; died 25th April 1917
Private David A Leith Gordon Highlanders; 67 College Street; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant Douglas M W Leith Gordon Highlanders; 1 Gladstone Place; died 21st March 1918
Private Duncan Leith King's Own Scottish Borderers; 22 Jamaica Street; died 3rd May 1917
Gunner George Rae Leith Royal Garrison Artillery; 12 Sunnybank Place; died 22nd March 1918
Trooper James Leith Scottish Horse; att; Leicestershire Regiment, 1 Forbesfield Road,; died 19th September 1918
Private James Leith Royal Highlanders; 22 Powis Place; died 31st July 1917
Private James Leith Gordon Highlanders; Black's Buildings; died 16th November 1916
Lance -Sergeant James W Leith Cameron Highlanders; 90 Irvine Place; died 14th October 1916
Trimmer William Leith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 26 Sugarhouse Lane; died 12th August 1915
Steward Alexander Lemmon Mercantile Marine; 5 George Street; died 10th January 1919
Driver James C Lemon Royal Field Artillery; 3 St, Mary's Place,; died 21st July 1917
Private William Lemon Gordon Highlanders; 11 Ferry Road; died 18th November 1916
Lieutenant Harold B Lendrum Seaforth Highlanders; Elgin; died 1st August 1917
Deck Hand Joseph C Lenman Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Regent Quay; died 13th February 1917
Private Alexander Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 5th July; died 1918
Company Sergeant-Major Alexander M Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 19 Duthie Place; died 30th May 1916
Private Allan D Leslie Canadian Pioneers; 11 Raeburn Place; died 10th April 1916
2nd Lieutenant Edwin V D Leslie Seaforth Highlanders; Woodside Park London; died 9th April 1917
Lance-Corporal Frederick W Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 19 Brighton Place; died 25th September 1915
Lance -Corporal George A Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 64 Broomhill Road; died 30th July 1917
Private James Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 38 Ashvale Place; died 26th August 1917
Corporal James F Leslie Australian Imperial Force; 563 King Street; died 20th July 1917
Private John Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 102 Constitution Street; died 9th December 1916
Gunner John Leslie Royal Field Artillery; 78 Bedford Road; died 22nd November 1917
Corporal Percy J R Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 146 Hutcheon Street; died 30th August 1918
Captain William Leslie Royal Garrison Artillery; Fairgirth, Milltimber,; died 12th January 1916
Lance -Sergeant William Leslie Gordon Highlanders; 30 Stafford Street; died 26th October 1916
Private H Lewis Canadian Expeditionary Force; 3 Baker Street; died 2nd September 1918
Lance-Corporal John C Lewis Tank Corps; 28 Allan Street; died 23rd November 1917
Deck Hand William Lewis Royal Naval Reserve (T); 54 Shiprow; died 27th March 1915
Private James Leys Tank Corps; 28 Urquhart Road; died 25th March 1918
Private Patrick G C Leys Seaforth Highlanders; 36 Catherine Street; died 25th September 1915
Private William Lickley Canadian Expeditionary Force; 4 Stanley Street; died 1st October 1918
Lance-Corporal Robert G F Lind Gordon Highlanders; 28 Kintore Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private William Lind Royal Army Medical Corps; 28 Kintore Place; died 8th October 1917
Rifleman Alexander Milne Lindsay New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 9 Gladstone Place; died 12th October 1917
Private George S Lindsay Gordon Highlanders; 32 Bedford Place; died 11th April 1918
Chief Engineer Robert B Lindsay Mercantile Marine; 5 Hammersmith Road; died 9th November 1917
Private David Linton Derbyshire Yeomanry; Doonside House, Ayr,; died 27th December 1915
2nd Lieutenant Frank Lipp Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Fochabers; died 30th May 1916
Lance-Corporal Robert Lippe Gordon Highlanders; 9 Roslin Street; died 23rd November 1917
Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur H Lister Royal Army Medical Corps; 22 Queen's Road; died 17th July 1916
Rifleman Alexander Littlejohn Post Office Rifles; 5 Waverley Place; died 11th September 1917
Private George G Littlejohn South African Rifles; 11 Affleck Street; died 5th April 1917
Private Robert Littlejohn Gordon Highlanders; 20 Elmfield Avenue; died 23rd December 1915
Private Andrew B Livingstone Gordon Highlanders; 21 Affleck Street; died 18th November 1916
Lieutenant David Livingstone Royal Naval Reserve; 139 Blenheim Place; died 15th February 1918
Private James G S Lochiel Royal Army Medical Corps; 27 Gallowgate; died 28th April 1917
Private Christopher Lockner Cameron Highlanders; 46 Jasmine Terrace; died 18th September 1918
Chief Engineer Harold H Loftus Mercantile Marine; 195 George Street; died 13th October 1917
Lieutenant Gordon C Logan Royal Highlanders; 46 Elmbank Terrace; died 31st July 1917
Sergeant J Logan Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 90 Skene Square; died 11th June 1916
Private John Logan Gordon Highlanders; Coulston House, Haddington,; died 16th September 1916
AB John Logan Mercantile Marine; 57 Urquhart Road; died 9th March 1915
Private John Logie Gordon Highlanders; 104 King Street; died 22nd November 1916
Private Thomas G Loney Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; ; died 10th October 1916
Private Alexander D Lonie Gordon Highlanders; 77 Rosemount Viaduct; died 18th August 1916
Lance -Sergeant Hugh L Lorimer Gordon Highlanders; Tillydrone Road, Woodside,; died 13th November 1916
Captain James B Lorimer Cameron Highlanders; ; died 3rd May 1917
Private Robert Lorimer Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 47 Ashvale Place; died 8th August 1918
Lance -Corporal Alexander C Lornie Gordon Highlanders; 3 March Lane; died 21st March 1918
Fireman William Louden Mercantile Marine; 6 Kintore Place; died 11th February 1917
AB James Loutitt Royal Naval Reserve; 35 Park Road; died 24th May 1915
Trimmer William Louttit Royal Naval Reserve (T); 48 Skene Street; died 15th December 1915
Private Adam S Lovie Post Office Rifles; 2 Grant Street; died 11th December 1917
Sapper David M Lovie Royal Engineers; 22 Bedford Road; died 31st March 1917
Private Edward Lovie Highland Light Infantry; Hilton House; died 16th November 1916
Corporal James W Lovie Royal Army Service Corps; 205 High Street, Elgin,; died 16th December 1915
Gunner T A Lovie Royal Field Artillery; Hilton House; died 29th July 1916
Gunner Thomas C Lovie Royal Field Artillery; 10a Canal Street; died 27th June 1917
Private William Lovie Gordon Highlanders; 4 Innes Street; died 14th April 1918
Corporal Alexander Low Royal Engineers; 48 Balmoral Place; died 16th January 1918
Private Andrew M Low Gordon Highlanders; 11 Mill Street, Woodside,; died 22nd March 1918
2nd Lieutenant George Low Gordon Highlanders; Station Road, Dyce,; died 25th September 1915
Private George Low Gordon Highlanders; 13 Baker Street; died 25th September 1915
Private George Low King's Liverpool Regiment; 29 Rosemount Place; died 11th August 1918
Corporal George M Low Seaforth Highlanders; Midton Cottage, Newmill, Keith; died 10th April 1917
Engineman George Mcr Low Royal Naval Reserve (T); 604 Holburn Street; died 26th September 1916
Chief Engineer James Low Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7 Lome Buildings, Bridge of Dee,; died 22nd September 1918
Private James Low Gordon Highlanders; 29 Rosemount Place; died 17th June 1915
2nd Lieutenant John Low King's Royal Rifle Corps; Balquhindochy, Turriff,; died 10th January 1918
Lance -Corporal John Low Gordon Highlanders; Kirkton, Marnoch, Huntly; died 8th September 1918
Corporal Peter Low Gordon Highlanders; 8 Church Terrace, Culter,; died 20th July 1918
Engineer Thomas Low Royal Naval Reserve (T); 604 Holburn Street; died 10th December 1917
Private Barclay Lowe Gordon Highlanders; 5 Justice Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Hugh M Lowe Australian Imperial Force; Clifton Road; died 3rd June 1915
Private William N Lownie Canadian Grenadier Guards; Gladstone Place, Woodside,; died 30th March 1918
Private William Lucas King's Own Scottish Borderers; 35 Seamount Place; died 28th June 1915
Private James W Luke Bedfordshire Regiment; Causewayend; died 15th March 1915
Engineer A S Lumsden Mercantile Marine; 4a Caroline Place; died 27th July 1918
Brigadier -General Alfred F Lumsden Royal Scots; Johnstone House, Rubislaw,; died 24th June 1918
Private Allan M Lumsden Gordon Highlanders; 14 Ferryhill Place; died 25th September 1915
Private Andrew Lumsden Gordon Highlanders; 11 Seamount Place; died 9th April 1917
Engineer Forbes P Lumsden Royal Naval Reserve (T); 13 Lamond Place; died 30th April 1918
Brigadier-General Frederick W Lumsden Royal Marine Artillery; Abernethy House Great Western Road; died 10th June 1918
Private Hugh Lumsden 4 Holland Street; 18th November; died 1918
Gunner James T Lumsden Royal Field Artillery; 185 Great Northern Road; died 28th July 1917
Private James W Lumsden Royal Highlanders; 23 Barossa Street, Perth,; died 26th September 1917
Lieutenant James Lunan Gordon Highlanders; Bank House, Spring Garden,; died 20th September 1917
Private Robert Lunan Gordon Highlanders; Hillhead of Coldwells, Ellon,; died 23rd April 1917
2nd Lieutenant James Lyall Gordon Highlanders; Macduff; died 14th November 1916
Private John G Lyall Gordon Highlanders; Ernan, Cults,; died 17th May 1917
Private William Lyall Gordon Highlanders; 15 Hollybank Place; died 23rd April 1917
Driver Alexander P Lyon Royal Field Artillery; 383 Great Northern Road; died 8th May 1917
Lieutenant Alexander P F Lyon Gordon Highlanders; ; died 9th September 1914
Lance -Corporal George Lyon Gordon Highlanders; 383 Great Northern Road; died 20th September 1917
Private Harry Lyon Gordon Highlanders; 44 Carlton Place; died 16th June 1915
Captain Robert Lyon Gordon Highlanders; 10 Queen's Road; died 30th July 1916

M

Engineer Alexander I Macbean Mercantile Marine; 335 Holburn Street; died 25th January 1918
2nd Lieutenant William D Macbeth Royal Highlanders; High School, Dundee,; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal A Macdonald ; 15 Wallfield Crescent; died 1914
Private Alexander Macdonald Gordon Highlanders; 73 Loch Street; died 17th April 1917
AB Alfred Macdonald Royal Naval Division; 34 Ashvale Place; died 15th November 1916
Lance -Corporal Donald R Macdonald Lovat's Scouts; Beaufort Lodge, Beauly,; died 5th December 1915
Trimmer George A Macdonald Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Seamount Place; died 1st February 1918
Captain George H Macdonald Gordon Highlanders; The Lodge, Westfield School,; died 5th September 1916
2nd Lieutenant George M Macdonald Indian Army; 17 Union Terrace; died 16th August 1917
Lieutenant Hector R Macdonald Seaforth Highlanders; King's Gate; died 22nd February 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Macdonald Royal Garrison Artillery; Helensburgh; died 27th May 1918
Engineman John W Macdonald Royal Naval Reserve (T); 38 Causewayend; died 1st February 1918
Surgeon-Captain Joseph M Macdonald South African Mounted Rifles; Marydale, Cape Colony,; died 19th October 1918
Gunner Kenneth N Macdonald Royal Naval Reserve; Yorke Cottage, Plockton,; died 14th August 1917
Lance -Corporal Rowallan Macdonald Gordon Highlanders; 25 Silver Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Thomas Macdonald Gordon Highlanders; 166 Crown Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private William E Macdonald Gordon Highlanders; Kirkhill, Inverness,; died 23rd July 1916
Private William Macfarlane Gordon Highlanders; 208 Union Street; died 7th May 1917
Sapper Arthur M Macgregor Royal Engineers; 24 Prospect Terrace; died 15th June 1918
Gunner Peter Macgregor Royal Field Artillery; 186 Forest Avenue; died 25th November 1918
Captain Daniel H Machattie New Zealand Veterinary Corps; 33 Gilcomston Park; died 20th December 1916
Corporal Alexander A Machray Lincolnshire Regiment; 12 Friar Gate, Derby,; died 19th September 1916
Acting Corporal James Anderson Machray Gordon Highlanders; 1 Kintore Place; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant William Machray Royal Scots; Newmachar; died 12th October 1917
Pioneer William S Macilwraith Royal Engineers; Tayport, Fife,; died 10th April 1918
Private Shirreffs Macintyre New Zealand Expeditionary Force; Auckland, New Zealand,; died 30th December 1919
Private Finlay Maciver Yorkshire Regiment; Barvas, Stornoway,; died 22nd March 1918
Corporal Murdo Maciver Gordon Highlanders; Stornoway; died 16th June 1915
AB Cecil Mack Royal Navy; 231 Victoria Road; died 10th September 1918
2nd Lieutenant Thomas A Mack Gordon Highlanders; 231 Victoria Road; died 9th April 1917
Private David Mackay Gordon Highlanders; 50 Bedford Road; died 2nd March 1919
Private Donald R Mackay Royal Scots; 142 Crown Street; died 1st February 1918
2nd Lieutenant Douglas D A Mackay Royal Air Force; 45 Bonnymuir Place; died 14th October 1918
Private George Mackay King's Own Scottish Borderers; 103 King Street; died 16th August 1917
Lieutenant Harry W M Mackay Royal Air Force; 21 Forest Avenue; died 6th March 1918
Sergeant-Major John Mackay Royal Engineers; Hazelhurst, West Cults,; died 21st April 1916
Corporal Keith Mackay Gordon Highlanders; 45 Bonnymuir Place; died 28th April 1915
Private Ralph C Mackay Gordon Highlanders; Linksfield Place; died 13th November 1916
Private Thomas Mackay Australian Imperial Force; Grandholm Mills; died 25th February 1917
Private Thomas A Mackay Gordon Highlanders; 107 Constitution Street; died 21st September 1917
Private Andrew F Mackenzie Royal Army Medical Corps; 14 South Mount Street; died 14th April 1916
Private George Mackenzie Gordon Highlanders; 230 Victoria Road; died 18th August 1916
2nd Lieutenant George A Mackenzie Gordon Highlanders; Westbank, Inverurie,; died 25th September 1915
Captain Gilbert M Mackenzie Seaforth Highlanders; Ladyhill, Bieldside,; died 21st April 1916
Corporal Hugh Fordyce Mackenzie Highland Light Infantry; 94 Blenheim Place; died 1st July 1916
Lieutenant Ian R Mackenzie South African Cape Corps; Orange Free State; died September 1917
Engineman James Mackenzie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 23 Marywell Street; died 25th November 1923
Quarter -Master -Sergeant John G Mackenzie Royal Highlanders; Union Grove; died 22nd June 1919
Private Norman S Mackenzie Gordon Highlanders; 27 Desswood Place; died 1st June 1915
Private Philip Mackenzie Gordon Highlanders; 31 Sugarhouse Lane; died 26th August 1918
Private William Mackenzie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 84 Holburn Street; died 17th December 1916
Private Alexander Mackie Gordon Highlanders; 180 Spital; died 7th April 1917
Private Alexander Mackie Canadian Expeditionary Force; Seaton, Old Aberdeen,; died 26th October 1917
Gunner Andrew Mackie Royal Field Artillery; 2 Doric Place; died 24th November 1915
Lieutenant Arthur George Mackie Canadian Infantry; 77 Blenheim Place; died 9th April 1917
Private Douglas Mackie Royal Marine Light Infantry; 179 Rosemount Place; died 30th October 1916
Private George Mackie Highland Light Infantry; 13 Wallfield Place; died 11th January 1917
Private James Mackie Gordon Highlanders; Springbank Cemetery; died 9th April 1918
Corporal James Mackie Australian Imperial Force; 85 Union Grove; died 13th February 1918
Sapper James Mackie Royal Engineers; 93 Skene Street; died 24th June 1916
Private James A Mackie Gordon Highlanders; 29 Stafford Street; died 31st July 1917
Captain James Cecil Davidson Mackie Royal Field Artillery; 35 Forest Road; died 8th August 1919
Lance -Sergeant John Mackie Gordon Highlanders; 48 King's Crescent; died 14th October 1915
Sergeant John Mackie Australian Imperial Force; Woodside; died 19th April 1918
Trimmer John Mackie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 14 East North Street; died 19th August 1915
Private John A Mackie Gordon Highlanders; Mansard House, Bucksburn,; died 13th November 1916
2nd Engineer John J Mackie Mercantile Marine; 8 Trinity Street; died 9th January 1919
Trimmer John J Mackie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 Guestrow; died 2nd April 1916
Private Peter Mackie Gordon Highlanders; Seaton, Old Aberdeen,; died 27th December 1915
Private Victor W J Mackie Gordon Highlanders; 7 Friendship Terrace; died 21st March 1918
Driver William Mackie Royal Field Artillery; 161 Hardgate; died 11th October 1917
Corporal William Mackie Gordon Highlanders; 21 Hartington Road; died 10th April 1918
Private William C Mackie Gordon Highlanders; 50 Castle Street; died 15th July 1917
Private William Mel Mackie Highland Light Infantry; 39 Spa Street; died 8th January 1917
Private Donald D Mackinnon Cameron Highlanders; Applecross, Ross-shire,; died 18th May 1915
Captain Francis James Ogilvie Mackinnon Gordon Highlanders; Angusfield House, Queen's Road,; died 16th May 1915
Lance -Corporal Norman Mackinnon Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Stornoway; died 14th March 1917
Captain Roy Livingston Mackinnon Gordon Highlanders; Binghill, Murtle,; died 15th April 1921
Piper Archibald D Mackintosh Cameron Highlanders; Falcon Buildings, Dunbar Street, Old Aberdeen; died 13th March 1922
Wireless Operator James B Mackintosh Mercantile Marine; Garrawalt, Balmoral,; died 9th January 1919
Captain John Mackintosh Seaforth Highlanders; Bank House, Hopeman,; died 23rd July 1918
Private William R Mackintosh Gordon Highlanders; 1 Rose Street; died 17th September 1918
Iain D F Maclennan Lieutenant; Gordon Highlanders, 1 Woodstock Road,; died 12th May 1917
Major and Quarter -Master John Maclennan Gordon Highlanders; 1 Woodstock Road; died 9th August 1916
Private Roderick D Maclennan Gordon Highlanders; Grantown-on-Spey; died 25th September 1915
Captain Clement R Macleod Royal Army Medical Corps; 15 King's Gate; died 16th November 1920
Private Duncan Macleod Canadian Scottish; 88 Bon-Accord Street; died 24th May 1915
Corporal of Horse Malcolm Macleod 1st Life Guards; 17 Summerfield Terrace; died 29th June 1919
Sapper Norman Macleod Royal Engineers; 125 George Street; died 21st March 1918
Corporal Robert J Macleod Highland Light Infantry; 88 Bon-Accord Street; died 5th August 1916
Chaplain Reverend William A Macleod YMCA; 3 Skene Place; died 16th November 1916
Lance-Corporal William P Macleod Seaforth Highlanders; Jedburgh; died 5th November 1917
Private Frederick N Macpherson Gordon Highlanders; 18 North Silver Street; died 31st March 1916
2nd Lieutenant John Cook Macpherson Gordon Highlanders; Edinburgh; died 25th September 1915
Engineman John M Macpherson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 33 Menzies Road; died 22nd October 1918
Lieutenant John S Macpherson Gordon Highlanders; Dufftown; died 15th March 1918
Private Johnstone Macpherson Royal Highlanders; 15 Bannermill Road; died 1st November 1914
Private William P Macpherson Gordon Highlanders; 2 School Road, Old Aberdeen,; died 19th June 1915
Lieutenant -Colonel John Ellison Macqueen Gordon Highlanders; Thornlea, Seafield Road,; died 25th September 1915
Assistant Commissioner Alfred R Macrae ; ; died 1st July 1916
Lieutenant Donald A Macrae Seaforth Highlanders; att; Machine Gun Corps, Edderton, Ross -shire; died 16th November 1918
Captain Malcolm Macrae Canadian Mounted Rifles; 17 Francis Street, Dornie,; died 29th September 1918
Wireless Operator Roderick Macrae Royal Naval Reserve (T); 301 Union Grove; died 12th September 1918
Sergeant Victor C J Macrae Gordon Highlanders; Station House Plockton; died 21st April 1915
Lieutenant James J G Macwilliam Gordon Highlanders; 22 Forest Road Edinburgh; died 14th December 1914
Private William A Magdonald Royal Army Service Corps; Froghall Cottage; died 1st January 1915
Trooper James T Magkessagk New Zealand Auckland Mounted Rifles; ; died 6th August 1915
Corporal Alexander Magkie Highland Light Infantry; Culter; died 1st October 1918
Trimmer George R Magkland Royal Naval Reserve (T); 73 Wales Street; died 9th September 1918
AB Alexander Main Royal Naval Reserve; 29 Downies Portlethen; died 30th October 1917
Leading Stoker Alexander M Main Royal Naval Reserve; 8 Links Street; died 31st May 1916
2nd Hand Frederick A Main Royal Naval Reserve (T); 35 Mansefield Road; died 5th February 1919
Corporal George Main Gordon Highlanders; 35 Mansefield Road; died 25th September 1915
AB George C Main Royal Naval Division; 21 Guestrow; died 19th June 1915
Gunner George S Main Royal Garrison Artillery; Ness View, Castle Hill,; died 5th September 1917
Fireman Harry Main Mercantile Marine; 14 Hanover Street; died 7th June 1918
Bombardier James Main Royal Field Artillery; 7 Ferry Road; died 22nd April 1917
Deck Hand James F B B Main Royal Naval Reserve (T); 18 Abbey Place; died 24th November 1916
Driver Joseph R Main Royal Field Artillery; Wood Street, Torry,; died 24th September 1918
Corporal Peter Main Gordon Highlanders; 11 Spa Street; died 18th June 1917
Private Robert Main Machine Gun Corps; 12 Grampian Road; died 11th April 1918
Private William Main Tank Corps; 30 Jute Street; died 23rd April 1918
Private William E Main Australian Imperial Force; 7 Deemount Road; died 11th April 1917
Quarter-Master-Sergeant Andrew Mainland Gordon Highlanders; 35 Dee Street; died 25th July 1916
Private Albert Mair Royal Highlanders; 2 Holland Street; died 17th March 1918
Corporal Alexander G Mair Highland Light Infantry; 64 Fonthill Road; died 10th December 1917
Private Charles Mair Gordon Highlanders; 14 Merkland Road; died 26th August 1917
Deck Hand David Mair Royal Naval Reserve (T); 70 Bedford Road; died 5th October 1914
Lieutenant Edward M Mair Cameron Highlanders; Bank House, Ellon,; died 3rd September 1916
Gunner James A Mair Royal Garrison Artillery; 96 Walker Road; died 27th May 1918
Private Robert G Mair Gordon Highlanders; 5 Canal Street; died 8th August 1916
Private Thomas Mair Seaforth Highlanders; 100 Sinclair Road; died 13th October 1916
Sergeant Thomas Mair Gordon Highlanders; Ardlethen, Ellon,; died 25th September 1915
Stoker William Mair Royal Naval Reserve; 8 Donald's Court; died 24th October 1915
Deck Hand William W Mair Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 York Street; died 26th September 1916
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Mcl Maitland Royal Engineers; 19 Stanley Street; died 1st August 1916
Private Clarence W Maitland Seaforth Highlanders; 54 Urquhart Road; died 19th May 1918
Private Henry R Maitland Scots Guards; 56 Port Street, Glasgow,; died 20th February 1923
Sergeant Robert Maitland New Zealand Rifle Brigade; East Balhalgardy, Inverurie,; died 29th August 1918
Sergeant William J Maitland Canadian Infantry; ; died 27th April 1915
Sapper Alexander W Malcolm Royal Engineers; 43 Watson Street; died 20th October 1917
Company Sergeant -Major James Malcolm Gordon Highlanders ; att King's African Rifles; 48 Gladstone Place, Woodside; died 30th August 1918
Private John Malcolm Gordon Highlanders; 4 Claremont Place; died 18th April 1917
Private William M Malcolm Royal Berkshire Regiment; 61 Jute Street; died 25th February 1917
Lieutenant Eric Mallinson Duke of Wellington's Regiment; 7th July; died 1916
Lance -Corporal David F Mann Royal Army Medical Corps; 280 Union Grove; died 22nd August 1919
Corporal George Mann Gordon Highlanders; 98 John Street; died 9th April 1917
Private James J Mann Gordon Highlanders; 610 Holburn Street; died 13th November 1916
Company Sergeant -Major John W Mann King's Own Scottish Borderers; 40 Upperkirkgate; died 9th June 1915
Deputy Surgeon -General Cyril J Mansfield Royal Navy; ; died 7th May 1916
Private George S Manson Gordon Highlanders; 7 Donald's Court; died 27th February 1919
2nd Lieutenant Richard Manson Gordon Highlanders; 67 Constitution Street; died 1st October 1918
Private William Manson Gordon Highlanders; 118 Union Grove; died 31st March 1918
Sergeant Robert Manson Scottish Horse; 20 Skene Street; died 7th July 1924
Gunner John March Royal Field Artillery; 13 Gladstone Terrace, New Deer,; died 30th July 1916
Sergeant Patrick G Margetts Australian Imperial Force; Bank House, Alford,; died 4th September 1920
Private Stewart C Maries Hampshire Regiment; 69 Queen's Road, Aldershot; died 19th November 1918
Gunner Charles S Maries Royal Field Artillery; 6 View Terrace; died 5th June 1918
Private James M Marlow Royal Highlanders; 10 Hanover Street; died 25th April 1918
AB Alexander Marnoch Mercantile Marine; 67 Causewayend; died 10th December 1917
Rifleman Charles H Marnoch London Rifle Brigade; 567 George Street; died 23rd August 1917
Private Robert Marnoch East Surrey Regiment; 24 Charlotte Street; died 29th August 1918
Lance -Sergeant Adam L Marr Gordon Highlanders; 6 Hill Street; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant Alexander D Marr Gordon Highlanders; East Cookstone, Portlethen,; died 13th October 1915
Corporal Alexander M Marr Royal Scots Fusiliers; Station House, Tillyfourie,; died 2nd September 1918
Private Charles S Marr Canadian Infantry; Ellon; died 3rd March 1916
2nd Corporal Douglas J D Marr Royal Engineers; 193 Rosemount Place; died 20th December 1918
Gunner Frederick Marr Royal Field Artillery; 533 Great Western Road; died 12th October 1917
Driver George Marr Royal Field Artillery; 7 Kintore Place; died 10th October 1918
Chief Steward George Marr Mercantile Marine; 55 Albury Road; died 8th June 1918
Private William M Marr Gordon Highlanders; 29 Ann Street; died 31st October 1918
Trimmer Robert W Marsh Royal Naval Reserve (T); 35 Littlejohn Street; died 10th October 1917
Private David Marshall Canadian Infantry; 5 Justice Street; died 29th September 1916
Air Mechanic George D Marshall Royal Air Force; 24 Hill Street; died 19th October 1918
Private James Marshall Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 93 Huntly Street; died 14th April 1918
Private John A Marshall Royal Scots Fusiliers; 495 King Street; died 29th June 1917
Private Robert Marshall Gordon Highlanders; Kirkhill, Maud,; died 29th March 1918
Private William H K Marshall Royal Scots; 57 Urquhart Road; died 9th October 1917
Private Charles G Martin Gordon Highlanders; 213 Holburn Street; died 9th April 1917
Trooper Edward Martin Scottish Horse; 45 Skene Terrace; died 18th November 1915
Private James Martin Gordon Highlanders; 4 Links Street; died 25th September 1915
2nd Engineer James A Martin Mercantile Marine; 87 Westburn Road; died 2nd July 1917
2nd Hand James F Martin Royal Naval Reserve (T); 32 St, Clair Street,; died 6th March 1919
Private John Martin Gordon Highlanders; 15 Berry Street; died 10th April 1916
Trimmer Joseph M Martin Royal Naval Reserve (T); 70 Wales Street; died 13th February 1917
Bombardier Norman M Martin Royal Field Artillery; 72 Rosemount Viaduct; died 14th October 1917
Trimmer Robert Martin Royal Naval Reserve (T); 88 Summer Street; died 3rd January 1918
Apprentice W E Martin Mercantile Marine; Culter-Cullen Udny; died 10th March 1917
Sergeant W E T Martin Australian Imperial Force; 1 Wellington Street; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner William Martin Royal Field Artillery; NULL - Martin; died
Private William Martin Gordon Highlanders; 26 Gladstone Place; died 2nd November 1918
Lance-Gorporal William A G Martin Gordon Highlanders; 72 Rosemount Viaduct; died 25th September 1915
Private William D Martin Gordon Highlanders; Haliburton House, Coupar-Angus,; died 23rd August 1917
Private William G Martin Gordon Highlanders; 45 Summer Street; died 27th March 1918
Private William P Martin Gordon Highlanders; Waterside Cottage, Bridge of Dee,; died 22nd November 1914
Private Alexander D Mason Gordon Highlanders; 52 Bedford Road; died 22nd July 1918
2nd Hand Charles H Mason Royal Naval Reserve (T); 25 Rosemount Place; died 26th October 1918
Private George R Mason Royal Scots; 30 Beaconsfield Place; died 10th September 1914
Private John H S Mason Gordon Highlanders; 30 Beaconsfield Place; died 25th September 1915
Private Albert Massie Gordon Highlanders; 39 Roslin Street; died 26th October 1918
Private Alexander Massie Highland Light Infantry; 21 Upperkirkgate; died 21st November 1917
Gunner Charles Massie Royal Field Artillery; 527 Great Northern Road; died 13th October 1918
AB Charles Massie Mercantile Marine; 74 Great Northern Road; died 11th February 1917
Engineman James M Massie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 108 King Street; died 28th April 1918
AB John Massie Mercantile Marine; 74 Great Northern Road; died 20th April 1917
Corporal William Massie Royal Engineers; 154 Wellington Road; died 1st August 1917
Private Leslie Massie Gordon Highlanders; 15 Duff Street; died 23rd September 1917
Driver Alexander D Masson Royal Field Artillery; Fraserburgh; died 21st May 1917
Private Ferguson R Masson Gordon Highlanders; 125 Huntly Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private James Masson Gordon Highlanders; 133 West North Street; died 25th September 1915
2nd Lieutenant James Masson Gordon Highlanders; Portlethen; died 28th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant James A Masson Royal Garrison Artillery; 83 Charlotte Street, Fraserburgh,; died 8th May 1917
2nd Mate John Masson Mercantile Marine; 48 Walker Road; died 8th November 1916
Private Robert Masson Gordon Highlanders; 29th August; died 1918
Private Robert J Masson Gordon Highlanders; 20 Jasmine Terrace; died 24th July 1918
Sergeant Walter Masson Royal Army Medical Corps; 32 Catherine Street; died 20th May 1917
Private William Masson Highland Light Infantry; 78 West North Street; died 11th July 1916
Lance-Corporal Murdoch Mck Mathers Gordon Highlanders; 65 Loch Street; died 25th September 1915
Engineman William Mathers Royal Naval Reserve (T); 22 Portland Street; died 25th June 1920
Sergeant John Matheson Australian Light Horse; 88 Great Northern Road; died 18th March 1919
Private William Matheson Australian Imperial Force; 353 Great Northern Road; died 6th November 1916
Private Allan Mathieson Gordon Highlanders; 47 St, Andrew Street,; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner Benjamin Mathieson Royal Garrison Artillery; 5 Dee Village Road; died 25th September 1917
Trimmer Donald Mathieson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 47 St, Andrew Street,; died 16th February 1919
Private George Mathieson Gordon Highlanders; Sandhaven, Fraserburgh,; died 17th June 1915
Gunner Robert H Mathieson Royal Field Artillery; 51 Great Northern Road; died 21st December 1916
Sergeant John Matthew Gordon Highlanders; 81 Hardgate; died 15th March 1917
Private William Matthew Scots Guards; 28 Powis Place; died 27th September 1916
Sapper William Matthew Royal Engineers; 187 Forest Avenue; died 12th March 1917
Private Arnold D Matthews Lancashire Fusiliers; 23 Albury Place; died 25th March 1918
AB George Matthews Royal Naval Reserve; 62 Netherkirkgate; died 14th July 1917
Acting Sergeant James Matthews Gordon Highlanders; 11 Canal Street; died 25th September 1915
Sergeant John Matthews Gordon Highlanders; 308 Great Northern Road; died 5th March 1917
Corporal John A Matthews Gordon Highlanders; Bandeen, Leochel-Cushnie,; died 23rd May 1918
Sergeant Isaac B Mauchan Canadian Infantry; 358 King Street; died 13th June 1916
Lance -Corporal Robert A Maver Gordon Highlanders; 17 Wallfield Place; died 15th October 1918
Private Archibald Maxwell Gordon Highlanders; 7 Seamount Place; died 13th August 1918
Gunner Melville May Royal Field Artillery; 11 Leslie Road; died 5th June 1917
Private Peter May Gordon Highlanders; 55 Jute Street; died 28th September 1918
Private Alexander Mcadam Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 76 Broomhill Road; died 23rd April 1918
Private David G Mcadam Gordon Highlanders; Hammerfield Avenue; died 27th September 1915
Sergeant Norman Mcadam Royal Field Artillery; 28 Maberly Street; died 14th April 1918
Private Henry J Mcallan Royal Highlanders; 9 Walker Road; died 31st July 1917
Private James Mcallan Gordon Highlanders; Den Head, Bucksburn,; died 19th November 1914
Gunner Robert Brown Mcallan Royal Field Artillery; 10 Hosefield Road; died 13th April 1918
Private Robert M Mcallan Gordon Highlanders; 51 Baker Street; died 7th June 1918
Sapper William Mcallan Royal Engineers; 113 Sunnyside Road; died 6th October 1918
Stoker Adam Mcalley Royal Navy; 20 Baker Street; died 12th May 1916
Private Peter Mcallister Gordon Highlanders; 12th November; died 1914
Gunner Dennis Mcanulty Royal Garrison Artillery; 106 Denburn; died 29th December 1916
Sergeant Charles H Mcauley Canadian Mounted Rifles; 59 Urquhart Road; died 11th January 1919
Private Andrew C McBain Royal Highlanders; 104 Spital; died 19th September 1917
Chief Officer Donald McBain Mercantile Marine; 175 Grown Street; died 9th November 1917
AB George McBain Mercantile Marine; 47 Justice Street; died 8th June 1918
Private James McBain 5th Dragoon Guards; 94 Gausewayend; died 14th May 1915
2nd Lieutenant John M McBain Royal Field Artillery; 12 Rubislaw Den North; died 9th July 1916
Bombardier John R McBain Royal Field Artillery; 32 Charles Street; died 21st April 1917
Private Peter W McBain Royal Army Medical Corps; 51 Park Street; died 25th October 1918
Sergeant Robert M S McBain Royal Scots; 47 Justice Street; died 19th May 1918
Stoker William McBain Royal Navy; 114 Hardgate; died 21st January 1915
Sapper William L McBain Royal Engineers; 66 Green; died 2nd January 1919
2nd Lieutenant John G McBride Royal Air Force; 6 Mount Street; died 8th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Donald McCallum Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 11 Cornhill Road; died 25th September 1915
Flight Cadet Robert P B McCallum Royal Air Force; 18 Stirling Road, Edinburgh,; died October 1918
Private Donald McCaskill Canadian Infantry; 101 Menzies Road; died 28th August 1918
Private John McCaskill Gordon Highlanders; 34 Shiprow; died 25th August 1917
Trimmer William H McCaskill Royal Naval Reserve (T); 62 Sunnybank Road; died 18th May 1917
Sergeant Frederick McCombie Royal Field Artillery; 16 Granton Place; died 18th January 1918
Fireman John McCombie Mercantile Marine; 16 Granton Place; died 2nd August 1918
Sergeant John A McCombie Gordon Highlanders; 18 Bedford Place; died 25th July 1916
Gunner Robert McCombie Royal Field Artillery; 16 Granton Place; died 25th July 1917
Signaller Donald J R McConachie Royal Field Artillery; 10 Watson Street; died 7th August 1916
Private George McCondach Royal Army Medical Corps; 20 Prince Regent Street; died 22nd July 1916
Gunner James P McCondach Royal Field Artillery; 185 West North Street; died 5th May 1919
Private Alexander McConnach New Zealand Auckland Infantry Regiment; 53 Irvine Place; died 7th January 1918
Signaller John McConnachie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 382 Great Northern Road; died 31st August 1918
Private Peter McConnachie Royal Army Veterinary Corps; 50 Upper Denburn; died 8th April 1919
Lance -Corporal Robert McConnachie Gordon Highlanders; Patiesmill, Kinaldie,; died 20th September 1917
2nd Lieutenant Edward McCormack Gordon Highlanders; 85 Union Grove; died 1st November 1918
Private Frederick McCoss Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 13 Roslin Terrace; died 18th August 1918
2nd Lieutenant George McCurrach Highland Light Infantry; Ruthven Schoolhouse, Huntly,; died 1st July 1916
Private Alexander McDonald Seaforth Highlanders; 36 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 9th January 1918
AB Alexander McDonald Royal Naval Division; 15 Kingsland Place; died 27th September 1918
Sapper Alexander McDonald Royal Engineers; 61 Nelson Street; died 14th June 1917
Private Alexander T McDonald Royal Scots; 44 Walker Road; died 12th November 1917
Stoker Alexander T C McDonald Royal Navy; 110 Hutcheon Street; died 5th September 1914
Corporal Allan McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 80 Fonthill Road; died 7th May 1917
Corporal Allan M McDonald South African Scottish; 101 Willowbank Road; died 9th April 1917
Private Andrew McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 28 Jute Street; died 27th March 1915
AB Angus McDonald Royal Naval Division; 97 Causewayend; died 27th April 1917
Private Charles McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 244 Union Street; died June 1917
Engineman Charles McDonald Royal Naval Reserve (T); 97 Wales Street; died 23rd May 1915
Private Charles H McDonald Australian Imperial Force; 51 Mile-End Avenue; died 5th April 1918
Private Charles S McDonald King's Own Scottish Borderers; Railway Kirkcaldy; died 20th April 1918
Signaller David McDonald Royal Naval Reserve; 53 Virginia Street; died 1st January 1919
Private Donald McDonald King's Own Scottish Borderers; 122 George Street; died 9th April 1917
Private Duncan McDonald Royal Army Medical Corps; 77 Waterloo Quay; died 3rd August 1917
Driver Francis W McDonald Royal Field Artillery; 79 Walker Road; died 28th September 1916
Private Frederick McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 41 Bedford Place; died 9th April 1918
Private George McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 122 George Street; died 9th April 1917
Private George McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 85 Causewayend; died 14th November 1916
Private George McDonald Seaforth Highlanders; Elgin; died 23rd April 1917
Driver George McDonald Royal Army Service Corps; 11 Seamount Place; died 4th May 1920
Trimmer George A McDonald Royal Naval Reserve (T); 35 Ashvale Place; died 1st February 1918
Private George B McDonald Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 110a Gerrard Street; died 23rd September 1918
Artificer George D McDonald Mesopotamia Police; 123 Blenheim Place; died 22nd September 1914
Trooper George D M M McDonald Scottish Horse; 102 Willowbank Road; died 3rd October 1918
AB James D McDonald Royal Naval Division; The Lodge, Allenvale,; died 29th October 1917
Sergeant-Major James M McDonald Royal Army Medical Corps; 79 Walker Road; died 11th August 1920
Corporal James S McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 25 Summerfield Terrace; died 6th July 1919
Private John McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 7 Guestrow; died 27th October 1914
Boatswain John McDonald Mercantile Marine; 77 Waterloo Quay; died 7th June 1918
AB John McDonald Royal Naval Reserve; 5 Claremont Street; died 14th July 1917
Lance-Corporal John McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 16 Roslin Street; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal John McDonald King's Own Scottish Borderers; 13 Great Western Place; died 22nd October 1918
Private John McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 46 Holburn Road; died 23rd July 1916
Private John McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 16i East North Street; died 26th September 1917
Bombardier John McDonald Royal Field Artillery; 3 Williams' Square; died 10th July 1917
Private John McDonald Canadian Expeditionary Force; 41 Ashvale Place; died 26th October 1917
Private Norman McDonald Sherwood Foresters; 8 Canal Place; died 9th April 1917
Private Robert McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 47 Baker Street; died 21st March 1918
Private Robert F McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 86 Regent Quay; died 21st November 1917
AB Thomas B McDonald Royal Navy; 24 Richmond Street; died
Private Walter McDonald Northumberland Fusiliers; 52 Regent Quay; died 28th March 1918
Gunner William McDonald Royal Field Artillery; 425 Holburn Street; died 17th July 1916
Private William McDonald Gordon Highlanders; Police Station, Bridge of Don,; died 25th September 1915
Private William McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 357 Hardgate; died 14th June 1917
Private William McDonald Machine Gun and Tank Corps; 50 Gordon Street; died 9th October 1917
Lance -Corporal William B McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 312 George Street; died 21st November 1917
Pioneer William J McDonald Royal Engineers; 8 St, Mary's Place,; died 17th May 1917
Private William M McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 86 Regent Quay; died 24th March 1915
AB William M McDonald Royal Naval Division; The Lodge, Allenvale,; died 21st May 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 16| East North Street; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 76 Queen Street; died 21st March 1918
Private John R McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 18 College Bounds, Old Aberdeen,; died 23rd April 1917
Private Alexander M L McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 207 George Street; died 11th September 1916
Private Daniel McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 18 Kidd Street; died 26th October 1914
Major Reverend Bruce McDonald Royal Scots; The Manse, Chanonry Old Aberdeen; died 8th June 1923
Private John McDonald Seaforth Highlanders; 33 Shoe Lane; died 3rd August 1917
Lance -Corporal John B McDonald Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Greenock; died 19th September 1918
Private John McDonald South Staffordshire Regiment; 2 Orchard Street; died 14th October 1917
Lance -Corporal William McDonald 9th Lancers; 8 Kingsland Place; died 23rd March 1919
Gunner George A McDonald Royal Field Artillery; 15 Nellfield Place; died 6th August 1917
Quarter-Master-Sergeant William D McDonald Scottish Horse; 65 Fonthill Road; died 18th September 1919
Private William McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 33 Seamount Place; died 17th May 1917
Trimmer George S McDonald Royal Naval Reserve (T); 8 Albion Street; died 16th July 1918
Sapper William H McDonald Royal Engineers; 46 York Place; died 29th October 1918
Private George C McDonald Gordon Highlanders; 13 Skene Square; died 25th January 1920
Lance-Corporal William McGillivray Gordon Highlanders; 13 Skene Square; died 9th April 1917
Private Robert W McGilvray Seaforth Highlanders; 61 Gerrard Street; died 23rd April 1917
Trimmer John McGlasson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 8 Marywell Street; died 15th April 1917
Captain and Quarter-Master Alexander McGregor Royal Army Medical Corps; 56 Devonshire Road; died 11th August 1919
Sapper Arthur McGregor Royal Engineers; Birmingham; died 15th June 1918
Company Quarter -Master -Sergeant Charles McGregor Gordon Highlanders; 75 Beaconsfield Place; died 14th May 1916
Lance -Corporal Duncan McGregor Gordon Highlanders; Inverallochy; died 25th September 1915
Sergeant Frank McGregor Gordon Highlanders; 45 Sunnyside Road; died 16th September 1917
Private George McGregor Royal Highlanders; 11 Elmbank Road; died 12th October 1917
Trimmer George B McGregor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 158 Bankhead; died 24th April 1917
Lieutenant James McGregor Royal Naval Reserve; 348 Hardgate; died 24th April 1918
Private James McGregor Gordon Highlanders; 28 Sugarhouse Lane; died 10th April 1917
Private James McGregor Gordon Highlanders; 16 Merkland Road; died 2nd April 1917
Private James McGregor Royal Army Medical Corps; 5 Short Loanings; died 1st January 1916
Corporal James McGregor Canadian Expeditionary Force; 21 Laurelwood Avenue; died 29th April 1917
Private Thomas McGregor Royal Scots Fusiliers; 21 Seamount Place; died 1st October 1918
Private William L T McGregor Gordon Highlanders; 19 Elmbank Terrace; died 28th December 1915
Private William M McGregor Gordon Highlanders; 24 Murray Terrace; died 19th April 1917
Engineman William S McGregor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 4 Hanover Street; died 14th July 1917
Private James McGuffie Machine Gun Corps; 11 Spring Garden; died 18th April 1918
Private John McGuire King's Own Scottish Borderers; 16 Hutcheon Street; died 16th December 1917
Captain John McGulloch Gordon Highlanders Dollar; ; died 9th April 1917
Private William McGungle Gordon Highlanders; 7 Mitchell Court; died 1st November 1916
Private William McGunigal Royal Scots; 55 Orchard Street; died 13th July 1916
Private Alexander McHaffie Gordon Highlanders; 6 Shuttle Lane; died 1st August 1915
AB William B McHaffie Royal Navy; 6 Shuttle Lane; died 12th May 1919
Lieutenant John McHardy Gordon Highlanders; 24 Belvidere Crescent; died 24th July 1918
Private Gordon McHattie Gordon Highlanders; 18th July; died 1915
Gunner Robert McHattie Royal Field Artillery; 23 Stevenson Street; died 3rd November 1918
Sapper William C McHattie Royal Engineers; 173 Great Northern Road; died 12th April 1918
Driver James McInnes Royal Field Artillery; 72 Walker Road; died 19th October 1918
Private Joseph McInnes Gordon Highlanders; 18 Thornton Court; died 25th September 1915
Private Albert H McIntosh Northumberland Fusiliers; 6 Esslemont Avenue; died 10th May 1918
Private Arthur G McIntosh Gordon Highlanders; Huntly; died 16th April 1917
Private Colin Mck McIntosh Dorsetshire Regiment; 14 Fraser Street; died 3rd October 1918
Stoker David C McIntosh Royal Naval Reserve; 28 James Street; died 31st May 1916
Private George McIntosh Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Hillhead of Seaton, Bridge of Don,; died 29th March 1918
Corporal George McIntosh Australian Imperial Force; School Lodge, Walker Road,; died 19th August 1916
Private James McIntosh Royal Army Medical Corps; 78 Hutcheon Street; died 25th July 1916
Gunner James McIntosh Royal Field Artillery; 15 Wallfield Crescent; died 21st March 1918
Private James McIntosh King's Own Scottish Borderers; 28 Gilcomston Steps; died 25th September 1915
Private James W A McIntosh Gordon Highlanders; 9 Margaret Street; died 5th March 1915
Private John McIntosh Gordon Highlanders; 165 West North Street; died 25th September 1915
Lance-Corporal John McIntosh Lovat's Scouts; NULL - McInTOSH; died
Sapper John McIntosh Canadian Railway Troops; 79 Guestrow; died 2nd August 1917
Trimmer John McIntosh Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 Williams' Square; died 13th June 1917
Private John G McIntosh Sherwood Foresters; 50 Esslemont Avenue; died 18th September 1917
Private John S McIntosh Cameron Highlanders; 1 Commerce Street; died 1st August 1918
Private Robert M McIntosh Seaforth Highlanders; 3 Baker Street; died 18th April 1917
Private William McIntosh Sherwood Foresters; 32 Stafford Street; died 29th August 1918
Private William M McIntosh Royal Highlanders; 293 Great Northern Road; died 25th August 1917
AB William McIntyre Royal Naval Division; Fraserburgh; died 5th June 1915
Captain Kenneth McIver Cameron Highlanders; Dunfermline; died 27th March 1918
Skipper Alexander McKay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 60 Queen Street; died 10th September 1918
Private Charles G McKay Gordon Highlanders; 98 Wellington Street; died 22nd July 1916
Corporal Charles H McKay Royal Air Force; 35 Blackfriars Street; died 1st November 1918
Lance -Corporal Charles R McKay Royal Army Medical Corps; 3 Skene Place; died 31st July 1917
Lance -Corporal David McKay Gordon Highlanders; 19 Ferry Road; died 23rd April 1917
Engineer David A McKay Royal Naval Reserve; 3 Bankhead Road, Bankhead,; died 20th July 1917
Deck Hand Donald McKay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 60 Wellington Street; died 27th December 1915
Sapper Godfrey T McKay Royal Engineers; 119 Gallowgate; died 5th February 1919
Corporal James McKay Gordon Highlanders; 687 Great Northern Road; died 29th November 1916
Drummer James E McKay Gordon Highlanders; 30 Urquhart Road; died 19th March 1915
Lance -Corporal James S M McKay Canadian Mounted Rifles; 25 Gordon Street; died 29th September 1916
Private James W McKay Scots Guards; 42 Skene Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Private John McKay Gordon Highlanders; 44 York Place; died 14th December 1914
Private John McKay Royal Scots; 27 Gallowgate; died 6th May 1917
Deck Hand John A McKay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 72 Rosemount Viaduct; died 7th May 1917
Private John S McKay Gordon Highlanders; 492 Holburn Street; died 23rd August 1917
Trimmer Joseph S D McKay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 49 Guestrow; died 9th February 1917
Deck Hand Peter McKay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 11 Mounthooly; died 13th March 1919
Private Thomas McKay Australian Imperial Force; 14 Elmbank Road; died 25th February 1917
Private William McKay Gordon Highlanders; 35 Ashvale Place; died 28th July 1918
Private William McKay Canadian Infantry; 138 Walker Road; died 6th October 1916
Private William F McKay Gordon Highlanders; 21 Great Western Road; died 3rd May 1917
Company Quarter-Master-Sergeant William S McKay Canadian Infantry; 180 Spital; died 1st October 1916
Private Charles M McKechnie Gordon Highlanders; 86 Bedford Road; died 28th July 1917
Sapper J R W McKechnie Royal Engineers; 86 Bedford Road; died 27th February 1923
Pipe-Major Hugh McKellar Gordon Highlanders; Mid Stocket Road; died 29th March 1917
Lieutenant Alexander McKenzie Royal Army Medical Corps; Ashgrove Road; died 25th May 1919
Sapper Alexander McKenzie Royal Engineers; 90 Commerce Street; died 20th July 1917
Private Alexander C McKenzie Royal Army Medical Corps; 9 Stafford Street; died 17th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Alexander R D McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 15 Hilton Street; died 22nd March 1918
Driver Alexander T McKenzie Royal Army Service Corps; 21 Wallfield Crescent; died 21st August 1918
Corporal Alfred McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 66 Skene Street; died 9th April 1917
Gunner Alfred B McKenzie Royal Garrison Artillery; 30 Dee Street; died 9th October 1918
Lance -Corporal Andrew McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 27 Raeburn Place; died 21st March 1919
Gunner Charles T McKenzie Royal Field Artillery; 60 Urquhart Road; died 2nd October 1917
Private Donald McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 2 Gilcomston Terrace; died 21st July 1915
Gunner Donald McKenzie Royal Garrison Artillery; 4 Yeats Lane; died 27th April 1918
Private Donald McKenzie Royal Army Medical Corps; 152 Wellington Road; died 8th April 1917
Chief Engineer Donald McKenzie Mercantile Marine; 67 Fonthill Road; died 15th December 1918
Private Duncan M McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 36 Watson Street; died 13th June 1915
Private Frederick C McKenzie Royal Army Medical Corps; 33 Ashvale Place; died 6th January 1917
Private George McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 148 West North Street; died 2nd August 1917
Private Henry McKenzie Cameron Highlanders; 8 Marywell Street; died 27th April 1918
Private James McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 27 Raeburn Place; died 1st September 1919
Private James McKenzie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 53 East North Street; died 2nd March 1919
Corporal John McKenzie Essex Regiment; 25 Chapel Street; died 8th March 1917
Private John McKenzie Seaforth Highlanders; 47 Menzies Road; died 29th June 1916
Corporal John B McKenzie Royal Marine Labour Corps; 37 Ashvale Place; died 22nd December 1917
Private John W T McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 86 Abbey Road, Torry,; died 25th September 1915
Signaller Joseph McKenzie Sherwood Foresters; 39 Wallfield Crescent; died 5th October 1918
Lieutenant Leslie McKenzie Royal Highlanders; The Manse, Coull, Aboyne; died 2nd April 1918
Private Robert McKenzie Durham Light Infantry; 100 Sinclair Road; died 28th April 1918
Winchman Robert McKenzie Mercantile Marine; 12 Shoe Lane; died 13th August 1915
Private Robert W McKenzie Gordon Highlanders; 14i st, Andrew Street,; died 25th September 1915
Trimmer Thornton McKenzie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 86 Abbey Road, Torry,; died 14th July 1917
Trimmer William McKenzie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 27 Gallowgate; died 7th August 1916
Trimmer William McKenzie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2a Back Wynd Stairs; died 24th August 1916
Private William A McKenzie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 18 Menzies Road; died 7th October 1918
Trooper Thomas F McKerron 15th Hussars; 16 Stafford Street; died 11th November 1914
Private Andrew McKessock Seaforth Highlanders; 564 Great Northern Road; died 15th March 1917
Engineman John McKimmie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 4 Albury Road; died 5th November 1914
Private James McKinnon Royal Defence Corps; 41 St, Andrew Street,; died 23rd December 1918
2nd Lieutenant Alister J McKinty Indian Army; 148 Great Western Road; died 27th February 1916
Captain James M McLaggan Royal Army Medical Corps; Bank House, Torphins,; died 4th October 1918
Private Robert McLaggan Gordon Highlanders; 40 King's Crescent; died 4th June 1915
Private Thomas McLaghlan Gordon Highlanders; 2 Gausewayend; died 10th August 1919
Wireless Operator Charles A McLaren Mercantile Marine; Mar Lodge, Braemar,; died 28th December 1917
Private Ian M McLaren London Regiment; Fernielee, Murtle,; died 7th October 1916
Lance-Corporal Alexander McLean Royal Engineers; 404 King Street; died 13th September 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander W D McLean Royal Engineers; 22 Portland Street; died 25th March 1918
Private Charles McLean Gordon Highlanders; 18 Skene Street; died 21st September 1917
Private Charles M McLean Gordon Highlanders; 36 Marischal Street; died 1st September 1917
Trimmer Hector McLean Royal Naval Reserve (T); 15 Prince Regent Street; died 26th September 1918
Leading Seaman James McLean Royal Navy; 212 Rosemount Place; died 3rd January 1919
Private John McLean Gordon Highlanders; 1 South Constitution Street; died 13th November 1916
Corporal John M McLeman Royal Engineers; 2 Rosemount House; died 27th March 1918
Private Robert McLeman Canadian Infantry; 135 Victoria Road; died April 1917
Private Farquhar McLennan Canadian Infantry; Bolton Avenue, Toronto,; died 13th June 1916
Private George McLennan Gordon Highlanders; 494 Great Northern Road; died 13th November 1916
Signaller John McLennan Royal Highlanders; 51 Causewayend; died 27th May 1918
Private John D McLennan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Radnor Park, Clydebank,; died 27th May 1918
Sapper Robert M McLennan Royal Engineers; 62 Walker Road; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant Alexander McLeod Canadian Infantry; Ottawa, Ontario,; died 26th June 1917
Private Alexander McLeod Highland Light Infantry; 59 Hutcheon Street; died 21st July 1916
Private Alfred McLeod Gordon Highlanders; 40 Sunnybank Place; died 8th July 1915
Private Angus McLeod Gordon Highlanders; 23 Canal Road; died 13th October 1918
AB Arthur McLeod Royal Naval Division; 23 Spring Garden; died 14th February 1917
Private Davidson McLeod Gordon Highlanders; 25 Dee Village Road; died 25th March 1918
Private Donald McLeod Canadian Infantry; 18 Kidd Street; died 4th November 1918
Private Donald C McLeod Seaforth Highlanders; 3 King's Square, Huntly Street,; died 26th July 1919
Corporal Frank Alfred McLeod Royal Field Artillery; 24 Richmond Terrace; died 29th July 1918
AB James McLeod Royal Naval Division; 10 Kintore Place; died 4th June 1915
Stoker 1st Class Peter McLeod Royal Navy; Martin's Lane; died 31st May 1916
Private Victor W McLeod Gordon Highlanders; 3 Hanover Place; died 8th August 1917
AB William J McLeod Mercantile Marine; 73 Park Street; died 5th November 1918
Private John C M McMannes Bedfordshire Regiment; 37 Bedford Place; died 15th September 1916
Private Alexander E McMillan Gordon Highlanders; Ill Causewayend; died 12th October 1914
Private George K McMillan Royal Scots; 37 Lyon Street, Dundee,; died 10th July 1916
Lieutenant John S McMillan King's African Rifles; 2a St, Swithin Street,; died 12th March 1918
Private Donald McNair Gordon Highlanders; 89 Urquhart Road; died 2nd April 1917
AB Philip McNair Royal Naval Division; 89 Urquhart Road; died 21st November 1916
Private David S McNaughton Royal Army Medical Corps; 46 Kintore Place; died 23rd August 1918
Private Dougald C McNaughton Royal Highlanders; 3 Baltic Place; died 4th August 1916
Trimmer Richard McNeil Royal Naval Reserve (T); 11 Baltic Street; died 20th February 1916
Private Alexander M McNerney Gordon Highlanders; 29 Richmond Street; died 29th July 1916
Sergeant Harry McPetrie Gordon Highlanders; 4 Elm Place; died 20th September 1917
Lance-Corporal Donald McPhee Royal Highlanders; 48 Victoria Road; died 7th January 1916
Private Edward S McPhee Gordon Highlanders; 28 Berry Street; died 26th October 1917
Private Alexander D H McPherson Highland Light Infantry; 530 Great Northern Road; died 19th December 1917
Private Alexander J McPherson Gordon Highlanders; 11 Ann Street; died 19th June 1919
Private Andrew McPherson Canadian Expeditionary Force; Canal Road; died 11th November 1917
Private Angus McPherson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 485 Great Northern Road; died 29th January 1917
Private Charles McPherson Canadian Expeditionary Force; 8 Granton Place; died 9th August 1918
Private Charles E McPherson Gordon Highlanders; 56 Chapel Street; died 25th September 1915
Private George D McPherson Royal Army Medical Corps; 15 Fraser Street; died 23rd September 1914
Private Hugh McPherson Gordon Highlanders; Fulham, London,; died 22nd June 1919
2nd Lieutenant Ian C McPherson Gordon Highlanders; Banff; died 25th September 1915
Writer John H McPherson Royal Navy; 60 Watson Street; died 9th July 1917
Sapper Robert McPherson Royal Engineers; 6 Blackfriars Street; died 10th May 1918
Private Thomas W McPherson Royal Army Medical Corps; 18 Marywell Street; died 14th November 1918
Private William McPherson Gordon Highlanders; 2 School Road; died 19th June 1915
Corporal William McPherson Royal Engineers; 119 Union Grove; died 27th March 1921
Gunner William McPherson Royal Garrison Artillery; 44 Esslemont Avenue; died 7th December 1921
Midshipman William B G McPherson Royal Navy; Schoolhouse Port-Erroll; died 23rd October 1919
Private Hugh McQueen Gordon Highlanders; 14 High Street, Insch,; died 14th December 1915
Captain William McQuiban Royal Army Medical Corps; Stoke Newington; died 2nd May 1918
Gunner George B McRae Royal Field Artillery; 38 East North Street; died 21st March 1918
Private James B McRae Gordon Highlanders; 52 Frederick Street; died 17th June 1918
Gunner Walter S C McRae Royal Field Artillery; 77 Fonthill Road; died 10th May 1918
Private James N McRobb Gordon Highlanders; li Kintore Place; died 21st September 1917
Private William F McRobb Royal Army Service Corps; 1 Canal Place; died 10th August 1917
Corporal Alexander W McRobbie Royal Army Veterinary Corps; Woodhead, Fyvie,; died 23rd April 1918
Private Allan McRobbie Gordon Highlanders; 10 Margaret Street; died 14th October 1915
Private James McRobbie Gordon Highlanders; 28 Sugarhouse Lane; died 20th July 1916
Trimmer Andrew S McRuvie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 30 Menzies Road; died 27th December 1915
Lance-Corporal Henry McSloy Gordon Highlanders; 6 St, Andrew Street,; died 22nd January 1915
AB Allan McSween Royal Navy; 42 High Street Old Aberdeen; died 31st May 1916
Corporal Alfred D McWilliam Gordon Highlanders; Garbity, Morayshire,; died 13th July 1915
Lieutenant Charles T McWilliam Gordon Highlanders; The Manse, Foveran,; died 18th March 1916
Private George McWilliam Gordon Highlanders; 2 Shore Brae; died 7th May 1917
Bombardier John McWilliam Royal Field Artillery; 21 Kintore Place; died 28th November 1917
Private Robert McWilliam Gordon Highlanders; 44 Cotton Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private William McWilliam Gordon Highlanders; 201 Westburn Road; died 17th December 1916
Private George Mearns Gordon Highlanders; 34 Stafford Street; died 21st March 1918
2nd Lieutenant Harry G Mearns Gordon Highlanders; 2 Skene Street; died 20th August 1916
Private John Mearns South African Infantry; Durban, Natal,; died 16th April 1918
Sergeant John M Mearns Canadian Machine Gun Corps; Alberta, Canada,; died May 1917
Private Robert Mearns Gordon Highlanders; 37 Skene Square; died 26th October 1917
Sapper Robert B L Mearns Royal Engineers; 9 West Mount Street; died 25th March 1918
1st Mate William Mearns Mercantile Marine; 40 Urquhart Road; died 9th March 1915
Surgeon William M Mearns Royal Navy; Eggliston, Darlington,; died 1st January 1915
Private James H Meff Canadian Infantry; 14 Holburn Street; died 6th November 1917
Private Robert F Meff Gordon Highlanders; 14 Holburn Street; died 25th September 1915
Shoeing -Smith Walter Meff Royal Army Service Corps; 74 Park Street; died 28th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant William Meff Royal Air Force; 48 Fonthill Road; died 25th July 1918
Lieutenant William B Meff Gordon Highlanders; Fordbank, Riverside Road,; died 14th November 1916
AB William Megginson Royal Naval Reserve; 3 Bannermill Street; died 10th December 1917
2nd Lieutenant George D Meldrum Gordon Highlanders; 23 Hartington Road; died 16th December 1916
Private James Meldrum Gordon Highlanders; 12 Gilbert Road, Bucksburn,; died 9th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Robert G Meldrum Gordon Highlanders; 19 Elmbank Terrace; died 9th March 1915
Bombardier Robert W Meldrum Royal Field Artillery; 79 Huntly Street; died 14th December 1916
Private William Meldrum Gordon Highlanders; 12 Gilbert Road, Bucksburn,; died 11th October 1917
Private George Mellis Scots Guards; 44 Richmond Street; died 15th March 1915
Private James Mellis Australian Imperial Force; 96 Skene Street; died 11th June 1918
Steward David Melville Mercantile Marine; 355 Holburn Street; died 9th March 1915
Private William D Melville Gordon Highlanders; 84 Urquhart Road; died 26th September 1917
Private Alexander Melvin Connaught Rangers; 13 Fraser Street; died 10th October 1918
Private John Melvin Gordon Highlanders; 719 Great Northern Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Mennie Gordon Highlanders; 67 Guestrow; died 23rd March 1918
Private John Mennie Gordon Highlanders; 97 West North Street; died 28th April 1916
Private David P Menzies King's Own Scottish Borderers; 14 Castle Street; died 18th November 1914
Private James C Menzies Gordon Highlanders; 516 George Street; died 11th April 1918
Gunner William Menzies Royal Field Artillery; 301 George Street; died 8th October 1915
Private Alexander Merchant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Shamrock Street, Glasgow,; died 5th November 1917
Private Alexander W Merchant Gordon Highlanders; 327 Hardgate; died 22nd August 1917
Pioneer David W Merchant Royal Engineers; 557 Great Northern Road; died 3rd April 1919
Corporal Henry Merchant Gordon Highlanders; att 14th London Regt; 27 Nellfield Place,; died 21st August 1918
Private James Merchant Gordon Highlanders; 25 Merry Street, Motherwell,; died 15th August 1916
Sapper John Merchant Royal Engineers; 7 Aitken Street, Airdrie,; died 29th May 1921
Engineer Peter Merchant Mercantile Marine; 25 Nellfield Place; died 8th September 1918
Sergeant William Merchant Gordon Highlanders; 27 Bloomfield Road; died 4th October 1917
AB Robert A Merritt Mercantile Marine; 5 Roslin Street; died 9th January 1918
Lance -Corporal Laurence B Merson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Mount Street; died 25th September 1915
MARSHALL Rev Merson Lieutenant; Royal Scots Fusiliers, 16 Marine Place, Buckie; died 3rd May 1917
Captain William M S Merson Gordon Highlanders; Banchory; died 13th November 1916
Private Alexander Mess Gordon Highlanders; 27 Blackfriars Street; died 23rd October 1918
Private Frederick M Meston Gordon Highlanders; 36 Hartington Road; died 26th August 1918
Private James Meston 6th Dragoon Guards; 44 Blackfriars Street; died 26th August 1918
Private William Meston Gordon Highlanders; 50 Shiprow; died 29th October 1914
Private David Gordon Michie Lord Strathcona's Horse; Burns Road; died 9th May 1918
Private Frederick S Michie Seaforth Highlanders; 82 Victoria Road; died 2nd August 1918
Private George Michie Gordon Highlanders; 24 Wallfield Crescent; died 23rd July 1916
Lance -Corporal Harry D Michie London Regiment; 25 Crown Street; died 1st July 1916
2nd Lieutenant John Michie Highland Light Infantry; Bhaile-na-Choile, Balmoral,; died 15th July 1917
Private John G C Middler Gordon Highlanders; 347 Great Northern Road; died 21st November 1917
AB Alexander R Middleton Royal Naval Division; 12 Canal Road; died 9th June 1917
Private John Middleton Sherwood Foresters; 37 Holland Street; died 17th October 1917
Private Robert H Middleton Gordon Highlanders; Cockley, Maryculter,; died 1st June 1915
Junior AB William Middleton Royal Naval Division; 762 Great Northern Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private William E Middleton Gordon Highlanders; 152 Hutcheon Street; died 1st October 1918
Trooper William G Middleton Scottish Horse; 22 Marywell Street; died 28th September 1915
2nd Lieutenant David A Milholm Highland Light Infantry; 6 Schoolhill; died 18th November 1916
Private William Mill East Yorkshire Regiment; 46 York Place; died 1st July 1916
Private George J Millar Cambridgeshire Regiment; 141 Blackhouse Road, Walthamstow, London; died 22nd August 1918
Captain William L Millar Royal Army Medical Corps; Forres; died 23rd October 1918
AB George W Miller Royal Naval Division; 29 Jute Street; died 19th June 1915
Sergeant James Miller Royal Scots; 183a Union Street; died 12th October 1917
Private Robert Miller Gordon Highlanders; 2101 Gallowgate; died 24th October 1914
Leading Stoker Thomas L Miller Royal Naval Reserve; 10 James Street; died 24th June 1917
Private Adam T Milne Royal Army Medical Corps; 154 George Street; died 22nd July 1916
Private Alexander Milne Gordon Highlanders; Gordon's Mills; died 23rd July 1916
Private Alexander Milne Gordon Highlanders; 6 Hill Street; died 11th April 1917
Acting Corporal Alexander Milne Hampshire Regiment; 91 Claremont Street; died 24th June 1921
AB Alexander Milne Royal Naval Division; 47 Loch Street; died 19th June 1915
Lieutenant Alexander J B B Milne Gordon Highlanders; Cumnock, Ayrshire,; died 22nd August 1917
Private Alexander M Milne Gordon Highlanders; Upper Westfield, Balgownie,; died 16th September 1917
AB Alfred D Milne Mercantile Marine; 29 Nellfield Place; died 6th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Allan S Milne Gordon Highlanders; 32 Belvidere Street; died 26th June 1917
Private Andrew Milne Canadian Infantry; Ruthrieston Farm; died 17th April 1917
AB Andrew Milne Mercantile Marine; 39 Summerfield Terrace; died 9th March 1915
Captain Arthur James Milne South African Medical Corps; Stellenbosch, Cape Colony,; died 7th December 1918
Gunner Bruce H Milne Royal Field Artillery; 33 Nellfield Place; died 10th October 1918
Private Charles Milne Royal Army Medical Corps; 7 Canal Terrace; died 24th July 1917
Private Charles T Milne Gordon Highlanders; 52 Charles Street; died 20th April 1915
Acting Sergeant Douglas Milne Scottish Horse; 91 Claremont Street; died 21st June 1923
Private Douglas E Milne Royal Army Medical Corps; Woodend Cottage, Tough,; died 28th March 1922
Captain Esmond W Milne Royal Garrison Artillery; 43 Gladstone Place; died 12th August 1917
Sergeant Forbes Milne Gordon Highlanders; 753 Great Northern Road; died 23rd April 1917
Trimmer Frederick J Milne Royal Naval Reserve (T); 46 College Bounds; died 20th April 1917
Private Frederick W Milne Gordon Highlanders; Andrewsford, Fyvie,; died 2nd October 1915
Private George Milne Gordon Highlanders; 1231 Union Street; died 13th November 1916
Private George Milne Royal Highlanders; 13 Ashley Road; died 23rd March 1918
Lieutenant George S M Milne Gordon Highlanders; 16 Rubislaw Den North; died 14th October 1917
Private Harry H Milne South African Springbok Regiment; Broxburg, South Africa,; died 9th May 1917
Sergeant Henry J Milne Gordon Highlanders; 15 Summer Street; died 13th March 1916
Corporal James Milne Gordon Highlanders; 205 Victoria Road; died 4th May 1918
Private James Milne King's Own Scottish Borderers; 2 Innes Street; died 30th June 1916
Private James Milne Royal Army Service Corps; Millbank Lane; died 12th May 1919
Petty Officer James Milne Royal Naval Division; 56 Esslemont Avenue; died 20th June 1915
Private James Milne Seaforth Highlanders; 30 Ashvale Place; died 22nd December 1917
Trimmer James Milne Royal Naval Reserve (T); 16 Great Western Road; died 20th February 1916
2nd Engineer James Milne Mercantile Marine; Tom's Forest, Kintore,; died 9th November 1917
Sapper James G Milne Royal Engineers; 48 Salisbury Terrace; died 3rd August 1922
Private James J S Milne Gordon Highlanders; 30 Wallfield Place; died 13th April 1918
Private James W Milne Gordon Highlanders; 82a Powis Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private John Milne Gordon Highlanders; 25 Rosemount Place; died 25th September 1915
Private John Milne Royal Highlanders; Oldmeldrum; died 20th September 1918
Private John Milne Highland Light Infantry; 123½ Union Street; died 8th November 1917
Private John Milne Gordon Highlanders; 15 Guestrow; died 15th August 1916
Private John A K Milne Highland Light Infantry; 18 Thornton Court; died 26th March 1918
Private John W H Milne Royal Fusiliers; 36 Elmfield Avenue; died 17th February 1917
Captain Joseph Ellis Milne Royal Army Medical Corps; 8 Albyn Place; died 22nd February 1917
Gunner Kenneth Milne Royal Field Artillery; 15 Canal Road; died May 1917
Private Kenneth Mck Milne King's Own Scottish Borderers; 1 Charles Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private Matthew Milne Royal Naval Division; Urquhart Road; died 13th July 1915
Captain Patrick G Milne Royal Army Medical Corps; 13 Dee Place; died 22nd April 1918
Private Peter Milne American Army; 25 Wallfield Crescent; died 23rd April 1919
Sapper Peter C Milne Royal Engineers; 27 Skene Square; died 25th July 1918
Lance-Corporal Robert Milne Gordon Highlanders; Woodend Cottage, Tough,; died 23rd November 1914
Private Robert Milne Sherwood Foresters; 6 Loanhead Terrace; died 9th June 1917
Private Robert W Milne Scots Guards; 20 Forest Avenue; died 5th May 1915
Private Thomas B Milne Gordon Highlanders; 162 King Street; died 25th September 1915
AB Thomas G Milne Royal Naval Division; 48 Spital; died 8th November 1915
Private Thomas S Milne Gordon Highlanders; 56 Urquhart Road; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant Urbane Milne Gordon Highlanders; 6 Donald's Court, Schoolhill,; died 20th February 1920
Corporal Walter Milne Gordon Highlanders; Ruby Cottage, Persley Den,; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant William Milne Gordon Highlanders; 20 St, Peter Street,; died 17th June 1917
Sergeant William Milne Gordon Highlanders; Woodend Cottage, Tough,; died 26th October 1917
Major William Milne Machine Gun Corps; 3 Claremont Place; died 25th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant William Milne Gordon Highlanders; 394 King Street; died 25th September 1915
Private William Milne Canadian Scottish; 62 Powis Place; died 11th June 1916
Trooper William A Milne Royal Scots Greys; 45 Summer Street; died 1st May 1916
Private William A Milne Gordon Highlanders; Upper Westfield, Balgownie,; died 25th July 1918
Lieutenant William C Milne Indian Army; 73 Forest Road; died 29th October 1917
Corporal William C Milne Royal Field Artillery; 35 Richmond Street; died 29th October 1918
Private William D Milne Royal Army Medical Corps; Sidney Cottage, Don Place, Woodside; died 24th July 1917
Sergeant William J Milne Gordon Highlanders; 49 Esslemont Avenue; died 11th July 1916
Sapper William J Milne Royal Engineers; 41 Wallfield Crescent; died 17th July 1918
Private William S Milne Gordon Highlanders; 352 George Street; died 25th September 1915
Private James Milton Gordon Highlanders; 44 Gerrard Street; died 7th May 1917
Driver James Milton Royal Field Artillery; 33 Ann Street; died 29th October 1918
Lieutenant -Colonel William B G Minto Royal Garrison Artillery; 60 Fonthill Road; died 2nd July 1919
Captain George Minty Gordon Highlanders; Kirktown Schoolhouse, Inverkeithny,; died 23rd November 1917
Shipmaster Alexander Mitchell Mercantile Marine; 98 Stanley Street; died 20th April 1917
Private Alexander Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 7 Westburn Drive; died 28th April 1915
Sergeant Alexander Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 187 Bankhead Road, Bucksburn,; died 23rd September 1915
Gunner Alexander J Mitchell Royal Garrison Artillery; 28 Portland Street; died 13th October 1919
AB Alexander W Mitchell Royal Naval Division; 15 Baltic Street; died 16th June 1915
Private Alfred S Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 97 Victoria Road; died 25th September 1915
Gunner Andrew Mitchell Royal Field Artillery; 7 Summerfield Place; died 21st January 1917
Private Benjamin Mitchell Canadian Expeditionary Force; 105 Summer Street; died 20th November 1918
Private Charles A Mitchell Scots Guards; 17 Albert Road, Ilford, Essex; died 28th March 1918
Private David Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 38 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 16th June 1915
Acting Corporal David B Mitchell Royal Garrison Artillery; 37 Marischal Street; died 20th September 1917
Private Ernest Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 169 King Street; died 5th August 1916
Bombardier Francis S Mitchell Trench Mortar Battery; Ardshill, Culter,; died July 1918
Private George Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 39 Holland Street; died 8th December 1915
Private George Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 32 Thistle Street; died 18th June 1917
AB George Mitchell Royal Naval Division; 29 Prospect Terrace; died 10th November 1918
Private George B Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 111 Gerrard Street; died 23rd December 1917
Private George Bruce Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 37 Burns Road; died 13th September 1918
Private George Laing Mitchell Royal Scots; 3 Novar Place; died 17th October 1917
Sergeant George M Mitchell Canadian Scottish; 411 Holburn Street; died 18th May 1915
AB George W Mitchell Royal Naval Reserve; 19 Chapel Street; died 20th December 1916
Private James Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 13 Claremont Street; died 23rd March 1917
Private James Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 19 Allan Street; died 7th May 1917
Private James Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 38 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 19th July 1915
Private James Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 37 Cove Bay; died 2nd April 1917
Private James C Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 52a Virginia Street; died 27th August 1917
Private James H Mitchell Durham Light Infantry; Marischal Street; died 10th December 1915
Private John O Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 228 King Street; died 13th April 1917
Engine-Room Artificer Lewis Mitchell Royal Naval Reserve; 21 Justice Street; died 2nd March 1917
Private Ogilvie B P Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; Iona Cottage, Bankhead,; died 1st April 1916
Private Peter Mitchell Seaforth Highlanders; 10 Richmond Terrace; died 17th April 1918
2nd Lieutenant Peter H Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 29 Albert Terrace; died 14th September 1917
Private Robert Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 55 Loch Street; died 24th August 1918
Lieutenant Robert R Mitchell Royal Naval Reserve; Yeovil, Somerset,; died 25th January 1917
Lieutenant Robert T L Mitchell Gordon Highlanders; 29 Albert Terrace; died 29th November 1918
Wheeler Thomas Mitchell Royal Field Artillery; 42 High Street; died 21st July 1918
Private Thomas M Mitchell Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 411 Holburn Street; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant William Mitchell Royal Dragoons; 3 Hillhead Terrace; died 30th August 1917
Private William Mitchell Canadian Infantry; Esslemont, Ellon,; died 16th November 1917
AB William Mitchell Royal Naval Division; 20 Hill Street; died 16th November 1916
William B Mitchell Royal Naval Division; 86 Menzies Road; died 1st August 1915
Private David Moig Gordon Highlanders; 27 Reform Street, Montrose,; died 30th January 1916
Private Adam Moir Seaforth Highlanders; 15 Miller Street; died 28th September 1918
Private Albert Moir Gordon Highlanders; 17th March; died 1918
Private Alexander Moir Gordon Highlanders; 2 Spring Garden; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander R Moir Gordon Highlanders; 90 King's Crescent; died 25th December 1915
Private Charles P Moir Royal Fusiliers; Fernbank, Alford,; died 30th November 1917
Private Douglas Moir Canadian Infantry; 631 Holburn Street; died May 1916
Captain George A C Moir Gordon Highlanders; Fountainhall House; died 7th April 1917
Corporal George M Moir Gordon Highlanders; 83 College Street; died 27th April 1916
AB Herbert Moir Royal Naval Division; 82 Great Northern Road; died 5th February 1915
Lance -Corporal Hugh Moir Northumberland Fusiliers; 14 Hartington Road; died 1st January 1917
Private James Moir Gordon Highlanders; 22 Mid Stocket Road; died 25th September 1915
Private James Moir Gordon Highlanders; 32 Castle Terrace; died 11th July 1917
Private James A Moir Gordon Highlanders; 62 Skene Street; died 8th September 1917
Signaller William G Moir Gordon Highlanders; Sunnyview, Springhill,; died 22nd July 1918
Private William M Moir Gordon Highlanders; 154 Wellington Road; died 23rd July 1916
Private William T M Moir Gordon Highlanders; 7 Donald's Court, Schoolhill,; died 23rd July 1916
Private Robert Moir Gordon Highlanders; Sunnyview, Springhill,; died 20th September 1917
Private James R Moncrieff Royal Highlanders; 34 South Constitution Street; died 11th June 1917
Lance -Corporal George C Moncur London Regiment; Queen Victoria's Rifles, 127 Blenheim Place,; died 25th April 1915
Private William S Monro Gordon Highlanders; 388 Great Western Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander S Moodie Gordon Highlanders; 440 Great Northern Road; died 6th November 1918
Surgeon Douglas W K Moody Royal Navy; Hull; died 30th December 1915
Private Joseph Moore Royal Scots; 7 Stevenson Street; died 21st October 1916
Driver Thomas Moore Canadian Field Artillery; 56 Ashley Road; died 19th July 1916
Private James Moorhouse Gordon Highlanders; Bucksburn; died 27th October 1914
2nd Lieutenant William Moorhouse Royal Air Force; 21 Richmond Terrace; died 22nd August 1918
Private George B Moran Gordon Highlanders; 97 Western Road, Woodside,; died 28th August 1916
Private Adam M Morgan Canadian Scottish; 45 Rosebank Terrace; died 16th August 1917
Sergeant Alexander Morgan Royal Highlanders; 40 Thomson Street; died 8th October 1917
Private Charles I Morgan Royal Army Medical Corps; 397 Clifton Road; died 15th April 1917
Gunner George B Morgan Royal Garrison Artillery; 37 Rosemount Place; died 31st March 1919
2nd Lieutenant John Morgan Gordon Highlanders; 55 Deveron Street, Huntly,; died 22nd March 1918
Private Francis L Morren Gordon Highlanders; 9 Crown Street; died 28th February 1917
Lance -Corporal Frederick W Morren Australian Imperial Force; 46 Rosemount Place; died 27th August 1915
Private Alexander Morrice Highland Light Infantry; 11 Fraser Road; died 18th November 1916
Private Charles Morrice Gordon Highlanders; 44 Upperkirkgate; died 23rd April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Charles S Morrice Seaforth Highlanders; 83 Clifton Road; died 11th June 1917
Engineer David M Morrice Mercantile Marine; 54 Wellington Street; died 5th May 1915
Frederick A F Morrice Royal Navy; 114 Gerrard Street; died 11th October 1918
AB James Morrice Royal Naval Division; 192 Victoria Road; died 17th February 1917
Fireman James Morrice Mercantile Marine; 28 Castle Terrace; died 9th March 1915
Private John A Morrice Seaforth Highlanders; St, Fittick's Road, Torry; died 13th November 1916
Signaller Maxwell H Morrice Royal Navy; 54 Wellington Street; died 19th June 1916
Private Thomas Morrice Gordon Highlanders; 214 Holburn Street; died 13th November 1916
Private William Morrice Gordon Highlanders; 647 George Street; died 5th October 1917
Trimmer William Morrice Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 Berry Street; died 9th December 1914
2nd Lieutenant Alfred G Morris Gordon Highlanders; 18 Forest Road; died 10th June 1916
Deck Hand Henry H Morris Royal Naval Reserve (T); 52 St, Clement Street,; died 8th August 1915
Private Adam Morrison Seaforth Highlanders; Glenmoriston, Glass,; died 20th July 1918
Deck Hand Alexander Morrison Royal Naval Reserve (T); 87 Loch Street; died 26th August 1915
Private Alexander Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 117 Huntly Street; died 19th August 1915
Private Alexander R Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 558 Great Northern Road; died 20th November 1916
Lance -Corporal Alexander T D Morrison Gordon Highlanders; Lilybank Alford; died 3rd February 1918
Driver Alfred Morrison Royal Field Artillery; 1 St, Bernard Place, Hutcheon Street; died 5th March 1919
Private Arthur F Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 85 Holburn Street; died 2nd July 1917
Lance -Corporal Charles Morrison Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 77 Urquhart Road; died 28th September 1918
Lance -Corporal Charles I A Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 28 Jasmine Terrace; died 16th August 1916
Company Sergeant-Major Charles M Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 89 Willowbank Road; died 24th September 1915
Trimmer David G Morrison Royal Naval Reserve (T); 74 John Street; died 9th February 1917
Private Francis M Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 20 Hartington Road; died 26th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Frank Morrison Canadian Grenadier Guards; 10 Merkland Road; died 27th September 1918
Private George Morrison Gordon Highlanders; St, Clair Street,; died 21st December 1914
Private George Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 25 Bloomfield Road; died 21st March 1918
Lieutenant James Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 63 Queen's Road; died 25th September 1915
Private James Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 6 School Road; died 2nd March 1916
Corporal James Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 14 Raeburn Place; died 5th March 1917
Private James Morrison Highland Light Infantry; 9 Lamond Place; died 16th April 1917
Private James Morrison Royal Army Medical Corps; 392 Great Northern Road; died 15th August 1915
AB James A Morrison Royal Naval Division; 27 Rosemount Place; died 27th November 1914
Lance -Corporal James W Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 13 Craigie Street; died 1st July 1916
Lieutenant Reverend John Morrison Cameron Highlanders; Alvie, Kincraig; died 24th September 1918
Corporal John Morrison Royal Field Artillery; 19 Claremont Street; died 30th March 1918
Gunner John Morrison Royal Field Artillery; 68 Great Northern Road; died 10th July 1917
Private John A Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 51 Esslemont Avenue; died 21st March 1918
Driver John S Morrison Royal Engineers; 62 Great Western Road; died 7th June 1917
Private Keith A Morrison Canadian Expeditionary Force; 299 Union Grove; died 28th April 1918
Carpenter Lewis W Morrison Mercantile Marine; 4 Cherrybank; died 11th February 1917
Gunner Peter Morrison Royal Field Artillery; 6 Bedford Road; died 30th July 1916
Private Robert Mcd Morrison Royal Army Medical Corps; 31a Rosemount Place; died 5th August 1917
Private Ronald Morrison Highland Light Infantry; 1 Devanha Terrace; died 11th April 1917
Deck Hand Thomas Morrison Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 Justice Lane; died 26th June 1915
Private W Morrison Canadian Cameron Highlanders; Clovenstone, Kintore,; died 10th October 1916
Private William Morrison South African Infantry; 116 Bon-Accord Street; died February 1916
Private William J Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 24 Dee Street; died 21st November 1917
Private William J Morrison Royal Army Medical Corps; Crown Cottage, Sunnybank Road,; died 12th October 1918
Private William M S Morrison Gordon Highlanders; 25 Bloomfield Road; died 5th March 1920
Corporal Arthur Mortimer Seaforth Highlanders; 30 Loanhead Terrace; died 17th October 1916
Private James P Mortimer Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 13 Ashvale Place; died 21st March 1918
Private Charles G C Morton Machine Gun Corps; Upper Bodachra, Dyce,; died 6th November 1917
Engineman James Motion Royal Naval Reserve (T); 41 Miller Street; died 29th January 1918
AB James Motion Royal Naval Division; 22 St Andrew Street; died 3rd June 1915
Private Alexander C Mowat Gordon Highlanders; Tullos, Nigg,; died 15th December 1915
Private George R Mowat Gordon Highlanders; 27 Constitution Street; died 26th October 1917
Major James Mowat Royal Army Medical Corps; Dovercourt, Essex,; died 13th August 1915
Lance-Corporal James K Mowat Royal Highlanders; 4 Baltic Street; died 25th October 1918
Corporal James M Mowat Gordon Highlanders; Woodlands Cottage, Torphins,; died 29th July 1917
Sergeant John Mowat Gordon Highlanders; Stronsay; died 23rd April 1917
Private Alexander Mowatt Gordon Highlanders; 8 Holland Street; died 12th December 1915
Private Charles B Mozley South African Scottish; 27 Albyn Grove; died 17th July 1916
Lieutenant Norman H Muirden Royal Air Force; 6 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 8th August 1918
Lance-Corporal Roy S Muirden King's Own Scottish Borderers; 6 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 4th October 1917
Private James Mulholland Gordon Highlanders; 45 Causewayend; died 24th March 1918
Private Edward Mullen Royal Army Medical Corps; 7 Hutcheon Street; died 4th October 1917
Private Gilbert Mullen Highland Light Infantry; 10 Berry Street; died 5th July 1917
Private John Mullen Gordon Highlanders; 2 Canal Road; died 28th March 1918
AB Charles Mundie Royal Naval Division; 40 Don Street Old Aberdeen; died 2nd January 1918
Lance -Sergeant George Mundie Gordon Highlanders; 105 Skene Street; died 27th July 1918
Wireless Operator William Mundie Royal Navy; 40 King's Crescent; died 21st June 1918
Private William Mundie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 13th October; died 1915
Private Alexander Munro Highland Light Infantry; 21 Castle Street; died 17th December 1917
Private Andrew D Munro Gordon Highlanders; 37 Forest Avenue; died 19th May 1917
Deck Hand Andrew R Munro Royal Naval Reserve (T); 71 West North Street; died 3rd August 1917
Private Charles Munro Gordon Highlanders; 8 Crown Court, Upperkirkgate,; died 31st October 1914
Gunner Frederick Munro Royal Field Artillery; 14 Bank Street, Woodside,; died 19th December 1917
Lieutenant George W Munro Cameron Highlanders; Inverness; died 4th October 1918
Private Gordon D Munro Gordon Highlanders; Maryville, Tarves,; died 2nd October 1915
2nd Lieutenant Reverend Ian D Munro Army Cyclist Corps; 6 Blenheim Place; died 11th September 1915
Private James Munro Royal Scots; 21 Shuttle Lane; died 25th August 1917
Private James Munro Royal Scots Fusiliers; 2 Forbes Buildings, Wood Street, Torry; died 12th October 1916
Private James S Munro Gordon Highlanders; Park Street; died 16th May 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Munro Seaforth Highlanders; Stornoway; died 13th April 1918
Deck Hand John Munro Royal Naval Reserve (T); 6 Shuttle Lane; died 7th November 1920
Private John Munro Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 81 Jute Street; died 14th August 1918
Sergeant John H Munro Gordon Highlanders; 24 Northfield Place; died 1st July 1916
Private Robert Munro Gordon Highlanders; 98 Bon-Accord Street; died 28th May 1915
Sergeant Thomas Munro Gordon Highlanders; 178a Gallowgate; died 2nd July 1917
Private William Munro London Scottish; 30 East North Street; died 29th August 1918
Private Kenneth C Murdoch Scots Guards; 97 Abbeyhill, Edinburgh,; died 19th April 1916
Gunner Robert Murdoch Royal Field Artillery; 16 Wallfield Crescent; died 6th May 1916
Lance -Sergeant Michael J Murphy Army Cyclist Corps; 301 Union Grove; died 1st August 1918
Private Thomas Murphy Royal Scots Fusiliers; 84 Constitution Street; died 11th November 1917
Private A D Murray New Zealand Expeditionary Force; Glenburnie House, Grampian Road, ,; died July 1918
Captain Alexander Murray Scottish Horse; Kingston-on-Thames; died 14th August 1917
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Murray Gordon Highlanders; Schoolhouse, Glenrinnes,; died 29th August 1918
Sergeant Alexander Murray Royal Field Artillery; 8 Crown Street; died 25th February 1918
Lance-Corporal Alexander Murray Seaforth Highlanders; 7 Allan Street; died 26th December 1914
Private Alexander Murray Gordon Highlanders; 193 Rosemount Place; died 20th April 1917
Private Alexander Murray Highland Light Infantry; 44 Blackfriars Street; died 28th April 1917
Private Alexander H Murray Canadian Grenadier Guards; 65 Devonshire Road; died 6th September 1916
Mate Charles M Murray Mercantile Marine; 138 Spital; died 8th February 1917
2nd Lieutenant Charles R Murray King's Own Scottish Borderers; Peebles; died 16th September 1916
Sergeant-Major David Murray Gordon Highlanders; Rose Villa, Newmachar,; died 31st July 1917
Gunner Edward C Murray Royal Field Artillery; 61 Nelson Street; died 13th May 1918
Lance -Corporal George Murray Gordon Highlanders; Loggie Cottage, by Cullen,; died 1st October 1915
Rifleman George Murray London Irish Rifles; 2 Maberly Street; died 11th November 1916
Captain Herbert Murray Gordon Highlanders; 1 Mount Street; died 20th July 1918
Fireman J Murray Mercantile Marine; 53 Virginia Street; died 9th March 1915
Lieutenant J F Murray United States Army; 282 Clifton Road; died 16th October 1918
Private J W Murray Canadian Expeditionary Force; 12 Gilcomston Park; died 9th October 1916
Sergeant James Murray Australian Imperial Force; 13 Claremont Place; died 21st October 1917
Corporal James Murray Sherwood Foresters; 23 Marywell Street; died 16th September 1917
Private James Murray Gordon Highlanders; 7 Seamount Place; died 13th October 1916
Private James M Murray Gordon Highlanders; 38 Marquis Road; died 13th October 1918
Sapper James S Murray Royal Engineers; 19 Carlton Place; died 27th May 1915
Sapper James S Murray Royal Engineers; 557 Great Western Road; died 3rd December 1917
Private John Murray Canadian Expeditionary Force; Little Tullos Croft, Balnagask Road,; died 4th May 1917
AB John Murray Mercantile Marine; 83 Walker Road; died 7th May 1918
John G Murray Royal Naval Division; 22 Skene Square; died 4th February 1915
Private John G W Murray Gordon Highlanders; 8 Thomson Street; died 25th September 1915
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander John M Murray Royal Navy; 5 Rosemount Terrace; died 31st May 1916
Private John T Murray Gordon Highlanders; 13 Great Northern Road; died 1st September 1920
Gunner Joseph Murray Royal Field Artillery; 2 Maberly Street; died 14th July 1917
Private Keith Murray Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 170 Crown Street; died 13th June 1916
Private Murdo M Murray Cameron Highlanders; Culdrain, Rogart,; died 25th September 1915
Private Peter Murray Gordon Highlanders; 74 Loch Street; died 8th January 1922
Captain Robert W S Murray Royal Army Medical Corps; Kincardine O'Neil; died 6th May 1919
Shoeing Smith William Murray Royal Field Artillery; 51 Esslemont Avenue; died 9th February 1919
Private William Murray Gordon Highlanders; 44 Kintore Place; died 2nd April 1917
Petty Officer William A S Murray Royal Naval Division; 58 Castle Street; died 13th November 1916
Captain William Edward Murray Gordon Highlanders; The Manor House, Littlehampton,; died 17th September 1914
Private William D Murray New Zealand Wellington Infantry Regiment; 169 Grampian Road, Torry,; died 31st July 1917
Sapper William S Murray Royal Engineers; 97 Constitution Street; died 16th December 1917
Gunner Benjamin Murrison Royal Field Artillery; 89 Hutcheon Street; died 19th July 1918
Private John S Murrison Canadian Infantry; 44 St, Swithin Street,; died 3rd September 1918
AB Andrew L Mutch Royal Naval Division; 19 Walker Road; died 24th April 1917
Private Charles Mutch Royal Highlanders; 2 St, Mary's Place,; died 6th November 1917
Private Frederick Mutch Scots Guards; Littlewood Park, Alford,; died 9th October 1917
Private Frederick Mutch Royal Army Ordnance Corps; 10 Hanover Street; died 30th November 1919
Lieutenant George Mutch Gordon Highlanders; att RAF; 1 Albert Place,; died 6th July 1917
Private George A Mutch Canadian Expeditionary Force; 49 Balmoral Place; died 4th November 1918
Skipper James Mutch Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7b Menzies Road; died 11th February 1916
Gunner James R Mutch Royal Field Artillery; 70 Frederick Street; died 5th October 1917
Driver Nathaniel Mutch Royal Army Service Corps; 16 Craigie Street; died 23rd September 1916
Private Robert Mutch Gordon Highlanders; 547 George Street; died 29th October 1914
Sergeant Samuel W Mutch Gordon Highlanders; ; died 6th June 1919
Gunner Thomas A Mutch Royal Field Artillery; Campbeltown; died 18th October 1917
Private William Mutch Royal Fusiliers; 40 St, Clement Street,; died 11th June 1918
Trimmer William C Mutch Royal Naval Reserve; 27 Clarence Street; died 23rd May 1918
Skipper John Mutten Royal Naval Reserve (T); 83 Wales Street; died 12th July 1918
Captain Thomas B Myles Highland Light Infantry; 302 Great Western Road; died 1st August 1917

N

Engineman Alexander R Napier Royal Naval Reserve (T); Grampian Cottage, St, Fittick's Road; died 1st February 1918
Sergeant James Napier Royal Engineers; 3 Stephen Place; died 12th April 1918
Drummer Alexander Neave Gordon Highlanders; 4 North Constitution Street; died 14th October 1914
Private Hugh D Neave Gordon Highlanders; 8 Margaret Street; died 23rd October 1918
Private James S Neave King's Own Scottish Borderers; 4 North Constitution Street; died 2nd February 1921
Lance -Corporal Arthur B Neil Gordon Highlanders; 14 Blackfriars Street; died 14th December 1914
Corporal Arthur C B Neil Royal Garrison Artillery; 31 Claremont Place; died 24th October 1917
Company Sergeant-Major Charles Neilson Gordon Highlanders; Stotfield, Lossiemouth,; died 1st June 1916
Sergeant James H Neilson Lovat's Scouts; 94 Rosemount Place; died 28th October 1917
AB James N Neish Royal Navy; 41 Powis Place; died 26th November 1914
Private Harry Nelson Australian Imperial Force; 20 College Bounds, Old Aberdeen,; died 29th July 1916
2nd Hand William A Newcombe Royal Naval Reserve (T); 132 Victoria Road; died 27th September 1918
Private John William Newman King's Own Scottish Borderers; 128 West North Street; died 4th October 1918
Captain Eric Newton Royal Army Medical Corps; 162 Skene Street; died 5th August 1917
AB Albert C Nicol Royal Naval Division; 33 Ashvale Place; died 11th October 1918
Private Alexander Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 45 St, Andrew Street,; died 24th January 1916
Private Alexander Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 40 Constitution Street; died 20th April 1919
Sergeant Alexander R Nicol Gordon Highlanders; Grampian House, Bieldside,; died 13th March 1915
Private Alfred Nicol Gordon Highlanders; Innes Street; died 26th October 1917
Private George Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 48 Gilcomston Park; died 25th September 1915
Private George Nicol Royal Army Medical Corps; 321 Great Northern Road; died 18th October 1917
Stoker George Nicol Mercantile Marine; 4 Clarence Street; died 25th July 1915
Driver George H Nicol Royal Army Service Corps; 324 King Street; died 21st October 1918
AB George R Nicol Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve; 138 King Street; died 17th May 1915
Private Hector M Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 10 Canal Place; died 5th March 1921
Private Henry D Nicol Gordon Highlanders; Nether Aquithie, Kemnay,; died 9th April 1917
Private James A Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 42 Skene Terrace; died 28th March 1918
Private James Mck Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 17 Baltic Street; died 13th October 1918
Private James R Nicol Gordon Highlanders; 44 Gordon Street; died 24th May 1918
Private John Nicol Royal Scots; Alexander's Buildings, Union Glen,; died 18th October 1918
Private John Nicol Royal Army Medical Corps; 1st January; died 1919
Chief Engineer John Nicol Royal Naval Reserve (T); 660 Great Northern Road; died 23rd April 1917
Corporal John B Nicol Australian Imperial Force; 54 Baker Street; died 5th October 1917
Private Peter Nicol Royal Army Medical Corps; Manchester; died 22nd December 1917
Gunner Robert Nicol Royal Garrison Artillery; 40 Albion Street; died 10th December 1916
Gunner William P Nicol Royal Field Artillery; 19 Belgrave Terrace; died 2nd January 1917
Deck Hand William R Nicol Royal Naval Reserve (T); 77 Victoria Road; died 8th March 1915
Private William L Nicoll Highland Light Infantry; 88 Devonshire Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private John Nicolson Royal Scots; 154 Wellington Road; died 11th August 1918
Private Robert Nicolson Royal Scots Fusiliers; Police Station, Bridge of Dee,; died 27th March 1918
Private William Nicolson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 9 Bannermill Street; died 13th October 1918
Lance -Corporal John Nigol Gordon Highlanders; 49 Loch Street; died 20th September 1917
Sapper John Nigol Royal Engineers; 5 Affleck Place; died 29th July 1916
Private Robert Nigol Gordon Highlanders; 36 Summerfield Terrace; died 2nd April 1916
AB Charles Niklasan Mercantile Marine; ; died 7th June 1918
Private David Niven Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 8th September; died 1917
Private Robert Niven Royal Army Medical Corps; 5 Forbes Street; died 14th June 1917
Bandsman Thomas Noakes Gordon Highlanders; 25 Langstane Place; died 23rd April 1917
Trimmer Alexander Noble Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 South Esplanade East; died 1st January 1919
Private Charles Noble Gordon Highlanders; 12 Charlotte Street; died 15th March 1918
Skipper George J Noble Mercantile Marine; 44 Burns Road; died 13th October 1917
Private Harold Noble Gordon Highlanders; 1 Adelphi; died 20th September 1917
Private Henry Noble Gordon Highlanders; 28 Maberly Street; died 24th October 1918
Driver James Noble Royal Army Service Corps; 100 Sinclair Road; died 27th May 1916
Major James D Noble Royal Army Medical Corps; 23 Albert Street; died October 1915
AB John S Noble Royal Naval Division; 266 Union Grove; died 4th February 1917
Pioneer Robert I Noble Canadian Expeditionary Force; 9 Glenbervie Road; died 12th June 1916
Trimmer Thomas Noble Royal Naval Reserve (T); 33 East North Street; died 27th August 1914
Private William M Noble Gordon Highlanders; 76 Bedford Road; died 23rd July 1916
Lance -Corporal Frederick L Normandale Royal Highlanders; 29 Spa Street; died 29th August 1918
Company Sergeant-Major James Norrie Gordon Highlanders; 120 Sinclair Road; died 23rd October 1919
Private John D Norton Gordon Highlanders; 31 Menzies Road; died 10th April 1918
Private Alexander Norval Royal Army Medical Corps; 145 Sinclair Road; died 3rd December 1917
AB William Novell Royal Navy; 19 Canal Street; died 1st November 1914

O

Lance-Corporal Edward O'Brien Gordon Highlanders; Wellington Road; died 27th September 1915
Private Alexander Ogg Gordon Highlanders; 35 Miller Street; died 21st March 1917
Private Alexander B Ogg Seaforth Highlanders; 129 Crown Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Archibald Ogg Gordon Highlanders; 32 Powis Place; died 26th August 1918
Lance-Corporal John Ogg Gordon Highlanders; 195 George Street; died 31st July 1917
2nd Lieutenant Lindsay Ross Ogg Indian Army; Supply and Transport, 489 Great Western Road,; died 22nd September 1916
Corporal Thomas P Ogg Gordon Highlanders; 40 Union Grove; died 31st July 1917
Private William Ogg Gordon Highlanders; 129 Crown Street; died 17th April 1917
Lance -Corporal Ogg Henry Seaforth Highlanders; 175 Byres Road, Hillhead, Glasgow; died 27th March 1918
Petty Officer Alexander Ogilvie Royal Naval Division; 16 Union Grove; died 15th October 1920
Private Alexander Ogilvie Canadian Infantry; 10 Fraser Street; died 31st October 1914
Sergeant Cornelius A Ogilvie South African Medical Corps; 27 Jasmine Terrace; died 1st December 1916
Private John Ogilvie Canadian Infantry; 22 Bonnymuir Place; died 18th June 1915
Captain Alexander L Ogston Royal Marine Artillery; 252 Union Street; died 8th February 1919
2nd Lieutenant James Ogston Royal Scots; 19 Wallfield Crescent; died 15th September 1916
Private James A Ogston Gordon Highlanders; Auchinclech, Skene,; died 26th March 1916
Driver John A Ogston Royal Field Artillery; 2 Gilcomston Terrace; died 26th April 1918
Private William S O'Hara Canadian Infantry; 97 Skene Street; died 26th September 1916
Private Gordon A Oliphant Gordon Highlanders; 76 Chapel Street; died 31st July 1917
Sapper James Oliphant Royal Engineers; 48 High Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 21st March 1918
Private William J Oliphant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 48 High Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 18th August 1916
2nd Lieutenant George B Oliver Royal Field Artillery; Rathmore, Cults,; died 17th June 1916
Wireless Operator Walter H Oliver H M Transport Service; 27 Great Western Road; died 9th May 1918
Private Albert Ord Royal Highlanders; 130 Wellington Road; died 10th August 1915
Gunner James Ord Royal Field Artillery; 130 Wellington Road; died 28th September 1918
Lance-Corporal Frank O'Rilley Gordon Highlanders; Eden Place; died 7th February 1915
AB Charles Ormes Royal Naval Reserve; 17 Palmerston Road; died 17th April 1917
2nd Hand James A Osborn Royal Naval Reserve (T); 106 Skene Street; died 25th January 1917

P

Skipper James T Pacey Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Menzies Road; died 30th March 1919
Skipper Robert E Page Royal Naval Reserve (T); 63 Victoria Road; died 25th November 1916
Private Joseph Pagitti Royal Army Medical Corps; 28 Urquhart Road; died 13th April 1918
Lance -Corporal A Palmer Royal Scots Fusiliers; 19 Marischal Street; died 10th March 1915
Private Alexander Palmer Australian Imperial Force; 104a Holburn Street; died October 1917
Skipper Alexander Palmer Royal Naval Reserve (T); 77 Regent Quay; died 2nd May 1915
Lance -Corporal Alexander F Palmer Gordon Highlanders; 65 Elmfield Avenue; died 12th July 1917
Lieutenant David Palmer Royal Engineers; 77 Blenheim Place; died 26th February 1918
Fireman Frederick Palmer Mercantile Marine; 5 Canal Terrace; died 9th March 1915
Private James W Palmer Australian Imperial Force; Brisbane, Queensland,; died 13th April 1917
Sapper Robert Palmer Royal Engineers; 72a Hutcheon Street; died 20th October 1918
Gunner Albert G Park Royal Field Artillery; 24 Craigie Street; died 30th July 1916
Private Frederick Park Highland Light Infantry; 187 Spital; died 26th November 1917
Private Frederick W Park Gordon Highlanders; 201 King Street; died 23rd April 1917
Lieutenant George A Park Royal Air Force; 21 Bon-Accord Street; died 18th January 1918
Sergeant Farrier James Park Royal Field Artillery; 8 Crimon Place, ,; died
Gunner James Park Royal Field Artillery; 56 Hardgate; died 2nd July 1919
Private John Park Royal Army Service Corps; 115 Gallowgate; died 22nd October 1918
Lance -Corporal John A Park Gordon Highlanders; 31 Cranford Road; died 17th April 1917
Engineman Robert Park Royal Naval Reserve (T); 19 Stafford Street; died 5th October 1914
Private William Park Royal Army Medical Corps; 59 Urquhart Road; died 21st March 1917
Engineer William Park Mercantile Marine; 131 King Street; died 28th May 1918
Deck Hand John R Parke Royal Naval Reserve (T); 13 Gallowgate,; died 21st January 1919
Fireman Alexander Paterson Mercantile Marine; 5 Seaview Place; died 11th February 1917
Private Alexander Paterson Royal Marine Light Infantry; 36 Erskine Street; died 28th April 1917
Trimmer Alexander Paterson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 74 John Street; died 28th November 1915
Private Alfred A Paterson South African Scottish; 1 South Constitution Street; died 24th August 1920
Private Charles G Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 39 Spa Street; died 20th July 1918
Stoker Charles S Paterson Royal Naval Reserve; 10 Links Street; died 31st May 1916
Private Christie Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 61 Powis Place; died 20th November 1917
Private David C Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 35 Broomhill Road; died 23rd July 1916
Private Donald S Paterson Gordon Highlanders; Regent Quay; died 18th January 1915
Pioneer George Paterson Royal Engineers; 8 Graham Place, Dundee,; died 12th June 1918
Private George G Paterson Gordon Highlanders; Torries, Tough, Whitehouse; died 23rd July 1918
Private Harry Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 26 Jamaica Street; died 21st March 1918
AB Harry D Paterson Royal Naval Division; 33 St, Andrew Street; died 30th August 1918
Sergeant James Paterson Royal Engineers; Victoria Bridge House; died 10th February 1916
Private James Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 5a Loanhead Place; died 9th April 1915
Lance-Corporal James G Paterson Essex Regiment; 26 South Mount Street; died 2nd May 1915
Trimmer John Paterson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 36 Marischal Street; died 28th December 1918
Private John Mcl Paterson Gordon Highlanders; Manse, Savoch,; died 23rd April 1915
Lieutenant Ogilvie B Paterson Australian Imperial Force; 68 Forest Avenue; died 29th July 1916
Gunner Percival Paterson Royal Field Artillery; 8 Crooked Lane; died 13th October 1915
Gunner Robert D Paterson Royal Field Artillery; 149 Victoria Road; died 30th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Robert S Paterson Royal Field Artillery; 35 College Bounds; died 11th March 1915
Private Thomas W Paterson Australian Imperial Force; 14 Esslemont Avenue; died 29th September 1918
AB Walter W Paterson Royal Naval Division; 2 Crimon Place; died 22nd March 1918
Private William Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 103 West North Street; died 28th March 1918
Gunner William Paterson Royal Field Artillery; 8th January; died 1915
Deck Hand William Paterson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 53 Shiprow; died 1st February 1919
AB William Paterson Mercantile Marine; 148 West North Street; died 17th April 1917
Private William Paterson Canadian Infantry; 61 Powis Place; died 16th April 1917
Chief Officer William Paterson Mercantile Marine; 25 Summerfield Terrace; died 19th June 1917
Private William H Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 26 Jamaica Street; died 26th March 1918
Captain William P Paterson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 35 College Bounds; died 31st July 1916
Private William R Paterson Gordon Highlanders; 39 Spa Street; died 22nd July 1916
Private John H Paton Royal Highlanders; 2 Canal Street; died 13th August 1918
Private Robert D Paton Gordon Highlanders; 25 Bloomfield Road; died 3rd December 1916
2nd Lieutenant Douglas D J Patterson Seaforth Highlanders; 76 Beaconsfield Place; died 16th April 1918
Company Sergeant-Major James Patterson Gordon Highlanders; 42 Jasmine Terrace; died 27th September 1918
Stoker James Patterson Royal Naval Reserve; 29 Menzies Road; died 1st January 1920
Sergeant John H Patterson Gordon Highlanders; Kelso; died 18th June 1917
Private Walter Patton London Regiment; 65 Rosemount Viaduct; died August 1916
Private David Paul Gordon Highlanders; Imperial Hotel; died 10th April 1917
AB Thomas A Paul Royal Naval Reserve; 23 Dee Village Road; died 5th October 1914
Private William Paul Gordon Highlanders; 15 Elmbank Road; died 25th September 1915
Gunner William K Paul Royal Field Artillery; 2 Gilcomston Terrace; died 1st August 1917
Private Alexander Paxton Gordon Highlanders; 37 Calton Road, Edinburgh,; died 28th March 1918
Private John Pearce Scottish Horse; 62 Commerce Street; died 3rd December 1924
Sergeant David B Pearson Gordon Highlanders; 14 Jasmine Place; died 17th June 1916
Warrant Officer Francis Geoffrey Pearson Royal Army Service Corps; Dunecht House; died 6th September 1914
Steward Alfred Peck Mercantile Marine; 138 King Street; died 25th July 1915
Sapper James Penny Royal Engineers; 9 Hollybank Place; died 30th November 1917
Private William Penny Canadian Infantry; 9 Hollybank Place; died 26th October 1917
Deck Hand William H Penrose Royal Naval Reserve (T); 83 Rosemount Viaduct; died 6th October 1918
Gunner Ernest W Percy Royal Garrison Artillery; 36 Bedford Place; died 1st November 1917
Deck Hand William G Perry Royal Naval Reserve (T); 69 West North Street; died 1st June 1915
Captain Alastair G Peter Royal Army Medical Corps; Croyard, Beauly,; died 5th July 1917
Sergeant-Major Alexander Petrie Canadian Highlanders; 66 Skene Street; died 30th June 1916
Lance -Corporal Alexander C Petrie Highland Light Infantry; 3 Darlington Place; died 13th March 1915
Private Alexander M Petrie Royal Army Medical Corps; 402 King Street; died 8th January 1918
Lance -Corporal Arthur Petrie Royal Scots; 26 Summer Street; died 19th August 1918
Private Edward F Petrie Machine Gun Corps; 86 Fonthill Road; died 21st July 1918
Private George B Petrie Gordon Highlanders; 41 Causewayend; died 14th August 1915
Private James Petrie Highland Light Infantry; 33 Park Road; died 5th November 1914
Corporal James H Petrie Gordon Highlanders; Bank House, Kemnay,; died 26th March 1918
Private John B Petrie Royal Scots; 31 Jasmine Terrace; died 1st August 1916
Private Robert Petrie Royal Highlanders; 15 Allan Street; died 31st July 1917
Lance -Corporal William Petrie Highland Light Infantry; 25 Guestrow; died 19th December 1914
Private William P Petrie Gordon Highlanders; 10 Sunnyside Road; died 19th July 1915
Gunner Forbes J Philip Royal Field Artillery; 2 Fraser Street; died 25th May 1916
2nd Lieutenant John A Philip Royal Field Artillery; Clayfords, Strichen,; died 7th May 1918
Corporal Robert C Philip Royal Army Medical Corps; 61 Belsize Avenue, Hampstead, London N; died 4th May 1917
Private Robert M Philip Canadian Expeditionary Force; 59 Orchard Street; died 28th August 1918
Corporal William S Philips Highland Light Infantry; 3 Fraser Street; died May 1915
Private Alexander Phillips Gordon Highlanders; 155a West North Street; died 26th September 1917
Lieutenant James Phillips Royal Engineers; 111 Mile-End Avenue; died 1st November 1918
Corporal James T Phillips Gordon Highlanders; Don Terrace, Woodside,; died 14th August 1915
Lance -Corporal George A Pickard Gordon Highlanders; 68 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 9th April 1917
Private Nathaniel Pickard Royal Scots; 19 Lamond Place; died 14th December 1914
AB Ernest Pickles Royal Navy; 76 Victoria Road; died 12th June 1916
2nd Lieutenant Stanley H Pilkington Australian Air Force; Auckland, New Zealand,; died 24th October 1917
2nd Hand John Pimbley Royal Naval Reserve (T); 129 Causewayend; died 8th June 1916
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Pirie Gordon Highlanders; 281 Great Northern Road; died 13th December 1914
Corporal - Farrier Alfred Pirie Royal Army Service Corps; 24 Richmond Street; died 2nd December 1923
Private George Pirie Royal Army Service Corps; 174 Spital; died 7th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant George L Pirie Northamptonshire Yeomanry; Court Hill, Letcombe Regis,; died 16th June 1915
Private Gilbert A Pirie Cameron Highlanders; Huntly; died 18th August 1916
Private James Pirie Seaforth Highlanders; 297 Union Grove; died 1st August 1918
AB James Pirie Royal Naval Reserve; 68 Wales Street; died 10th October 1917
Gunner James Pirie Royal Field Artillery; 238 George Street; died 21st August 1915
Private James Pirie Gordon Highlanders; 26 Skene Street; died 24th August 1918
AB James G Pirie Royal Naval Division; 281 Great Northern Road; died 30th October 1917
Private John S Pirie Gordon Highlanders; 6 Stafford Street; died 2nd August 1917
Private Robert G Pirie Gordon Highlanders; 28 Frederick Street; died 9th April 1917
Private Robert P H Pirie Gordon Highlanders; 15 Spa Street; died 18th December 1915
Private Victor G Pirie Royal Army Medical Corps; 38 Castle Street; died 18th July 1917
Corporal William Pirie Royal Engineers; 25 Richmond Street; died 25th March 1918
Private William Pirie Gordon Highlanders; Albyn Cottage, Dyce,; died 14th December 1914
Private William Pirie Sherwood Foresters; 2 Park Road; died 7th June 1917
Private William G Pirie Gordon Highlanders; 15 Baker Street; died 30th July 1916
Captain William S Pirie Royal Scots Fusiliers; Muirkirk, Ayrshire,; died 19th April 1917
Private Charles Pithie Highland Light Infantry; Craiglug Cottage, Prospect Terrace,; died 25th March 1918
Private George Pithie Gordon Highlanders; 25 Guestrow; died 10th March 1923
Private Robert B Pithie Cameron Highlanders; 10 Strachan's Lane; died 26th May 1918
Private William L Pittendreigh Gordon Highlanders; 103 Constitution Street; died 26th October 1917
Private Robert A Pittendrich Royal Scots Fusiliers; 21 Walker Road; died 3rd May 1917
Chief Petty Officer Charles E Platt Royal Navy; 459 Great Northern Road; died 31st May 1916
Gunner Robert Platt Royal Garrison Artillery; 18 Kidd Street; died 21st July 1917
Sergeant John B Pont Canadian Air Force; 48 Rosemount Viaduct; died 18th October 1918
Bombardier Alexander D Pope Royal Field Artillery; 11 Summerfield Terrace; died 25th September 1916
Signaller Alexander R Pope Australian Imperial Force; Victoria, Australia,; died 9th October 1917
Corporal Easton M Pope Gordon Highlanders; Cullerlie, Echt,; died 29th July 1917
Private James Pope Gordon Highlanders; 152 Wellington Street; died 9th April 1917
Private Lewis Pope Canadian Grenadier Guards; 66 Skene Street; died 5th August 1917
Private William Pope Canadian Expeditionary Force; 1 Rosebank Terrace; died 1st March 1918
AB David Porter Mercantile Marine; 6 Raeburn Place; died 8th June 1918
Private James G J Porter Gordon Highlanders; 34 Stafford Street; died 20th November 1917
Skipper Albert Victor Potter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 90 Bon-Accord Street; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant Harold S Potter London Scottish; 26 Belvidere Crescent; died 28th March 1917
Skipper John Lewis Potter Royal Naval Reserve (T); 19 Springbank Terrace; died 10th January 1915
Petty Officer Charles W Poulson Royal Naval Reserve; 46 York Place; died 30th September 1918
Private Walter Poulton Royal Scots Fusiliers; South Constitution Street; died 13th May 1915
Private William Prain Gordon Highlanders; 53 Erskine Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Norman Pratt Canadian Royal Highlanders; 26 Maberly Street; died 12th August 1918
Private William D Prentice Royal Fusiliers; 37 Whitehall Place; died 9th October 1917
Trooper Mark Pringle Fort Garry Horse; 184 Rosemount Place; died 4th April 1918
Private Thomas B Pritchard Machine Gun Corps; 126 Causewayend; died 23rd March 1918
Private James R Pritghard Royal Scots Fusiliers; 130 Causewayend; died 7th December 1917
Private Percy Probit Seaforth Highlanders; 140 Wellington Road; died 11th April 1917
Private Donald F Proctor Gordon Highlanders; 509 George Street; died 25th September 1915
Corporal Edward G Proctor Canadian Field Artillery; 92 Oxford Street, Toronto,; died 9th November 1917
Trooper George L Proctor Fort Garry Horse; 8 Angusfield Avenue; died 31st May 1921
Major John Proctor Royal Army Medical Corps; Ballater; died 12th August 1918
Captain Leopold Profeit Shropshire Light Infantry; Harborough Park, Wareham, Dorset; died 25th April 1917
Regimental Sergeant-Major Thomas Prosser Royal Garrison Artillery; 208 Union Street; died 10th October 1918
Private Gordon Pyper Gordon Highlanders; 69 Dee Street; died 30th April 1917
Private John Pyper Gordon Highlanders; 2nd June; died 1915
Private William Pyper Gordon Highlanders; 62 Virginia Street; died 23rd July 1918

Q

Private Robert D Quin Gordon Highlanders; 85 College Street; died 25th September 1915
Quarter-Master Patrick J Quinlan Mercantile Marine; 16 Grampian Road; died 14th March 1917
Private Mitchell Mcl Quirie Gordon Highlanders; 23 Bloomfield Road; died 21st August 1918
Guardsman William D Quirie Scots Guards; 23 Bloomfield Road; died 31st July 1917

R

Private William Radcliffe Gordon Highlanders; 77 College Street; died 23rd September 1917
Private Alexander Rae Lancashire Fusiliers; 102 John Street; died 31st January 1918
Corporal Alexander E Rae Canadian Seaforth Highlanders; Vancouver, British Columbia,; died 24th May 1917
Engineman Andrew Rae Royal Naval Reserve (T); 1 Hanover Lane; died 19th November 1918
AB George Rae Royal Navy; 8 West North Street; died 11th December 1915
3rd Officer George V E Rae Government Transport; Ceylon Cottage Dunbar Street; died 10th October 1915
Gunner Harry Rae Royal Field Artillery; 24| Young Street; died 26th October 1918
Lieutenant James Rae Royal Army Medical Corps; 9 Queen's Terrace; died 15th April 1917
Engineman James Rae Royal Naval Reserve (T); 125 Holburn Street; died 17th June 1917
Trimmer James Rae Royal Naval Reserve (T); 29 Spa Street; died 30th July 1917
Private James S Rae Royal Scots; 38 Merkland Road East; died 9th April 1917
Guardsman John D Rae Scots Guards; 28 Thomson Street; died 13th July 1917
Private Leonard Rae Gordon Highlanders; 1 Boa Vista Place; died 3rd August 1918
Corporal Norman Rae Seaforth Highlanders; 12 Summerfield Terrace; died 4th October 1917
Engineer R Rae Mercantile Marine; Mintlaw; died 23rd October 1915
Private Thomas Rae Gordon Highlanders; 12 Margaret Street; died 9th April 1917
Quarter-Master-Sergeant Thomas W Rae Canadian Infantry; 23 King's Crescent; died 9th October 1916
Private George Raeburn Royal Army Medical Corps; 5 Urquhart Street; died 13th May 1918
Private James Raffan Gordon Highlanders; 1 Western Road, Woodside,; died 20th May 1916
Private Thomas Raffan Royal Army Medical Corps; 62 Urquhart Road; died 23rd December 1918
Private William Rafferty King's Own Scottish Borderers; 23 Stevenson Street; died 12th October 1917
Private Harry Raitt Gordon Highlanders; 26 Maberly Street; died 21st October 1916
Skipper Allan Mcd Ramsay Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Burnett Place; died 24th November 1916
Private Allan Mcl Ramsay Gordon Highlanders; 23 Allan Street; died 1st July 1916
Private John Ramsay Canadian Infantry; 1 Stephen Place, George Street,; died 30th June 1917
2nd Lieutenant Lewis N G Ramsay Gordon Highlanders; 41 Braid Avenue Edinburgh; died 21st March 1915
Trimmer James Ramshaw Royal Naval Reserve (T); 37 Market Street; died 22nd September 1918
Private Robert A Rankin Highland Light Infantry; 33 Whitehall Place; died 18th May 1915
Gunner George Rarity Royal Garrison Artillery; 37 Holland Street; died 19th September 1915
Private Cecil C Ratcliff-Gaylard Australian Imperial Force; Openshaw, Manchester,; died 19th May 1915
Private Alexander Rattray Seaforth Highlanders; Aberlour Orphanage; died 10th May 1915
Private George Rattray Gordon Highlanders; 737 Great Northern Road; died 13th October 1918
Private John Archer Rattray Gordon Highlanders; 79 Devonshire Road; died 13th July 1917
Private Peter A S Rattray Scots Guards; 8 Raeburn Place; died 24th August 1918
Private Alexander C Rawson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 13 Fraser Street; died 19th September 1918
2nd Hand Frederick Rayman Royal Naval Reserve (T); 42 Menzies Road; died 24th September 1915
Sergeant Andrew Rayne Gordon Highlanders; 519 George Street; died 21st July 1915
Private William Redford Gordon Highlanders; 24 Tanfield Walk; died 19th May 1918
Private George S Reiach Sherwood Foresters; 67 John Street; died 8th June 1917
Private Alexander Reid Royal Army Service Corps; 3 Crimon Place; died 22nd February 1917
Lance -Corporal Donald Reid Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 73 Leslie Terrace; died 18th September 1918
Lance -Corporal Edwin J Reid Liverpool Scottish; 4 Argyle Street, Dundee,; died 11th August 1916
Private George Reid Gordon Highlanders; 17 Western Road, Woodside,; died 21st March 1915
Gunner George Reid Royal Garrison Artillery; 12 Regent Quay; died 10th December 1916
Cook George Reid Royal Naval Reserve (T); 25 Jasmine Terrace; died 20th February 1916
2nd Lieutenant George Reid Gordon Highlanders; Banff; died 9th April 1917
Private George Reid Canadian Expeditionary Force; Culpercie, Durris,; died 4th October 1915
Lance-Corporal George H Reid Gordon Highlanders; Nether Loirston, Nigg,; died 16th November 1915
Private George M Reid Gordon Highlanders; 5 Beaverbank Place, Edinburgh,; died 12th January 1917
Private Gordon Reid Gordon Highlanders; 13 Dee Village Road; died 9th April 1918
Lieutenant Harry T Reid Gordon Highlanders; 36 Grosvenor Place; died 19th December 1920
2nd Lieutenant Hugh Reid Gordon Highlanders; 92 Mile-End Avenue; died 23rd July 1918
Private James Reid Royal Highlanders; Rossie School, Montrose,; died 8th June 1915
Private James Reid Royal Highlanders; 115 Gallowgate; died 13th April 1915
Apprentice James Reid Mercantile Marine; Newton Arms, Newtonhill,; died 22nd March 1917
Major James Meston Reid Royal Engineers; Woodbank, Pitfodels,; died 6th November 1918
Private James S Reid Australian Imperial Force; 11 Roslin Terrace; died 31st August 1916
Private John Reid Gordon Highlanders; 15 Canal Road; died 20th April 1917
Sergeant John Reid Gordon Highlanders; Monaltrie, Forbes,; died 13th March 1915
Private John Reid Gordon Highlanders; 5 Albion Street; died 28th October 1914
Private John Reid Royal Scots Fusiliers; 11 Duff Street; died 18th August 1918
Engineman John Reid Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Causewayend; died 23rd June 1917
Trimmer John Reid Royal Naval Reserve (T); 30 East North Street; died 20th July 1917
AB John Reid Royal Naval Division; 33 Claremont Place; died 13th November 1916
Private John E Reid Gordon Highlanders; 8 Ord Street; died 13th November 1916
Private John F Reid Royal Scots Fusiliers; Lodge Walk; died October 1916
Private John S H Reid Gordon Highlanders; 23 Wales Street; died 20th April 1917
Private Peter Reid Sherwood Foresters; 68 Menzies Road; died 21st September 1917
Private Richard M F Reid King's Own Scottish Borderers; 4 Seaview Place; died 10th December 1917
2nd Lieutenant Robert Reid Gordon Highlanders; Oldmeldrum; died 20th May 1916
Private Robert Reid Royal Highlanders; 100 Bon-Accord Street; died 22nd September 1918
Sergeant Sydney Reid Gordon Highlanders; 14 Esslemont Avenue; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner Thomas M Reid Royal Field Artillery; 22 Richmond Street; died 4th December 1917
Lance -Corporal Thomas R Reid Royal Army Medical Corps; 1 Polwarth Road; died 19th October 1918
Gunner W Reid Royal Field Artillery; 23 Albyn Grove,; died
Private W H Reid Canadian Expeditionary Force; Norwood Newmachar; died 8th April 1917
Corporal - Wheeler William Reid Royal Army Service Corps; 67 Rose Street; died 27th May 1918
Private William Reid Gordon Highlanders; 65 Dunbar Street; died 27th May 1918
Private William Reid Gordon Highlanders; 87 Wales Street; died 2nd August 1916
Private William B Reid Royal Army Medical Corps; NULL - Reid; died
Bombardier William E Reid Royal Garrison Artillery; 19 Albury Place; died 7th November 1917
Private William E Reid Gordon Highlanders; 16 Canal Street; died 21st March 1918
2nd Lieutenant William G Reid Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 58 Watson Street; died 23rd February 1917
2nd Lieutenant William John Reid Gordon Highlanders; 8 Harlaw Road, Inverurie,; died 26th November 1917
Private William M Reid South African Scottish; Dundee, South Africa,; died 3rd January 1917
Private William Reidford Gordon Highlanders; 24 Tanfield Walk; died 19th May 1918
AB George Reilly Royal Naval Division; 75 John Street; died 28th April 1915
Private Archibald C Reith Royal Army Medical Corps; 434 Holburn Street; died 27th August 1919
Corporal James B Reith Royal Field Artillery; 434 Holburn Street; died 5th February 1916
Private William Reith Gordon Highlanders; 722 Great Northern Road; died 3rd January 1916
Engineman George Rendall Royal Naval Reserve (T); 58 Wellington Street; died 12th November 1917
Private Alexander Rennie Gordon Highlanders; Kirkhill, Nigg,; died 2nd May 1916
Private Alexander Rennie Gordon Highlanders; 19 Hosefield Avenue; died 22nd March 1918
Sapper Alexander Rennie Royal Engineers; 435 Holburn Street; died 5th September 1917
Private Arthur Rennie Gordon Highlanders; 107 Park Street; died 30th November 1917
Engineman David Rennie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 400 George Street; died 9th February 1917
Captain George Rennie Mercantile Marine; 14 Holburn Road; died 2nd November 1917
Corporal George Rennie Gordon Highlanders; 10 Lemon Place; died 30th July 1916
Private George Rennie Highland Light Infantry; 28 Wellington Street; died 25th September 1915
Boy (1st Class) George M Rennie Royal Navy; 60 Esslemont Avenue; died 2nd June 1916
Captain Gordon J Rennie Durham Light Infantry; Ardluncart Lodge, Mossat Aberdeenshire; died 12th February 1916
2nd Lieutenant James D Rennie Gordon Highlanders; Eddiestown, Culter,; died 9th April 1917
Private James G G Rennie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 19 Hosefield Avenue; died 4th September 1918
AB Lewis S Rennie Royal Naval Division; 85 Constitution Street; died 30th June 1915
Corporal Robert C Rennie Royal Field Artillery; 42 Bedford Place; died 30th November 1917
Private Robert M Rennie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 75 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh,; died 27th August 1916
Private Thomas Rennie Sherwood Foresters; 21 Allan Street; died 29th September 1918
Driver Thomas Rennie Royal Field Artillery; 14 Craigie Street; died 27th March 1918
Driver Thomas Rennie Royal Army Service Corps; Marischal Street; died 23rd January 1919
Private Thomas Rennie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 16 Frederick Street; died 1st September 1918
Trimmer Thomas D Rennie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 85 Constitution Street; died 21st September 1915
Private William Rennie Royal Scots; 144 Spital; died 7th April 1919
Private William Rennie Gordon Highlanders; 6 John Street; died 10th November 1914
Sergeant William M Rennie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 60 Esslemont Avenue; died 3rd March 1919
Deck Hand Joseph Renton Royal Naval Reserve (T); 11 Walker Road; died 16th May 1918
Deck Hand Alexander Rettie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 28th January; died 1915
Private Alexander L Rettie Gordon Highlanders; 167 Rosemount Place; died 31st March 1919
Driver Frank Rettie Royal Army Service Corps; 18 Orchard Street; died 2nd June 1917
Private John Rettie Gordon Highlanders; 167 Rosemount Place; died 6th April 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander Reynolds Royal Highlanders; 4 Jackson Terrace; died 16th September 1914
AB John A Reynolds Royal Naval Reserve; B 1 Glenbervie Road; died 10th December 1917
Private George T Y Rhind Highland Light Infantry; 42 Ashley Road; died 9th July 1915
Sergeant William S Riach Gordon Highlanders; 20 Jasmine Terrace; died 28th October 1914
Petty Officer Albert G Richardson Royal Navy; 21 Great Western Place; died 28th November 1919
Sergeant John G Richardson Gordon Highlanders; 5 Pittodrie Place; died 27th April 1917
Private Matthew Rickaby Highland Light Infantry; 40 St, Clement Street,; died 8th April 1915
Sergeant John R Riddel Gordon Highlanders; Townhead, Kintore,; died 10th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Robert M Riddel Gordon Highlanders; Townhead, Kintore,; died 1st July 1916
Private Alexander Riddell Royal Highlanders; Falcon Buildings, Dunbar Street,; died 31st July 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander C Riddell Gordon Highlanders; 210 Westburn Road; died 25th September 1915
Gunner Andrew G Riddell Royal Garrison Artillery; Keith -Hall, Inverurie,; died 2nd November 1917
2nd Lieutenant John D Riddell Gordon Highlanders; Myngfield, Kininmonth, Longside; died 17th April 1917
Petty Officer John G Riddell Royal Naval Division; 25 Prospect Terrace; died 25th August 1918
Private John S Riddell Royal Army Medical Corps; Falcon Buildings, Dunbar Street,; died 11th July 1917
Lance -Corporal Peter B Riddell Royal Scots; 13 Shoe Lane; died 21st March 1918
Private William Riddell Royal Army Service Corps; 23 Stafford Street; died 5th November 1918
Sapper William R S Riddell Royal Engineers; 282 Union Grove; died 15th September 1917
Private James Riddler Gordon Highlanders; 33 Hartington Road; died 25th September 1915
Private James W Riddler Gordon Highlanders; 193 Holburn Street; died 26th October 1917
Sergeant Alexander Riddoch Gordon Highlanders; 35 Springbank Terrace; died August 1918
Private Andrew Mca Riddoch Gordon Highlanders; li South Crown Street; died 1st July 1918
Private George D Riddoch Gordon Highlanders; 35 Springbank Terrace; died 27th March 1918
Sergeant James Riddoch Gordon Highlanders; 4 Hutcheon Street; died 1st July 1916
Lance -Corporal William Riddoch Gordon Highlanders; 18th July; died 1917
Private Lawrence Rippon Royal Scots; 130 Causewayend; died 12th April 1918
Private Alexander Ririe Sherwood Foresters; 45 Ann Street; died 9th April 1917
AB Andrew Ritchie Mercantile Marine; 44 Grampian Road; died 8th June 1918
Private Charles Ritchie Gordon Highlanders; 8 Lamond Place; died 26th January 1916
Private Edwin Ritchie Gordon Highlanders; 8 Millburn Street; died 28th August 1916
Private Fred S Ritchie Royal Highlanders; 2 Nelson Lane; died 19th July 1918
Private George Ritchie London Scottish; 8 Millburn Street; died 16th April 1917
Corporal George Ritchie Canadian Engineers; 8 Lamond Place; died 19th September 1916
Engineman Hugh G Ritchie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 88 Victoria Road; died 28th March 1918
AB James Ritchie Royal Naval Reserve; 97 Causewayend; died 1st June 1916
2nd Lieutenant James Garrick Ritchie Cameron Highlanders; 12 Mile-End Place; died 3rd May 1919
Trimmer James H Ritchie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 201 Victoria Road; died 30th May 1917
Sergeant-Major John Ritchie Royal Army Medical Corps; 164 Crown Street; died 26th February 1918
Corporal John Ritchie Gordon Highlanders; 13 Claremont Place; died 26th October 1917
Private John Ritchie Gordon Highlanders; 151 Bedford Road; died 25th September 1915
Private John A Ritchie Sherwood Foresters; 142 South Esplanade East; died 19th October 1917
2nd Hand John A M Ritchie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 25 Ferry Road; died 12th July 1917
Private John K W Ritchie Royal Fusiliers; 34 Bedford Road; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant Thomas Ritchie Royal Garrison Artillery; 63 Wales Street; died 16th September 1917
Signaller Wilfred L Ritchie Northumberland Fusiliers; 112 Crown Street; died 14th November 1916
Gunner William Ritchie Royal Field Artillery; Charles Street; died 15th October 1916
Trimmer William Ritchie Royal Naval Reserve (T); 52 Skene Street; died 15th February 1918
Private William G Ritchie Royal Scots Greys; 101 Constitution Street; died 17th December 1918
AB Alexander Robb Mercantile Marine; 42 Bedford Road; died 7th June 1918
Major Alexander K Robb Durham Light Infantry; Durham; died 20th September 1914
Company Sergeant -Major Frederick R Robb Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 47 Urquhart Road; died 21st May 1915
Gunner James Robb Royal Garrison Artillery; 75 Menzies Road; died 5th April 1917
Corporal James Robb Gordon Highlanders; 93 Bucksburn; died 28th September 1915
Private James P Robb King's Liverpool Regiment; 478 George Street; died 12th August 1916
Driver James S R Robb Royal Field Artillery; Castle Street; died 12th August 1917
Lance -Corporal John Robb Canadian Infantry; 27 Clarence Street; died 26th September 1916
Gunner John W Robb Royal Field Artillery; 28 Holburn Road; died 29th August 1918
Private Robert S Robb Gordon Highlanders; 46 Ashvale Place; died 22nd February 1915
Lance -Corporal Frank Robbie Royal Army Medical Corps; 10 Black's Buildings; died 26th November 1918
Private John Robbie Gordon Highlanders; Imperial Hotel; died 25th September 1915
Sergeant John Robbie American Army; Manse Cottage, Drumoak,; died 26th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Frederick R Roberts Gordon Highlanders; 11 Devanha Gardens South; died 7th September 1916
Lance -Corporal George B Roberts Royal Highlanders; 53 Millar Street, Carnoustie,; died 1st August 1918
Engineer Warrant Officer James C Robertson Royal Naval Reserve; 40 Kent Street Jarrow-on-Tyne; died 30th December 1915
Chief Engineer James B M Robertson Mercantile Marine; 6 Caroline Place; died 7th June 1918
Staff-Sergeant Robertson Royal Garrison Artillery; 48 Square, Old Torry,; died December 1917
Private Alexander Robertson Canadian Expeditionary Force; 11 Raeburn Place; died July 1916
AB Alexander Robertson Royal Naval Division; 82 Chapel Street; died 26th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander Robertson Royal Army Service Corps; 59 Huntly Street; died 9th September 1919
Private Alexander Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 8 Sunnybank Place; died 24th August 1915
Private Alexander Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 13 Raeburn Place; died 21st March 1918
Private Alexander C Robertson Royal Warwickshire Regiment; 31 Duff Street; died 29th March 1917
Private Alexander S Robertson Gordon Highlanders; Jack's Brae; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander W Robertson Royal Berkshire Regiment; Broad Street, Peterhead,; died 1st July 1916
Private Allan Robertson Royal West Kent Regiment; 6 Roxley Road, Lewisham,; died 2nd September 1918
2nd Lieutenant Andrew Robertson Gordon Highlanders; Invercoyle, Bridge of Dee,; died 13th November 1916
Private Andrew Robertson Royal Air Force; 137 Victoria Road; died 23rd November 1916
Chief Engineer Andrew W M Robertson Mercantile Marine; 20 Brunswick Place; died 29th December 1915
Private Arthur Robertson Royal Scots Fusiliers; 122 Park Street; died 27th March 1916
Sergeant B H G Robertson Royal Field Artillery; 160 Broomhill Road; died 8th May 1920
Lance -Corporal Charles Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 19 Elmbank Terrace; died 24th July 1916
Private Charles Robertson Seaforth Highlanders; 15 Fore Close, Torry,; died 4th October 1917
Private Charles S Robertson New Zealand Wellington Infantry Regiment; 111 Union Grove; died 29th September 1918
Private David Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 33 Guestrow; died 20th July 1915
Private David Robertson Gordon Highlanders; Mannofield; died 2nd February 1917
Private Duncan Mcr Robertson Durham Light Infantry; Gateshead -on -Tyne; died 19th April 1918
Engine-Room Artificer Frank Robertson Royal Navy; 21 Bedford Place; died 10th December 1920
Private Frank H Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 23 Walker Road; died 5th July 1918
Lieutenant Frederick P Robertson Lancashire Fusiliers; 5 Alford Place; died 3rd March 1916
Private George Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 85 Spring Garden; died 12th March 1915
Corporal George G D Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 92 Great Northern Road; died 26th October 1917
Private George W Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 37 Portland Street; died 15th November 1916
Private Hugh Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 65 Western Road, Woodside,; died 18th August 1916
Private Hugh Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 23 Jack's Brae; died 21st October 1914
Lieutenant Ian Gordon Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 13th November; died 1916
Lieutenant-Colonel James Robertson Royal Army Medical Corps; 14 Albyn Place; died 21st March 1918
Signaller James Robertson Royal Field Artillery; 6 High Street, Aberlour,; died 16th August 1917
Private James Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 18 Wallfield Place; died 27th July 1915
Driver James Robertson Royal Field Artillery; 22 Charlotte Street; died 2nd March 1918
Private James Robertson Royal Scots Fusiliers; 4 Anderson Street; died Banning Park Glasgow
Private James Robertson Gordon Highanders; ; died 23rd March 1918
Chief Engineer James B M Robertson Mercantile Marine; 142 Walker Road; died 9th April 1917
AB James C Robertson Royal Naval Division; 27 Raeburn Place; died 28th April 1917
Captain Reverend James D Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 65 Whitehall Place; died 27th August 1917
2nd Hand James L Robertson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 13 Abbey Place; died 18th January 1918
Driver John Robertson Royal Field Artillery; 18 Wallfield Place; died 5th May 1918
Private John D Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 73 Loch Street; died 22nd February 1915
Company Quarter-Master- Sergeant John E Robertson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 91 Union Grove; died 28th June 1915
Private John T Robertson Seaforth Highlanders; Burnbanks, Nigg,; died 20th October 1918
Private Joseph Robertson Royal Army Medical Corps; 363 Holburn Street; died 12th November 1915
Lieutenant Leslie J W Robertson Gordon Highlanders; ; died 3rd October 1917
Sergeant Lewis S Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 65 Whitehall Place; died 1st June 1915
Corporal Norman J Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 57 Elmfield Avenue; died 30th May 1916
Private Robert Robertson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 83 Earlston Avenue, Glasgow,; died 28th June 1915
Private Peter A Robertson Royal Defence Corps; 15 Fore Close, Torry,; died 22nd February 1919
Wheeler Robert Robertson Royal Field Artillery; 52 Seaforth Road; died 22nd April 1920
Private Thomas Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 552 Great Western Road; died 25th April 1917
Private Walter Robertson Cameron Highlanders; 5 Justice Street; died 13th November 1918
Sergeant -Major William Robertson Canadian Infantry; 30 Thistle Street; died 25th April 1915
Sergeant William Robertson Royal Scots; King Street; died 19th November 1916
Lance -Corporal William Robertson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 11 Raeburn Place; died 26th March 1915
Private William Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 69 Loch Street; died 25th September 1915
Private William Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 54 Rosemount Viaduct; died 21st November 1917
Private William Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 61 Cotton Street; died 26th September 1916
Private William G R Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 21 Kintore Place; died 4th May 1916
Sergeant William L Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 56 Urquhart Road; died 18th April 1917
Quarter -Master -Sergeant William M Robertson Royal Army Medical Corps; 87 Willowbank Road; died 8th January 1920
Private William W Robertson Royal Highlanders; 29 Rosemount Place; died 20th August 1918
Corporal James Robertson Gordon Highlanders; 18 Craigie Street; died 17th June 1917
Bombardier Alfred C Robinson Royal Garrison Artillery; Elm Cottage, Ruthrieston Road,; died 15th July 1917
Skipper George W Robinson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 9 Rosebank Terrace; died 20th July 1917
2nd Lieutenant Edward J P Roger Royal Army Service Corps; Manorhill, Kelso; died 19th July 1918
Private Alexander Ronald Gordon Highlanders; 32 Claremont Street; died 27th August 1914
Private James Ronald Canadian Infantry; Vancouver, British Columbia,; died 14th April 1916
Private James H Ronald Gordon Highlanders; 368 George Street; died 3rd April 1916
Private Robert Ronald East Kent Regiment; 2 Poison's Place, Old Aberdeen,; died 23rd July 1915
Private William Ronald Gordon Highlanders; 32 Claremont Street; died 1st July 1916
Skipper Benjamin T Rose Royal Naval Reserve (T); 135 Victoria Road; died 11th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant Frederick A Rose Gordon Highlanders; Oxford; died 10th August 1915
Deck Hand George Rose Royal Naval Reserve (T); 51 Springbank Terrace; died 21st August 1917
2nd Lieutenant George Douglas Rose Gordon Highlanders; 16 Rubislaw Terrace; died 20th September 1917
Private James M Rose Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 36 East North Street; died 25th November 1921
Private John A Rose Gordon Highlanders; 19 Victoria Street; died 30th May 1915
Private Samuel Rose Canadian Victoria Rifles; Montreal, Canada,; died 20th September 1916
Private William Rose Gordon Highlanders; 30 Powis Place; died 11th April 1917
Private William Rose Royal Army Medical Corps; 43 Commerce Street; died 17th April 1917
AB William Rose Royal Naval Division; 24 Jasmine Terrace; died 28th April 1917
AB William W Rose Royal Naval Division; 10 Bank Street; died 27th May 1916
Deck Hand Thomas Rosendale Royal Naval Reserve (T); Crombie Road; died 16th July 1917
Lance-Corporal Frank Rosie Australian Imperial Force; 17 Chronicle Lane; died 8th August 1918
2nd Lieutenant Alastair Ross Royal Air Force; 34 Gray Street; died 17th January 1916
Driver Alexander Ross Royal Field Artillery; 33 Spa Street; died 7th August 1916
Private Alexander Ross Gordon Highlanders; 23| Skene Square; died 25th September 1915
Shipmaster Alexander Ross Mercantile Marine; 12 Whinhill Road; died 9th March 1915
Petty Officer Alexander Ross Royal Naval Division; 130 Victoria Road; died 21st January 1917
Steward Alexander Ross Mercantile Marine; 95 Chapel Street; died 28th April 1918
Lance -Corporal Alexander D Ross Gordon Highlanders; 14½ Hayton Road, Woodside,; died 18th June 1915
Driver Alfred Ross Royal Field Artillery; 23 Marywell Street; died 20th March 1918
Private Andrew Ross Gordon Highlanders; 182 Gallowgate; died 9th April 1917
Private Andrew Ross Gordon Highlanders; 150 Mid Stocket Road; died 17th October 1917
Private Charles H D Ross Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 5 Belle Vue Road Edinburgh; died 25th April 1918
Private Daniel Gibbons Ross Gordon Highlanders; 41 Mount Street; died 23rd July 1916
Sergeant David Ross King's Own Scottish Borderers; 69 Guestrow; died 16th August 1917
Private David Ross Gordon Highlanders; 88 Urquhart Road; died 23rd April 1917
Lieutenant-Commander David M Ross Royal Navy; 7 Roseacre Street, Portsoy,; died 23rd June 1919
Private Douglas N Ross Gordon Highlanders; 1 Dunbar Street; died 5th August 1915
Captain Finlay G M Ross Royal Army Medical Corps; 6 Ferryhill Place; died 4th June 1917
Corporal Frank Ross Highland Light Infantry; 166 Crown Street; died 25th August 1917
Private Francis J L Ross Canadian Expeditionary Force; Alberta Canada; died 5th December 1914
Private George Ross Gordon Highlanders; 88 Maberly Street; died 10th January 1918
Lance-Corporal George Ross Seaforth Highlanders; 164 Gorgie Road, Edinburgh,; died 9th May 1915
Lieutenant George Adam Russell Ross Canadian Infantry; Grimsby, Ontario,; died 3rd June 1916
Private George B B Ross Labour Corps; 12 Bank Street; died 10th January 1918
Private George Grant Ross Gordon Highlanders; 114 Walker Road; died 27th August 1914
2nd Lieutenant George James Ross Royal Scots Fusiliers; 34 Gray Street; died 30th January 1918
Private George S Ross Royal Fusiliers; 129 Rosemount Place; died 18th February 1917
Private George W Ross Royal Highlanders; 241 Victoria Road; died 29th July 1918
Gunner Hendry Macd Ross Royal Field Artillery; 95 King Street; died 25th October 1918
Lieutenant -Colonel Hugh A Ross Gordon Highlanders; 42 Queen's Road; died 27th October 1918
Private James Ross Gordon Highlanders; Jessie Bank, Woodside,; died 26th August 1918
Private James Ross Royal Army Service Corps; 177 Crown Street; died 16th October 1916
Private James C Ross Naval Labour Corps; 177 Crown Street; died 6th November 1916
Bombardier James M Ross Royal Field Artillery; 46 Esslemont Avenue; died 7th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant James S Ross Royal Air Force; 125 Desswood Place; died 29th July 1918
Lieutenant James W Ross Royal Air Force; Glebe Terrace, Selkirk,; died 26th March 1918
Lance-Corporal John Ross Seaforth Highlanders; 38 Skene Street; died 13th October 1914
Private John Ross Gordon Highlanders; 36 East North Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private John L Ross Gordon Highlanders; 30 St, Andrew Street,; died 13th November 1916
Private John W Ross Gordon Highlanders; 29 Stafford Street; died 27th July 1918
Private John W Ross Canadian Infantry; 26 Brown Street, Woodside,; died 2nd December 1915
Driver Peter Ross Royal Field Artillery; 23 Summerfield Terrace; died 16th December 1918
Private Robert Ross Gordon Highlanders; 13 Craigie Street; died 24th July 1916
Private Robert C Ross Gordon Highlanders; 1 Ann Street; died 24th May 1918
2nd Lieutenant Robert S Ross King's Own Scottish Borderers; 425 Great Western Road; died 3rd September 1916
SIMON F Rev Ross Lieutenant; Gordon Highlanders, Alves,; died 23rd April 1917
Private William Ross Canadian Infantry; 23 Brighton Place; died 11th January 1917
Driver William A Ross Royal Field Artillery; 1 South Esplanade West; died 26th February 1916
Gunner William L Ross Royal Field Artillery; 32 West North Street; died 17th July 1917
Private Douglas Rossiter Gordon Highlanders; 11 Argyll Crescent; died 11th August 1918
Lance-Corporal James Rothney Gordon Highlanders; 48 Rosemount Viaduct; died 18th June 1918
Private John Rothney Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 43 Wallfield Crescent; died 10th November 1917
Private William Rothnie Canadian Victoria Rifles; 20 Kidd Street; died 17th September 1916
Private James Rough Royal Engineers; Grindlay Street, Edinburgh,; died 30th December 1916
Trimmer George Roy Royal Naval Reserve (T); 560 Great Northern Road; died 2nd November 1915
Private James Roy Gordon Highlanders; 14 Grandholm Street, Woodside,; died 12th November 1914
Cook Christopher Royal Mercantile Marine; 42 Menzies Road; died 14th July 1917
Private George Ruddiman Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 90 Schoolhill; died 7th November 1918
Lieutenant William Ruddiman Royal Scots; 16 Braemar Place; died 13th November 1916
AB William Ruddiman Royal Naval Division; 102 Walker Road; died 23rd May 1915
Private Frederick Russell Machine Gun Corps; 9 Palmerston Road; died 12th August 1916
Sergeant James A Russell Royal Army Medical Corps; 68 Rose Street; died 5th August 1917
Private John S Russell Bedfordshire Regiment; 131 Park Street; died 30th March 1918
Captain Robert F Russell Royal Army Medical Corps; 61 Hamilton Place; died 22nd April 1917
Engineer William Rutherfoord Mercantile Marine; 35 Osborne Place; died 11th February 1917
Private Thomas Ruxton Gordon Highlanders; 41 Victoria Street; died 25th July 1919

S

Lance-Corporal William J Sainsbury Gordon Highlanders; 17 Pitstruan Place; died 16th May 1917
2nd Lieutenant James Harcourt Saint Royal Engineers; Hillside, Charlwood, Surrey; died 3rd June 1917
Private David Y Sandison Royal Army Service Corps; 5 Raeburn Place; died 3rd August 1920
Lance-Corporal George K Sandison Gordon Highlanders; 4 Henry Place, Woodside,; died 31st July 1917
Private Henry Sandison Gordon Highlanders; 4 Henry Place, Woodside,; died 28th October 1914
Private Henry Sandison Gordon Highlanders; 7 Princes Street; died 22nd October 1914
Corporal James Sandison Lord Strathcona's Horse; 629 Great Northern Road; died 30th March 1918
Sapper James A Sandison Royal Engineers; 19 Union Wynd; died 26th March 1918
Private William J Sandison Canadian Expeditionary Force; 5 Raeburn Place; died 15th January 1917
Private George L Sang Gordon Highlanders; 50 Gordon Street; died 31st July 1917
Private William Sang Royal Fusiliers; 163 Comely Park Street, Glasgow,; died March 1918
Private Adam J Sangster Royal Highlanders; 28 Gerrard Street; died 5th September 1916
Fireman Alexander D Sangster Mercantile Marine; 36 Gilcomston Steps; died 11th February 1917
Staff-Sergeant John Sangster Royal Field Artillery; 15 Cotton Street; died 1st December 1918
Lance-Corporal John H G Sangster Royal Irish Rifles; 13 Roslin Street; died 13th January 1915
Private Robert J B B Sangster East Yorkshire Regiment; 79 College Street; died 23rd March 1918
2nd Lieutenant William J C Sangster Gordon Highlanders; Lynwood, Rubislaw Den South,; died 25th September 1915
Private George K Saunders Gordon Highlanders; 12 Springbank Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Deck Hand Benjamin Scarborough Royal Naval Reserve (T); 17 Prospect Terrace; died 10th December 1917
Skipper Robert Scarborough Royal Naval Reserve (T); 17 Prospect Terrace; died 10th December 1917
Captain Ernest H Schofield Mercantile Marine; George Street, Bridlington,; died 11th February 1917
Private Thomas T Schofield Highland Light Infantry; 2 Mill Street, Gordon's Mills,; died 11th April 1917
Private Alfred Scorgie Gordon Highlanders; 81 Walker Road; died 4th August 1916
Lance -Corporal George Scorgie Royal Highlanders; 3 Rosebank Place; died 9th May 1917
Private Hugh Scorgie Gordon Highlanders; Doric Place; died 21st March 1918
Lance -Corporal James Scorgie Gordon Highlanders; 14 Muir Street, Springburn, Glasgow; died 1st December 1917
Trimmer Albert R N Scott Royal Naval Reserve (T); 40 George Street; died 16th March 1917
AB Alexander Scott Government Transport; 40 George Street; died 11th February 1916
Gunner Alexander Scott Royal Field Artillery; 185 Crown Street; died 14th October 1917
Sapper Alexander Scott Royal Engineers; 51 Albury Place; died 27th October 1918
Corporal Alexander G Scott Gordon Highlanders; 24 Merkland Road East; died 7th April 1918
Private Alexander W Scott Canadian Expeditionary Force; 18 Howburn Place; died 27th February 1919
Sapper Alfred W Scott Royal Engineers; 61 Dee Street; died 13th April 1915
Lieutenant Campbell L Scott Royal Scots; Willowbank, Peterhead,; died 2nd September 1917
Private Charles F Scott Gordon Highlanders; 27 Miller Street; died 9th April 1915
AB David Scott Mercantile Marine; 65 Marquis Road; died 20th October 1916
2nd Lieutenant David Lyon Scott Gordon Highlanders; 29 Richmondhill Road; died 9th April 1917
Private Edward Scott Gordon Highlanders; Millhill, Mintlaw,; died 22nd July 1918
Private Ernest B Scott Australian Imperial Force; 16 Holburn Road; died 25th September 1917
Private Frederick Scott Gordon Highlanders; 5 Mid Stocket Road; died 23rd July 1916
Lance-Corporal George Scott Gordon Highlanders; 77 Regent Quay; died 1st July 1916
Private George Scott Gordon Highlanders; 765 Great Northern Road; died 1st July 1915
Lieutenant George G D Scott Royal Field Artillery; 62 Fountainhall Road; died 22nd April 1918
Captain James Scott Royal Field Artillery; Craig Manse, Montrose,; died 10th March 1918
Lieutenant James Scott Gordon Highlanders; Tarrycroys, Keith,; died 25th September 1915
Private James Scott Royal Scots Greys; Mindurno; died 19th February 1918
Engineman James Scott Royal Naval Reserve (T); 75 Leslie Terrace; died 30th August 1917
Sapper James A Scott Royal Engineers; 12 Raeburn Place; died 26th October 1918
Lance -Corporal James M Scott Gordon Highlanders; 65 Guestrow; died 20th September 1917
Deck Hand John Scott Royal Naval Reserve (T); 23 James Street; died 26th September 1916
Private Leith Scott Gordon Highlanders; 4 Stephen Place; died 6th October 1918
Private Thomson Scott Seaforth Highlanders; Colliston, Arbroath,; died 4th June 1916
Gunner Walter Scott Royal Field Artillery; 90 Skene Square; died 20th July 1918
Driver William Scott Royal Army Service Corps; 59 Huntly Street; died 28th August 1921
Lieutenant William L Scott Gordon Highlanders; Willowbank, Peterhead,; died 16th June 1915
Reverend Francis W Scougal Cameronians; 17 Belvidere Crescent,; died 19th September 1918
Lieutenant Leonard C Scroggie Royal Air Force; 49 Sunnyside Road; died 25th September 1918
Private Robert C Scrymgeour Royal Fusiliers; 153 Hutcheon Street; died 17th February 1917
Private Harry Seivwright Canadian Royal Highlanders; Montreal, Canada,; died 2nd September 1918
Private John I Seivwright Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); ; died 2nd April 1916
2nd Lieutenant Colin M Selbie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 137 Hamilton Place; died 14th July 1916
Private George G Selbie Gordon Highlanders; 18 Upper Craigs, Stirling,; died 7th July 1917
Corporal James M Selbie Royal Engineers; 2 Slug Road, Stonehaven,; died 8th February 1920
Private Robert G J M Selbie Gordon Highlanders; 36 Urquhart Road, ,; died 18th April 1915
Private Frank C Sellar Australian Imperial Force; 631 Great Northern Road; died 17th April 1917
Lieutenant John Sellar Seaforth Highlanders; 79 Blenheim Place; died 9th April 1918
Private John Sellar Canadian Army Medical Corps; 97 Chapel Street; died 15th August 1917
Corporal Robert Sellar Gordon Highlanders; Kirkton Cottage, Nigg,; died 27th July 1918
Sergeant Thomas H Sellar Machine Gun Corps; Kirkton Cottage, Nigg,; died 22nd August 1918
2nd Lieutenant William R Sellar Royal Air Force; Bucksburn House; died 29th August 1918
Private Eugene P Seneque Hampshire Regiment; 68 Schoolhill; died 28th March 1918
AB Richard T Shafter Mercantile Marine; 152 Wellington Road; died 15th December 1918
Sapper Francis A Shand Royal Engineers; 18 Kingsland Place; died 18th October 1916
Driver William Shand Royal Field Artillery; 12 Kidd Street; died 21st October 1918
Private William M Shand Gordon Highlanders; 27 York Place; died 15th June 1918
Gunner William V Shand Royal Field Artillery; 49 John Street; died 11th May 1918
Private Edwin Shanks Northumberland Fusiliers; 104 Great Western Road; died 28th May 1915
Private John W Shanks Gordon Highlanders; 122 Union Grove; died 25th September 1915
Captain William Sharman Mercantile Marine; 5 Skene Street; died 14th July 1917
Private James G Sharp Gordon Highlanders; 608 Great Northern Road; died 9th April 1918
Private John R Sharp Gordon Highlanders; 608 Great Northern Road; died 3rd August 1915
Deck Hand James A Shaul Royal Naval Reserve (T); 23 Dee Village Road; died 5th October 1914
Private Alexander Shaw Gordon Highlanders; 7 Water Lane; died 2nd January 1916
Engineman George W Shaw Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7 Water Lane; died 21st May 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Shaw Manchester Regiment; 66 Stanley Street; died 26th April 1918
AB John Shaw Royal Naval Reserve; 47 Clarence Street; died 13th May 1915
Private John S Shaw Gordon Highlanders; 8 Seaforth Road; died 27th July 1918
Lieutenant-Commander Peter Shaw Royal Naval Reserve; 62 Osborne Place; died 21st April 1918
Private Adam Shearer Royal Highlanders; Tillydown, Rothiemay,; died 23rd April 1917
Driver Alexander Shearer Royal Field Artillery; Dukewell, by Huntly,; died 23rd August 1917
Corporal William Shedden Machine Gun Corps; 8 Whitehall Place; died 22nd March 1918
Private Arthur Shelley Highland Light Infantry; 21 Stafford Street; died 18th January 1922
AB William Shelley Royal Naval Division; 21 Stafford Street; died 13th November 1916
Trimmer Alexander Shepherd Royal Naval Reserve (T); 37 Jasmine Terrace; died 18th March 1915
Trimmer Alexander C Shepherd Royal Naval Reserve (T); 6 Merkland Road; died 31st August 1916
Sergeant Alexander P Shepherd King's Own Scottish Borderers; 51 Ashvale Place; died 25th September 1915
Bombardier Alexander T Shepherd Royal Field Artillery; 31 Urquhart Road; died 9th January 1918
Major Arthur Shepherd Royal Army Medical Corps; 34 Morningfield Road; died 19th July 1920
Rifleman David A Shepherd London Regiment; 90 Fonthill Road; died 9th September 1916
Petty Officer James Shepherd Royal Navy; 185 Great Northern Road; died 22nd September 1914
Lance-Corporal John Shepherd Gordon Highlanders; 168 George Street; died 25th September 1915
Private John D Shepherd Gordon Highlanders; Old Schoolhouse, Bridge of Don,; died 17th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Maxwell Shepherd Machine Gun Corps; 7 Water Lane; died 27th March 1918
Corporal Robert Shepherd Gordon Highlanders; 95 Willowbank Road; died 21st March 1918
Engineman William Shepherd Royal Naval Reserve (T); Scotstown Cottage, Bridge of Don,; died 28th September 1914
Private Egbert Sheret American Army; Bucksburn; died 29th September 1918
Private James Sheret American Army; Bucksburn; died 29th September 1918
Deck Hand James Sherret Royal Naval Reserve (T); 51 Hutcheon Street; died 28th December 1917
Private Gilbert S Sherriffs Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 53 Upperkirkgate; died 18th July 1916
Private John H R Sherriffs Gordon Highlanders; 18 Chattan Place; died 18th May 1918
Private William Sherriffs Canadian Expeditionary Force; 7 Tanfield Walk, Woodside,; died 26th April 1916
AB David A L Sherrit Royal Naval Reserve; 3 St, John's Terrace,; died 23rd April 1916
Private John Shiach Gordon Highlanders; Kinaldie; died 25th September 1915
Sub -Lieutenant Herbert F C Shinnie Royal Naval Reserve; 150 Bon-Accord Street; died 1st January 1915
Sergeant Fred Shipley Canadian Expeditionary Force; 1 Argyll Crescent; died May 1917
Private Forbes R Shirran Royal Highlanders; 3 Williams' Square; died 5th February 1915
Leading Stoker James Shirran Royal Navy; 445 George Street; died 16th June 1916
Bandsman Alexander Shirreffs Gordon Highlanders; 36 Holburn Street; died 20th April 1915
Private James Shirreffs Royal Highlanders; 177 Spital; died 17th May 1917
Lance -Corporal John D Shirreffs Gordon Highlanders; 1 Douglas Place, Old Aberdeen,; died 1st June 1916
Private Robert Shirreffs Royal Army Medical Corps; 42 Irvine Place; died 5th September 1915
Driver William Shirreffs Royal Field Artillery; 55 Charlotte Street; died 22nd July 1916
Corporal George Shirriffs Gordon Highlanders; 40 Holburn Road; died 18th March 1918
Saddler Joseph D Shirriffs Royal Field Artillery; 1 South Constitution Lane; died 13th April 1917
Engineman William Shoreman Royal Naval Reserve (T); 13 Drum's Lane; died 13th February 1917
Private William H Short Northumberland Fusiliers; 23 Mearns Street; died 12th June 1917
Private Robert Sievwright Cameron Highlanders; 24 Ashvale Place; died 2nd April 1917
Sergeant Robert Silcock Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 574 Great Northern Road; died 19th July
Private Alexander Silver Gordon Highlanders; 11 Holburn Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander D Silver Gordon Highlanders; 28 Thomson Street; died 31st July 1917
Private Alexander M F Silver Royal Army Medical Corps; ; died 15th February 1919
AB Edward M Silver Mercantile Marine; Woodbank, Pitfodels,; died 11th February 1917
Private John Silver Gordon Highlanders; 59 Huntly Street; died 29th October 1914
2nd Lieutenant John W Silver Gordon Highlanders; 11 Holburn Road; died 26th October 1918
Sergeant Alexander Sim Royal Field Artillery; Edderlick, Premnay, by Insch; died 24th April 1917
Private Alexander Sim Gordon Highlanders; 44 Upperkirkgate; died 24th April 1917
Private Alexander Sim Gordon Highlanders; 55 Short Loanings; died 16th May 1917
Private Alexander Sim Seaforth Highlanders; 6 Canal Road; died 26th August 1918
Sapper Alexander Sim Australian Imperial Force; 7 Abbotsford Place; died 4th September 1916
AB Alexander S Sim Royal Naval Division; 2 Garvock Wynd; died 4th June 1915
Private Alfred M Sim Royal Army Medical Corps; 103 High Street; died 19th November 1918
Private Charles Sim Gordon Highlanders; 16 Berry Street; died 15th July 1917
Private Charles D Sim Gordon Highlanders; 15 Stafford Street; died 17th April 1917
Gunner David Sim Royal Field Artillery; 57 Bon-Accord Street; died 10th May 1918
Private George Sim Royal Highlanders; 9 Canal Road; died 28th October 1914
Private Harold Sim ; Hardgate; died 8th December 1915
Private James Sim Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 41 Urquhart Road; died 17th September 1915
Private James B Sim Australian Imperial Force; Bridge of Don; died 29th July 1916
Private John D Sim Gordon Highlanders; 55 Short Loanings; died 5th October 1917
Lieutenant John M Sim Royal Air Force; Clochan, Enzie,; died 25th March 1917
Private John S Sim Gordon Highlanders; 25 Claremont Street; died 21st November 1917
Sergeant Thomas G D Sim Gordon Highlanders; 70 Summer Street; died 4th October 1917
Lance-Corporal William Sim Gordon Highlanders; 7 Hillhead Terrace; died 30th August 1917
Sergeant William H Sim Royal Engineers; 229 Union Grove; died 21st October 1918
Captain R I Simons Loyal North Lancashire Regiment; ; died 9th January 1920
Engineman Adam R Simpson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 4 Queen Street; died 12th May 1917
Private Alexander Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Chestnut Row; died 19th April 1917
Corporal Alexander Simpson Machine Gun Corps; 286 Hardgate; died 29th October 1918
Lance-Corporal Alexander Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 382 Great Northern Road; died 20th November 1917
Private Alexander H Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 30 Ashvale Place; died 21st September 1917
Trimmer Alexander K Simpson Royal Naval Reserve (T); Charles Court, Upperkirkgate,; died 9th February 1916
Private Alexander M Simpson Machine Gun Corps; 25 Stafford Street; died 28th March 1921
2nd Lieutenant Reverend Cecil B Simpson Seaforth Highlanders; Elgin; died 7th October 1917
Private Charles Simpson Royal Marine Light Infantry; 84 Gerrard Street; died 5th January 1922
Lance -Corporal Charles E Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 279 Union Grove; died 19th August 1916
Private David G Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 10 Brown Street, Woodside,; died 3rd September 1917
Private Ernest W Simpson Royal Fusiliers; 119 Desswood Place; died 4th August 1916
Stoker George Simpson Royal Naval Reserve; 95 Causewayend; died 13th May 1915
Corporal George Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 25 Princes Street; died 23rd November 1916
Private George Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 535 Great Northern Road; died 3rd March 1916
Private George Simpson Canadian Expeditionary Force; Woodside; died 17th December 1915
Private George D Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 12 John Street; died 14th December 1914
Major Graham H Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 448 Great Western Road,; died 27th May 1918
Private James Simpson Seaforth Highlanders; 62 Skene Street; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant James Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 13 Jackson Terrace; died 21st June 1915
Lieutenant James A Simpson Royal Air Force; Portree, Skye,; died 22nd October 1916
Private James W C Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 21 Jasmine Terrace; died 5th October 1917
Chief Engineer John B Simpson Mercantile Marine; 36 Mount Street; died 6th December 1917
2nd Lieutenant John W Simpson Border Regiment; Portree, Skye,; died 8th December 1916
Private Peter Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 24 Grampian Road; died 1st August 1917
Private Peter Simpson Royal Army Medical Corps; 25 Stafford Street; died 28th August 1915
Sapper Philip Simpson Royal Engineers; 23 Affleck Street; died 4th December 1915
Trimmer Robert Simpson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 72 Bedford Road; died 20th February 1916
Trimmer Robert Simpson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 71 Menzies Road; died 6th March 1917
Lieutenant Robert F Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 15 Devonshire Road; died 21st March 1918
Private Robert M Simpson Gordon Highlanders; 129 Crown Street; died 28th September 1920
Private Robert M Simpson Royal Highlanders; Keig, Whitehouse,; died 1st April 1917
Private Robert M Simpson Yorkshire Regiment; Sunderland; died 1st July 1916
Private Stephen Simpson Royal Army Medical Corps; 18 Castle Street; died 30th July 1918
Deck Hand William G Simpson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 118 Walker Road,; died 22nd September 1918
Private Alexander Sims Canadian Infantry; 17 Don Place, Woodside,; died 2nd October 1917
Private James Sims Canadian Infantry; 17 Don Place, Woodside,; died 10th November 1917
Private Alexander Sinclair King's Own Scottish Borderers; 11 West North Street; died 9th April 1917
AB Alexander H Sinclair Royal Naval Division; 384 George Street; died 13th July 1915
Sergeant Francis J Sinclair Canadian Highlanders; 138 Victoria Road; died 30th October 1917
Private George Sinclair Royal Army Medical Corps; 6a Mount Street; died 20th June 1919
Private Hamilton G Sinclair Gordon Highlanders; 43 Fonthill Road; died 11th June 1916
Private Harry Sinclair Royal Army Medical Corps; 56 Baker Street; died 16th May 1917
Private James D Sinclair King's Own Scottish Borderers; 44 View Terrace; died 23rd April 1915
Signaller John Sinclair Royal Navy; 105 Bon-Accord Street; died 12th March 1919
2nd Lieutenant Luke T Sinclair Gordon Highlanders; 624 George Street; died 2nd March 1916
Signaller Samuel Sinclair Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 86 Fonthill Road; died 25th September 1915
Private William Sinclair Royal Army Service Corps; 107 Holburn Street; died 24th October 1917
Private William B Sinclair Gordon Highlanders; 43 Fonthill Road; died 23rd July 1916
AB Alexander M Singer Royal Naval Reserve; 62 Loch Street; died 27th July 1918
Stoker Allan G Singer Royal Navy; 66 Walker Road; died 26th October 1918
Private James A Singer Gordon Highlanders; 66 Walker Road; died 23rd July 1918
Lance -Sergeant William Singer Gordon Highlanders; 46 Netherkirkgate; died 23rd April 1917
Trooper William W Singer Lothians and Border Horse; 17 Comely Bank Street, Edinburgh,; died 22nd January 1916
Private Alexander H Sivewright Royal Army Service Corps; 29 Richmond Street; died 19th November 1922
Private Joseph B Sivewright Royal West Kent Regiment; 2 Park Place; died 17th October 1919
Sergeant -Major George Skakle Royal Scots; 38 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 3rd May 1917
Sergeant Harry S Skakle Royal Scots Fusiliers; 38 Marquis Road, Woodside,; died 16th June 1915
Captain Reverend Hugh Philip Skakle Gordon Highlanders; 17 University Road; died 21st November 1917
Private John Skakle Gordon Highlanders; 6 Minister Lane; died 26th November 1914
Fireman J Skea Mercantile Marine; 23 Stevenson Street; died 17th April 1917
Major Oliver St John Skeen Indian Army (36th Punjabis); 13 Westfield Terrace; died 21st January 1916
Private Allan Skene Royal Air Force; 53 Upperkirkgate; died 11th July 1918
Sergeant Arthur Skene Gordon Highlanders; 31 Duthie Terrace; died 6th April 1917
Private George J Skene Gordon Highlanders; 521 Great Northern Road; died 28th October 1914
2nd Lieutenant Ian Skene Lancashire Fusiliers; Avondow, Milltimber,; died 13th April 1918
Stoker John L Skene Royal Navy; 53 Upperkirkgate; died 26th November 1914
Private Peter Skene Seaforth Highlanders; 31 Duthie Terrace; died 25th October 1918
Sergeant Alexander Skinner Gordon Highlanders; Dumbarton; died 22nd April 1915
Corporal David Skinner Royal Fusiliers; Telford Street, Wick,; died 11th April 1917
Private Hugh Skinner Cameron Highlanders; 7b Menzies Road; died 15th September 1916
Private John W Skinner Gordon Highlanders; 131 Clifton Road; died 23rd July 1916
Private Joseph Skinner Gordon Highlanders; 2 Farquhar Place; died 26th July 1916
Private Robert Skinner Royal Highlanders; Upper Inver, Monymusk,; died 3rd October 1918
Private Alexander Skinner Gordon Highlanders; 132 West North Street; died 18th August 1916
Private James R Slater Royal Highlanders; 24 Jute Street; died 23rd April 1917
Donkeyman Thomas Slater Mercantile Marine; 49 Cotton Street; died 11th February 1917
Sergeant George H Slessor Canadian Scottish; 128 Wellington Road; died 18th October 1916
Private James A Slessor Gordon Highlanders; 12 Urquhart Road; died 18th February 1919
Private James M Slessor Gordon Highlanders; 41i Rosebank Terrace; died 23rd April 1917
AB John Slessor Royal Naval Division; 28 Thomson Street; died 23rd August 1916
Gunner William T Slessor Royal Garrison Artillery; 5 Mitchell Place; died 30th June 1917
Private Robert Slora Scots Guards; Poynernook Road; died 27th December 1914
Private William S Slora Gordon Highlanders; 33 Richmond Street; died 27th September 1917
Lance -Corporal Alexander Slorach Gordon Highlanders; Banff; died 26th December 1915
Private John Small King's Own Scottish Borderers; 38 South Constitution Street; died 9th August 1916
Bandsman Robert Small Gordon Highlanders; 124 Causewayend; died 15th December 1920
Private Alexander Smart Gordon Highlanders; 15 Spa Street; died 19th March 1916
Private Alexander Smart Royal Highlanders; 67 John Street; died 6th August 1918
Chief Officer Alexander Smart Mercantile Marine; 1 Baltic Place; died 8th June 1918
Private John D Smart Scots Guards; 17 Howburn Place; died 13th October 1918
Private John S Smart Gordon Highlanders; 12 Whitehouse Street; died 4th January 1917
Private William Smart South African Infantry; Port Nolloth, Cape Colony,; died 24th March 1918
Gunner William Smart Royal Field Artillery; 15 Baltic Street; died 11th October 1916
Lance -Corporal William A Smart Gordon Highlanders; 413 Holburn Street; died 23rd July 1916
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Smith Gordon Highlanders; Panmure; died 21st March 1918
Corporal Alexander Smith Royal Engineers; 98 Rosemount Viaduct; died 7th September 1915
Private Alexander Smith Royal Army Medical Corps; 470 George Street; died 19th February 1919
Sergeant Alexander Smith Gordon Highlanders; 96 Inverurie Road, Bucksburn,; died 29th March 1917
Private Alexander Smith Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 463 Holburn Street; died 28th September 1918
Private Alexander D Smith Gordon Highlanders; 150 West North Street; died 14th December 1914
Private Alexander R Smith Gordon Highlanders; 9 Kintore Place; died 14th February 1919
Deck Hand Alexander S Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 Upperkirkgate; died 6th April 1917
Private Alexander S B B Smith Gordon Highlanders; Pitfodels; died 2nd August 1915
Private Alexander W Smith Royal West Surrey Regiment; Barron Green, Oxted, Surrey,; died 29th June 1916
Fireman Alexander W Smith Mercantile Marine; 24 Park Street; died 8th June 1918
Acting Corporal Alfred Smith Royal Army Service Corps; 3 Crimon Place; died 25th March 1918
Trimmer Alfred Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 5 Berry Street; died 23rd April 1918
Private Andrew Smith London Regiment; Altdouray, Ballater,; died 31st October 1914
Captain Archibald B Smith Royal Naval Reserve; 24 Argyll Place; died 10th March 1917
Lance -Corporal Arthur C C Smith Fort Garry Horse; 37 Belgrave Terrace; died 10th August 1918
2nd Lieutenant Campbell Lindsay Smith Gordon Highlanders; 259 Union Street; died 10th November 1915
Lance -Corporal Cecil Smith Canadian Infantry; 462 King Street; died 2nd July 1916
Rifleman Charles Smith City of London Regiment; 34 Mid Stocket Road; died 22nd April 1918
Private Charles Smith King's Own Scottish Borderers; Thornton Junction; died 10th April 1918
Lieutenant Charles T Smith 3rd Dragoon Guards; Ashley Lodge; died 22nd May 1915
Gunner Clarence H Smith Royal Field Artillery; 252 Union Grove; died 3rd November 1914
Sapper Daniel Smith Royal Engineers; 4 Bannermill Street; died 13th April 1918
Private David Smith Gordon Highlanders; 17 Duff Street; died 27th June 1916
Captain Douglas R Smith Royal Engineers; Turriff; died 9th September 1918
Private Francis B Smith Gordon Highlanders; 413 Great Northern Road; died 13th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Francis J Smith Gordon Highlanders; 50 Salisbury Terrace; died 16th May 1917
Rifleman Francis K Smith Rifle Brigade; Pittodrie House, Milltimber,; died 29th September 1917
Sergeant Francis W Smith Highland Light Infantry; 565 Great Northern Road; died 18th September 1918
Private Frank C Smith Royal Welch Fusiliers; 9 Claremont Street; died 22nd November 1917
Private George Smith Royal Fusiliers; 23 Urquhart Road; died 17th July 1916
Private George Smith Highland Light Infantry; 26 Jute Street; died 23rd October 1916
Lance -Corporal George Smith Canadian Expeditionary Force; 118 Gerrard Street; died 1st October 1916
Fireman George Smith Mercantile Marine; 59 Wales Street; died 13th October 1917
Private George Smith Gordon Highlanders; 72 Loch Street; died 6th December 1917
Lance -Corporal George Smith Gordon Highlanders; 4 Seaforth Road; died 29th October 1914
Engineer George Smith Mercantile Marine; Braehead Cottage, Glass,; died 25th August 1917
Lieutenant -Colonel George A Smith Gordon Highlanders; 26 Burns Road; died 28th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant George Buchanan Smith Gordon Highlanders; Chanonry Lodge, Old Aberdeen,; died 25th September 1915
Private George L Smith Canadian Expeditionary Force; 23 Rosemount Viaduct; died 14th September 1916
Private George S Smith Australian Imperial Force; 10 Clifton Road; died 5th September 1918
Private George W Smith Canadian Infantry; 92 Skene Square; died 8th June 1917
Corporal Harry J Smith King's Dragoon Guards; att Life Guards; Kirkhill Lodge, Kennethmont; died 26th September 1918
Gunner Henry Brown Smith Royal Field Artillery; 9 Back Hilton Road; died 26th October 1918
Sergeant James Smith 8th London Regiment; 463 Holburn Street; died 2nd December 1917
Lance -Corporal James Smith Gordon Highlanders; 51 Virginia Street; died 8th October 1917
Private James Smith Gordon Highlanders; 77 Victoria Road; died 24th January 1916
Private James Smith Gordon Highlanders; 150 Market Street; died 6th June 1917
Lance -Corporal James Smith East Surrey Regiment; 92 Great Northern Road; died 1st August 1918
Engineman James Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 15 St, Andrew Street,; died 7th January 1917
2nd Lieutenant James B Smith Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry; 509 King Street; died 28th June 1918
Private James Mck Smith Gordon Highlanders; 3 Donald's Place; died 20th September 1917
AB James R Smith Royal Naval Reserve; 179 Great Northern Road; died 5th October 1914
Private James S Smith Royal Highlanders; 123 Spital; died 3rd May 1917
Private John Smith Gordon Highlanders; 45 Wales Street; died 25th September 1915
Private John Smith Royal Army Medical Corps; 17 Kintore Place; died 12th April 1918
John Smith Mercantile Marine; 155 Hardgate; died 13th October 1917
Private John D Smith Gordon Highlanders; 53 Spital; died 12th September 1917
Chief Officer John H Smith Mercantile Marine; Leith; died 15th March 1915
Private John M Smith Gordon Highlanders; 24 Chattan Place; died 8th March 1915
2nd Hand John R Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Urquhart Road; died 31st March 1917
Private John W Smith Canadian Infantry; British Columbia; died 9th April 1917
Gunner John W Smith Royal Garrison Artillery; 25 St, Clair Street,; died 18th September 1917
Lance-Sergeant John W Smith Highland Light Infantry; 300 Hardgate; died 16th March 1916
Private Joseph H Smith Royal Marines; 13 Orchard Street; died 9th December 1915
Lance -Corporal Leslie Smith Highland Light Infantry; 591 Great Northern Road; died 19th December 1914
Lance -Corporal Norman W Smith Australian Imperial Force; Dubford, Bridge of Don,; died 8th June 1917
Private Peter Smith Gordon Highlanders; 11 Ann Street; died 14th November 1914
Lance-Corporal Peter M Smith Royal Army Medical Corps; 17 Nellfield Place; died 13th May 1917
Private Robert Smith Gordon Highlanders; 3 Little Chapel Street; died 24th June 1915
Private Robert Smith Gordon Highlanders; 76 Summer Street; died 14th November 1916
Private Robert Smith Gordon Highlanders; Dubford, Bridge of Don,; died 30th April 1915
Private Robert Smith Gordon Highlanders; 57 Baker Street; died 6th September 1921
Private Robert Smith Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 59 Princes Street; died 22nd October 1914
Captain Robert Dunlop Smith Indian Army (33rd Punjabis); Chanonry Lodge, Old Aberdeen,; died 12th June 1917
Sapper Robert E Smith Royal Engineers; 81 Skene Square; died 13th April 1918
Private Robert G Smith Canadian Expeditionary Force; 56 Jasmine Terrace; died December 1916
2nd Lieutenant Robert J Smith Seaforth Highlanders; Knockando; died 13th November 1916
Engineman Robert W Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Regent Quay; died 22nd March 1917
Sapper Skene Smith Royal Engineers; 18 Bon-Accord Street; died 10th October 1915
Rifleman Stephen Smith London Regiment; Queen Victoria's Rifles, Kurrajong, Turriff; died 26th September 1917
Private Sylvester Smith Yorkshire Regiment; 323 Holburn Street; died 5th October 1918
Deck Hand Thomas Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 35 Clarence Street; died 16th February 1917
Private Thomas C Smith Gordon Highlanders; 14 Hyndland Street, Glasgow,; died 25th September 1915
Gunner Walter Smith Royal Garrison Artillery; 2 Nelson Place; died 2nd October 1917
AB William Smith Mercantile Marine; 18 James Street; died 11th February 1917
Lance -Corporal William Smith Gordon Highlanders; 15 Young Street; died 9th August 1915
Private William Smith Gordon Highlanders; 33 Nellfield Place; died 27th July 1918
Trimmer William Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 18 Gilcomston Terrace; died 27th September 1917
Engineman William Smith Royal Naval Reserve (T); 9 Hill Street; died 8th March 1915
Lance-Corporal William Smith King's Own Scottish Borderers; 44 St, Andrew Street,; died 25th April 1918
Leading Seaman William Smith Royal Naval Division; 26 Union Wynd; died 18th June 1915
Lieutenant William A Smith Royal Army Medical Corps; Wesham, Lancashire,; died 3rd June 1917
Private William C Smith Gordon Highlanders; 2 View Terrace; died 5th May 1916
Lieutenant William G R Smith King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry ; att Army Cyclist Corps; Ashley Lodge,; died 26th January 1916
Private William M Smith Scottish Horse; 24 Chattan Place; died 10th October 1918
Private William R Smith Gordon Highlanders; 63 Canal Terrace, Woodside,; died 13th March 1915
Sergeant James C Smith Royal Scots Greys; Middleton, Pitfodels,; died 3rd April 1918
Private Charles Smollet Canadian Expeditionary Force; 271 Mount Street; died 25th March 1915
Private John Smollett Canadian Expeditionary Force; 27½ Mount Street; died 1st September 1918
Lance-Corporal John Snowie Gordon Highlanders; Don Cottage, Kemnay,; died 25th November 1916
Lance-Corporal William Snowie Gordon Highlanders; Don Cottage, Kemnay,; died 2nd November 1918
Private Archibald Somers Canadian Machine Gun Corps; 52 Summer Street; died 6th June 1916
Sapper George S Somers Canadian Engineers; 52 Summer Street; died 22nd June 1916
Captain Charles H Sorley Suffolk Regiment; St, Giles, Cambridge; died 13th October 1915
Private Albert W Souter Royal Scots Fusiliers; 10 Pitstruan Place; died 9th June 1918
Gunner John Souter Mercantile Marine; 118 Seatown, Lossiemouth,; died 15th December 1918
2nd Lieutenant Archibald C Spark Gordon Highlanders; The Manse, Glenbuchat,; died 31st July 1917
Rifleman William T B B Spark King's Royal Rifles; 14 South Mount Street; died 20th August 1916
Chaplain Reverend Alexander E Spence Royal Navy; 11 Market Street, Manse, Dollar; died 8th April 1919
Sergeant Alexander Spence Gordon Highlanders; U,F, Manse Dollar; died 31st July 1917
Private David H Spence Seaforth Highlanders; Thornton Heath, London,; died 23rd July 1918
Seaman G Spence Mercantile Marine; 73 Cotton Street; died 9th March 1915
Private Gordon M Spence Canadian Expeditionary Force; Brantford, Ontario,; died 9th August 1918
2nd Lieutenant William H J S Spence Royal Engineers; 172 Holburn Street; died 23rd September 1917
2nd Lieutenant William K M Spence Royal Scots; 23 Rubislaw Terrace; died 23rd April 1917
School Master Edward Spiller Army Corps of School Masters; Marischal College; died 15th May 1918
Lieutenant -Engineer James Spittal Royal Naval Reserve; 128 Mid Stocket Road; died 27th June 1918
Captain Robert Haig Spittal Royal Army Medical Corps; 128 Mid Stocket Road; died 4th October 1917
2nd Lieutenant Frank B D Stalker Border Regiment; 20 Rubislaw Den South; died 22nd August 1915
Sergeant Charles Stanbridge Royal Army Medical Corps; 9 Hollybank Place; died 13th August 1915
Warrant Officer John T Standing Royal Naval Reserve (T); 98 Rosemount Viaduct; died 13th October 1917
Deck Hand William L Standing Royal Naval Reserve (T); 39 Urquhart Road; died 13th October 1917
AB John Stanger Royal Navy; 21 Springbank Street; died
Lance-Corporal Thomas Steele Gordon Highlanders; Froghall Terrace; died 28th November 1918
2nd Hand George T Steer Royal Naval Reserve (T); 96 Gerrard Street; died 18th August 1918
Sergeant Harry M Stembridge Gordon Highlanders; 2 Great Western Place; died 25th September 1915
Private Alexander Stephen Royal Scots; 65 Westburn Road; died 12th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander Stephen Highland Light Infantry; Kettocksmills, Bridge of Don,; died 20th April 1917
Private Alfred J Stephen Cameron Highlanders; 6 Richmond Terrace; died 25th April 1918
Sergeant Charles Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 5 Jackson Terrace; died 18th June 1915
Private Charles Stephen Machine Gun Corps; 284 Hardgate; died 10th November 1918
AB Charles Stephen Royal Naval Division; 79 Menzies Road; died 20th August 1915
Private Charles J Stephen Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Hayton Cottage, Hayton Road,; died 30th December 1917
Bombardier Charles N Stephen Canadian Trench Mortar Battery; 31 Beechgrove Terrace; died 8th January 1917
Captain David J S Stephen Royal Army Medical Corps; 25 Forest Avenue; died 24th October 1917
Captain David S Stephen Mercantile Marine; 7 Springbank Terrace; died 8th June 1918
Private Douglas Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 42 Great Western Road; died 25th July 1918
Lieutenant Frederick C Stephen Gordon Highlanders; Fordyce; died 25th September 1915
2nd Hand George Stephen Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 West Street, Boddam,; died 16th February 1918
Sergeant George W Stephen Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 142 Skene Street; died 27th October 1914
Private Herbert H Stephen London Regiment (The Queen's); 23 Forest Avenue; died 24th May 1915
2nd Lieutenant Ian W Stephen Indian Army (18th Bengal Lancers); Karachi, India,; died 4th December 1917
Private James Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 62 Elmbank Terrace; died 16th February 1916
Private James Stephen Highland Light Infantry; 1st July; died 1916
Private James J Stephen Australian Imperial Force; 8 Erskine Street; died 30th April 1916
Private John Stephen Royal Scots; 4 Lemon Street; died 11th October 1916
Corporal John Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 5 Jackson Terrace; died 25th April 1917
Sergeant John A J Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 43 Commerce Street; died 24th October 1914
Lance -Corporal John D Stephen Cameron Highlanders; 62 Fonthill Road; died 3rd August 1917
Lance -Corporal Robert Stephen Royal Fusiliers; 62 Fonthill Road; died 1st July 1916
Private Robert Stephen Seaforth Highlanders; 33 Chestnut Row; died 31st August 1918
Sapper William Stephen Royal Engineers; 95 Westburn Road; died 30th March 1916
Captain William Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 77 Saltoun Place, Fraserburgh,; died 13th November 1916
Private William Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 12 Portland Street; died 23rd July 1918
Sergeant William Stephen Royal Army Medical Corps; 2 Holland Street; died 28th February 1924
Private William Stephen Gordon Highlanders; Wests, Wardhouse, Kennethmont; died 16th July 1918
Sapper William A Stephen Royal Engineers; 12 King Street; died 7th July 1917
Private William A Stephen Gordon Highlanders; 65 Westburn Road; died 18th July 1916
Lieutenant George Stephen Gordon Highlanders; Esplanade, Lerwick; died 28th October 1918
Alexander L D Stephenson Corporal; Royal Engineers, 1 West Mount Street,; died 29th October 1918
Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Vere Stephenson Gordon Highlanders; 11 Bon-Accord Crescent; died 23rd July 1916
Sergeant Frank Stephenson Royal Field Artillery; 184 Victoria Road; died 23rd June 1917
Engineer William Stephenson Mercantile Marine; 7 Ashvale Place; died 6th December 1917
Lance -Corporal William J Steven Royal Scots Greys; 38 Wallfield Crescent; died 13th February 1916
Private Alexander A C Stevenson Canadian Winnipeg Rifles; 17 Ashgrove Road; died 25th April 1915
Private Hugh Stevenson Gordon Highlanders; Stonehaven; died 25th April 1916
Driver Alexander Stewart Royal Field Artillery; 34 Menzies Road; died 26th February 1916
Engineman Alexander Stewart Royal Naval Reserve (T); 31 Clarence Street; died 2nd July 1920
Sergeant Alexander C Stewart King's Own Scottish Borderers; 25 Shiprow; died 4th June 1915
Private Andrew B Stewart Seaforth Highlanders; 34 Menzies Road; died 13th November 1916
Chief Officer Andrew N Stewart Mercantile Marine; 98 Union Grove; died 1st August 1915
Private Angus H Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 19 Chapel Street; died 24th February 1915
Piper Charles Stewart Highland Light Infantry; 20 Miller Street; died 18th May 1915
Sergeant David Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 6 Ord Street, Rubislaw,; died 26th October 1917
Private David Stewart Gordon Highlanders; View Cottage, 45 Park Road,; died 21st March 1918
Private Donald Stewart Gordon Highlanders; Jack's Brae; died 2nd March 1916
AB George Stewart Royal Naval Division; 30 Powis Place; died 2nd July 1915
Private George Stewart Gordon Highlanders; Bridge of Don; died 13th January 1916
Lance-Corporal George F Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 58 Schoolhill; died 23rd April 1917
Private Heywood W Stewart Highland Light Infantry; 12 Arlington Street, Glasgow,; died 16th November 1916
Lance -Sergeant James Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 9 Craigie Street; died 9th April 1918
Corporal James Stewart Australian Imperial Force; 15 Mid Stocket Road; died 8th August 1918
Deck Hand James W Stewart Royal Naval Reserve (T); 22 Howburn Place; died 10th October 1917
Sergeant John Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 274 Clifton Road; died 20th September 1917
Mate John Stewart Mercantile Marine; 48 Walker Road; died 8th November 1916
Private John B Stewart Gordon Highlanders; Crown Court, Upperkirkgate,; died 23rd October 1914
Private John W Stewart Seaforth Highlanders; 103 Don Street, Woodside,; died 12th October 1917
Chief Steward John W Stewart Mercantile Marine; 6 Richmond Terrace; died 11th February 1917
Private Joseph Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 15 Leadside Road; died 8th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant Joseph C Stewart Indian Army (33rd Cavalry); Glenneuk Cottage, Banchory,; died 7th February 1916
Private Robert Stewart Royal Scots; 10 Merkland Road East; died 8th June 1917
Private Robert Stewart Gordon Highlanders; 74 Leslie Terrace; died 29th December 1918
Private Robert P Stewart Seaforth Highlanders; 72 Catherine Street; died 23rd July 1918
Private William Stewart Gordon Highlanders; Maberly Street; died 13th November 1916
Private William Stewart Royal Army Medical Corps; 15 Powis Place; died 29th November 1916
Captain William Stewart Mercantile Marine; 113 Crombie Road; died 8th June 1918
Private William C Stewart Canadian Expeditionary Force; 5 Summerfield Terrace; died 26th September 1916
Engineer William J Stewart Royal Naval Reserve; 100 Green; died 31st March 1919
Gunner William L Stewart Royal Field Artillery; 274 Clifton Road; died 17th May 1917
Private Charles S Still Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 154 Wellington Road; died 25th November 1917
Lieutenant George A Still Cameron Highlanders; Royal Air Force, 52 North Bridge, Edinburgh; died 18th March 1918
AB James Still Royal Naval Reserve; 22 East North Street; died 21st January 1915
Leading Seaman John Still Royal Naval Division; 1 South Constitution Lane; died 5th February 1917
Signaller James Stirton Canadian Expeditionary Force; 45 Esslemont Avenue; died 10th November 1917
Driver Robert Stirton Royal Army Service Corps; 42 Marischal Street; died 22nd January 1919
Engineman William A Stonebanks Royal Naval Reserve (T); 177 Victoria Road; died 24th November 1916
Private William L Stopani Australian Imperial Force; 4 Farquhar Place; died 17th January 1917
Private Andrew Stopper Gordon Highlanders; 32 Shiprow; died 17th November 1917
Trimmer James L Stopper Royal Naval Reserve (T); 9 Albion Street; died 16th November 1915
Private William Stopper Gordon Highlanders; 32 Shiprow; died 25th January 1920
Sapper Andrew Stott Canadian Engineers; 20 Don Street, Woodside,; died 17th October 1917
Sapper George Stout Royal Engineers; 48 Dee Street; died 22nd January 1923
Deck Hand William Stout Royal Naval Reserve (T); 42 Marischal Street; died 27th October 1916
Steward William C Stove Mercantile Marine; 6 Elmbank Road; died 8th May 1918
Private Alexander Strachan King's Own Scottish Borderers; 26 Thomson Street; died 5th June 1918
Surgeon-Probationer Alexander L Strachan Royal Naval Reserve; 136 Rosemount Place; died 23rd October 1916
Driver Andrew Strachan Royal Army Service Corps; 11 Loch Street; died 22nd July 1918
Engineman David Strachan Royal Naval Reserve (T); 8 Raeburn Place; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant David L Strachan Australian Imperial Force; 21 Bridge Street; died 14th November 1916
Private Frank T Strachan Gordon Highlanders; 5 College Bounds; died 31st July 1917
Lieutenant George H Strachan Gordon Highlanders; 136 Rosemount Place; died 24th November 1918
Private Hector Strachan Seaforth Highlanders; Balquhain Mains, Pitcaple,; died 13th October 1918
Private Herbert Strachan Gordon Highlanders; 11 Wallfield Crescent; died 23rd April 1917
Captain James Strachan Gordon Highlanders; Turnerhall, Ellon,; died 11th April 1918
Private James L Strachan Cameron Highlanders; 331 Great Northern Road; died 5th November 1918
Lance -Corporal Peter Melvin Strachan Gordon Highlanders; 9 Albert Street, Inverurie,; died 20th September 1917
AB William Strachan Royal Naval Division; 70 West North Street; died 13th November 1916
Private James W Strath Gordon Highlanders; Ballater; died 23rd August 1918
Sapper William Strathdee Royal Engineers; 300 Hardgate; died 24th March 1918
Private Archibald J Stronach Canadian Mounted Rifles; 257 Union Grove; died 2nd June 1916
Lance-Corporal Joseph M Stronach Gordon Highlanders; 30 Allan Street; died 20th December 1915
Lance-Corporal Adam S Stuart Gordon Highlanders; Rutherglen Road, Glasgow,; died 31st July 1917
AB Alexander D Stuart Royal Naval Division; 69 Queen Street; died 17th January 1917
Private Alexander F Stuart Royal Army Medical Corps; Gartly; died 21st April 1919
Sapper Charles F Stuart Royal Engineers; Crombie Road, Torry,; died 18th December 1917
2nd Lieutenant Cyril G J Stuart East Yorkshire Regiment; 169 Great Western Road; died 17th April 1918
Private Douglas Stuart Canadian Expeditionary Force; 8th July; died 1916
Gunner Francis Lee Stuart Royal Field Artillery; 223 Westburn Road; died 3rd May 1918
Engineman George S Stuart Royal Naval Reserve (T); 82 Victoria Road; died 20th July 1917
Chief Engineer James E F Stuart Mercantile Marine; Bankhead Cottage Auchmill; died 6th January 1916
Sapper James G Stuart Royal Engineers; 2 Cherrybank; died 19th May 1915
Private James M Stuart Gordon Highlanders; Macduff; died 25th September 1915
Private William Stuart Gordon Highlanders; 35 Wallfield Crescent; died 21st March 1918
Private William Stuart Gordon Highlanders; 62 Powis Place; died 15th November 1916
AB Norman Sturrock Royal Navy; ; died August 1918
Sapper Robert Styles Royal Engineers; 74 Park Street; died 12th July 1917
Corporal Beaton N Sullivan Gordon Highlanders; 48 Skene Street; died 30th March 1918
Private Dennis Sullivan Gordon Highlanders; 48 Skene Street; died 22nd July 1916
Bombardier Alexander D Summers Royal Field Artillery; 3 North Constitution Street; died 30th November 1916
Private John R Summers Gordon Highlanders; 22 Gilcomston Terrace; died 15th February 1916
Lance-Corporal Joseph Summers Gordon Highlanders; 30 Duthie Terrace; died 20th June 1915
Private Richard Surtees Gordon Highlanders; Grantown-on-Spey; died 13th December 1916
Private Alexander Sutherland Highland Light Infantry; 57 School Street, Fraserburgh,; died 27th August 1918
Private Alexander Sutherland Cameron Highlanders; 53 Menzies Road; died 11th May 1915
AB Alexander Sutherland Royal Naval Reserve; 117 Gerrard Street; died 8th December 1917
Private Alexander G Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 39 Powis Place; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner Alfred G Sutherland Royal Garrison Artillery; ; died 13th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Allan N Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 51 Braemar Place; died 22nd March 1918
Private Archibald H Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; Charles Place; died 23rd April 1917
Sergeant Benjamin H Sutherland Australian Imperial Force; 8 Rosebank Place; died 12th October 1917
Sapper Daniel Sutherland Royal Engineers; Ashgrove Road; died 10th March 1915
Boy 1st Class David S Sutherland Royal Navy; 132 West North Street; died 25th April 1915
Lance-Corporal Douglas Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 25 Don Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 2nd August 1918
Private George Sutherland Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 158 Broomhill Road; died 17th June 1918
Private George Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 120 Chapel Street; died 2nd October 1917
Private George C Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 35 Ashvale Place; died 20th September 1917
Pioneer James D Sutherland Royal Engineers; Kinbrace, Sutherland,; died 2nd December 1917
2nd Lieutenant James L Sutherland Middlesex Regiment; Harrow-on-the-Hill, London,; died 31st July 1917
2nd Lieutenant John Sutherland Lancashire Fusiliers; Fetteresso; died 22nd March 1918
Private John Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 15 Duff Street; died 9th December 1916
Private John Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 63 Fonthill Road; died 10th April 1917
Gunner John R Sutherland Royal Garrison Artillery; 120 Chapel Street; died 10th December 1916
Corporal Robert Sutherland Royal Engineers; 1 York Street; died 22nd March 1918
Steward Robert Sutherland Mercantile Marine; 81 Menzies Road; died 6th November 1915
Private Thomas C Sutherland Machine Gun Corps; 81 Menzies Road; died 10th November 1917
Gunner William Sutherland Royal Marine Artillery; 16 Gerrard Street; died 30th December 1915
Gunner William Sutherland Royal Field Artillery; 12 Essiemont Avenue; died 4th April 1918
Leading Stoker William Sutherland Royal Navy; 29 Frederick Street; died 31st May 1916
Private William G Sutherland Royal Highlanders; 4 Schoolhill, Woodside,; died 4th November 1918
2nd Lieutenant William H Sutherland Gordon Highlanders; 8 Rosebank Place; died 23rd March 1918
Private William T Sutherland Scottish Horse; Grathie, Ballater,; died 25th November 1915
AB James J Sutton Royal Naval Division; 32 Marischal Street; died 19th June 1915
Private Frank W Swanson Royal Army Medical Corps; 18 Powis Place; died 24th October 1918
Sergeant Robert Swanson Gordon Highlanders; Yardie, Buckie,; died 13th March 1915
Chief Engineer John Swapp Mercantile Marine; 37 Stanley Street; died 28th April 1917
Private Charles L Switzer Seaforth Highlanders; 7 Claremont Place; died 25th April 1918
AB Henry Switzer Royal Naval Division; 7 Claremont Place; died 19th June 1915
Skipper Joseph Sykes Royal Naval Reserve (T); 38 Charlotte Street; died 20th November 1916
Private John Symmers Royal Fusiliers; 18 Granton Place; died 26th October 1917
Private Alexander G Symon Labour Corps; 13 St, Andrew Street,; died 14th March 1920

T

Private Alexander W Tait Scottish Horse; 11 Baker Street; died 23rd March 1918
Private Fergus H Tait Royal Scots; 11 Baker Street; died 19th November 1918
Signaller Lionel J Tantz Canadian Expeditionary Force; 82 Skene Square; died 22nd June 1916
Lieutenant John R Tarras Royal Field Artillery; Fraserburgh; died 16th October 1916
Signaller John A Tarves Canadian Expeditionary Force; 195 King Street; died October 1918
Deck Hand George H Tate Royal Naval Reserve (T); Duff Street,; died
Private David Tavendale Highland Light Infantry; 49 Albert Street; died 15th September 1917
Sergeant Bertram W Tawse Cameron Highlanders; 95 Beaconsfield Place; died 26th September 1915
AB Adam Taylor Royal Naval Reserve; 41 Mount Street; died 14th December 1914
Driver Alexander Taylor Canadian Army Service Corps; Regina, Canada,; died 25th October 1917
Lance-Corporal Alexander C Taylor Royal Army Medical Corps; 21 Springbank Street; died 15th April 1918
Trimmer Alexander C Taylor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 70 West North Street; died 23rd April 1916
AB Alexander M Taylor Royal Navy; 153 Victoria Road; died 13th May 1915
Skipper Andrew Taylor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 7 Eden Place; died 18th March 1918
Private Andrew J B B Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 3 Crimon Place; died 28th December 1916
Private Arthur Taylor Gordon Highlanders; la Mount Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private Charles Taylor Highland Light Infantry; 21 Guestrow; died 18th April 1916
Private Charles C Taylor Royal Scots Fusiliers; 3 Spring Garden; died 19th September 1918
Private David G Taylor Royal Warwickshire Regiment; 26 Fountainhall Road; died 25th March 1917
Private Donald Taylor Gordon Highlanders; Tillydrone Road; died 31st July 1917
Private Edwin Taylor Royal Air Force; 41 Bloomfield Road; died 10th November 1921
Private George Taylor Machine Gun Corps; 9 Canal Terrace; died 24th July 1918
Private George Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 307 George Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private George C Taylor King's Liverpool Regiment; 15 Regent Quay; died 30th November 1917
Private George C Taylor Royal Army Medical Corps; 7 James Street; died 9th October 1915
Private Hector Taylor Seaforth Highlanders; 12 Brunswick Place; died 8th September 1918
AB James Taylor Royal Naval Reserve; 7 Eden Place; died 2nd June 1917
Private James Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 39 Upperkirkgate; died 23rd July 1916
Private James Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 20 Skene Street; died 23rd October 1918
Private James Taylor Canadian Infantry; 105 Menzies Road; died 9th April 1917
Private James Taylor Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); Pinewood Park, Mannofield,; died 3rd May 1917
Lance -Corporal James A D Taylor Scottish Horse; 37 Erskine Street; died 11th November 1918
Private James P Taylor Gordon Highlanders; The Square, Cults,; died 26th August 1918
Gunner James S Taylor Royal Field Artillery; 26a South Mount Street; died 10th May 1918
Trimmer John Taylor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 170 West North Street; died 5th October 1914
Engineman John Taylor Royal Naval Reserve (T); 62 Crombie Road, Torry,; died 6th April 1917
Private John C Taylor Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 2 Neptune Terrace; died 17th November 1916
Painter John M Taylor Royal Navy; 153 Victoria Road; died 9th July 1917
Captain John Ogilvie Taylor East Kent Regiment; Great Western Road; died 3rd May 1917
Gunner John V Taylor Royal Garrison Artillery; 93 High Street, Lochee,; died
Private Peter Taylor Gordon Highlanders; Damhead Cottage, Cults,; died 28th August 1917
Private Peter Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 16 Great Western Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Peter C Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 41 Mount Street; died 27th May 1917
Private Robert Taylor Canadian Army Medical Corps; Commerce Street; died 14th April 1916
Stoker Robert C Taylor Royal Naval Reserve; 62 Crombie Road, Torry,; died 2nd February 1917
Sapper Robert G Taylor Royal Engineers; 15 Regent Quay; died 20th May 1917
Trimmer Robert M Taylor Royal Naval Reserve; 61| Loch Street; died 25th October 1915
Sergeant Stuart Taylor Highland Light Infantry; Aberdeen Fire Station; died 25th September 1915
Private Stuart Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 19 North Street, Strichen,; died 30th July 1916
Private Thomas G D Taylor Royal Highlanders; 69 Bonnymuir Place; died 17th October 1918
2nd Lieutenant Walter Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 131 Hamilton Place; died 30th July 1916
Driver Walter R D Taylor Royal Field Artillery; 40 Bedford Road; died 31st August 1914
Private William Taylor Australian Imperial Force; 21 Springbank Street; died 28th September 1917
Private William Taylor Scots Guards; 331 King Street; died 31st July 1917
Lance-Corporal William Taylor Honourable Artillery Company; 449 Holburn Street; died 31st October 1918
Private William Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 31 Wallfield Crescent; died 16th May 1917
Private William Taylor Gordon Highlanders; 13 Canal Road; died 28th July 1918
Private William Taylor London Regiment (Civil Service Rifles); 67 Powis Terrace; died 30th December 1917
Sergeant William F M Taylor Gordon Highlanders; Stanley Cottage, Laurencekirk,; died 23rd March 1918
Sapper William G Taylor Royal Engineers; 15 Regent Quay; died 20th November 1918
Captain William J Taylor Seaforth Highlanders; Huntly; died 1st August 1917
Private William M Taylor Highland Light Infantry; 7 Dee Village Road; died 28th February 1925
Private Robert F Templeton Machine Gun Corps; 52 Market Street; died 9th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Edward M C Tennant Gordon Highlanders; 48 Brighton Place; died 16th October 1916
2nd Lieutenant James M Teunon Royal Garrison Artillery; Turriff; died 30th December 1918
Private William D Teunon Gordon Highlanders; 45 Bonnymuir Place; died 23rd July 1916
Engineman Raymond A Thacker Royal Naval Reserve (T); 143 Victoria Road; died 10th September 1917
Private Alexander G Thain Royal Army Service Corps; 60 Ashvale Place; died 17th June 1918
Corporal James D Thain Highland Light Infantry; 294 Hardgate; died 18th October 1918
Private John Thain Gordon Highlanders; 24 Whitehall Place; died 10th April 1918
Private Robert Thain Canadian Expeditionary Force; 36 Holburn Road; died 11th April 1916
Signaller William Thain Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 100 Fountainhall Road; died 26th October 1917
Private William B Thain Royal Army Service Corps; 60 Ashvale Place; died 17th August 1916
Private William C Thain Highland Light Infantry; 97 Menzies Road; died 25th September 1915
Trimmer James Thain Royal Naval Reserve (T); 23 Marywell Street; died 26th September 1918
Private Alexander Third Gordon Highlanders; 32 Don Street, Woodside,; died 28th July 1918
Private Alfred Third Seaforth Highlanders; 17 Upperkirkgate; died 25th April 1918
Corporal Albert R Thom Scots Guards; 5 Roseburn Place, Edinburgh,; died 25th July 1917
Company Sergeant-Major Alexander Thom Gordon Highlanders; 10 Black's Buildings; died 6th April 1917
Private Alexander Thom Gordon Highlanders; 64 Hutcheon Street; died 30th July 1916
Petty Officer Alexander F Thom Royal Naval Reserve; 9 John Street; died 4th June 1915
Private Alfred Thom Lancashire Fusiliers; 64 Hutcheon Street; died 10th October 1918
Private Archibald R Thom Scots Guards; 117 Brighton Place; died 25th September 1915
Private George M Thom King's Own Scottish Borderers; 9 John Street; died 14th December 1914
Private James Thom Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 75 Loirston Road, Cove Bay,; died 19th September 1918
Rifleman James Thom New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Outseats, Pitmuxton,; died 7th June 1917
Private James M Thom South African Infantry; 13 Elmbank Road; died 1st August 1916
Private John Thom Royal Army Service Corps; 431 Holburn Street; died 15th December 1918
Lance -Corporal John G Thom Gordon Highlanders; 123 Union Grove; died 16th May 1917
Private Robert Thom Canadian Expeditionary Force; 5 Hawthorn Terrace; died 16th March 1917
Private Walter Thom Gordon Highlanders; 70 Wales Street; died 27th June 1917
Private William F Thom Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 540 Holburn Street; died 24th October 1919
Engineman Richard Thompkins Royal Naval Reserve (T); 151 Victoria Road; died 20th July 1917
Private Alexander T Thompson Gordon Highlanders; 122 Causewayend; died 17th June 1917
Private George W B B Thompson Canadian Expeditionary Force; 44 Holburn Road; died 31st March 1917
AB Gordon Thompson Royal Naval Reserve; 98 John Street; died 16th January 1915
Warrant Officer Herbert E Thompson Royal Naval Reserve; 7 Portland Street; died 26th April 1917
AB John E Thompson Royal Naval Reserve; Sailors' Mission; died South Market Street 7th December
Private Matthew G Thompson Gordon Highlanders; 11 Hutcheon Street; died 25th September 1915
Private Harold S E Thompson Royal Army Medical Corps; Den of Cults Cults; died 26th February 1917
Private Adam G Thomson Canadian Expeditionary Force; 21 Jasmine Terrace; died 15th September 1916
AB Adam H Thomson Royal Naval Reserve; 5 Middle Row; died 15th May 1917
Private Albert Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 10 Richmond Terrace; died 4th October 1917
Private Albert Thomson Seaforth Highlanders; 18 Portland Street; died 23rd July 1918
Corporal Alexander Thomson Scots Guards; 51 Essiemont Avenue; died 7th November 1914
Private Alexander A Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 24 Braemar Place; died 9th April 1917
Sergeant Alexander S Thomson Gordon Highlanders; Riverdale, Riverside Road,; died 10th April 1917
Driver Andrew Mcl Thomson Royal Field Artillery; 88 Leadside Road; died 21st August 1917
Private Charles Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 813 Great Northern Road; died 17th June 1917
Private Charles A Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Richmond Terrace; died 23rd April 1917
Private Frank Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 13 Canal Street; died 25th September 1915
Private George Thomson Royal Scots; 485 George Street; died 14th July 1916
Leading Seaman Gordon Thomson Royal Naval Division; 2 Donald's Place, Forbes Street,; died 26th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Henry W Thomson Canadian Infantry; Turriff; died 5th May 1917
Sergeant James A Thomson Canadian Expeditionary Force; Winnipeg, Canada,; died 10th June 1916
Corporal James E Thomson Royal Field Artillery; 20 South Mount Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private James G Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 73 Loch Street; died 26th October 1917
Gunner James G Thomson Royal Field Artillery; Fochabers; died 19th October 1917
Private James R Thomson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 86 Leadside Road; died 29th July 1918
AB James S Thomson Royal Naval Division; 47 Canal Road; died 10th June 1915
Lieutenant James Walter Stewart Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 41 Rubislaw Den South; died 12th April 1918
Lance-Corporal John Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 35 Lodge Walk; died 28th March 1918
Private John Thomson Gordon Highlanders; Mains of Portlethen; died 19th April 1917
Lance -Corporal John Thomson Australian Imperial Force; 691 George Street; died 12th March 1918
Private John A Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 49 Leslie Road; died 28th April 1915
Trimmer John D Thomson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 75 Virginia Street; died 29th November 1916
Private John D C Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 21 Jasmine Terrace; died 20th April 1917
Captain John F Thomson Mercantile Marine; 90 Stanley Street; died 7th November 1918
Sergeant John M Thomson Gordon Highlanders; East Cottage, Fochabers,; died 22nd July 1915
Private John P Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 113 Gerrard Street; died 25th September 1915
Trimmer John S Thomson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 30 James Street; died 13th December 1915
Sergeant Peter Thomson Royal Field Artillery; 675 George Street; died 26th February 1919
Warrant Officer Robert F W Thomson Government Transport; 47 Canal Road; died 14th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Walter D Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 10 Richmond Terrace; died 25th September 1915
Private William Thomson Gordon Highlanders; 30 Catherine Street; died 25th September 1915
Stoker William Thomson Royal Naval Reserve; 6 Links Street; died 31st May 1916
Apprentice William Thomson Mercantile Marine; Bona Vista, Balnagask Road,; died 10th October 1916
Corporal William C Thomson Royal Field Artillery; 14 Hayton Road, Woodside,; died 14th May 1918
Private Albert E Thorning Seaforth Highlanders; Cove Bay, Nigg,; died 13th April 1918
Private James Mcl Thornton Gordon Highlanders; 14 Links Street; died 17th October 1914
Private James N Thornton Gordon Highlanders; 28 Wellington Street; died 9th April 1917
Private Isaac Thow Gordon Highlanders; 636 Holburn Street; died 13th November 1916
Private John Thow Gordon Highlanders; 9 Claremont Street; died 19th October 1918
Private John C Thow Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 33 Chestnut Row; died 29th October 1918
Frederick Tilley Royal Naval Reserve; 156 Victoria Road; died 15th June 1916
Private Ernest Tilney Royal Scots; 78 Walker Road; died 28th April 1917
Private John M Tindal Royal Scots Greys; 430 King Street; died 23rd March 1918
2nd Lieutenant Alexander G Tindall Gordon Highlanders; 167 Crown Street; died 8th October 1918
AB Frank Tindall Mercantile Marine; 89 Walker Road; died 15th December 1918
Private Peter Tindall Gordon Highlanders; 45 Spital; died 26th September 1918
Corporal George Tocher Gordon Highlanders; Charlotte Street; died 8th May 1915
Private James Tocher Gordon Highlanders; Hutcheon Street; died 31st July 1916
Private John Tocher Gordon Highlanders; 27 Charles Street; died 18th July 1916
Private Peter Tocher Gordon Highlanders; Hutcheon Street; died 30th October 1923
Private Robert Tocher Gordon Highlanders; 27 Charles Street; died 15th November 1916
Sergeant William Tocher Canadian Expeditionary Force; 9 Station Road, Woodside,; died 8th October 1916
Private William Tocher Gordon Highlanders; 84 Holburn Street; died 25th April 1917
Captain James F Todd Central Indian Horse; att; 2nd Life Guards; died 30th October 1914
Lance-Corporal Wilfred Toman Liverpool Scottish; 50 Whitehall Place; died April 1917
Engineman Richard Tompkins Royal Naval Reserve (T); 135 Victoria Road; died 20th July 1917
Private John S Torbet Gordon Highlanders; 57 Catherine Street; died 26th August 1915
Private John Mck Torrie Gordon Highlanders; 30 Wallfield Crescent; died 23rd July 1916
Private Alexander S Tosh Scottish Horse; 14 Chestnut Row; died 11th December 1919
Sergeant James Tosh Northumberland Fusiliers; 27 Skene Square, ,; died
Private Peter Tosh Gordon Highlanders; 55 Longacre; died 6th November 1919
Gunner Alexander Tough Royal Garrison Artillery; 727 Great Northern Road; died 15th November 1916
AB Alexander Tough Royal Naval Reserve; 201 Victoria Road; died 6th December 1914
Lance -Corporal Andrew Tough Gordon Highlanders; 2 Fraser Street; died 7th October 1917
Private Charles Tough Gordon Highlanders; 6 Bank Street, Woodside,; died 31st July 1917
Private George Tough Gordon Highlanders; 12 Young Street; died 17th June 1915
Private George Tough Royal Army Medical Corps; 16 Gilcomston Park; died 4th November 1918
Shipmaster George B Tough Mercantile Marine; School Road, Old Aberdeen,; died 2nd July 1917
Private George W Tough London Scottish; 271 Rosemount Place; died 30th April 1918
Sapper Harry Tough Royal Engineers; Annfield, Countesswells,; died 12th June 1918
Private Harry Tough Gordon Highlanders; 369 Union Street; died 22nd July 1918
Deck Hand James H Tough Royal Naval Reserve (T); 73 Park Street; died 22nd February 1920
Private John Tough Gordon Highlanders; 120 King Street; died 10th April 1918
Private John Tough Canadian Infantry; 642 King Street; died 22nd September 1916
Lance -Corporal Robert H Tough London Scottish; 271 Rosemount Place; died 1st July 1916
Sergeant William Tough Royal Field Artillery; 14 Kolburn Road; died 24th October 1917
Lance -Corporal William Tough Gordon Highlanders; 5 Mill Street, Gordon's Mills,; died 23rd April 1917
Private James Towers Canadian Cameron Highlanders; 57 Jute Street; died 25th August 1916
Private Robert S Towns Gordon Highlanders; 71 Victoria Road; died 7th May 1917
Trimmer James Tozer Royal Naval Reserve (T); 65 Leadside Road; died 28th November 1916
Private H G Traill Canadian Expeditionary Force; 170 West North Street; died 25th April 1918
Private Robert Traill Gordon Highlanders; 89 Skene Street; died 27th September 1918
Chief Engineer Alexander G Troup Mercantile Marine; 85 Fonthill Road; died 11th February 1917
Private Frederick Troup Gordon Highlanders; 62 Skene Square; died 22nd December 1916
Private George R Troup Gordon Highlanders; 331 Great Northern Road; died 25th June 1917
Private Peter Troup Gordon Highlanders; 169| Gallowgate; died 24th January 1917
Private David M Tucker Royal Highlanders; 257 Union Grove; died 26th April 1918
Private Alexander K Turnbull Gordon Highlanders; 16 Fraser Street; died 5th August 1916
Private George Turner Australian Imperial Force; 59 Wales Street; died 16th July 1918
Private James Turner Gordon Highlanders; 10 Raeburn Place; died 25th September 1915
Private James R Turner Seaforth Highlanders; 118 George Street; died 9th April 1918
Private John Turner King's Own Scottish Borderers; 5 Young Street; died 11th May 1916
Private William S Turner Canadian Army Medical Corps; 29 Stafford Street; died 27th September 1918
Private Robert Tyre Cameron Highlanders; 58 Constitution Street; died 14th October 1918
Private William Tyre Canadian Expeditionary Force; 24th May; died 1915

U

Lieutenant -Colonel Henry Percy Uniacke Gordon Highlanders; ; died 13th March 1915
Chaplain Reverend Alexander Urquhart YMCA; Jedburgh,; died 29th June 1917
Engineer Charles Urquhart Mercantile Marine; Fraserburgh; died 27th August 1914
Captain Charles T D Urquhart South African Medical Corps; Johannesburg; died 26th September 1919
Lieutenant Francis C Urquhart Gordon Highlanders; 7 Crown Terrace; died 13th April 1918
Wireless Operator James B R Urquhart Royal Engineers; 67 Bon-Accord Street; died 25th December 1917
Private John G Urquhart Gordon Highlanders; 76 Abergeldie Road; died 13th October 1918
Captain John S Urquhart Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Ardrossan; died 24th April 1917
Private John T Urquhart Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 26 Mearns Street; died 22nd September 1918
Private Robert C Urquhart Gordon Highlanders; 76 Abergeldie Road; died 25th September 1915
WILLIAM Rev Urquhart Lieutenant; Royal Highlanders, Kinloch-Rannoch,; died 16th August 1916
Private William M Urquhart Gordon Highlanders; 20 Ashvale Place; died 12th October 1916

V

Private David Valentine Sherwood Foresters; 67 Rose Street; died 7th June 1917
Captain John Valentine Mercantile Marine; Great Junction Street, Leith,; died 21st December 1917
Private Richard Veale Canadian Expeditionary Force; 77 Braemar Place; died August 1916
Private Robert Veale Canadian Expeditionary Force; 77 Braemar Place; died August 1916
Captain Raymond Verel Royal Army Medical Corps; 11 Bon-Accord Crescent; died 29th September 1920
Private William Verney Seaforth Highlanders; 69 Shiprow; died 28th July 1918
Sergeant Francis J Vine Gordon Highlanders ; att King's African Rifles; 2 Dunbar Street, Old Aberdeen; died 19th October 1917
Leading Deck Hand Herbert H Vine Royal Naval Reserve (T); 2 Dunbar Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 25th September 1917
Sergeant Peter Vine Gordon Highlanders; 2 Dunbar Street, Old Aberdeen,; died 9th April 1917
Private Leno Violi Italian Army Machine Gun Corps; 6 Shiprow; died 30th November 1918
AB George E Waddell Royal Naval Division; 9 Wales Street; died 31st May 1916
Private Alexander Wagrel Canadian Highlanders; 99 Willowbank Road; died 2nd September 1918
Engineman Albert E Wales Royal Naval Reserve (T); 21 Duff Street; died 9th April 1915
Sapper Albert E Wales Royal Engineers; 156 Victoria Road; died 29th November 1920
Private Alexander Walker Gordon Highlanders; 16 East North Street; died 1st November 1914
Sergeant Alexander Walker Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry; 30 Merkland Road East; died 30th October 1917
Private Alexander G Walker Gordon Highlanders; 16 Queen Street, Woodside,; died 8th August 1915
Private Alexander G Walker Canadian Artillery; Montreal; died 2nd May 1917
Private Alexander J Walker Gordon Highlanders; Mitchell's Court, West North Street,; died 2nd June 1915
Corporal Alfred A Walker Gordon Highlanders; 8 Summerfield Place; died 14th November 1914
Private Angus Walker Sherwood Foresters; 38 Commerce Street; died 17th October 1917
Sergeant Arthur Walker Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 26 Baker Street; died 25th April 1918
Lance-Corporal David H Walker Gordon Highlanders; 72 Victoria Road; died 23rd April 1917
Private David L Walker Canadian Scottish; 17 Rosemount Viaduct; died 24th April 1918
Sergeant G L Walker Durham Light Infantry; 98 John Street; died 4th November 1918
AB George Walker Royal Naval Reserve (T); 36 Menzies Road; died 8th May 1919
Private George M Walker King's Own Scottish Borderers; 465 Great Northern Road; died 20th July 1916
Private Gildart J Walker Canadian Infantry; 15 Dee Place; died 16th August 1917
Corporal Harry Walker Canadian Infantry; 4 St, Devenick Place, Cults; died 20th October 1915
Gunner Henry Walker Royal Field Artillery; 15 Ferry Road, Torry,; died 19th April 1918
Private James Walker Royal Army Service Corps; 4 St, Devenick Place, Cults; died 23rd April 1917
Lance -Corporal James Walker Gordon Highlanders; 4 Novar Place; died 26th September 1915
Private James Walker Gordon Highlanders; 25th September; died 1916
Private James Walker Cameron Highlanders; Alvie Lodge Gardens, Kincraig,; died 17th October 1918
Driver James F Walker Royal Field Artillery; 11 Littlejohn Street; died 3rd March 1917
Private James G Walker Gordon Highlanders; 372 King Street; died 13th November 1916
AB James L Walker Royal Naval Division; 3 Fraser Street; died 7th November 1918
AB James M Walker Royal Naval Division; 3 Middle Row, Footdee,; died 13th November 1916
Private James T Walker Seaforth Highlanders; 389 Clifton Road; died 12th October 1918
Private John Walker Gordon Highlanders; 2nd November; died 1914
Private John Walker King's Own Scottish Borderers; 3a Crown Terrace; died 12th November 1914
Gunner John Walker Royal Field Artillery; 162 Crown Street; died 22nd April 1917
Trimmer John Walker Royal Naval Reserve (T); 40 Clarence Street; died 26th October 1916
2nd Lieutenant John G Walker Royal Air Force; 84 Union Street; died 29th August 1918
Corporal John G Walker Gordon Highlanders; 2 Great Western Place; died 23rd April 1917
Private John G Walker Canadian Mounted Rifles; 9 St, Nicholas Lane,; died 29th September 1918
Private Malcolm Walker Royal Army Medical Corps; 194 Rosemount Place; died 6th November 1918
Private Norman Walker Gordon Highlanders; 30 Chattan Place; died 6th September 1916
Private Norman Walker Canadian Royal Highlanders; Montreal; died 8th August 1918
Lance -Corporal Robert Walker Royal Scots Fusiliers; 29 Ann Street; died 30th July 1916
Private Robert Walker Cameron Highlanders; 89 Skene Street; died 25th September 1914
Signaller Robert S Walker Royal Garrison Artillery; Glen Tanar Schoolhouse, Dinnet,; died 4th November 1918
Sergeant Thomas L Walker Durham Light Infantry; Harriet Street; died 4th November 1918
Chief Petty Officer William Walker Royal Naval Reserve; 26 Baker Street; died 11th May 1915
Engineman William Walker Royal Naval Reserve (T); 79 Hutcheon Street; died 3rd November 1916
Private William Walker Royal Scots; 4 Westburn Road; died 16th August 1916
Private William Walker Gordon Highlanders; 34 Catherine Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private William Walker Royal Army Medical Corps; 51 Baker Street; died 7th November 1918
Regimental Sergeant -Major William J Walker Gordon Highlanders; Drill Hall, Woolmanhill,; died 15th September 1917
Private William R Walker Royal Army Ordnance Corps; 63 Menzies Road; died 8th August 1915
Lance -Corporal George Wallace Tank Corps; Newseat, Culsalmond,; died 10th July 1917
Private George Wallace Royal Army Medical Corps; 8 Mount Street; died 1st September 1915
Private James Wallace Gordon Highlanders; 153 Hardgate; died 15th June 1917
Signaller John Wallace Royal Warwickshire Regiment; 618 George Street; died 6th October 1918
Lieutenant John E D Wallace Royal Engineers; 139 Hardgate; died 7th August 1917
Private Laurence Wallace Gordon Highlanders; 19 Stevenson Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private Thomas Wallace Gordon Highlanders; 104 Skene Street; died 14th October 1917
AB Herbert S Wallis Mercantile Marine; 43 Charles Street; died 2nd May 1915
Private Geoffrey P Walsh Gordon Highlanders; ; died 16th May 1917
Private David Walton Gordon Highlanders; 90a Maberly Street; died 23rd August 1918
Peter Wanless ; 145 West North Street; died 11th May 1916
Private Alexander S Ward Royal Scots; 11 Baker Street; died 4th December 1917
Lieutenant William A B K Ward Royal Engineers; 10 Forest Road; died 2nd August 1915
Lieutenant Hugh A Wark Gordon Highlanders; Banchory; died 14th March 1918
AB James E Warner Royal Naval Reserve; 38 Menzies Road; died 10th December 1917
Private Cecil Arthur Warren Seaforth Highlanders; University House, Torry,; died 3rd July 1918
Private William S Watkins Canadian Highlanders; 81 Fonthill Road; died 27th October 1918
Private Alexander Watson Gordon Highlanders; 296 Holburn Street; died 31st May 1915
Private Alexander B Watson Gordon Highlanders; 365 George Street; died 2nd November 1914
2nd Lieutenant Alexander B Watson Highland Light Infantry; 543 Holburn Street; died 28th April 1917
Private Alexander B Watson Gordon Highlanders; 35 Shiprow; died 10th January 1915
2nd Lieutenant Alfred W Watson Royal Air Force; 26 Esslemont Avenue; died 1st May 1917
Private David Watson Gordon Highlanders; 18 Park Street; died 15th September 1917
2nd Hand David M Watson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 197 Victoria Road; died 13th October 1917
Captain Douglas Christian Watson Royal Engineers; 138 Hamilton Place; died 16th June 1916
Trimmer Frederick Watson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 99 Gallowgate; died 29th June 1917
Private George Watson Gordon Highlanders; 180 Victoria Road; died 12th May 1915
Lance-Corporal George D Watson Sherwood Foresters; 26 Esslemont Avenue; died 8th June 1917
Private James Watson Gordon Highlanders; 180 Victoria Road; died April 1915
Gunner James G Watson Royal Field Artillery; 376 George Street; died 31st July 1917
Private John Watson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 34 Castle Street; died 23rd August 1918
Sergeant John Watson Gordon Highlanders; Drill Hall, Woolmanhill,; died 15th September 1916
Sergeant John D Watson Gordon Highlanders; Selkirk; died 25th September 1915
Private John S Watson Canadian Mounted Rifles; 2 Earlham Road, Norwich,; died 2nd June 1916
Corporal John S Watson Machine Gun Corps; 354 New City Road, Glasgow,; died 5th May 1918
Private Peter E Watson Gordon Highlanders; 2 King's Square; died 13th October 1918
Private Robert Watson Gordon Highlanders; 45 Summer Street; died 19th July 1915
Deck Hand Robert Watson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 8 West North Street; died 24th September 1916
Stoker (1st Class) Robert C Watson Royal Naval Reserve; 27 Summer Street; died 4th June 1915
Private Thomas Watson Gordon Highlanders; 10 Northfield Place; died 16th June 1915
2nd Lieutenant William Watson Royal Field Artillery; 57 Sunnyside Road; died 3rd February 1919
Private William L Watson Gordon Highlanders; 33 Beechgrove Avenue; died 30th May 1915
Lance -Corporal Alexander C Watt Gordon Highlanders; West Tullochford, by Oldmeldrum,; died 21st March 1918
Private Alexander S Watt Gordon Highlanders; 63 Elmfield Avenue; died 27th September 1918
Private David G M Watt Royal Army Medical Corps; The Manse, Strathdon,; died 26th April 1916
Lance-Corporal Edward Watt Seaforth Highlanders; Rosemount, Dingwall,; died 22nd March 1915
Private George Watt Cameron Highlanders; 20 Urquhart Street; died 28th March 1918
Private George B Watt Seaforth Highlanders; 331 King Street; died 9th May 1915
AB George H Watt Royal Navy; Dashwood House, Alford,; died 15th October 1914
Pioneer James R Watt Royal Engineers; Hilton Schoolhouse, Fearn,; died 30th June 1916
Private John B L Watt Gordon Highlanders; 9 Westburn Drive; died 25th September 1915
Private John Stevenson Watt Gordon Highlanders; 67 Walker Road; died 15th November 1916
Sergeant Thomas Watt Gordon Highlanders; 32 Hartington Road; died 17th September 1917
Private William Watt Royal Army Service Corps; 342 Hardgate; died 30th April 1917
Lieutenant William J Watt Gordon Highlanders; Whitehillock, Cairnie,; died 25th September 1915
Private William L S Watt Gordon Highlanders; 47 Urquhart Road; died 20th July 1915
Private Frank Wattie Royal Fusiliers; 539 Great Western Road; died 17th September 1916
Corporal James Wattie Canadian Expeditionary Force; 11 Constitution Street; died 18th November 1916
Private Frank Waugh Australian Imperial Force; 163 Crown Street; died 10th June 1917
Private Harry Webb Australian Imperial Force; Logan Village, Queensland,; died 19th June 1918
Lieutenant Alexander Webster Royal Air Force; Pitbeadlie, St, Cyrus; died 24th January 1919
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Webster Gordon Highlanders; 179 Skene Street; died 9th April 1917
Trimmer Alexander J Webster Royal Naval Reserve (T); 11 Kingsland Place; died 5th October 1914
Private Alexander R Webster Gordon Highlanders; 12 Chapel Lane; died 8th December 1915
Private Andrew Webster Gordon Highlanders; 75 Leslie Terrace; died 21st March 1918
Private Arthur J Webster Royal Army Medical Corps; 12 Northfield Place; died 7th October 1918
Private Arthur K Webster Gordon Highlanders; 356 King Street; died 23rd April 1917
2nd Lieutenant Bruce Webster Royal Scots; 20 South Mount Street; died 5th September 1918
Lance -Corporal David Webster Gordon Highlanders; 17 Belmont Road; died 23rd July 1916
Bombardier George Webster Royal Field Artillery; 55 Park Street; died 26th December 1920
Private George A Webster East Lancashire Regiment; 13 Raeburn Place; died 19th May 1915
Private George G Webster Gordon Highlanders; 42 Gilcomston Steps; died 20th November 1917
Private George P Webster Gordon Highlanders; 4 Westburn Road; died 11th May 1917
Private James Webster Royal Marine Labour Corps; 7 King's Crescent; died 1st October 1917
Private James Webster East Surrey Regiment; 101 Willowbank Road; died 20th March 1916
Chief Petty Officer James Webster Royal Naval Division; 72 Hutcheon Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private James T Webster Lancashire Fusiliers; 4 Rosebery Street; died 20th September 1917
Sapper Richard G D Webster Royal Engineers; 16 Hardweird; died 25th April 1917
Private Robert Webster Gordon Highlanders; 4 Canal Road; died 24th October 1914
Private Robert A Webster Gordon Highlanders; 71 Jute Street; died 23rd April 1917
Lance-Corporal William H Webster Gordon Highlanders; 17 Jack's Brae; died 23rd April 1917
2nd Hand William J Webster Royal Naval Reserve (T); 58 Gordon Street; died 10th October 1917
AB Alexander Weir Royal Naval Division; 101 Constitution Street; died 27th October 1918
Lieutenant George Weir Royal Horse Artillery; 86 Stanley Street; died 5th October 1918
Private James Weir Gordon Highlanders; 67 Hutcheon Street; died 17th May 1915
Private William Weir Seaforth Highlanders; 67 Walker Road; died 16th April 1918
AB Martin Welch Royal Naval Reserve; Walker Road; died 13th March 1917
Private Joseph R Wellburn Royal Army Service Corps; 13 Skene Square; died 1st March 1919
Lance-Corporal Alexander Welsh Royal Engineers; 1 Colville Place; died 20th November 1919
Trimmer William M Welsh Royal Naval Reserve (T); 20 Urquhart Road; died 21st March 1918
Deck Hand Matthew West Royal Naval Reserve (T); 31 Miller Street; died 28th February 1919
Skipper Jeremiah Westerby Royal Naval Reserve (T); 121 Patrick Street, Grimsby,; died 10th September 1918
Lance-Corporal Frank Westland Gordon Highlanders; 72a Hutcheon Street; died 23rd April 1917
Private George A Weston Gordon Highlanders; 24 Park Street; died 18th June 1915
Private James S Westwater Sherwood Foresters; 77 Fonthill Road; died 8th June 1917
2nd Hand Charles H Wetherley Royal Naval Reserve (T); 138 Crown Street; died 9th February 1918
2nd Hand William J Wetherley Royal Naval Reserve (T); 631 Holburn Street; died 25th November 1916
Private George K Wheeler Gordon Highlanders; 72 Catherine Street; died 28th March 1918
Driver Albert Whent Royal Army Service Corps; 19 Huntly Street; died 11th September 1916
Captain J P White Royal Field Artillery; Culquoich Glenkindie; died 7th October 1916
Private Robert White Gordon Highlanders; Boggingoss, Dyce,; died 20th September 1917
Private James Whitehead Gordon Highlanders; 55 Nelson Street; died 4th April 1916
Private Charles Whitelaw Cameron Highlanders; 40 Brighton Place; died 20th May 1918
Lance -Corporal Alexander Whyte Royal Highlanders; 160 Causewayend; died 3rd September 1916
Private Andrew T Whyte Royal Warwickshire Regiment; 53 Baker Street; died 24th March 1918
Private George G Whyte Canadian Expeditionary Force; 277 Union Grove; died 13th June 1916
Private Gordon K M Whyte Gordon Highlanders; 60 Wellington Street; died 27th April 1915
Private Gregor S Whyte Canadian Expeditionary Force; 277 Union Grove; died 9th October 1916
Private James Whyte Royal Scots; 19 Hartington Road; died 19th April 1918
Lance -Corporal James Whyte Gordon Highlanders; Tolquhon, Tarves,; died 18th June 1915
Lance-Corporal James S Whyte Army Cyclist Corps; 193 Westburn Road; died 6th August 1916
Private John A Whyte South African Infantry; 46 York Place; died 1st December 1918
Captain John F Whyte Royal Engineers; Hilton House, Woodside,; died 20th October 1918
Warrant Officer Lewis Whyte Royal Naval Reserve (T); 67 Victoria Road; died 1st June 1916
Private William Whyte Labour Corps; 50 Hardgate; died 30th October 1917
Lance-Corporal William Lawrie Wickiam Gordon Highlanders; 13 Stafford Street; died 21st March 1918
Private Andrew F Wiggins Gordon Highlanders; 30 Jute Street; died 21st March 1918
Bugler Arthur Wilcott Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 44 Jasmine Terrace; died 12th October 1917
Private David E Wilkie Gordon Highlanders; 128 West North Street; died 27th June 1916
Private Gordon M F Wilkie Canadian Infantry; 22 Roslin Terrace; died 8th September 1916
Gunner James Wilkie Royal Field Artillery; 12 Rosemount Place; died 6th August 1916
Private John Wilkie Royal Air Force; 24i Broad Street; died 26th October 1918
Trimmer Alexander B Will Royal Naval Reserve (T); 88 Victoria Road; died 29th January 1918
Private James Will Gordon Highlanders; Craigo Station, Montrose,; died 5th August 1917
Sapper John Will Royal Engineers; 57 Victoria Road; died 7th June 1917
Private William Will Canadian Winnipeg Rifles; 119 Skene Street; died July 1918
Private Frank A Williams Royal Army Medical Corps; 3 Minute Gardens, Harlesden, London N; died 6th August 1917
Lieutenant James Williams Lancashire Fusiliers; Dakota, Aboyne,; died 22nd July 1916
Private John Williams Gordon Highlanders; Park House, Westburn Road,; died 30th May 1915
Private Adam Williamson Royal Highlanders; 15 Roslin Terrace; died 26th July 1918
2nd Lieutenant Alan K Williamson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; 1 Alford Place; died 20th April 1917
Private Alfred Williamson Gordon Highlanders; 2 Gilcomston Place; died 26th September 1917
Private Francis Williamson American Army; 59 Baker Street; died 18th August 1918
Lance -Corporal George Williamson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Great Western Road; died 25th September 1915
Lieutenant George H W Williamson Royal Naval Reserve; 162 Bath Road, Southsea,; died 31st May 1916
Private Harry G Williamson Gordon Highlanders; 7 Thistle Lane; died 26th July 1915
Gunner James Williamson Canadian Field Artillery; 109 Union Grove; died 2nd August 1918
Gunner John Williamson Royal Field Artillery; 93 Wales Street; died 6th October 1917
Private John Williamson Gordon Highlanders; 2 Gilcomston Place; died 1st October 1918
2nd Lieutenant John Williamson Machine Gun Corps; 53 Clifton Road; died 25th September 1917
2nd Lieutenant Robert H Williamson Royal Garrison Artillery; 256 Union Street; died 27th December 1914
Private William Williamson Gordon Highlanders; 8 Menzies Road; died 25th September 1915
Private Henry Willis Seaforth Highlanders; 1691 Gallowgate; died 10th December 1918
Private Thomas G Willis Lincolnshire Regiment; 1691 Gallowgate; died 9th May 1915
AB Percy Willoughby Royal Naval Reserve; 10 Justice Street; died 20th December 1916
Driver Andrew H Willox Royal Field Artillery; 57 Orchard Street; died 21st March 1918
Private Robert T C S Willox Royal Army Medical Corps; 67 Whitehall Place; died 26th December 1923
Sergeant Alexander Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 5 Jute Street; died 20th July 1918
Private Alexander Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 14 Craigie Street; died 16th May 1915
Private Alexander Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 71 Hutcheon Street; died 27th October 1914
Private Alexander Wilson Cameron Highlanders; 10 Prospect Terrace; died 19th July 1918
Lance -Corporal Alexander Wilson Machine Gun Corps; 30 Marischal Street; died 1st August 1917
Sergeant Allan W Wilson New Zealand Auckland Regiment; 20 Mid Stocket Road; died 4th October 1917
Lance -Corporal Andrew Wilson Royal Scots; 9 St, Mary's Place,; died 28th April 1917
Pioneer Archibald H Wilson Royal Engineers; 12 Nellfield Place; died 16th November 1917
2nd Lieutenant Charles Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 88 Hamilton Place; died 7th May 1917
Private Charles Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 16 Powis Place; died 15th April 1917
AB Charles Wilson Royal Naval Reserve; 3 Devanha Terrace; died 3rd January 1917
Private Charles R Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 181 Hardgate; died 13th November 1916
Private David G Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 51 Marischal Street; died 10th April 1915
Private David H Wilson Seaforth Highlanders; 24i Broad Street; died 23rd July 1918
Sergeant Donald Wilson Royal Field Artillery; 23 Justice Mill Lane; died 21st March 1918
AB Francis J Wilson Royal Naval Division; 30 Marischal Street; died 4th June 1915
Lance-Corporal George Wilson Gordon Highlanders; Kenmure, Cornhill Road,; died 23rd April 1917
Gunner George Wilson Royal Garrison Artillery; 25 Howburn Place; died 16th May 1918
Private George Wilson King's Own Scottish Borderers; 77 Leadside Road; died 16th October 1918
Private Gideon Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 2 Short Loanings; died 9th April 1917
Private Gordon Wilson Scots Guards; 121 Huntly Street; died 5th August 1917
Captain James Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 85 Leslie Terrace; died 15th June 1918
Private James Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 12 Linksfield Road; died 22nd March 1918
Private James Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 77 Leadside Road; died 23rd July 1916
Skipper James Wilson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Devanha Terrace; died 26th December 1914
Deck Hand James Wilson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 3 Devanha Terrace; died 19th December 1914
Artificer James Wilson Royal Navy; 411 Holburn Street; died 18th October 1918
Private James G Wilson Canadian Infantry; 552 George Street; died 10th November 1917
AB James W Wilson Royal Naval Division; 18 Great Western Road; died 19th May 1915
Private John Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 14 Craigie Street; died 10th May 1915
Sapper John Wilson Royal Engineers; 39 Menzies Road; died 19th July 1915
Private John Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps; 484 George Street; died 10th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant John A Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 17 Belmont Road; died 13th November 1916
Corporal John D Wilson Royal Engineers; 129 Union Grove; died 7th September 1916
Private John G Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 23 Justice Mill Lane; died 19th July 1918
John L Wilson Royal Naval Reserve; 22 Ashvale Place; died 18th August 1919
Captain John R Wilson Royal Engineers; att; Royal Air Force, Millo, Pitfodels; died 22nd October 1917
Private John S Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 95 Westburn Road; died 25th September 1915
Sapper John T Wilson Royal Engineers; 60 Walker Road; died 19th July 1915
Private Laurence D Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 3 Seaview Place; died 30th July 1918
Private Leslie Wilson Gordon Highlanders; Balgownie Links, Bridge of Don,; died 27th April 1917
Private Mathias D Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 21 Nelson Street; died 21st March 1918
Private Peter Wilson Canadian Cameron Highlanders; Rossburn, Manitoba,; died 21st May 1916
Lance-Corporal Peter Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 5 Hutcheon Street; died 1st October 1918
Piper Richard Wilson Gordon Highlanders; 24 Charlotte Street; died 24th October 1914
Lance-Corporal Robert W Wilson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Queen's Park H G School, Glasgow, School Glasgow; died 31st July 1917
Stoker Robert Y Wilson Royal Naval Reserve; 461 Shiprow; died 31st May 1916
Captain Wilfred G Wilson Royal Engineers; 11 Henry Road, Finsbury Park, London,; died 10th December 1918
Captain William C D Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps; 58 Queen's Road; died 18th September 1918
Skipper William J Wilson Royal Naval Reserve (T); 41 Caledonian Place; died 25th December 1914
Mate James B Winchester Mercantile Marine; 2 Hilda's Grove, Westbourne Street, Hull; died 21st May 1915
Private John Winchester Seaforth Highlanders; 78 Walker Road; died 9th April 1918
Engineman John P Wingrove Royal Naval Reserve (T); 4 Berry Street; died 19th November 1917
2nd Lieutenant Alfred D Wisely Gordon Highlanders; 447 Great Western Road; died 11th September 1916
Trimmer John Wiseman Royal Naval Reserve (T); 9 Wales Street; died 24th July 1915
Private Joseph Wiseman Royal Highlanders; 38 Amiens Street, Dublin; died 14th March 1917
AB William B Wiseman Royal Naval Division; 59 Charlotte Street; died 7th June 1915
Lance-Corporal Alexander M Wishart Gordon Highlanders; 10 Orchard Street; died 16th October 1917
2nd Lieutenant Edward G Wishart Gordon Highlanders; Hill of Fiddes, Foveran; died 21st April 1918
Private George Wishart Australian Imperial Force; 189 Great Western Road; died 25th July 1916
Sergeant-Major John Wishart Gordon Highlanders; 26 Esslemont Avenue; died 15th August 1915
Gunner Joseph Wishart Royal Field Artillery; 110 Gerrard Street; died 25th October 1915
Acting Lance-Corporal Ronald J Wishart Canadian Seaforth Highlanders; 82 Broomhill Road; died 12th October 1918
Corporal Thomas Wishart South African Scottish; 13 Canal Street; died 1917
Private William Wishart Gordon Highlanders; 110 Gerrard Street; died 9th April 1917
2nd Lieutenant William F Wishart Gordon Highlanders; 10 Orchard Street; died 15th June 1918
Acting Corporal Alexander Wood Royal Engineers; 121 Huntly Street; died 24th May 1918
Private Alexander Wood Gordon Highlanders; 17 Chronicle Lane; died 23rd December 1914
Private Alexander Wood Gordon Highlanders; 8 Craig Place, Torry; died 5th August 1918
Deck Hand Alexander Wood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 25 Wood Street, Torry; died 28th September 1916
Senior Trimmer Alexander Wood Mercantile Marine; 17 Chronicle Lane; died 27th April 1917
Private Alexander D Wood Gordon Highlanders; 2 Spring Garden; died 9th March 1915
Private Alexander S Wood Gordon Highlanders; 132 Upper Denburn; died 15th October 1918
Trimmer Andrew W M Wood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 40 Menzies Road; died 26th October 1916
Private Charles Wood Labour Corps; 57 Constitution Street; died 9th January 1918
Private David I Wood Gordon Highlanders; 91 Wales Street; died 14th July 1915
Corporal Frank L Wood Gordon Highlanders; 70 Nelson Street; died 23rd July 1916
Private George D Wood Gordon Highlanders; 8 Craig Place, Torry; died 23rd April 1917
Lance-Corporal George E Wood New Zealand Expeditionary Force; 31 Marischal Street; died 7th November 1918
Private James Wood Gordon Highlanders; 36 Hartington Road; died 10th July 1916
Private James Wood Royal Welch Fusiliers; 22 Merkland Road East; died October 1918
Trimmer James M Wood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 17 Chronicle Lane; died 29th July 1915
Private James S Wood King's Own Scottish Borderers; 12 Rose Street; died 25th April 1918
Corporal John Wood Royal Engineers; 46 Gerrard Street; died 11th January 1918
Deck Hand John Wood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 17 Downies, Portlethen; died 29th July 1918
Private John G Wood Gordon Highlanders; Little Eddieston; died 29th July 1918
Trooper Joseph Wood Household Battalion; 71 Walker Road; died 9th April 1918
Sergeant Moses Wood Gordon Highlanders; Torry; died 26th February 1915
Private Richard Wood Gordon Highlanders; 51 Lodge Walk; died 25th September 1916
Private Thomas Wood Seaforth Highlanders; 10 Sunnybank Place; died 13th October 1918
Skipper William Wood Royal Naval Reserve (T); 238 Victoria Road; died 3rd March 1916
Skipper George W Woodhouse Royal Naval Reserve (T); 13| East North Street; died 18th May 1917
Trooper Charles R Worling Scottish Horse; 10 Erskine Street; died 3rd June 1915
Private Alexander Wright Royal Scots Fusiliers; 43 Park Street; died 4th May 1915
Private Alexander M Wright Cameron Highlanders; 11 Richmond Terrace; died 19th July 1916
Private Charles Wright Royal Scots Fusiliers; 33 Spring Garden; died 9th April 1917
Private David Wright Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 83 Guestrow; died 12th March 1915
Private Frederick Wright Gordon Highlanders; 3 Gilcomston Terrace; died 14th December 1914
Sapper George Wright Royal Engineers; 46 Watson Street; died 24th August 1916
Captain George Wright Mercantile Marine; Oxford Avenue, South Shields; died 5th May 1917
Chief Engineer John Wright Mercantile Marine; Park Place; died 17th March 1918
Corporal John A Wright Royal Highlanders; 16 Mid Stocket Road; died 4th November 1918
Lieutenant John C Wright Australian Imperial Force; Clovenstones, Rothiemay; died 3rd May 1917
Lieutenant Robert J B B Wright Royal Army Medical Corps; Carron Bank, Mid Stocket Road,; died 13th May 1918
Private Walter B Wright Canadian Infantry; 50 St, Swithin Street; died 2nd September 1918
Gunner Alexander B Wyness Royal Field Artillery; 6 Hawthorn Terrace; died 26th August 1918
Private William B Wyness Gordon Highlanders; 6 Hawthorn Terrace; died 26th October 1918

Y

AB Alexander M Yeats Royal Navy; B 445 George Street; died 5th September 1914
Private G W Yeats Royal Fusiliers; 47 Loch Street; died November 1918
Private Hugh Yeats Gordon Highlanders; 124 Loch Street; died 20th November 1917
Private James L Yeats Northumberland Fusiliers; 8 Jasmine Place; died 3rd October 1918
Private Frank Yeoman Canadian Expeditionary Force; Persley Croft, Woodside,; died 7th September 1918
Steward Alexander Young Mercantile Marine; 6 King Street; died 23rd March 1918
Private Alexander M Young Royal Army Service Corps; 77 Rosemount Viaduct; died 1st August 1920
Steward David Young Mercantile Marine; 6 King Street; died 21st December 1916
David J Young Royal Naval Reserve; 87 George Street; died 20th December 1916
Private Edgar C Young Sherwood Foresters; 12 Ferryhill Terrace; died 4th October 1917
Corporal George Young Cameronians (Scottish Rifles); 37 Park Street; died 26th August 1914
Lance-Corporal Harry Young Gordon Highlanders; 55 Gallowgate; died 22nd March 1918
Lance-Corporal James Young Gordon Highlanders; 7 Donald's Court, Schoolhill; died 20th May 1916
Company Quarter-Master-Sergeant James A Young Hampshire Regiment; 35 Short Loanings; died 6th November 1914
Lieutenant-Commander James D Young Royal Naval Reserve; 39 Grosvenor Place; died 23rd April 1918
Gunner John Young Royal Field Artillery; 25 Wallfield Crescent; died 23rd March 1918
Corporal Robert Young Australian Imperial Force; 74 George Street; died 3rd May 1917
Private Robert L Young Gordon Highlanders; 53 Erskine Street; died 25th September 1915
Captain William Young Cameron Highlanders; Mexico; died 22nd August 1917
Private William Young Gordon Highlanders; 57a Chapel Street; died 27th September 1918
Private William Young Royal Highlanders; 8 Donald's Court, Schoolhill,; died 12th June 1916
Trimmer William U Young Royal Naval Reserve (T); 80 Leadside Road; died 10th December 1915
Private Gordon P Youngson South African Scottish; 69 Western Road, Woodside,; died 7th December 1916
Private Alexander Mcd Younie Canadian Infantry; 27 Orchard Street; died 23rd April 1916
Private George Younie Royal Scots; 20 Orchard Street; died 4th November 1918
Private David Yule Seaforth Highlanders; 4 Castlehill; died 25th September 1918
Private George Yule Highland Light Infantry; 32 Powis Place; died 17th September 1918
Gunner John A Yule Royal Field Artillery; 13 Hollybank Place; died 3rd July 1917